Practice CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy Social Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Social Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy
Class 10 Social Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy
Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with Answers
Question: Nelson Mandela the famous personality belonged to
a) Ghana
b) South Africa
c) Columbia
d) Myanmar
Answer: b
Question: What is the main objective of “Right to Information Act”?
a) Transparency of government
b) Reduce inequalities
c) Maintenance of law and order
d) Social justice
Answer: a
Question: Which form of government is practised in China?
a) Presidential form of government
b) Parliamentary democracy
c) Communist Rule
d) Monarchy
Answer: c
Question: The first Secretary General of the United Nations was
a) Boutros Boutros-Ghali
b) Trygve Lie
c) Kofi A. Annan
d) Ban-Ki-Moon
Answer: b
Question: The ethnic tension between Serbs and Albanians existed in
a) Bolivia
b) Brazil
c) Argentina
d) Kosovo
Answer: d
Question: What is meant by foundational challenge for democracy?
a) The difficulties to a country are challenges for democracy
b) The challenges for democracy in many parts of the world
c) Bringing down the existing non-democratic and establishing a sovereign and functional state
d) Making the transition to democracy
Answer: c
Question: Mark the correct statement.
a) Legal constitutional changes by themselves can overcome challenges to democracy
b) Some times legal change may not be counter productive
c) Democratic reforms are to be brought about principally through political practice
d) Citizens are unable to bring democratic reforms
Answer: c
Question: Military rule is imposed in
a) Myanmar
b) Bolivia
c) India
d) Belgium
Answer: a
Question: “Aang Suu Kyi” belongs to:
a) Thailand
b) Myanmar
c) Laos
d) Indonesia
Answer: b
Question: The country in which women are not allowed to engage themselves in public activities is
a) India
b) China
c) Pakistan
d) Saudi Arabia
Answer: d
Question: Where were ethnic tension between Serbs and Albanians on rise?
a) Yugoslavia
b) Nigeria
c) Morocco
d) Ghana
Answer: a
Question: The financial accounts of every political party should be made _____________. These accounts should be examined by ___________________.
a) Secret, part leader
b) Regularly, prime Minister
c) Temporarily, finance minister
d) Public, government auditors
Answer: d
Question: Mark the incorrect statement related to democracy.
a) Elected rulers take all the major decisions in a democracy
b) Elections must offer a choice and fair opportunity to the people to change the current rulers
c) The voting rights should be available only to educated people
d) Censorship of press doesn’t prevails in democracy
Answer: c
Question: Which one is the major challenge to democracy?
a) Expansion of democratic values
b) Censorship of Press
c) Unfair elections
d) Non participation of the people
Answer: a
Question: What does democratic values contain?
a) Basic principles of democratic government across all the regions
b) Ensuring limited powers to the local government
c) Extension of unitary principles
d) Non participation of the people
Answer: a
Question: Mark the correct sentence.
a) Equal rights for blacks is still a distant dream in U.S.A.
b) Blacks in U.S.A are still poor, less educated and marginalised
c) Unitary state prevails in U.S.A.
d) Constitution of U.S.A is unwritten
Answer: b
Question: The separatist group L.T.T.E is active in
a) Bhutan
b) Nepal
c) Sri Lanka
d) Maldives
Answer: c
Question: The form of government which is practised in China is
a) Presidential form
b) Parliamentary democracy
c) Communism
d) Monarchy
Answer: c
Question: Which country witnessed the Civil War between Catholics and Protestants?
a) Northern Ireland
b) Spain
c) Poland
d) Nigeria
Answer: a
Question: Democratic reforms are to be carried out mainly by
a) economists
b) social reformers
c) political activists
d) passive citizens
Answer: c
Question: Ethnic tension between Serbs and Albanians was on the rise in
a) Yugoslavia
b) Nigeria
c) Morocco
d) Sri Lanka
Answer: a
Question: What is the third challenge of democracy?
a) Strengthening of the institutions and practices of democracy
b) Removal of inequalities from the society
c) Making democracy to common people
d) People’s participation
Answer: a
Question: The democratic countries that face the “challenge of expansion” are
a) Norway and Germany
b) Spain and Portugal
c) India and U.S.A.
d) England and Russia
Answer: c
Question: Challenges that require political reform. In Uttar Pradesh villagers have to travel to towns and pay high fee to private doctors even for common ailments. This is due to the absence of doctors posted in ________________.
a) the country
b) the state
c) rural primary health centres
d) the villages
Answer: c
Question: The proposals or suggestions about overcoming various challenges to democracy are called______________.
a) Proposal for political reforms
b) Legal ways of reforming society
c) Democratic reforms or political reforms
d) Reforming the citizens of the country
Answer: c
Question: Most of the established democracies face the __________________.
a) Challenge of expansion
b) Foundational challenge
c) Democratic challenge
d) Challenge to fundamental rights
Answer: a
Question: Mark the correct means to bring democratic reforms.
a) Political practice
b) Legal practice
c) Social practice
d) Non governmental organisations
Answer: a
Question: Expansion of democratic values includes
a) application of centralization
b) greater powers to local government
c) extension of unitary principle
d) discouraging people’s participation
Answer: b
Question: One of the major challenge to democracy is the
a) expansion of democratic values
b) decentralization
c) people’s participation
d) popular elections
Answer: a
Question: Match the list (I) and (II)
List I List II
A. South Africa 1. Suu Kyi
B. Pakistan 2. Nkrumah
C. Myanmar 3. Musharraf
D. Ghana 4. Mbeki
(a) A-1; B-2; C-3; D-4
(b) A-4; B-3; C-2; D-1
(c) A-2, B-3; C-4; D-1
(d) A-4; B-3; C-1; D-2
Answer: d
FILL IN THE BLANKS
Question: About __________ part of the globe is still not under democratic government.
Answer: 1/4
Question: In __________ women are not allowed to take part in the public activities.
Answer: Soudi Arabia
Question: Growing influence of state parties which stand for regional interest is known __________.
Answer: Regionalism
Question: Red tapism and bureaucracy is an example of __________ in democracy.
Answer: corruption
Question: A good __________ is what we thenk it is and what we wish to make it.
Answer: democracy
TRUE / FALSE
Question: A challenge is a difficulty that caries within it an opportunity for progress.
Answer: True
Question: Most of domocracies face the challenge of foundation.
Answer: False
Question: Democracy is not the dominent form of government in the contemporay world.
Answer: False
Question: Democracy is a form of government in which the ruler are elected by the people.
Answer: True
Question: RTI empowers the people to final out what is happening in government and act as watchdogs of democracy.
Answer: True
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wild Life Resources MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Agriculture MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of National Economy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Federalism MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Gender Religion and Caste MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Parties MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Outcomes of Democracy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science The Making of A Global World MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Development MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQs Set D |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Social Science Consumer Rights MCQs Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Social Science
MCQs for Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy Social Science Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Social Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Social Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Social Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Challenges to Democracy Social Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Social Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Social Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Social Science.
Yes, Social Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Challenges to Democracy MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Social Science.