CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Introduction to Trigonometry MCQs Set I

Practice CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Introduction to Trigonometry MCQs Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry

Class 10 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry

Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry MCQ Questions Class 10 Mathematics with Answers

Question. If \((\sec A + \tan A)(\sec B + \tan B)(\sec C + \tan C) = (\sec A - \tan A)(\sec B - \tan B)(\sec C - \tan C) = x\) then the value/values of \(x\) is/are
(a) \(\pm 1\)
(b) 0
(c) \(\pm 2\)
(d) 1
Answer: A
Multiplying both sides by \((\sec A - \tan A)(\sec B - \tan B)(\sec C - \tan C)\), we get
\((\sec^2 A - \tan^2 A)(\sec^2 B - \tan^2 B)(\sec^2 C - \tan^2 C) = x^2\)
\(1 \times 1 \times 1 = x^2\)
\(x = \pm 1\)

Question. If \(\sin\theta + \sin^2\theta = 1\), then find the value of \(\cos^{12}\theta + 3\cos^{10}\theta + 3\cos^8\theta + \cos^6\theta + 2\cos^4\theta + 2\cos^2\theta - 2\).
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) \(\cos\theta\)
(d) \(\sin\theta\)
Answer: B
We have, \(\sin\theta + \sin^2\theta = 1 \Rightarrow \sin\theta = 1 - \sin^2\theta \Rightarrow \sin\theta = \cos^2\theta\)
The expression is \((\cos^{12}\theta + 3\cos^{10}\theta + 3\cos^8\theta + \cos^6\theta) + 2(\cos^4\theta + \cos^2\theta) - 2\)
\(= (\cos^4\theta + \cos^2\theta)^3 + 2(\cos^4\theta + \cos^2\theta) - 2\)
\(= (\sin^2\theta + \cos^2\theta)^3 + 2(\sin^2\theta + \cos^2\theta) - 2\)
\(= (1)^3 + 2(1) - 2 = 1\)

Question. If \(0^\circ < x < 90^\circ\) and \(2\sin x + 15\cos^2 x = 7\), then find the value of \(\tan x\).
(a) 4/5
(b) 3/5
(c) 3/4
(d) 4/3
Answer: D
Given, \(2\sin x + 15(1 - \sin^2 x) = 7\)
\(2\sin x + 15 - 15\sin^2 x = 7\)
\(15\sin^2 x - 2\sin x - 8 = 0\)
Solving the quadratic for \(\sin x\), we get \(\sin x = 4/5\)
Then \(\cos x = \sqrt{1 - (4/5)^2} = 3/5\)
\(\tan x = \frac{4/5}{3/5} = 4/3\)

Question. If \(f(x) = \cos^2 x + \sec^2 x\), then \(f(x)\)
(a) \(\geq 1\)
(b) \(\leq 1\)
(c) \(\geq 2\)
(d) \(\leq 2\)
Answer: C
\(f(x) = (\cos x - \sec x)^2 + 2\)
Since the square of any expression is \(\geq 0\), \(f(x) \geq 2\).

Question. If \(ABC\) is a right angled triangle, then find the relation between \(\tan\left(\frac{A-B-C}{2}\right)\) and \(\tan\left(\frac{A+B-C}{2}\right)\)
(a) equal
(b) unequal
(c) sum of these equal to 1
(d) None of the above
Answer: B
In \(\triangle ABC\), \(A + B + C = 180^\circ\).
\(\tan\left(\frac{A-B-C}{2}\right) = \tan\left(\frac{A-(180-A)}{2}\right) = \tan(A - 90^\circ) = -\cot A\)
\(\tan\left(\frac{A+B-C}{2}\right) = \tan\left(\frac{180-C-C}{2}\right) = \tan(90^\circ - C) = \cot C\)
The values are unequal.

Question. If \(\sin\theta + \sin^2\theta + \sin^3\theta = 1\), then \(\cos^6\theta - 4\cos^4\theta + 8\cos^2\theta\) is equal to
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: D
\(\sin\theta(1 + \sin^2\theta) = 1 - \sin^2\theta = \cos^2\theta\)
\(\sin\theta(2 - \cos^2\theta) = \cos^2\theta\)
Squaring: \((1 - \cos^2\theta)(4 + \cos^4\theta - 4\cos^2\theta) = \cos^4\theta\)
Simplifying leads to \(\cos^6\theta - 4\cos^4\theta + 8\cos^2\theta = 4\)

Question. If \(m = a\cos^3\theta + 3a\cos\theta\sin^2\theta\) and \(n = a\sin^3\theta + 3a\cos^2\theta\sin\theta\), then \((m + n)^{2/3} + (m - n)^{2/3}\) is equal to
(a) \(2a^{2/3}\)
(b) \(a^{2/3}\)
(c) \(2a^{3/2}\)
(d) \(a^{3/2}\)
Answer: A
\(m + n = a(\cos\theta + \sin\theta)^3 \Rightarrow (m + n)^{2/3} = a^{2/3}(\cos\theta + \sin\theta)^2\)
\(m - n = a(\cos\theta - \sin\theta)^3 \Rightarrow (m - n)^{2/3} = a^{2/3}(\cos\theta - \sin\theta)^2\)
Adding gives \(a^{2/3}[(\cos\theta + \sin\theta)^2 + (\cos\theta - \sin\theta)^2] = a^{2/3}[2(\cos^2\theta + \sin^2\theta)] = 2a^{2/3}\)

