Practice CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 4 Political Parties Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 4 Political Parties
Class 10 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Political Parties
Chapter 4 Political Parties MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with Answers
Question : When was the Nationalist Congress Party formed?
(a) 1999
(b) 1998
(c) 1996
(d) 2000
Answer : C
Question : Lotus is a political symbol of which party?
(a) Bhartiya Janta Party
(b) Bahujan Samaj Party
(c) Indian National Congress
(d) CPI (M)
Answer : A
Question : What is the political election symbol of congress party?
(a) Symbol of Hand
(b) Symbol of Lotus
(c) Symbol of elephant
(d) Symbol of clock
Answer : A
Question : When was the communist party of India-Marxist founded?
(a) 1764
(b) 1864
(c) 1964
(d) 2004
Answer : C
Question : When was the Bhartiya Janta Party founded?
(a) 1985
(b) 1975
(c) 1970
(d) 1980
Answer : D
Question : When was the Indian National Congress founded?
(a) 1785
(b) 1985
(c) 1885
(d) 1990
Answer : C
Question : When several parties in a multi-party system join hands for the purpose of contesting elections and winning power, it is called_______
(a) Uni-party system
(b) Alliance
(c) Group
(d) None of the options
Answer : B
Question : What are the components of political parties?
(a) All the options
(b) The followers
(c) The active members
(d) The leaders
Answer : A
Question : Whom do political parties have to register themselves?
(a) Election Commission
(b) Central government
(c) State government
(d) None of the options
Answer : A
Question : How many political parties are registered with the Election Commission in India?
(a) About 750
(b) About 150
(c) About 900
(d) About 250
Answer : A
Question : The party that loses the elections and does not form the government is called_______
(a) Opposition party
(b) Interest group
(c) Ruling party
(d) Factional group
Answer : A
Question : Changing party allegiance form the party on which a person got elected is known as_______
(a) Mobility
(b) Changing party
(c) Defection
(d) None of the options
Answer : C
Question : Which of these is the challenge faced by political party?
(a) Lack of internal democracy
(b) Growing role of money and muscle power
(c) Dynastic succession
(d) All of the options
Answer : D
Question : What is an Affidavit?
(a) Details of a contesting candidate
(b) Over-regulation of political parties
(c) Decision-making body of the party
(d) None of the options
Answer : A
Question : What is meant by Defection?
(a) Loyalty towards a party
(b) Political reforms
(c) None of the options
(d) Changing party allegiance
Answer : D
Question : Which political leader owns a football club called AC Milan and a bank?
(a) Barack Obama
(b) Berlusconi
(c) George Bush
(d) Nicolas Sarkozy
Answer : B
Question : Which out of the following is a state party?
(a) NCP
(b) BSP
(c) BJP
(d) Rashtriya Janta Dal
Answer : D
Question : Which political party from the six main parties was formed as late as in 1999?
(a) NCP
(b) CPI (M)
(c) BJP
(d) BSP
Answer : A
Question : Which party has advocated the coming together of all Left parties?
(a) CPI
(b) CPI (M)
(c) NCP
(d) INC
Answer : A
Question : How many recognised national parties are there in India?
(a) Five
(b) Six
(c) Seven
(d) Eight
Answer : D
Question : Bahujan Samaj party was founded by_______
a) B R Ambedkar
b) Kanshi Ram
c) Mamta Banerjee
d) Syama prasad
Answer : B
Question : What is a signed document submitted to an officer regarding his/her personal information?
(a) Affidavit
(b) Declaration
(c) Agreement
(d) Appeal
Answer : A
Question : Political parties are allotted symbols by_______?
a) The government of India
b) The constitution of India
c) The party leaders
d) The Election Commission
Answer : D
Question : Which country is an example of a Multi-Party System?
a) India
b) United Kingdom
c) USA
d) China
Answer : A
Question : Which party has been in power for 30 years now?
(a) BJP
(b) CPI (M)
(c) CPI
(d) NCP
Answer : B
Question : Which party enjoys a strong hold in Tripura, West Bengal and Kerala?
(a) CPI (M)
(b) CPI
(c) BSP
(d) BJP
Answer : A
Question : The main base of BSP is in:
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Delhi
Answer : C
Question : Who is the founder of the Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)?
(a) B.R. Ambedkar
(b) Jyotiba Phule
(c) Kanshi Ram
(d) Sahu Maharaj
Answer : C
Question : The Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP) came to power in 1998 as the leader of:
(a) National Democratic Alliance
(b) Left front
(c) United Progressive Alliance
(d) None of the options
Answer : A
Question : On what ideologies does the Indian National Congress rest?
(a) Secularism
(b) Federalism
(c) Communalism
(d) Socialism
Answer : A
Question : What are National parties?
(a) Parties which have units in various states
(b) Parties which have no units
(c) Parties which have units in all states
(d) Parties which have units in two states
Answer : A
Question : What is an alliance?
(a) One party contests elections
(b) Several parties join hands for contesting elections
(c) Two parties contest elections
(d) None of the options
Answer : B
Question : What system of government does India have?
(a) Two-party system
(b) Multi-party system
(c) One-party system
(d) None of the options
Answer : B
Question : Which of these is the function of political party?
