Practice CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry MCQs Set H provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry
Class 10 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry
Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry MCQ Questions Class 10 Mathematics with Answers
Question. The centroid of the triangle whose vertices are (3, -7), (-8, 6) and (5, 10) is
(a) (0, 9)
(b) (0, 3)
(c) (1, 3)
(d) (3, 5)
Answer: B
Centroid is \((\frac{x_1 + x_2 + x_3}{3}, \frac{y_1 + y_2 + y_3}{3})\)
i.e. \((\frac{3 - 8 + 5}{3}, \frac{-7 + 6 + 10}{3}) = (\frac{0}{3}, \frac{9}{3}) = (0, 3)\)
Question. The points \(A(-4, -1)\), \(B(-2, -4)\), \(C(4, 0)\) and \(D(2, 3)\) are the vertices of a
(a) Parallelogram
(b) Rectangle
(c) Rhombus
(d) Square
Answer: B
Question. If the point \(P(p, q)\) is equidistant from the points \(A(a+b, b-a)\) and \(B(a-b, a+b)\), then
(a) \(ap = by\)
(b) \(bp = ay\)
(c) \(ap + bq = 0\)
(d) \(bp + aq = 0\)
Answer: D
Question. If the vertices of a triangle have integral coordinates, the triangle cannot be
(a) right angled triangle
(b) isosceles triangle
(c) equilateral triangle
(d) None of the optioms
Answer: C
Let \(A(x_1, y_1)\), \(B(x_2, y_2)\) and \(C(x_3, y_3)\) be the vertices of a \(\Delta ABC\), where \(x_i, y_i, i = 1, 2, 3\) are integers. Then, the area of \(\Delta ABC = \frac{1}{2} |x_1(y_2 - y_3) + x_2(y_3 - y_1) + x_3(y_1 - y_2)|\) is a rational number. If \(\Delta ABC\) is equilateral, its area is \(\frac{\sqrt{3}}{4}(\text{side})^2\), which will be an irrational number, causing a contradiction.
Question. Find the length of the longest side of the triangle formed by the line \(3x + 4y = 12\) with the coordinate axes
(a) 9
(b) 16
(c) 5
(d) 7
Answer: D
Question. Join two points \(P(2, 2)\) and \(Q(4, 2)\) in a plane. Fix the point \(P\) and rotate the line \(PQ\) in anti-clockwise direction at an angle of \(270^\circ\). The area formed by this figure, is
(a) 9 sq units
(b) 9.5 sq units
(c) 9.42 sq units
(d) 9.45 sq units
Answer: C
Radius \(PQ = \sqrt{(4 - 2)^2 + (2 - 2)^2} = 2\) units. Area of the sector with \(270^\circ\) = \(\frac{270}{360} \times \pi \times 2^2 = \frac{3}{4} \times 3.14 \times 4 = 9.42\) sq units.
Question. Suppose there are four points \( A(2, 4), B(6, 4), C(6, 6) \) and \( D(2, 6) \), which lie in the first quadrant. If we rotate only the axes at an angle of \( 90^\circ \) in anti-clockwise direction, then the figure obtained by joining the adjacent points is.
(a) square
(b) rectangle
(c) rhombus
(d) None of the optioms
Answer: B
Question. Area of the region formed by \( 4|x| + 3|y| = 12 \), is
(a) 18 sq units
(b) 20 sq units
(c) 24 sq units
(d) 36 sq units
Answer: C
Question. The circumcentre of the triangle, whose vertices are \( (0, 0), (3, \sqrt{3}) \) and \( (0, 2\sqrt{3}) \), is
(a) \( (1, \sqrt{3}) \)
(b) \( (\sqrt{3}, \sqrt{3}) \)
(c) \( (2, \sqrt{3}, 1) \)
(d) \( (2, \sqrt{3}) \)
Answer: A
\( (1, \sqrt{3}) \)
Let \( O(0, 0), A(3, \sqrt{3}) \) and \( B(0, 2\sqrt{3}) \). Then,
\( OA = \sqrt{3^2 + (\sqrt{3})^2} = \sqrt{12} \)
\( OB = \sqrt{0^2 + (2\sqrt{3})^2} = \sqrt{12} \)
and \( AB = \sqrt{(0-3)^2 + (2\sqrt{3}-\sqrt{3})^2} = \sqrt{9 + (\sqrt{3})^2} = \sqrt{12} \)
\( OA = OB = AB \)
\( \Delta ABC \) is an equilateral triangle.
