Practice CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Introduction to Trigonometry MCQs Set H provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry
Class 10 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry
Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry MCQ Questions Class 10 Mathematics with Answers
Question. If \(x = p\sec\theta\) and \(y = q\tan\theta\), then
(a) \(x^2 - y^2 = p^2q^2\)
(b) \(x^2q^2 - y^2p^2 = pq\)
(c) \(x^2q^2 - y^2p^2 = \frac{1}{p^2q^2}\)
(d) \(x^2q^2 - y^2p^2 = p^2q^2\)
Answer: D
We know, \(\sec^2\theta - \tan^2\theta = 1\)
and \(\sec\theta = \frac{x}{p}\)
\(\tan\theta = \frac{y}{q}\)
\(\frac{x^2}{p^2} - \frac{y^2}{q^2} = 1\)
\(x^2q^2 - y^2p^2 = p^2q^2\)
Question. If \(b\tan\theta = a\), the value of \(\frac{a\sin\theta - b\cos\theta}{a\sin\theta + b\cos\theta}\) is
(a) \(\frac{a - b}{a^2 + b^2}\)
(b) \(\frac{a + b}{a^2 + b^2}\)
(c) \(\frac{a^2 + b^2}{a^2 - b^2}\)
(d) \(\frac{a^2 - b^2}{a^2 + b^2}\)
Answer: D
\(\tan\theta = \frac{a}{b}\)
\(\frac{a\sin\theta - b\cos\theta}{a\sin\theta + b\cos\theta} = \frac{a\tan\theta - b}{a\tan\theta + b} = \frac{a(\frac{a}{b}) - b}{a(\frac{a}{b}) + b} = \frac{a^2 - b^2}{a^2 + b^2}\)
Question. The value of \(\tan 1^\circ \tan 2^\circ \tan 3^\circ ... \tan 89^\circ\) is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) \(\infty\)
(d) None of the options
Answer: B
Given, \(\tan 1^\circ \tan 2^\circ \tan 3^\circ ... \tan 89^\circ\)
\(= \tan(90^\circ - 89^\circ) \tan(90^\circ - 88^\circ) ... \tan 88^\circ \tan 89^\circ\)
\(= \cot 89^\circ \cot 88^\circ \cot 87^\circ ... \tan 87^\circ \tan 88^\circ \tan 89^\circ\)
\(= (\cot 89^\circ \tan 89^\circ)(\cot 88^\circ \tan 88^\circ) ... (\cot 44^\circ \tan 44^\circ) \tan 45^\circ\)
\(= 1 \times 1 \times 1 ... \times 1 \times 1 = 1\)
Question. \((\cos^4 A - \sin^4 A)\) is equal to
(a) \(1 - 2\cos^2 A\)
(b) \(2\sin^2 A - 1\)
(c) \(\sin^2 A - \cos^2 A\)
(d) \(2\cos^2 A - 1\)
Answer: D
\((\cos^4 A - \sin^4 A) = (\cos^2 A - \sin^2 A)(\cos^2 A + \sin^2 A)\)
\(= (\cos^2 A - \sin^2 A)(1)\)
\(= \cos^2 A - (1 - \cos^2 A)\)
\(= 2\cos^2 A - 1\)
Question. If \(\sec 5A = \text{cosec}(A + 30^\circ)\), where \(5A\) is an acute angle, then the value of \(A\) is
(a) \(15^\circ\)
(b) \(5^\circ\)
(c) \(20^\circ\)
(d) \(10^\circ\)
Answer: D
We have, \(\sec 5A = \text{cosec}(A + 30^\circ)\)
\(\sec 5A = \sec[90^\circ - (A + 30^\circ)]\)
\(\sec 5A = \sec(60^\circ - A)\)
\(5A = 60^\circ - A\)
\(6A = 60^\circ\)
\(A = 10^\circ\)
Question. If \(x\sin^3\theta + y\cos^3\theta = \sin\theta\cos\theta\) and \(x\sin\theta = y\cos\theta\), than \(x^2 + y^2\) is equal to
(a) 0
(b) 1/2
(c) 1
(d) 3/2
Answer: C
We have, \(x\sin^3\theta + y\cos^3\theta = \sin\theta\cos\theta\)
\((x\sin\theta)\sin^2\theta + (y\cos\theta)\cos^2\theta = \sin\theta\cos\theta\)
\(x\sin\theta(\sin^2\theta + \cos^2\theta) = \sin\theta\cos\theta\) [Since \(x\sin\theta = y\cos\theta\)]
\(x\sin\theta(1) = \sin\theta\cos\theta \Rightarrow x = \cos\theta\)
Now, \(x\sin\theta = y\cos\theta\)
\(\cos\theta\sin\theta = y\cos\theta\)
\(y = \sin\theta\)
Hence, \(x^2 + y^2 = \cos^2\theta + \sin^2\theta = 1\)
Question. If \(\tan 2A = \cot(A - 18^\circ)\), where \(2A\) is an acute angle, then the value of \(A\) is