Question. If \(\tan \theta = \frac{a \sin \phi}{1 - a \cos \phi}\) and \(\tan \phi = \frac{b \sin \theta}{1 - b \cos \theta}\), then \(\frac{a}{b} =\)
(a) \(\frac{\sin \theta}{1 - \cos \theta}\)
(b) \(\frac{\sin \theta}{1 - \cos \phi}\)
(c) \(\frac{\sin \phi}{\sin \theta}\)
(d) \(\frac{\sin \theta}{\sin \phi}\)
Answer: D
We have, \(\tan \theta = \frac{a \sin \phi}{1 - a \cos \phi}\) \(\implies \cot \theta = \frac{1 - a \cos \phi}{a \sin \phi} = \frac{1}{a \sin \phi} - \cot \phi \implies \cot \theta + \cot \phi = \frac{1}{a \sin \phi}\) ...(1). Also, \(\tan \phi = \frac{b \sin \theta}{1 - b \cos \theta} \implies \cot \phi = \frac{1 - b \cos \theta}{b \sin \theta} = \frac{1}{b \sin \theta} - \cot \theta \implies \cot \phi + \cot \theta = \frac{1}{b \sin \theta}\) ...(2). From (1) and (2), we have \(\frac{1}{a \sin \phi} = \frac{1}{b \sin \theta} \implies \frac{a}{b} = \frac{\sin \theta}{\sin \phi}\)

Question. If \(a \sec \theta + b \tan \theta + c = 0\) and \(p \sec \theta + q \tan \theta + r = 0\), then \((br - qc)^2 - (pc - ar)^2\) is equal to
(a) \((ap - bq)^2\)
(b) \((aq - bp)^2\)
(c) \((ap - bq)\)
(d) \((aq - bp)\)
Answer: B
We have, \(a \sec \theta + b \tan \theta + c = 0\) and \(p \sec \theta + q \tan \theta + r = 0\). Solving these two equations for \(\sec \theta\) and \(\tan \theta\) by the cross-multiplication method, we get \(\frac{\sec \theta}{br - qc} = \frac{\tan \theta}{cp - ar} = \frac{1}{aq - bp}\). So, \(\sec \theta = \frac{br - cq}{aq - bp}\) and \(\tan \theta = \frac{cp - ar}{aq - bp}\). Now, \(\sec^2 \theta - \tan^2 \theta = 1 \implies \left(\frac{br - cq}{aq - bp}\right)^2 - \left(\frac{cp - ar}{aq - bp}\right)^2 = 1 \implies (br - cq)^2 - (cp - ar)^2 = (aq - bp)^2\)

FILL IN THE BLANK

Question. sine of \((90^\circ - \theta)\) is \(\dots\dots\dots\dots\)
Answer: \(\cos \theta\)

Question. \(\sin^2 A + \cos^2 A = \dots\dots\dots\dots\)
Answer: 1

Question. If \(\tan A = 4/3\) then \(\sin A\) \(\dots\dots\dots\dots\)
Answer: 4/5

Question. In a right triangle \(ABC\), right angled at \(B\), if \(\tan A = 1\), \(\sin A \cos A = \dots\dots\dots\dots\)
Answer: \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Question. Reciprocal of \(\sin \theta\) is \(\dots\dots\dots\dots\)
Answer: \(\csc \theta\)

Question. In \(\triangle ABC\), right-angled at \(B\), \(AB = 24 \text{ cm}\), \(BC = 7 \text{ cm}\). \(\sin A = \dots\dots\dots\dots\)
Answer: 7/25

Question. Maximum value for sine of any angle is \(\dots\dots\dots\dots\)
Answer: 1

Question. In \(\triangle PQR\), right-angled at \(Q\), \(PR + QR = 25 \text{ cm}\) and \(PQ = 5 \text{ cm}\). The value of \(\tan P\) is \(\dots\dots\dots\dots\)
Answer: 12/5

Question. Sum of \(\dots\dots\dots\dots\) of sine and cosine of angle is one.
Answer: Square

TRUE/FALSE

Question. \(\sin \theta = \cos \theta\) for all values of \(\theta\).
Answer: False

Question. The value of the expression \((\sin 80^\circ - \cos 80^\circ)\) is negative.
Answer: False

Question. \(\tan 48^\circ \tan 23^\circ \tan 42^\circ \tan 67^\circ \neq 1\)
Answer: False

Question. Trigonometry deals with measurement of components of triangles.
Answer: True

Question. \(\sin^2 \theta \times \cos^2 \theta = 1\)
Answer: False

Question. The value of \(\tan A\) is always less than 1.
Answer: False

Question. \(\frac{\tan 47^\circ}{\cot 43^\circ} = 1\)
Answer: True

Question. \(\sec A = 12/5\) for some value of angle \(A\).
Answer: True

Question. If \(\cos A + \cos^2 A = 1\), then \(\sin^2 A + \sin^4 A = 1\).
Answer: True

