CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Triangles MCQs Set F

Practice CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Triangles MCQs Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 6 Triangles Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 6 Triangles

Class 10 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Triangles

Chapter 6 Triangles MCQ Questions Class 10 Mathematics with Answers

Question. It is given that \(\Delta ABC \sim \Delta PQR\) with \(\frac{BC}{QR} = \frac{1}{3}\). Then \(\frac{\text{ar}(\Delta PRQ)}{\text{ar}(\Delta BCA)}\) is equal to
(a) 9
(b) 3
(c) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(d) \(\frac{1}{9}\)
Answer: A
Since, \(\Delta ABC \sim \Delta PQR\)
\(\frac{\text{ar}(\Delta PRQ)}{\text{ar}(\Delta BCA)} = \frac{QR^2}{AC^2}\)
\(= \frac{QR^2}{BC^2} = \frac{9}{1} = 9\) [Given \(\frac{BC}{QR} = \frac{1}{3} \implies \frac{QR}{BC} = \frac{3}{1}\)]

Question. The area of a right angled isosceles triangle whose hypotenuse is equal to \(270 \text{ m}\) is-
(a) \(19000 \text{ m}^2\)
(b) \(18225 \text{ m}^2\)
(c) \(17256 \text{ m}^2\)
(d) \(18325 \text{ m}^2\)
Answer: C
Hypotenuse \(= 270 \text{ m}\)
\(\text{Hypotenuse}^2 = \text{Side}^2 + \text{Side}^2 = 2 \text{Side}^2\)
\(\text{Side}^2 = (270)^2 / 2 = 72900 / 2 = 36450\)
or \(\text{side} = 190.91 \text{ m}\)
Required Area \(= 1/2 \times 190.91 \times 190.91\)
\(= 36446.6 / 2\)
\(= 18225 \text{ m}^2\) (approx)

Question. The areas of two similar triangles \(ABC\) and \(PQR\) are in the ratio \(9 : 16\). If \(BC = 4.5 \text{ cm}\), then the length of \(QR\) is
(a) \(4 \text{ cm}\)
(b) \(4.5 \text{ cm}\)
(c) \(3 \text{ cm}\)
(d) \(6 \text{ cm}\)
Answer: D
Since, \(\Delta ABC \sim \Delta PQR\)
\(\frac{\text{ar}(\Delta ABC)}{\text{ar}(\Delta PQR)} = \frac{BC^2}{QR^2}\)
\(\frac{9}{16} = \frac{(4.5)^2}{QR^2}\)
\(QR^2 = \frac{16 \times (4.5)^2}{9}\)
\(QR = 6 \text{ cm}\)

Question. If \(\Delta ABC \sim \Delta APQ\) and \(\text{ar}(\Delta APQ) = 4 \text{ ar}(\Delta ABC)\), then the ratio of \(BC\) to \(PQ\) is
(a) \(2 : 1\)
(b) \(1 : 2\)
(c) \(1 : 4\)
(d) \(4 : 1\)
Answer: B
Since, \(\Delta ABC \sim \Delta APQ\)
\(\frac{\text{ar}(\Delta ABC)}{\text{ar}(\Delta APQ)} = \frac{BC^2}{PQ^2}\)
\(\frac{\text{ar}(\Delta ABC)}{4 \cdot \text{ar}(\Delta ABC)} = \frac{BC^2}{PQ^2}\)
\(\left(\frac{BC}{PQ}\right)^2 = \frac{1}{4}\)
\(\frac{BC}{PQ} = \frac{1}{2}\)

Question. The length of the side of a square whose diagonal is \(16 \text{ cm}\), is
(a) \(8\sqrt{2} \text{ cm}\)
(b) \(2\sqrt{8} \text{ cm}\)
(c) \(4\sqrt{2} \text{ cm}\)
(d) \(2\sqrt{2} \text{ cm}\)
Answer: A

Question. \(\Delta ABC\) is an equilateral triangle with each side of length \(2p\). If \(AD \perp BC\) then the value of \(AD\) is
(a) \(\sqrt{3}\)
(b) \(\sqrt{3}p\)
(c) \(2p\)
(d) \(4p\)
Answer: B
Given an equilateral triangle \(ABC\) in which,
\(AB = BC = CA = 2p\)
and \(AD \perp BC\)
In \(\Delta ADB\), \(AB^2 = AD^2 + BD^2\) (By Pythagoras theorem)
\((2p)^2 = AD^2 + p^2\)
\(AD = \sqrt{3}p\)

Question. Which of the following statement is false?
(a) All isosceles triangles are similar.
(b) All equilateral triangles are similar.
(c) All circles are similar.
(d) None of the above
Answer: A
An isosceles triangle is a triangle with two sides of equal length hence statement given in option (a) is false.

Question. Two poles of height \(6 \text{m}\) and \(11 \text{m}\) stand vertically upright on a plane ground. If the distance between their foot is \(12 \text{ m}\), then distance between their tops is
(a) \(12 \text{ m}\)
(b) \(14 \text{ m}\)
(c) \(13 \text{ m}\)
(d) \(11 \text{ m}\)
Answer: C

FILL IN THE BLANK

Question. All congruent figures are similar but the similar figures need .......... be congruent.
Answer: not

Question. If two polygons are similar then the same ratio of the corresponding sides is referred to as the ..........
Answer: scale factor

Question. Two polygons of the same number of sides are similar, if all the corresponding angles are ..........
Answer: equal

Question. Two figures are said to be .......... if they have same shape but not necessarily the same size.
Answer: similar