(a) \(12^\circ\)
(b) \(18^\circ\)
(c) \(36^\circ\)
(d) \(48^\circ\)
Answer: C
Given, \(\tan 2A = \cot(A - 18^\circ)\)
\(\cot(90^\circ - 2A) = \cot(A - 18^\circ)\)
\(90^\circ - 2A = A - 18^\circ\)
\(90^\circ + 18^\circ = A + 2A\)
\(3A = 108^\circ\)
\(A = \frac{108^\circ}{3} = 36^\circ\)
Question. If \(\tan\theta + \sin\theta = m\) and \(\tan\theta - \sin\theta = n\), then \(m^2 - n^2\) is equal to
(a) \(\sqrt{mn}\)
(b) \(\sqrt{\frac{m}{n}}\)
(c) \(4\sqrt{mn}\)
(d) None of the options
Answer: C
Given, \(\tan\theta + \sin\theta = m\) and \(\tan\theta - \sin\theta = n\)
\(m^2 - n^2 = (\tan\theta + \sin\theta)^2 - (\tan\theta - \sin\theta)^2\)
\(= 4\tan\theta\sin\theta\)
\(= 4\sqrt{\tan^2\theta\sin^2\theta}\)
\(= 4\sqrt{\frac{\sin^2\theta}{\cos^2\theta}\sin^2\theta}\)
\(= 4\sqrt{\frac{\sin^2\theta}{\cos^2\theta} - \sin^2\theta}\)
\(= 4\sqrt{\tan^2\theta - \sin^2\theta}\)
\(= 4\sqrt{(\tan\theta + \sin\theta)(\tan\theta - \sin\theta)}\)
\(= 4\sqrt{mn}\)
Question. If \(0 < \theta < \frac{\pi}{4}\), then the simplest form of \(\sqrt{1 - 2\sin\theta\cos\theta}\) is
(a) \(\sin\theta - \cos\theta\)
(b) \(\cos\theta - \sin\theta\)
(c) \(\cos\theta + \sin\theta\)
(d) \(\sin\theta\cos\theta\)
Answer: B
FILL IN THE BLANK
Question. \(\sin 60^\circ \cos 30^\circ + \sin 30^\circ \cos 60^\circ = \dots\dots\dots\dots\)
Answer: 1
Question. \(\sin^2 \theta + \sin^2 (90^\circ - \theta) = \dots\dots\dots\dots\)
Answer: 1 [Hint : \(\sin^2 (90^\circ - \theta) = \cos^2 \theta\)]
Question. \(2 \tan^2 45^\circ + 3 \cos^2 30^\circ - \sin^2 60^\circ = \dots\dots\dots\dots\)
Answer: \(\frac{7}{2}\)
Question. Triangle in which we study trigonometric ratios is called \(\dots\dots\dots\dots\)
Answer: Right Triangle
Question. \(\frac{\cos 45^\circ}{\sec 30^\circ + \csc 30^\circ} = \dots\dots\dots\dots\)
Answer: \(\frac{3(\sqrt{3} - 1)}{4}\)
Question. \(\frac{\sin 18^\circ}{\cos 72^\circ} = \dots\dots\dots\dots\)
Answer: 1
Question. \(\cos 48^\circ - \sin 42^\circ = \dots\dots\dots\dots\)
Answer: 0
Question. Cosine of \(90^\circ\) is \(\dots\dots\dots\dots\)
Answer: Zero
Question. If \(15 \cot A = 8\), \(\sec A = \dots\dots\dots\dots\)
Answer: 17/8
Question. The value of \(\sin A\) or \(\cos A\) never exceeds \(\dots\dots\dots\dots\)
Answer: 1
TRUE/FALSE
Question. The value of \(\sin \theta\) increases as \(\theta\) increases.
Answer: True
Question. \(\sqrt{(1 - \cos^2 \theta) \sec^2 \theta} = \tan \theta\)
Answer: True
Question. \(\sec A = \frac{12}{5}\) for some value of angle \(A\).
Answer: True
Question. \(\sin (A + B) = \sin A + \sin B\).
Answer: False
Question. The value of \(\cos \theta\) increases as \(\theta\) increases.
Answer: False
Question. \(\sin \theta = \frac{5}{3}\) for some angle \(\theta\).
Answer: False
Question. The value of \(\tan A\) is always less than 1.
Answer: False
Question. The value of the expression \((\cos^2 23^\circ - \sin^2 67^\circ)\) is positive.
Answer: False
Question. \(\cot A\) is not defined for \(A = 0^\circ\).
Answer: True
Question. \(\sin(90^\circ - A) = \cos A\)
Answer: True
Question. If \(\angle B\) and \(\angle Q\) are acute angles such that \(\sin B = \sin Q\), then \(\angle B \neq \angle Q\).
