CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry MCQs Set G

Practice CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry

Class 10 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry

Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry MCQ Questions Class 10 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Ratio in which the line \(3x + 4y = 7\) divides the line segment joining the points (1, 2) and (-2, 1) is
(a) 3 : 5
(b) 4 : 6
(c) 4 : 9
(d) None of the optioms
Answer: C
\(\frac{3(1) + 4(2) - 7}{-(3(-2) + 4(1) - 7)} = \frac{4}{-(-9)} = \frac{4}{9}\)

Question. If the points (a, 0), (0, b) and (1, 1) are collinear, then \(\frac{1}{a} + \frac{1}{b}\) equals
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) -1
Answer: A
Let the given points are \(A(a, 0)\), \(B(0, b)\) and \(C(1, 1)\). Since, \(A, B, C\) are collinear.
Hence, \(ar(\Delta ABC) = 0\)
\(\frac{1}{2} [a(b - 1) + 0(1 - 0) + 1(0 - b)] = 0\)
\(ab - a - b = 0\)
\(a + b = ab\)
\(\frac{a + b}{ab} = 1\)
\(\frac{1}{a} + \frac{1}{b} = 1\)

Question. If the points \(A(4, 3)\) and \(B(x, 5)\) are on the circle with centre \(O(2, 3)\), then the value of \(x\) is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer: C
Since, \(A\) and \(B\) lie on the circle having centre \(O\).
\(OA = OB\)
\(\sqrt{(4 - 2)^2 + (3 - 3)^2} = \sqrt{(x - 2)^2 + (5 - 3)^2}\)
\(2 = \sqrt{(x - 2)^2 + 4}\)
\(4 = (x - 2)^2 + 4\)
\((x - 2)^2 = 0\)
\(x = 2\)

Question. The ratio in which the point \((2, y)\) divides the join of \((-4, 3)\) and \((6, 3)\) and hence the value of \(y\) is
(a) 2 : 3, \(y = 3\)
(b) 3 : 2, \(y = 4\)
(c) 3 : 2, \(y = 3\)
(d) 3 : 2, \(y = 2\)
Answer: C
Let the required ratio be \(k : 1\)
Then, \(2 = \frac{6k - 4(1)}{k + 1}\)
or \(k = \frac{3}{2}\)
The required ratio is \(\frac{3}{2} : 1\) or \(3 : 2\)
Also, \(y = \frac{3(3) + 2(3)}{3 + 2} = 3\)

Question. The point on the X-axis which if equidistant from the points \(A(-2, 3)\) and \(B(5, 4)\) is
(a) (0, 2)
(b) (2, 0)
(c) (3, 0)
(d) (-2, 0)
Answer: B
Let \(P(x, 0)\) be a point on X-axis such that, \(AP = BP\)
\(AP^2 = BP^2\)
\((x + 2)^2 + (0 - 3)^2 = (x - 5)^2 + (0 + 4)^2\)
\(x^2 + 4x + 4 + 9 = x^2 - 10x + 25 + 16\)
\(14x = 28\)
\(x = 2\)
Hence, required point = (2, 0)

Question. C is the mid-point of \(PQ\), if \(P\) is \((4, x)\), \(C\) is \((y, -1)\) and \(Q\) is \((-2, 4)\), then \(x\) and \(y\) respectively are
(a) -6 and 1
(b) -6 and 2
(c) 6 and -1
(d) 6 and -2
Answer: A
Since, \(C(y, -1)\) is the mid-point of \(P(4, x)\) and \(Q(-2, 4)\).
We have, \(y = \frac{4 - 2}{2} = 1\)
and \(\frac{x + 4}{2} = -1 \Rightarrow x = -6\)

Question. If three points (0, 0), \((3, \sqrt{3})\) and \((3, \lambda)\) form an equilateral triangle, then \(\lambda\) equals
(a) 2
(b) -3
(c) -4
(d) None of the optioms
Answer: D
Let the given points are \(A(0, 0)\), \(B(3, \sqrt{3})\) and \(C(3, \lambda)\).
Since, \(\Delta ABC\) is an equilateral triangle, therefore \(AB = AC\)
\(\sqrt{(3 - 0)^2 + (\sqrt{3} - 0)^2} = \sqrt{(3 - 0)^2 + (\lambda - 0)^2}\)
\(9 + 3 = 9 + \lambda^2\)
\(\lambda^2 = 3\)
\(\lambda = \pm \sqrt{3}\)

Question. If the area of the triangle formed by the points \((x, 2x)\), \((-2, 6)\) and \((3, 1)\) is 5 sq units, then \(x\) equals
(a) 2/3
(b) 3/5
(c) 3
(d) 5
Answer: A
We have, area = 5 sq units
\(\frac{1}{2} [x(6 - 1) - 2(1 - 2x) + 3(2x - 6)] = \pm 5\)
\(5x - 2 + 4x + 6x - 18 = \pm 10\)
\(15x - 20 = \pm 10\)
\(15x = 30\) or \(10\)
\(x = \frac{30}{15}\) or \(\frac{10}{15}\)
\(x = 2\) or \(\frac{2}{3}\)

