CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy

Class 10 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy

Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with Answers

Question :  Which of the following forms of government has support in genial
a) Monarchy rule
b) Democracy
c) Military rule
d) Rule of religious leaders

Answer :  B

Question :  On which factor economic development of country depends?
a) Cooperation with other countries
b) Population size
c) Global situation
d) All the options

Answer :  D

Question :  Democracy is better because it______
a) Enhances dignity of the individual
b) Promotes equality among citizens
c) Improves quality of decision making
d) All the options

Answer :  B

Question :  Expected outcome of democracy is______
a) Economic well being
b) Quality of government
c) All the options
d) Freedom and dignity

Answer :  C

Question :  Which one of these is better?
a) Dictatorship
b) Democracy
c) Both Democracy and Dictatorship
d) None of the options

Answer :  B

Question :  Which type of election should be there in democracy?
a) Free
b) Fair
c) Regular
d) All the options

Answer :  D

Question :  When the decisions in democracy are taken with the help of proper procedure then it is known as______
a) Transparency
b) Democracy
c) Dictatorship
d) Fair deal

Answer :  A

Question :  Rule of the few or of one party is known as______
a) Dictatorship
b) Democracy
c) Monarchy
d) Authoritarianism

Answer :  A

Question :  Rule of the people is known as______a) D
emocracy
b) Monarchy
c) Dictatorship
d) Authoritarianism

Answer :  A

Question :  Which type of government exists in the world?
a) Dictatorship
b) Monarchy
c) Democracy
d) All the options

Answer :  D

Question :  What is regarded as a definite plus point of democratic regimes.
a) Ability to handle Social differences, divisions, and conflicts.
b) Participative decision making
c) Rule of majority
d) None of the options.

Answer :  C

Question :  In which of assigning democracies, which is the odd one out democracies need to ensure-
a) Free and Fair election
b) Majority rule
c) Dignity of individual
d) Equal treatment before law

Answer :  B

Question :  In Which South Asian country is dictatorship preferred over democracy.
a) Pakistan
b) Bangladesh
c) Nepal
d) Sri Lanka

Answer :  A

Question :  Which one of the following is not the feature of Democracy?
a) Preference to a particular religion
b) Election
c) Rule of law
d) Independent Judiciary

Answer :  A

Question :  Which of the following countries has the most stable democracy.
a) Sri Lanka
b) Pakistan
c) Nepal
d) U.S.A

Answer :  D

Question :  Democracy is a government of the people, by the people and for the people. is saidby-
a) Abrahm Lincoin
b) Gittel
c) Mahatma Gandhi
d) Jawahar Lal Nehru

Answer :  A

Question :  In a democratic government, a citizen has the right and the means to examine the decisions taken by the government. It is known as-
a) Transparency
b) Legitimacy
c) Democracy
d) Monarchy

Answer :  A

Question :  Democracy is based on the idea of
a) Minority
b) Majority
c) Deliberation and negotiation
d) None of the options

Answer :  C

Question :  The most important outcome of democracy is
a) Responsive government
b) Accountable government
c) Both of them
d) None of the options

Answer :  C

Question :  Which of the following forms of government has support in genial
a) Democracy
b) Monarchy rule
c) Military rule
d) Rule of religious leaders

Answer :  A

Question : In the context of assessing democracy which among the following is odd one out.
a) Equal status and opportunity for all the citizens.
b) All individuals have equal rights in electing representatives.
c) Democracy does not guarantee economic development of the poor.
d) Democracy assures equal distribution of wealth to all the citizens of the country.
C
Answer :  
 
Question : The economic growth rate in democratic regimes from 1950 to 2000 was
a) 3.95. 
b) 4.42. 
c) 4.34. 
d) 4.48.
 
Answer :  A
 
Question : Identify the challenges to democracy in the following descriptions:
a) A temple in Orissa allowed dalits and non ‘dalits entry (for all) from the same door to the temple.
b) An enquiry has been ordered following the killing of three civilian in an encounter by Jammu and Kashmir police.
c) Many farmers have committed suicide in different states of India.
d) Economic inequalities among the people.
 
Answer :  A
 
Question : What is meant by bonded labour?
a) It means the attempt by some region in political system.
b) An agreement or an understanding between states to co-exist on the basis of non-aggression.
c) The rights that are inherent in the man’s social nature.
d) A practice in which a person has to work for the money-lender.
 
Answer :  D
 
Question : What is meant by Authoritarianism?
a) The form of government in which the power is vested in the hands of a dictator, a military rule.
b) It is a willing obedience of laws.
c) It gives more importance to quality of a government.
d) It is not a stable form of government.
 
