CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Surface Areas and Volumes MCQs Set E

Practice CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Surface Areas and Volumes MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 12 Surface Areas and Volumes Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 12 Surface Areas and Volumes

Class 10 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 12 Surface Areas and Volumes

Chapter 12 Surface Areas and Volumes MCQ Questions Class 10 Mathematics with Answers

Question. If the radius of the sphere is increased by 100%, the volume of the corresponding sphere is increased by
(a) 200%
(b) 500%
(c) 700%
(d) 800%

Answer: C

Question. A sphere is melted and half of the melted liquid is used to form 11 identical cubes, whereas the remaining half is used to form 7 identical smaller spheres. The ratio of the side of the cube to the radius of the new small sphere is
(a) (4/3)1/3
(b) (8/3)1/3
(c) (3)1/3
(d) 2

Answer: B

Question. The base radii of a cone and a cylinder are equal. If their curved surface areas are also equal, then the ratio of the slant height of the cone to the height of the cylinder is
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 1 : 2
(c) 1 : 3
(d) 3 : 1

Answer: A

Question. If the perimeter of one face of a cube is 20 cm, then its surface area is
(a) 120 cm2
(b) 150 cm2
(c) 125 cm2
(d) 400 cm2

Answer: B

Question. Ratio of lateral surface areas of two cylinders with equal height is
(a) 1 : 2
(b) H :h
(c) R : r
(d) None of these

Answer: C

Question. Ratio of volumes of two cylinders with equal height is
(a) H :h
(b) R : r
(c) R2 : r2
(d) None of these

Answer: C

Question. Ratio of volumes of two cones with same radii is
(a) h1 :h2
(b) s1 : s2
(c) r1 : r2
(d) None of these

Answer: A

Question. The diameter of hollow cone is equal to the diameter of a spherical ball. If the ball is placed at the base of the cone, what portion of the ball will be outside the cone?
(a) 50%
(b) less than 50%
(c) more then 50%
(d) 100%

Answer: C

Question. Volume of a spherical shell is given by
(a) 4π (R2 − r2)
(b) π (R3 − r3
(c) 4π (R3 − r3)
(d) 4/3 π(R3 −

Answer: D

Question. The diameter of a sphere is 6 cm. It is melted and drawn into a wire of diameter 2 mm. The length of the wire is
(a) 12 m
(b) 18 m
(c) 36 m
(d) 66 m

Answer: C

Question. A 20 m deep well, with diameter 7 m is dug and the earth from digging is evenly spread out to form a platform 22 m by 14 m. The height of the platform is
(a) 2.5 m
(b) 3.5 m
(c) 3 m
(d) 2 m

Answer: A

Question. From a solid circular cylinder with height 10 cm and radius of the base 6 cm, a right circular cone of the same height and same base is removed, then the volume of remaining solid is
(a) 280 πcm3
(b) 330 πcm3
(c) 240 πcm3
(d) 440 πcm3

Answer: C

Question. If two solid hemispheres of same base radius r are joined together along their bases, then curved surface area of this new solid is
(a) 4πr2
(b) 6πr2
(c) 3πr2
(d) 8πr2

Answer: A

Question. A right circular cylinder of radius r and height h (where, h > 2r ) just encloses a sphere of diameter
(a) r
(b) 2r
(c) h
(d) 2h

Answer: B

Question. During conversion of a solid from one shape to another, the volume of the new shape will
(a) increase
(b) decrease
(c) remain unaltered
(d) be doubled

Answer: C

Question. A solid piece of iron in the form of a cuboid of dimensions 49 cm x 33 cm x 24 cm, is moulded to form a solid sphere. The radius of the sphere is
(a) 21 cm
(b) 23 cm
(c) 25 cm
(d) 19 cm

Answer: A

Question. Twelve solid spheres of the same size are made by melting a solid metallic cylinder of base diameter 2 cm and height 16 cm. The diameter of each sphere is
(a) 4 cm
(b) 3 cm
(c) 2 cm
(d) 6 cm

Answer: C

Question. In a right circular cone, the cross-section made by a plane parallel to the base is a
(a) circle
(b) frustum of a cone
(c) sphere
(d) hemisphere

Answer: A

Question. Volumes of two spheres are in the ratio 64 : 27. The the ratio of their surface areas is
(a) 3 : 4
(b) 4 : 3
(c) 9 : 16
(d) 16 : 9

Answer: D

Question. Assertion : Total surface area of the cylinder having radius of the base 14 cm and height 30 cm is 3872 cm2
Reason : If r be the radius and h be the height of the cylinder, then total surface area = (2
πrh + 2πr2).
(a) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(b) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(c) Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false.
(d) Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.

Answer: A

Question. Assertion : The slant height of the frustum of a cone is 5 cm and the difference between the radii of its two circular ends is 4 cm. Then the height of the frustum is 3 cm.
Reason : Slant height of the frustum of the cone is given by l = √(R − r)2+ h2 .

(a) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(b) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(c) Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false.
(d) Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.

Answer: A

Question. Assertion : If the height of a cone is 24 cm and diameter of the base is 14 cm, then the slant height of the cone is 15 cm.
Reason : If r be the radius and h be the slant height of the cone, then slant height = √h+ r2 .

(a) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(b) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(c) Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false.
(d) Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.

Answer: D

Fill in the blank Questions

Question. The volume of a hemisphere is .......... the volume of a cylinder if its height and radius is same as that of the cylinder.
Answer: two-third

Question. If a solid of one shape is converted to another, then the volume of the new solid..........
Answer: remains same

Question. A sharpened pencil is a combination of .......... and .......... shapes.
Answer: cylinder, cone

Question. If we cut a cone by a plane parallel to its base, we obtain a .......... and ..........
Answer: cone, frustum of a cone

Question. If the radius of a sphere is halved, its volume becomes .......... time the volume of original sphere.
Answer: one-eighth

Question. Surahi is the combination of .......... and ..........
Answer: sphere, cylinder

Question. The volume of a solid is the measurement of the portion of the .......... occupied by it.
Answer: Space

Question. In a right circular cone, the cross-section made by a plane parallel to the base is a ..........
Answer: Circle

Question. Total curved surface area of the frustum is ..........
Answer: π(rn + r2)l + r21 + πr22

Question. The TSA, CSA stand for .......... and .......... respectively.
Answer: Total surface area, Curved surface area.

Question. A shuttle cock used for playing badminton has the shape of the combination of .......... of cone and hemisphere.
Answer: Frustum

Question. .......... is measured in square units.
Answer: Area

Question. In the gilli-danda game, the shape of a gilli is a combination of two cones and ..........
Answer: Cylinder

Question. .......... is measured in cubic units.
Answer: Volume

Question. A cube is a special type of ..........
Answer: Cuboid

MCQs for Chapter 12 Surface Areas and Volumes Mathematics Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 12 Surface Areas and Volumes to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 12 Surface Areas and Volumes to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 12 Surface Areas and Volumes NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 12 Surface Areas and Volumes, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 12 Surface Areas and Volumes Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Surface Areas and Volumes MCQs Set E?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Surface Areas and Volumes MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Surface Areas and Volumes MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Surface Areas and Volumes MCQs Set E, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Surface Areas and Volumes MCQs Set E?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Surface Areas and Volumes MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.