Question. The point which divides the line joining the points \(A(1, 2)\) and \(B(-1, 1)\) internally in the ratio 1 : 2 is
(a) \((\frac{-1}{3}, \frac{5}{3})\)
(b) \((\frac{1}{3}, \frac{5}{3})\)
(c) (-1, 5)
(d) (1, 5)
Answer: B

Question. If \(x - 2y + k = 0\) is a median of the triangle whose vertices are at points \(A(-1, 3)\), \(B(0, 4)\) and \(C(-5, 2)\), then the value of \(k\) is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
Answer: D
Coordinate of the centroid \(G\) of \(\Delta ABC\) = \((\frac{-1 + 0 - 5}{3}, \frac{3 + 4 + 2}{3}) = (-2, 3)\)
Since, \(G\) lies on the median, \(x - 2y + k = 0\)
So, \(G\) satisfy the equation, \(-2 - 2(3) + k = 0 \Rightarrow k = 8\)

FILL IN THE BLANK

Question. The point which divide the line segment joining the points \( (5, 4) \) and \( (-6, -7) \) in the ratio \( 1:3 \) internally lies in the .......... quadrant.
Answer: first

Question. Point \( (-4, 6) \) divide the line segment joining the points \( A(-6, 10) \) and \( B(3, -8) \) in the ratio ..........
Answer: \( 2:7 \)

Question. If the coordinates of the points \( P, Q, R \) and \( S \) are such that \( PQ = QR = RS = SP \) and \( PQ \neq QS \), then quadrilateral \( DEFG \) is a ..........
Answer: rhombus

Question. \( (1, 2), (4, y), (x, 6) \) and \( (3, 5) \) are the vertices of a parallelogram taken in order, then the value of \( x \) and \( y \) are ..........
Answer: \( (6, 3) \)

Question. Points \( (1, 5), (2, 3) \) and \( (-2, -11) \) are ..........
Answer: Non-collinear

Question. All the points equidistant from two given points \( A \) and \( B \) lie on the .......... of the line segment \( AB \).
Answer: perpendicular bisector

Question. \( (5, -2), (6, 4) \) and \( (7, -2) \) are the vertices of an .......... triangle.
Answer: isosceles

Question. The distance of a point from the \( y \)-axis is called its ..........
Answer: abscissa

Question. If \( x - y = 2 \) then point \( (x, y) \) is equidistant from \( (7, 1) \) and (..........)
Answer: \( (3, 5) \)

Question. If the co-ordinates of the points \( A, B, C \) and \( D \) are such that \( AB = BC = CD = DA \) and \( AC = BD \), then quadrilateral \( ABCD \) is a ..........
Answer: square

Question. Distance between \( (2, 3) \) and \( (4, 1) \) is ..........
Answer: \( 2\sqrt{2} \)

Question. The distance of a point from the \( x \)-axis is called its ..........
Answer: ordinate

Question. The fourth vertex \( D \) of a parallelogram \( ABCD \) whose three vertices are \( A(-2, 5), B(6, 9) \) and \( C(8, 5) \) is ..........
Answer: \( (0, 1) \)

TRUE/FALSE

Question. The distance of a point from the \( y \)-axis is its ordinate.
Answer: False

Question. Area of the triangle formed by the points \( P(-1.5, 3), Q(6, -2) \) and \( R(-3, 4) \) is 0.
Answer: True

Question. The abscissa of point in the third quadrant is always negative.
Answer: True

Question. The ratio in which the point \( (3, 5) \) divides the join of \( (1, 3) \) and \( (4, 6) \) is \( 2:1 \).
Answer: True

Question. There exists only one point equidistant from two given points.
Answer: False

Question. The distance between \( P(x_1, y_1) \) and \( Q(x_2, y_2) \) is \( \sqrt{(x_2 + x_1)^2 + (y_2 + y_1)^2} \).
Answer: False

Question. The centroid of a triangle divides each median in the ratio \( 2:1 \).
Answer: True

Question. The coordinates of the point \( P(x, y) \) which divides the line segment joining the points \( A(x_1, y_1) \) and \( B(x_2, y_2) \) is \( \left( \frac{m_1x_2 - m_2x_1}{m_1 + m_2}, \frac{m_1y_2 - m_2y_1}{m_1 + m_2} \right) \).
Answer: False

Question. The mid-point of the line segment joining the points \( P(x_1, y_1) \) and \( Q(x_2, y_2) \) is \( \left( \frac{x_1 + x_2}{2}, \frac{y_1 + y_2}{2} \right) \).
Answer: True

Question. The area of the triangle formed by the points \( (x_1, y_1), (x_2, y_2) \) and \( (x_3, y_3) \) is the numerical value of the expression \( \frac{1}{2} [x_1(y_2 - y_3) + x_2(y_3 - y_1) + x_3(y_1 - y_2)] \).
Answer: True

MATCHING QUESTIONS

DIRECTION : Each question contains statements given in two Columns which have to be matched. Statements (A, B, C, D) in Column-I have to be matched with statements (p, q, r, s) in Column-II.