Question. All circles are ..........
Answer: similar

Question. .......... theorem states that if a line is drawn parallel to one side of a triangle to intersect the other two sides in distinct points, the other two sides are divided in the same ratio.
Answer: Basic proportionality

Question. All .......... triangles are similar.
Answer: equilateral

Question. If a line is drawn parallel to one side of a triangle to intersect the other two sides in distinct points, then the other two sides are divided in the .......... ratio.
Answer: same

Question. Two figures having the same shape and size are said to be ...........
Answer: congruent

Question. The diagonals of a quadrilateral \(ABCD\) intersect each other at the point \(O\) such that \(\frac{AO}{BO} = \frac{CO}{DO}\). \(ABCD\) is a ..........
Answer: trapezium

TRUE/FALSE

Question. A \(\Delta ABC\) with \(AB = 24\) cm, \(BC = 10\) cm and \(AC = 26\) cm is a right triangle.
Answer: True

Question. Two figures having the same shape but not necessarily the same size are called similar figures.
Answer: True

Question. If \(\Delta DEF \sim \Delta QRP\), then \(\angle D = \angle Q\) and \(\angle E = \angle P\).
Answer: False

Question. If in two triangles, corresponding sides are in the same ratio, then their corresponding angles are equal and hence the triangles are similar.
Answer: True

Question. In a right triangle, the square of the hypotenuse is equal to the sum of the other two sides.
Answer: False

Question. In a right triangle, the square of the hypotenuse is equal to the sum of the squares of the other two sides.
Answer: True

Question. If \(\Delta ABC \sim \Delta XYZ\), than \(\frac{AB}{XY} = \frac{AC}{XZ}\).
Answer: True

Question. If in a triangle, square of one side is equal to the sum of the squares of the other two sides, then the angle opposite the first side is a right angle.
Answer: True

Question. If \(\Delta DEF \sim \Delta PQR\), \(ar(\Delta DEF) = 9\) sq. units, then \(ar(\Delta PQR) : ar(\Delta DEF) = 4 : 3\).
Answer: True

Question. Diagonals \(AC\) and \(BD\) of a trapezium \(ABCD\) with \(AB \parallel DC\) intersect each other at the point \(O\), \(\frac{OA}{OC} = \frac{OB}{OD}\).
Answer: True

ASSERTION AND REASON

DIRECTION: In the following questions, a statement of assertion (A) is followed by a statement of reason (R). Mark the correct choice as:
(a) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(b) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(c) Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false.
(d) Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.

Question. Assertion : If in a \(\Delta ABC\), a line \(DE \parallel BC\), intersects \(AB\) in \(D\) and \(AC\) in \(E\), then \(\frac{AB}{AD} = \frac{AC}{AE}\).
Reason : If a line is drawn parallel to one side of a triangle intersecting the other two sides, then the other two sides are divided in the same ratio.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A

Question. Assertion : In \(\Delta ABC\), \(DE \parallel BC\) such that \(AD = (7x - 4)\) cm, \(AE = (5x - 2)\) cm, \(DB = (3x + 4)\) cm and \(EC = 3x\) cm than \(x\) equal to 5.
Reason : If a line is drawn parallel to one side of a triangle to intersect the other two sides in distant point, than the other two sides are divided in the same ratio.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: D
Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true. We have, \(\frac{AD}{DB} = \frac{AE}{EC} \Rightarrow \frac{7x-4}{3x+4} = \frac{5x-2}{3x} \Rightarrow 21x^2 - 12x = 15x^2 + 20x - 6x - 8 \Rightarrow 6x^2 - 26x + 8 = 0 \Rightarrow 3x^2 - 13x + 4 = 0 \Rightarrow 3x^2 - 12x - x + 4 = 0 \Rightarrow 3x(x - 4) - 1(x - 4) = 0 \Rightarrow (x - 4)(3x - 1) = 0 \Rightarrow x = 4, \frac{1}{3}\). So, A is incorrect but R is correct.

Question. Assertion : \(\Delta ABC \sim \Delta DEF\) such that \(ar(\Delta ABC) = 36 \text{ cm}^2\) and \(ar(\Delta DEF) = 49 \text{ cm}^2\) then, \(AB : DE = 6 : 7\).
Reason : If \(\Delta ABC \sim \Delta DEF\), then \(\frac{ar(\Delta ABC)}{ar(\Delta DEF)} = \frac{AB^2}{DE^2} = \frac{BC^2}{EF^2} = \frac{AC^2}{DF^2}\).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A). \(\frac{ar(\Delta ABC)}{ar(\Delta DEF)} = \frac{AB^2}{DE^2} \Rightarrow \frac{36}{49} = \frac{AB^2}{DE^2} \Rightarrow \frac{AB}{DE} = \frac{6}{7}\). \(AB:DE = 6:7\). So, both A and R are correct and R explain A.

Question. Assertion : \(\Delta ABC\) is an isosceles triangle right angled of \(C\), then \(AB^2 = 2AC^2\).
Reason : In right \(\Delta ABC\), right angled at \(B\), \(AC^2 = AB^2 + BC^2\).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A). In an isosceles \(\Delta ABC\), right angled at \(C\) is \(AB^2 = AC^2 + BC^2 \Rightarrow AB^2 = AC^2 + AC^2 \Rightarrow AB^2 = 2AC^2\) (as \(AC = BC\)). So, both A and R are correct and R explains A.

MCQs for Chapter 6 Triangles Mathematics Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Triangles to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Triangles to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 Triangles NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Triangles, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Triangles Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Triangles MCQs Set F?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Triangles MCQs Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Triangles MCQs Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Triangles MCQs Set F, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Triangles MCQs Set F?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Triangles MCQs Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.