Now, circumcenter of triangle coincides with centroid of triangle.
Circumcentre of triangle is \( \left( \frac{0+3+0}{3}, \frac{0+\sqrt{3}+2\sqrt{3}}{3} \right) = (1, \sqrt{3}) \)
FILL IN THE BLANK
Question. The point which divide the line segment joining the points \( (5, 4) \) and \( (-6, -7) \) in the ratio \( 1:3 \) internally lies in the .......... quadrant.
Answer: first
Question. Point \( (-4, 6) \) divide the line segment joining the points \( A(-6, 10) \) and \( B(3, -8) \) in the ratio ..........
Answer: \( 2:7 \)
Question. If the coordinates of the points \( P, Q, R \) and \( S \) are such that \( PQ = QR = RS = SP \) and \( PQ \neq QS \), then quadrilateral \( DEFG \) is a ..........
Answer: rhombus
Question. \( (1, 2), (4, y), (x, 6) \) and \( (3, 5) \) are the vertices of a parallelogram taken in order, then the value of \( x \) and \( y \) are ..........
Answer: \( (6, 3) \)
Question. Points \( (1, 5), (2, 3) \) and \( (-2, -11) \) are ..........
Answer: Non-collinear
Question. All the points equidistant from two given points \( A \) and \( B \) lie on the .......... of the line segment \( AB \).
Answer: perpendicular bisector
Question. \( (5, -2), (6, 4) \) and \( (7, -2) \) are the vertices of an .......... triangle.
Answer: isosceles
Question. The distance of a point from the \( y \)-axis is called its ..........
Answer: abscissa
Question. If \( x - y = 2 \) then point \( (x, y) \) is equidistant from \( (7, 1) \) and (..........)
Answer: \( (3, 5) \)
Question. If the co-ordinates of the points \( A, B, C \) and \( D \) are such that \( AB = BC = CD = DA \) and \( AC = BD \), then quadrilateral \( ABCD \) is a ..........
Answer: square
Question. Distance between \( (2, 3) \) and \( (4, 1) \) is ..........
Answer: \( 2\sqrt{2} \)
Question. The distance of a point from the \( x \)-axis is called its ..........
Answer: ordinate
Question. The fourth vertex \( D \) of a parallelogram \( ABCD \) whose three vertices are \( A(-2, 5), B(6, 9) \) and \( C(8, 5) \) is ..........
Answer: \( (0, 1) \)
TRUE/FALSE
Question. The points \( (0, 5), (0, -9) \), and \( (3, 6) \) are collinear.
Answer: False
Question. The distance of the point \( P(3, 2) \) from the \( y \)-axis in 2 units.
Answer: False
Question. The distance of the point \( (5, 3) \) from the \( X \)-axis is 5 units.
Answer: False
Question. Any point on the \( x \)-axis is of the form \( (x, 0) \).
Answer: True
Question. Points \( (1, 7), (4, 2), (-1, -1) \) and \( (-4, 4) \) are the vertices of a square.
Answer: True
Question. The points \( A(-1, -2), B(4, 3), C(2, 5) \) and \( D(-3, 0) \) in that order form a rectangle.
Answer: True
Question. Coordinates of the point which divides the join of \( (-1, 7) \) and \( (4, -3) \) in the ratio \( 2 : 3 \) is \( (1, 3) \).
Answer: True
Question. The abscissa and ordinate of a point in IV quadrant have same sign.
Answer: False
Question. Ratio in which the line segment joining the points \( (-3, 10) \) and \( (6, -8) \) is divided by \( (-1, 6) \) is \( 3 : 7 \).
Answer: False
Question. \( \triangle ABC \) with vertices \( A(-2, 0), B(2, 0) \) and \( C(0, 2) \) is similar to \( \triangle DEF \) with vertices \( D(-4, 0), E(4, 0) \), and \( F(0, 4) \).
Answer: True
Question. The distance of a point \( (2, 3) \) from \( Y \)-axis is \( y \)-units.
Answer: False
MATCHING QUESTIONS
DIRECTION : Each question contains statements given in two Columns which have to be matched. Statements (A, B, C, D) in Column-I have to be matched with statements (p, q, r, s) in Column-II.