Answer: False
Question. \((\tan \theta + 2)(2 \tan \theta + 1) = 5 \tan \theta + \sec^2 \theta\)
Answer: False
Question. \(\frac{\tan 65^\circ}{\tan 25^\circ} = 1\)
Answer: False
MATCHING QUESTIONS
Question. In \(\triangle ABC\), \(\angle B = 90^\circ\), \(AB = 3 \text{ cm}\) and \(BC = 4 \text{ cm}\) then match the column.
Column-I | Column-II
(A) \(\sin C\) | (p) 3/5
(B) \(\cos C\) | (q) 4/5
(C) \(\tan A\) | (r) 5/3
(D) \(\sec A\) | (s) 4/3
Answer: (A) - p, (B) - q, (C) - s, (D) - r
Question. Match the following:
Column-I | Column-II
(A) \(\frac{\cos A}{1 + \sin A} + \frac{1 + \sin A}{\cos A}\) | (p) \(\csc A + \cot A\)
(B) \(\frac{\cos A - \sin A + 1}{\cos A + \sin A - 1}\) | (q) \(2 \sec A\)
(C) \(\sqrt{\frac{1 + \sin A}{1 - \sin A}}\) | (r) \(\sec A + \tan A\)
(D) \(\frac{\sin^2 A}{1 - \cos A}\) | (s) \(\frac{1 + \sec A}{\sec A}\)
Answer: (A) - q, (B) - p, (C) - r, (D) - s
Question. If \(\sin A = \frac{7}{25}\), then match the following:
Column-I | Column-II
(A) \(\cos A\) | (p) 24/25
(B) \(\tan A\) | (q) 7/24
(C) \(\csc A\) | (r) 25/7
(D) \(\sec A\) | (s) 25/24
| (t) \(1 - 1/25\)
| (u) \(1 + 1/24\)
Answer: (A) - (p, t), (B) - q, (C) - r, (D) - (s, u)
Question. Match the following:
Column I | Column II
(A) \(\sin^2 37^\circ + \sin^2 53^\circ + \sin^2 90^\circ\) | (p) 0
(B) \(\tan 35^\circ \tan 45^\circ \tan 55^\circ\) | (q) 3
(C) \(\frac{\sec 72^\circ \sin 18^\circ + \tan 72^\circ \cot 18^\circ}{\cos 60^\circ}\) | (r) 1
(D) \(\frac{\tan 60^\circ}{\tan 30^\circ}\) | (s) 2
(E) \(\sin^2 30^\circ + \cos^2 30^\circ - \sin^2 60^\circ - \cos^2 60^\circ\) | (t) 4
Answer: (A) - s, (B) - r, (C) - t, (D) - q, (E) - p
ASSERTION AND REASON
Question. DIRECTION: In the following questions, a statement of assertion (A) is followed by a statement of reason (R). Mark the correct choice as:
(a) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(b) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(c) Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false.
(d) Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.
Question. Assertion: The value of \(\sin \theta = \frac{4}{3}\) is not possible.
Reason: Hypotenuse is the largest side in any right angled triangle.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
\(\sin \theta = \frac{P}{H} = \frac{4}{3}\). Here, perpendicular is greater than the hypotenuse which is not possible in any right triangle.
Question. Assertion: \(\sin^2 67^\circ + \cos^2 67^\circ = 1\)
Reason: For any value of \(\theta\), \(\sin^2 \theta + \cos^2 \theta = 1\)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
\(\sin^2 \theta + \cos^2 \theta = 1\). Therefore, \(\sin^2 67^\circ + \cos^2 67^\circ = 1\).
Question. Assertion: The value of \(\sec^2 10^\circ - \cot^2 80^\circ\) is 1
Reason: The value of \(\sin 30^\circ = \frac{1}{2}\)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
We have, \(\sec^2 10^\circ - \cot^2 80^\circ = \sec^2 10^\circ - \cot^2 (90^\circ - 10^\circ) = \sec^2 10^\circ - \tan^2 10^\circ = 1\). Also, \(\sin 30^\circ = \frac{1}{2}\). Both are true, but Reason is not the explanation for Assertion.
Question. Assertion: \(\sin 47^\circ = \cos 43^\circ\)
Reason: \(\sin \theta = \cos(90 + \theta)\), where \(\theta\) is an acute angle.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Assertion is true, but reason is not correct. \(\sin \theta = \cos(90^\circ - \theta)\). So, \(\sin 47^\circ = \cos(90^\circ - 47^\circ) = \cos 43^\circ\).
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Application of Trigonometry MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Application of Trigonometry MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Mensuration MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry Mathematics Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Introduction to Trigonometry MCQs Set H for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Introduction to Trigonometry MCQs Set H include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Introduction to Trigonometry MCQs Set H, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Introduction to Trigonometry MCQs Set H on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.