CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy

Class 10 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy

Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with Answers

Question: The democracies around the world are lagging behind in area of
a) public welfare
b) socio-economic development
c) sharing the information
d) power-sharing
Answer: c

Question: An unfulfilled expectation out of democracy is
a) free and fair elections
b) corruption free administration
c) accountable government
d) availability of basic rights
Answer: b

Question: Differences prevailing in a society can be resolved in
a) Totalitarianism
b) Communism
c) Monarchy
d) Democracy
Answer: d

Question: The democratic government is better than the other forms of government because it is
a) legitimate
b) illegitimate
c) unaccountable
d) non transparent
Answer: a

Question: Democracy stands much superior to any other form of government in promoting—
a) Equality
b) Dignity of the rulers
c) corruption
d) Inequalities
Answer: a

Question: According to a survey in South Asia, highest number of supporters of democracy were from
a) Nepal
b) India
c) Pakistan
d) Sri Lanka
Answer: d

Question: Mark the correct sentence.
a) Non democratic regimes are able to deal with social differences properly
b) Non democratic regimes often turn a blind eye to suppress internal social differences
c) Accountability and transparency prevails in the non democratic regimes
d) Economic equality prevails in non democratic regimes
Answer: b

Question: Dignity of woman is properly preserved in the
a) democracy
b) theocracy
c) autocracy
d) dictatorship
Answer: a

Question: An important feature that prevails in a non-democratic government is
a) good governance
b) popular leadership
c) imposition of decisions
d) elections
Answer: c

Question: The percentage of people in South Asia, who prefer democratic government in their country is
a) 93%
b) 90%
c) 88%
d) 84%
Answer: c

Question: Throughout the world, individual freedom and dignity of individual is recognized at least in
a) laws
b) principle
c) organizations
d) societies
Answer: b

Question: The ability of democracy is to generate
a) own support
b) political parties
c) interest group
d) movement
Answer: a

Question: Democracy can be measured on the basis of
a) regular and free elections
b) centralized decision making
c) denial of citizen’s rights
d) restricted press
Answer: a

Question: Mark the feature of a non democratic government?
a) Free and fair elections
b) Accountability
c) Transparency
d) Inefficiency
Answer: d

Question: When we compare record of dictatorial regimes with democracies in poor countries, then we find them in
a) upper hand
b) outstanding performance
c) similar results
d) moderate performance
Answer: a

Question: Approximately what per cent of Indian population is living below poverty line
a) 22%
b) 30%
c) 40%
d) 35%
Answer: d

Question: With reference to democratic system, which statement does not match?
a) Democracy and development go together
b) Inequality does not exist under dictatorship
c) Inequalities exist in democracy
d) Democracy provides freedom of expression and livelihood
Answer: b

Question: Democracy has been successful in eliminating economic inequality
a) steadily
b) slowly
c) effectively
d) completely
Answer: b

Question: Democracy stands much superior to any other form of government in promoting
a) inequality
b) dignity of the leaders
c) injustice
d) equality
Answer: d

Question: In the context of assessing democracy which among the following is odd one out.
a) Equal status and opportunity for all the citizens
b) All individuals have equal rights in electing representatives
c) Democracy does not guarantee economic development of the poor
d) Democracy assures equal distribution of wealth to all the citizens of the country
Answer: d

Question: The share of national income for the top 20% of population in Denmark is
a) 34.4%
b) 34.5%
c) 45.0%
d) 53.7%
Answer: b

Question: Mark the Legitimate form of government.
a) Autocracy
b) Democracy
c) Theocracy
d) Monarchy
Answer: b

Question: Why do we feel that democracy was a better form of government?
a) Promotes equality among citizens
b) Promotes military rule in the country
c) Support political leaders and followers
d) Provides a method to create conflicts
Answer: a

Question: How do citizens participate in the democratic government?
a) Parliamentary Committees
b) Initiative of NGOs
c) Elections
d) with the help of judiciary
Answer: c

Question: The economic development of a nation is affected by the
a) political leaders
b) unity among social groups
c) deliberation in assemblies
d) population
Answer: d

Question: The basic outcome of democratic government is that it produces a government which is
a) illegal
b) unrepresentative
c) radical and dynamic
d) accountable and responsible
Answer: d

Question: Which factor from the following is missing from a non-democratic government?
a) Norms and procedures before taking a decision
b) Deliberations in assemblies and public opinion
c) Decision making
d) Effective government
Answer: b

Question: What is meant by bonded labour?
a) It means the attempt by some region in political system
b) An agreement or an understanding between states to co-exist on the basis of non-aggression
c) The rights that are inherent in the man’s social nature
d) A practice in which a person has to work for the money-lender
Answer: d

Question: The decision making is slow in a democratic system because of
a) efficiency
b) deliberations and negotiations
c) time mismanagement
d) centralization
Answer: b

Question: The Right to Information act in India ensures
a) economic growth
b) transparency
c) welfare of people
d) power-sharing
Answer: b

Question: Identify the challenges to democracy in the following descriptions:
a) A temple in Orissa allowed dalits and non-dalits entry (for all) from the same door to the temple
b) An enquiry has been ordered following the killing of three civilian in an encounter by Jammu and Kashmir police
c) Many farmers have committed suicide in different states of India
d) Economic inequalities among the people
Answer: d

Question: Democracy is based on the idea of ___________ and _____________.
a) freedom and rights
b) deliberation and negotiation
c) transparency and procedures
d) decisions and negotiation
Answer: b

Question: The share of national income for the top 20% of population in USA, is
a) 34.8%
b) 43.7%
c) 50.0%
d) 55.0%
Answer: c

 

FILL IN THE BLANKS

Question: __________ maintain the importance of dinity of a citize.
Answer: Democracy

Question: __________ region often turn a blind age to or supprem internal social differences.
Answer: Non-democratic

Question: Rule of the __________ is known as Democracy.
Answer: people

Question: __________ is also a legitimate govt.
Answer: Democracy

Question: Democracy is __________ to citizen.
Answer: accountabh

 

TRUE / FALSE

Question: Dignity is a sense of one’s own importance and value.
Answer: True

Question: Monanchy is maintain the dignity and freedom of the individual.
Answer: False

Question: Rule of Hitler in Germany is an example of communism.
Answer: False

Question: Bangladesh is suffering from great economic inequatity.
Answer: True

Question: Legitimate is a govt. which is chosen legally by its citizen.
Answer: True

MCQs for Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy Social Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Social Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy Social Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Social Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Social Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set C, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set C?

Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Social Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.