Question. \(\cos A\) is the abbreviation used for the cosecant of angle \(A\).
Answer: False

Question. \(\cot A\) is the product of \(\cot\) and \(A\).
Answer: False

Question. The value of \(\sin \theta + \cos \theta\) is always greater than 1.
Answer: False

Question. \(\sin \theta = \frac{4}{3}\) for some angle \(\theta\).
Answer: False

MATCHING QUESTIONS

Question. In \(\triangle ABC\), \(\angle B = 90^\circ\), \(AB = 3 \text{ cm}\) and \(BC = 4 \text{ cm}\) then match the column.
Column-I | Column-II
(A) \(\sin C\) | (p) 3/5
(B) \(\cos C\) | (q) 4/5
(C) \(\tan A\) | (r) 5/3
(D) \(\sec A\) | (s) 4/3
Answer: (A) - p, (B) - q, (C) - s, (D) - r

Question. Match the following:
Column-I | Column-II
(A) \(\frac{\cos A}{1 + \sin A} + \frac{1 + \sin A}{\cos A}\) | (p) \(\csc A + \cot A\)
(B) \(\frac{\cos A - \sin A + 1}{\cos A + \sin A - 1}\) | (q) \(2 \sec A\)
(C) \(\sqrt{\frac{1 + \sin A}{1 - \sin A}}\) | (r) \(\sec A + \tan A\)
(D) \(\frac{\sin^2 A}{1 - \cos A}\) | (s) \(\frac{1 + \sec A}{\sec A}\)
Answer: (A) - q, (B) - p, (C) - r, (D) - s

Question. If \(\sin A = \frac{7}{25}\), then match the following:
Column-I | Column-II
(A) \(\cos A\) | (p) 24/25
(B) \(\tan A\) | (q) 7/24
(C) \(\csc A\) | (r) 25/7
(D) \(\sec A\) | (s) 25/24
| (t) \(1 - 1/25\)
| (u) \(1 + 1/24\)
Answer: (A) - (p, t), (B) - q, (C) - r, (D) - (s, u)

Question. Match the following:
Column I | Column II
(A) \(\sin^2 37^\circ + \sin^2 53^\circ + \sin^2 90^\circ\) | (p) 0
(B) \(\tan 35^\circ \tan 45^\circ \tan 55^\circ\) | (q) 3
(C) \(\frac{\sec 72^\circ \sin 18^\circ + \tan 72^\circ \cot 18^\circ}{\cos 60^\circ}\) | (r) 1
(D) \(\frac{\tan 60^\circ}{\tan 30^\circ}\) | (s) 2
(E) \(\sin^2 30^\circ + \cos^2 30^\circ - \sin^2 60^\circ - \cos^2 60^\circ\) | (t) 4
Answer: (A) - s, (B) - r, (C) - t, (D) - q, (E) - p

ASSERTION AND REASON

Question. DIRECTION: In the following questions, a statement of assertion (A) is followed by a statement of reason (R). Mark the correct choice as:
(a) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(b) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(c) Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false.
(d) Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.

Question. Assertion: In a right angled triangle, if \(\tan \theta = \frac{3}{4}\), the greatest side of the triangle is 5 units.
Reason: \((\text{greatest side})^2 = (\text{hypotenuse})^2 = (\text{perpendicular})^2 + (\text{base})^2\).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion. Greatest side = \(\sqrt{(3)^2 + (4)^2} = 5\) units.

Question. Assertion: If \(\cos A + \cos^2 A = 1\) then \(\sin^2 A + \sin^4 A = 2\).
Reason: \(1 - \sin^2 A = \cos^2 A\), for any value of \(A\).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: D
\(\cos A + \cos^2 A = 1 \implies \cos A = 1 - \cos^2 A = \sin^2 A\). So, \(\sin^2 A + \sin^4 A = \cos A + \cos^2 A = 1\). Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.

Question. Assertion: In a right angled triangle, if \(\cos \theta = \frac{1}{2}\) and \(\sin \theta = \frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}\), then \(\tan \theta = \sqrt{3}\)
Reason: \(\tan \theta = \frac{\sin \theta}{\cos \theta}\)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion. \(\tan \theta = \frac{\sqrt{3}/2}{1/2} = \sqrt{3}\).

Question. Assertion: The value of \(\sin \theta \cos(90^\circ - \theta) + \cos \theta \sin(90^\circ - \theta)\) equals to 1.
Reason: \(\tan \theta = \sec(90^\circ - \theta)\)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
\(\sin \theta \cdot \sin \theta + \cos \theta \cdot \cos \theta = \sin^2 \theta + \cos^2 \theta = 1\). And, \(\tan \theta = \cot(90^\circ - \theta)\).

MCQs for Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry Mathematics Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Introduction to Trigonometry MCQs Set I?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Introduction to Trigonometry MCQs Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Introduction to Trigonometry MCQs Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Introduction to Trigonometry MCQs Set I, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Introduction to Trigonometry MCQs Set I?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Introduction to Trigonometry MCQs Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.