Answer :  A
 
Question : Gender mainstreaming is a strategy adopted by
a) UNTAD. 
b) UNICEF. 
c) IMO. 
d) UNDP.
 
Answer :  D
 
Question : What is meant by harmonious social life?
a) People love each other and resolve their differences amicably
b) Dominated by discriminated people
c) Free education and health facilities are provided
d) Society that provides social services
 
Answer :  A
 
Question : Democracy is based on the idea of
a) classical liberalism and rights. 
b) deliberation and negotiation.
c) transparency and procedures. 
d) decisions and negotiation.
 
Answer :  B
 
Question : ‘One person one Vote’ is based on the principle of
a) economic equality. 
b) political equality. 
c) social equality. 
d) cultural equality.
 
Answer :  B
 
Question : Which factor from the following is missing from a non-democratic government?
a) Norms and procedures before taking a decision
b) Deliberations in assemblies and public opinion
c) Decision making
d) Effective government
 
Answer :  A
 

Important Questions NCERT Class 10 Social Science Chapter 7 Outcomes of Democracy

Question. How does democracy produce an accountable, responsive and legitimate government?
Answer : 1. Democracy is a form of govt. in which people rule themselves through the representatives who are elected by them
2. The elected members from the govt. and make policies and run the administration of the country.
3. The govt. elected by the people is also accountable to them.

Question. List the various aspects and qualifications which help in giving a clear definition of democracy.
Answer : 1. The rulers elected by the people must take all the major decisions
2. Elections must offer a choice and fair opportunity to the people to change the existing rulers.
3. Choice and opportunity should be available to all the people on an equal basis
4. Besides political rights, some social and economical rights are offered to the citizens by the democracy.
5. Power sharing is the spirit of democracy and is necessary between government and social groups in a democracy.

Question. “Democratic governments are better than its alternatives”. Explain the statement?
Answer : 1. Democratic government is a legitimate government
2. It may be slow, less efficient, not always very responsive or clean. But it is the people’s own govt.
3. There is overwhelming support for the idea of democracy all over the world ; in countries with democratic regimes as well as countries without democratic regimes.

Question. How democracy accommodates social diversity?
Answer : 1. It is necessary to understand that democracy is not simply rule by majority opinion. The majority always needs to work with the minority so that governments function to represent the general view.
2. It is also necessary that rule by majority does not become rule by majority community. In terms of religion, or race or linguistics groups. Rule by majority means that in case of every decision or in case of every election, different persons or groups may and can form a majority.
3. Democracy remains a democracy only as long as every citizen has a choice of living in majority, at some point of time.

Question. In which area does democracy fail to achieve the same results as in dictatorship? 
Answer : Economic development

Question. Analyse any three values that make democracy better. 
Answer : (a) Freedom of expression is granted in a democratic nation. For example, the role of media. It allows people to form groups, and indulge in peaceful protests to vent their grievances. 
(b) It ensures transparency in its functioning, such as the recent introduction of the Right to Information Act.
(c) It enhances dignity of the individual. Democracies ensure rights to the individuals which allow them to develop to the fullest potential. Example: Fundamental Rights.

Question. Which values make democracy better than any other form of governments? Explain.
Answer : Democracy means rule of people. That is of the people, for the people and by the people. Democracy is a form of government in which all eligible citizens participate equally—either directly or through elected representatives.
Values it represent are :
(a) Freedom to citizens.
(b) Democracy represents the views and opinions of all the citizens of the country, whether in majority or minority.
(c) Solving conflicts and quarrels by discussion and negotiation.
(d) Dignity to the people of every section of the society.

Question. Describe any five characteristics of democracy.
Answer : The characteristics of democracy are:
1. Elected representatives rule the country.
2. Elections that are free and fair are held at regular periodicity.
3. Rights of the individual citizen are protected and rule of law prevails that is equal for every one.
4. Independent judiciary functions with out the intervention of the rulers.
5. Opposition parties question the actions of the rulers and thus ensure good governance.
6. Freedom of religion and culture is ensured.

Question. What is meant by economic inequality?
Answer : It refers to disparities in the distribution of economic assets and income.

Question. Explain the ways in which democracy can be redefined to make democracy more effective.
Answer : Ways in which democracy can be redefined to make democracy more effective are :
(i) Ensure that views of minority are respected.
(ii) Eliminate caste, religion and gender based discrimination.
(iii) People must enjoy extensive rights from right to vote to participate in elections.
(iv) People must enjoy social and economic rights.

