CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 4 Political Parties Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 4 Political Parties

Class 10 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Political Parties

Chapter 4 Political Parties MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with Answers

Question: Who was the first president of Indian National Congress?
a) A.O. Hume
b) W.C. Banerjee
c) Mahatma Gandhi
d) Sarojini Naidu
Answer: b

Question: What is the most important function of a political party?
a) Criticise government
b) Putting forward policies and programmes
c) To contest elections and form the government
d) Welfare schemes
Answer: c

Question: One of the serious problems affecting the parties around the world is the
a) Communal politics
b) Use of money and muscle power
c) Defection
d) Community-based appeals
Answer: b

Question: BSP stands for the cause of securing the interests and welfare of
a) SCs
b) STs
c) OBCs
d) Muslims
Answer: a

Question: The nation where two party system prevails is
a) China
b) U.K.
c) India
d) Africa
Answer: b

Question: Which party has been in power in West Bengal without a break for 30 years?
a) Communist Party of India (CPI)
b) Communist Party of Marxist (CPI–M)
c) Nationalist Congress Party
d) Trinamool Congress
Answer: b

Question: Which one of the following is not a challenge to political parties in a democratic set up?
a) Money and muscle power
b) Decline in ideological differences among parties
c) Equal opportunities to all the members in each party
d) Dynastic succession
Answer: c

Question: The First Three General Elections in India were dominated by the
a) Bhartiya Janata Party
b) Congress
c) Communist
d) Janata Dal
Answer: b

Question: The factor which helped Bhartiya Janata Party (BJP) to form government at the centre was
a) Cultural nationalism
b) Opposition of special status to Jammu and Kashmir
c) Common civil code
d) Alliance with regional parties
Answer: d

Question: Who is the responsible authority in India to provide and regulate affairs related to the political parties?
a) Supreme Court
b) Election Commission
c) Parliament
d) Vice President
Answer: b

Question: When and under whose leadership was Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) formed?
a) 1984, Kanshi Ram
b) 1982, Mayawati
c) 1985, Mulayam Singh Yadav
d) 1986, Bhajan Lal
Answer: a

Question: Which type of party system exists in India?
a) One party system
b) Two party system
c) Multi party system
d) One party dominant system
Answer: c

Question: The main concern of the Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) is
a) Cultural nationalism
b) Support to SCs and OBCs
c) Higher posts for natural born citizens
d) Full territorial recognition of Jammu and Kashmir
Answer: c

Question: Along with Maharashtra, the NCP has a significant presence in
a) Tripura
b) Meghalaya
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Kerala
Answer: b

Question: The split between CPI and CPI (M) had taken place in
a) 1961
b) 1964
c) 1971
d) 1977
Answer: b

Question: Political parties play the most significant role in the following form of government
a) Autocracy
b) Oligarchy
c) Theocracy
d) Democracy
Answer: d

Question: When was Indian National Congress Party founded?
a) 1885
b) 1887
c) 1888
d) 1889
Answer: a

Question: When was SAD (Shiromani Akali Dal) established?
a) 1920
b) 1925
c) 1924
d) 1923
Answer: a

Question: The type of alliance formed between CPI (M) and UPA is to
a) Form part of the government
b) Lend a hand at the time of voting in Lok Sabha
c) Provide support to government from outside
d) Act as a negotiator
Answer: c

Question: An example of a one-party system is
a) Myanmar
b) Pakistan
c) China
d) Russia
Answer: c

Question: What does the term Defection imply?
a) Changing party affiliation from the party from which person got elected to a different party.
b) Form of corruption
c) An act of defeating someone
d) Necessary condition for a democracy
Answer: a

Question: Which one of the following parties grew out of a movement?
a) Communist party of India
b) Bahujan Samaj Party
c) Assam Gana Parishad
d) Assam United Democratic Front
Answer: c

Question: What is the criteria of a State party?
a) 6% votes in Legislative Assembly of a state and at least 2 seats.
b) 10% votes and four seats.
c) 2% votes of legislative assembly.
d) 4% votes of legislative assembly.
Answer: a

Question: Who gives recognition to political parties as National parties or regional parties?
a) Parliament
b) President of India
c) Election Commission of India
d) Prime Minister of India
Answer: c

Question: In the Election Manifesto, Political parties put forward their——
a) Demands and programmes
b) Policies and programmes
c) Welfare measures
d) Symbols and Names of leaders
Answer: b

Question: The Election Commission of India recognized six national parties in
a) 2000
b) 2002
c) 2004
d) 2006
Answer: d