Question. Column-II gives distance between pair of points given in Column-I.
Column-I
(A) \( (-5, 7), (-1, 3) \)
(B) \( (5, 6), (1, 3) \)
(C) \( (\sqrt{3} + 1, 1), (0, \sqrt{3}) \)
(D) \( (0, 0), (-\sqrt{3}, \sqrt{3}) \)
Column-II
(p) \( \sqrt{17} \)
(q) \( \sqrt{8} \)
(r) \( \sqrt{6} \)
(s) \( 4\sqrt{2} \)
Answer: (A) — s, (B) — p, (C) — q, (D) — r
Question. Column-II gives the coordinates of the point \( P \) that divides the line segment joining the points given in Column-I.
Column-I
(A) \( A(-1, 3) \) and \( B(-5, 6) \) internally in the ratio \( 1 : 2 \)
(B) \( A(-2, 1) \) and \( B(1, 4) \) internally in the ratio \( 2 : 1 \)
(C) \( A(-1, 7) \) and \( B(4, -3) \) internally in the ratio \( 2 : 3 \)
(D) \( A(4, -3) \) and \( B(8, 5) \) internally in the ratio \( 3 : 1 \)
Column-II
(p) \( (7, 3) \)
(q) \( (0, 3) \)
(r) \( (1, 3) \)
(s) \( (1, 0) \)
Answer: (A) — s, (B) — q, (C) — r, (D) — p
Question. Column-II gives the area of triangles whose vertices are given in Column-I.
Column-I
(A) \( (2, 3), (-1, 0), (2, -4) \)
(B) \( (-5, -1), (3, -5), (5, 2) \)
(C) \( (1, -1), (-4, 6), (-3, -5) \)
(D) \( (0, 0), (8, 0), (0, 10) \)
Column-II
(p) 40
(q) 24
(r) 32
(s) 10.5
Answer: (A) — s, (B) — r, (C) — q, (D) — p
ASSERTION AND REASON
DIRECTION : In the following questions, a statement of assertion (A) is followed by a statement of reason (R). Mark the correct choice as:
(a) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(b) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(c) Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false.
(d) Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.
Question. Assertion : Mid-point of a line segment divides line in the ratio \( 1 : 1 \).
Reason : If area of triangle is zero that means points are collinear.
Answer: B
Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A). Both statements are individually correct.
Question. Assertion : Centroid of a triangle formed by the points \( (a, b), (b, c) \) and \( (c, a) \) is at origin, Then \( a+b+c = 0 \).
Reason : Centroid of a \( \triangle ABC \) with vertices \( A(x_1, y_1), B(x_2, y_2) \) and \( C(x_3, y_3) \) is given by \( \left( \frac{x_1 + x_2 + x_3}{3}, \frac{y_1 + y_2 + y_3}{3} \right) \).
Answer: A
Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A). Centroid is \( \left( \frac{a+b+c}{3}, \frac{b+c+a}{3} \right) = (0, 0) \Rightarrow a+b+c = 0 \).
Question. Assertion : The points \( (k, 2-2k), (-k+1, 2k) \) and \( (-4-k, 6-2k) \) are collinear if \( k = \frac{1}{2} \).
Reason : Three points \( A, B \) and \( C \) are collinear in same straight line, if \( AB + BC = AC \).
Answer: A
Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
Question. Assertion : The area of the triangle with vertices \( (-5, -1), (3, -5), (5, 2) \), is 32 square units.
Reason : The point \( (x, y) \) divides the line segment joining the points \( (x_1, y_1) \) and \( (x_2, y_2) \) in the ratio \( k : 1 \) externally then \( x = \frac{kx_2 + x_1}{k + 1}, y = \frac{ky_2 + y_1}{k + 1} \).
Answer: C
Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false. Area of triangle \( = \frac{1}{2} |-5(-5 - 2) + 3(2 + 1) + 5(-1 + 5)| = \frac{1}{2} [35 + 9 + 20] = \frac{1}{2} \times 64 = 32 \). External section formula uses minus sign.
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Application of Trigonometry MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Application of Trigonometry MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Mensuration MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry Mathematics Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry MCQs Set H for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry MCQs Set H include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry MCQs Set H, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry MCQs Set H on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.