(a) To form and run government
(b) To form public opinion
(c) To contest election
(d) All of the options
Answer : D
Question : Political party that runs the government is _______
(a) Ruling party
(b) Interest group
(c) Factional group
(d) Opposition party
Answer : A
Question : System with one party is known as_______
(a) Uni-party system
(b) Multi-party system
(c) None of the options
(d) Bi-party system
Answer : A
Question : System of two parties is known as_______
(a) Bi-party system
(b) Multi-party system
(c) Uni-party system
(d) None of the options
Answer : A
Question : System of many parties is known as_______
(a) Multi-party system
(b) Bi-party system
(c) Uni-party system
(d) None of the options
Answer : A
Question : Which of these countries have Uni-party system?
(a) North Korea
(b) Cuba
(c) China
(d) All of the options
Answer : D
Question : Any party with 6% of total votes in Lok Sabha or Assembly elections in four states and wins at least 4 seats in Lok Sabha is recognized as_______
(a) Factional Party
(b) State Party
(c) Regional Party
(d) National Party
Answer : D
Question : Which out of the following is a feature of Partisanship?
(a) Inability to take a balanced view
(b) Similarity of views
(c) Represents the individual
(d) None of the options
Answer : A
Question : Who is a Partisan?
(a) Disloyal party member
(b) Staunch party member
(c) None of the options
(d) Estranged party member
Answer : A
Question : How many parties are registered with the Election Commission of India?
(a) 650
(b) 700
(c) 750
(d) 500
Answer : C
Question : What is meant by one-party system?
(a) One single person runs the parties
(b) One single party runs the government
(c) When the King rules the country
(d) When one party is allowed to contest elections
Answer : B
Question : What is meant by two-party system?
(a) Two parties run the government
(b) Two members run a party
(c) Two parties run the government one by one
(d) Two parties contest elections
Answer : A
Important Questions NCERT Class 10 Social Science Chapter 6 Political Parties
Question : Why is one party political system not considered a good democratic system?
Answer : This is because ‘One party’ system does not provide any democratic option.
Question : Why do we need political parties? Explain.
Answer : We need political parties because of the functions that the political parties perform :
(i) They contest in Elections.
(ii) They put forward different policies and program for the betterment of society.
(iii) They play a decisive role in the making of Laws that affect each of us.
(iv) They form and run the government.
(v) They play the role of Opposition to the Ruling Party.
(vi) They shape public opinion, as they raise and highlight issues.
(vii) They provide people access to government machinery and welfare schemes implemented by the government.
Question : Highlight any five functions of political parties to strengthen democracy
Answer : The function of a political party that strengthens the democracy are as follows :
(i) Contesting Elections: Political parties contest elections. A political party nominates its candidate for the electoral contest in various constituencies. This provides a variety of choice of personalities for the people to vote for.
(ii) Policies: Political parties put forward different policies and program so that the voters can choose from amongst them. A political party brings a large number of similar opinions under one umbrella. These opinions are channelized to form policies and program. The policies and program of the ruling party generally become the government policies.
(iii) Making Law: Political parties play a decisive role in making laws for the country that benefits the whole population.
(iv) Playing Opposition: A party which does not get majority or come under the majority coalition, needs to play the role of opposition. This forms the basis of checks and balances in a democracy.
(v) Shaping Public Opinion: Political parties shape public opinion. They do so by raising and highlighting issues in the legislature and in the media.
(vi) Providing Access to Government Machinery: Political parties provide people access to government machinery and welfare schemes implemented by governments. Parties need to be responsive to people’s needs and demands thus bring good governance.
Question : What is the requirement laid down by the Election Commission for a political party to be recognized as a ‘State Party’?
Answer : A political party that secures at least 6% of the total votes in an election to the Legislative Assembly of a state and wins at least two seats is recognized as a state party.
Question : What is the guiding philosophy of Bharatiya Janata Party?
Answer : (a) Cultural nationalism
(b) Restoring India’s ancient culture and values
Question : What is meant by regional political party? State the conditions required to be recognised as a ‘regional political party’.
Answer : A regional political party is a party that is present in only some states.
Conditions required for a party to be recognized as a regional political party are :
(i) A party that secures at least six percent of the total votes in an election to the Legislative Assembly of a state.
(ii) Wins at least two seats in the Legislative Assembly.
Question : What is meant by a ‘national political party’? State the conditions required to be a national political party.
Answer : National political parties have units in the various states, they follow the same policies, programmes and strategy that is decided at the national level.
Conditions required :
(i) A party that secures at least 6% of the total votes in general elections of Lok Sabha or assembly elections in four states.
(ii) Wins at least 4 seats in Lok Sabha.
Question : The political party which believes in Marxism-Leninism is
(a) Nationalalist Congress Party
(b) Communist Party of India
(c) Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK)
(d) Bahujan Samaj Party
Answer : (b) Communist Party of India
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Social Science
MCQs for Chapter 4 Political Parties Social Science Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Political Parties to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Political Parties to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 4 Political Parties NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Political Parties, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Social Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Political Parties Social Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set B , Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.
Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.