Question: The CPI (M) has a significant presence in
a) West Bengal and Kerala
b) Manipur
c) Maharashtra
d) Uttar Pradesh
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following amendment is known as Anti Defection Law?
a) 42nd
b) 44th
c) 52nd
d) 61st
Answer: c

Question: Select the mismatched pair from the following names of organisations:
a) Bhartiya Janata Party, Indian National Congress, Akali Dal
b) Communist Party of India, Telugu Desam Party
c) Akhil Bhartiya Vidyarthi Parishad, National Student Union of India
d) Bahujan Samaj Party, Trinamool Congress
Answer: c

Question: ‘Maharashtrawadi Gomantak party’ is related to which state?
a) Maharashtra
b) Goa
c) Kerala
d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: b

Question: The state in which National Conference is a major party is
a) Himachal Pradesh
b) Jammu and Kashmir
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Haryana
Answer: b

Question: JMM is the political party of which state?
a) Orissa
b) Arunachal Pradesh
c) Jharkhand
d) Bihar
Answer: c

Question: Issue which is not associated with Bharatiya Janata Party is
a) Cultural nationalism
b) Uniform civil code
c) Full political and territorial integration of Jammu and Kashmir with India
d) Secularism
Answer: d

Question: Which one is the most visible and representative institution in a democracy?
a) Political parties
b) Pressure groups
c) Sectional groups
d) Non-Governmental Organisations
Answer: a

Question: A person who is strongly committed to a party, group or faction is known as
a) Leader
b) Activist
c) Partisan
d) Common Man
Answer: c

Question: Which one of the following is not a national party?
a) Indian National Congress
b) Nationalist Congress Party
c) Trinamool Congress
d) Bahujan Samaj Party
Answer: c

Question: When and under whose leadership was Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) formed?
a) 1982, Mayawati
b) 1984, Kanshi Ram
c) 1985, Mulayam Singh Yadav
d) 1986, Bhajan Lal
Answer: b

Question: In which year was Bhartiya Janata Party formed?
a) 1968
b) 1970
c) 1980
d) 1990
Answer: c

Question: Who among the following is the founder of the Bahujan Samaj Party?
a) Kanshiram
b) Sahu Maharaj
c) B. R. Ambedkar
d) Jyotiba Phule
Answer: a

Question: The criteria of a State party is
a) 6% votes in Legislative Assembly of a state and at least 2 seats.
b) 10% votes and four seats.
c) 2% votes of legislative assembly.
d) 4% votes of legislative assembly.
Answer: a

Question: Main objective of Political Parties
(a) To get power
(b) To criticize
(c) To support
(d) Formulation of public opinion
Answer: d

Question: Match the List I to List II :
    List I             List II
A. BJP           (i) Mayavati
B. BSP          (ii) L.K. Advani
C. NCP         (iii) Sharad Pawar
D. INC          (iv) Sonia Gandhi
(a) A-ii; B-i; C-iii; D-iv
(b) A-i; B-ii; C-iii; D-iv
(c) A-iii; B-ii; C-iv; D-i
(d) A-iv; B-iii; C-ii; D-i
Answer: b

Question: Match List I to List II:
    List I                                                           List II
A. Congress Party                                      (i) NDA
B. Bhartiya Janata Party                            (ii) State Party
C. Communist Party of India Alliance        (iii) United Progressive
D. Telegu Desam party                              (iv) Left Front
(a) A-i; B-ii; C-iii; D-iv
(b) A-iii; B-i; C-iv; D-ii
(c) A-iv; B-iii; C-ii; D-i
(d) A-(i); B-iii; C-iv; D-ii
Answer: b

 

FILL IN THE BLANKS

Question: ___________ was formed in 1925.
Answer: CPI

Question: NCP was formed in ___________.
Answer: 1999

Question: ___________ reflect fundamental political divisions in a society.
Answer: Political Parties

Question: ___________ is a person who is strongly committed to a party, group or faction.
Answer: Partisan

Question: ___________ party runs the government.
Answer: Ruling

 

TRUE / FALSE

Question: Rightist party are rigid in the approach to past glory of the country and supporter of ethics and morals.
Answer: True

Question: More than 750 parties are registered with the election commission of India.
Answer: True

Question: China is on example of two party system.
Answer: False

Question: Kanshi Ram founded Bahujan Janta Party in 1984.
Answer: False

Question: Leflist parties are ideologically radical and conservatives.
Answer: True

MCQs for Chapter 4 Political Parties Social Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Political Parties to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Political Parties to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 4 Political Parties NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Political Parties, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Social Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Political Parties Social Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set C ?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Social Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Social Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set C , Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set C ?

Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Social Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.