Question. How do democratic government ensure transparency? Explain any three points.
Answer : The ways by which democratic government ensures transparency are :
(i) In democracies the decision-making process is based on proper norms and procedures.
(ii) Citizens have the right to examine the process of decision making.
(iii) A democratic government develops mechanisms for the citizens to hold the government accountable and to take part in decision making.

Question. “The cost of time that democracy pays is perhaps worth it.” Justify.
Answer : (i) Imagine a government that may take decisions very fast. But it may take decisions that are not accepted by the people and may, therefore, face problems.
(ii) In contrast, the democratic governments take more time to follow procedure before arriving at a decision.
(iii) However, because it has followed procedure, its decisions may be more acceptable to the people and more effective. So, the cost of time that democracy pays is worth it.

Question : What is meant by transparency?
Answer : To examine the process of decision-making in a democracy is known as transparency.

Question : How does democracy produce an accountable government?
Answer : In an accountable government, people have the right to elect the leaders to form government and if possible they participate in decision making process.

Question : Evidence shows that in practice, many democracies did not fulfill the expectations of producing economic development in the country. Validate the statement with the help of relevant example. 
Answer : (i) If we consider all democracies and all dictatorships for the fifty years between 1950 and 2000, dictatorship has slightly higher rate of economic growth.
(ii) Economic development depends on several factors : country’s population size, global situation, cooperation from other countries, etc.
(iii) However, the difference in the rates of economic development between less developed countries with dictatorships and democracies is negligible.
(iv) Overall, it cannot be said that democracy is a guarantee of economic development. But we can expect democracy not to lag behind dictatorships in this respect.
(v) With small difference in the rates of economic growth between countries under dictatorship and democracy, it is better to prefer democracy as it has several other positive outcomes. Such as- the decisions are taken after a consensus is formed. The economic development is more likely to be broad based and benefit larger section of the society. In a democracy the people are citizens and not subjects.

Question : How are the democratic governments better than the other forms of government? Compare. 
Answer : The democratic governments are better than other forms of governments:
(i) They hold regular elections, while it is not the case in other form of governments.
(ii) They guarantee rights to citizens, while it is not the case in the other form of governments.
(iii) Such government accommodates social diversities, while this does not happen in other forms of government.

Question : Establish the relationship between democracy and development.
Answer : In general there is a healthy relationship between democracy and development. However,
(a) Experience from poor countries show that economic growth under dictatorship regime has been slightly faster. However such societies lack positive social aspects of personal dignity and freedom.
(b) It can be said that in democracies, opportunities for economic growth are available to a large section of the population. This indicates that the chances of economic inequality is reduced.
(c) A democratic government is more likely to spend resources on public projects such as education, health, public transport, etc. which has a positive effect on the population. Thus holistically democracy scores much more than dictatorship.
(d) Democracy provides better conflict resolution by discussion and negotiation; rather than through violent means which destroys public resources, property and morale of the people.

Question : Explain the meaning of ‘sectional interest group’. 
Answer : Sectional interest groups seek to represent the common interests of a particular section of society. As a result, members of sectional pressure groups are directly and personally concerned with the outcome of the campaign fought by the group because they usually stand to gain from it.

Question : Name any two sectional interest groups.
Answer : Labors’ Union, Farmer Associations are two sectional interest groups.

Question : Explain the role of democratic government in reducing economic disparities.
Answer : The government plays an important role in reducing economic disparities by adopting the following measures:
(i) Government ensures equal distribution of wealth, so that there is no large gap between the rich and the poor.
(ii) Government undertakes extensive social welfare schemes and strives to achieve universal literacy rate.
(iii) Government takes care to provide equal opportunities to all. The income should be eventually distributed among the people.

 

Long Answers Type Questions

Question. Explain the characteristics of Democracy?
Answer : 1. Elected representatives
2. Elections
3. Civil liberties
4. Rules of law
5. Independent judiciary
6. Organized opposition parties
7. Freedom of religion of culture

Question. Describe the features of dictatorship?
Answer : Following features can be explained1. Monopoly of powers.
2. One party
3. Faith in force
4. Emphasis on duty and discipline
5. Belief in racial superiority

Question. “Democracy is better than any other form of government.” Give arguments in favors of this statement
                            Or
Explain the merits of democracy.
Answer : Democracy is considered to be the best form of government and most of the countries in the world have adopted it. Following are the merits of democracy1. It safeguards the interest of the people
2. Based on the principle of equality
3. Possibility in administration
4. Political education to the people
5. Little chance of revolution
6. Based on public opinion
7. Helps people to become good citizens
8. Accommodate all diversities and differences.

MCQs for Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy Social Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Social Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Outcomes of Democracy Social Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Social Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Social Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set B?

Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Social Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.