Question. Column-II gives distance between pair of points given in Column-I.
Column-I

(A) \( (-5, 7), (-1, 3) \)
(B) \( (5, 6), (1, 3) \)
(C) \( (\sqrt{3} + 1, 1), (0, \sqrt{3}) \)
(D) \( (0, 0), (-\sqrt{3}, \sqrt{3}) \)
Column-II
(p) \( \sqrt{17} \)
(q) \( \sqrt{8} \)
(r) \( \sqrt{6} \)
(s) \( 4\sqrt{2} \)
Answer: (A) — s, (B) — p, (C) — q, (D) — r

Question. Column-II gives the coordinates of the point \( P \) that divides the line segment joining the points given in Column-I.
Column-I

(A) \( A(-1, 3) \) and \( B(-5, 6) \) internally in the ratio \( 1 : 2 \)
(B) \( A(-2, 1) \) and \( B(1, 4) \) internally in the ratio \( 2 : 1 \)
(C) \( A(-1, 7) \) and \( B(4, -3) \) internally in the ratio \( 2 : 3 \)
(D) \( A(4, -3) \) and \( B(8, 5) \) internally in the ratio \( 3 : 1 \)
Column-II
(p) \( (7, 3) \)
(q) \( (0, 3) \)
(r) \( (1, 3) \)
(s) \( (1, 0) \)
Answer: (A) — s, (B) — q, (C) — r, (D) — p

Question. Column-II gives the area of triangles whose vertices are given in Column-I.
Column-I

(A) \( (2, 3), (-1, 0), (2, -4) \)
(B) \( (-5, -1), (3, -5), (5, 2) \)
(C) \( (1, -1), (-4, 6), (-3, -5) \)
(D) \( (0, 0), (8, 0), (0, 10) \)
Column-II
(p) 40
(q) 24
(r) 32
(s) 10.5
Answer: (A) — s, (B) — r, (C) — q, (D) — p

ASSERTION AND REASON

DIRECTION : In the following questions, a statement of assertion (A) is followed by a statement of reason (R). Mark the correct choice as:
(a) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(b) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(c) Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false.
(d) Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.

Question. Assertion : The point \( (0, 4) \) lies on y-axis.
Reason : The x co-ordinate on the point on y-axis is zero.

Answer: A
Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A). The x co-ordinate of the point \( (0, 4) \) is zero. Point \( (0, 4) \) lies on y-axis.

Question. Assertion : The value of \( y \) is 6, for which the distance between the points \( P(2, -3) \) and \( Q(10, y) \) is 10.
Reason : Distance between two given points \( A(x_1, y_1) \) and \( B(x_2, y_2) \) is given by \( AB = \sqrt{(x_2 - x_1)^2 + (y_2 - y_1)^2} \).

Answer: D
Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true. \( PQ = 10 \Rightarrow PQ^2 = 100 \Rightarrow (10 - 2)^2 + (y + 3)^2 = 100 \Rightarrow (y + 3)^2 = 100 - 64 = 36 \Rightarrow y + 3 = \pm 6 \Rightarrow y = -3 \pm 6 \Rightarrow y = 3, -9 \).

Question. Assertion : If \( A(2a, 4a) \) and \( B(2a, 6a) \) are two vertices of a equilateral triangle \( ABC \) then the vertex \( C \) is given by \( (2a + \sqrt{3}a, 5a) \).
Reason : In equilateral triangle all the coordinates of three vertices can be rational.

Answer: C
Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false. Let, \( A(x_1, y_1), B(x_2, y_2) \) and \( C(x_3, y_3) \) are all rational coordinates, \( \text{ar} (\triangle ABC) = \frac{1}{2} |x_1(y_2 - y_3) + x_2(y_3 - y_1) + x_3(y_1 - y_2)| = \frac{\sqrt{3}}{4} [(x_1 - x_2)^2 + (y_1 - y_2)^2] \). LHS = rational, RHS = irrational. Hence, vertices cannot be all rational.

Question. Assertion : The point \( (-1, 6) \) divides the line segment joining the points \( (-3, 10) \) and \( (6, -8) \) in the ratio \( 2 : 7 \) internally.
Reason : Three points \( A, B, \) and \( C \) are collinear if area of \( \triangle ABC = 0 \).

Answer: B
Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A). Using section formula, we have \( -1 = \frac{k \times 6 + 1 \times (-3)}{k + 1} \Rightarrow -k - 1 = 6k - 3 \Rightarrow 7k = 2 \Rightarrow k = \frac{2}{7} \). Ratio be \( 2 : 7 \) internally.

MCQs for Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry Mathematics Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry MCQs Set G?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry MCQs Set G, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry MCQs Set G?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.