Practice CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Polynomials MCQs Set H provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 2 Polynomials Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 2 Polynomials
Class 10 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 Polynomials
Chapter 2 Polynomials MCQ Questions Class 10 Mathematics with Answers
Question. The value of \(x\), for which the polynomials \(x^2 - 1\) and \(x^2 - 2x + 1\) vanish simultaneously, is
(a) 2
(b) \(-2\)
(c) \(-1\)
(d) 1
Answer: (d) 1
The expressions \((x - 1)(x + 1)\) and \((x - 1)(x - 1)\) which vanish if \(x = 1\)
Question. If \(\alpha\) and \(\beta\) are zeroes and the quadratic polynomial \(f(x) = x^2 - x - 4\), then the value of \(\frac{1}{\alpha} + \frac{1}{\beta} - \alpha\beta\) is
(a) \(\frac{15}{4}\)
(b) \(\frac{-15}{4}\)
(c) 4
(d) 15
Answer: (a) \(\frac{15}{4}\)
Given that, \(f(x) = x^2 - x - 4\)
\(\alpha + \beta = 1\) and \(\alpha\beta = -4\)
We have, \(\frac{1}{\alpha} + \frac{1}{\beta} - \alpha\beta = \frac{\alpha + \beta}{\alpha\beta} - \alpha\beta = -\frac{1}{4} + 4 = \frac{15}{4}\)
Question. The value of the polynomial \(x^8 - x^5 + x^2 - x + 1\) is
(a) positive for all the real numbers
(b) negative for all the real numbers
(c) 0
(d) depends on value of \(x\)
Answer: (a) positive for all the real numbers
Let \(f(x) = x^8 - x^5 + x^2 - x + 1\)
For \(x = 1\) or 0, \(f(x) \geq 1 > 0\)
For \(x < 0\), each term of \(f(x)\) is Positive and so first \(f(x) > 0\).
Hence, \(f(x)\) is Positive for all real \(x\).
Question. On dividing \(x^3 - 3x^2 + x + 2\) by a polynomial \(g(x)\), the quotient and remainder were \(x - 2\) and \(-2x + 4\) respectively, then \(g(x)\) is equal to
(a) \(x^2 + x + 1\)
(b) \(x^2 + 1\)
(c) \(x^2 - x + 1\)
(d) \(x^2 - 1\)
Answer: (c) \(x^2 - x + 1\)
Here, Dividend = \(x^3 - 3x^2 + x + 2\)
Quotient = \(x - 2\)
Remainder = \(-2x + 4\) and
Divisor = \(g(x)\)
Since, dividend = Divisor \(\times\) Quotient + Remainder
So, \(x^3 - 3x^2 + x + 2 = g(x) \times (x - 2) + (-2x + 4)\)
\(g(x) \times (x - 2) = x^3 - 3x^2 + x + 2 + 2x - 4\)
\(g(x) = \frac{x^3 - 3x^2 + 3x - 2}{x - 2} = \frac{(x - 2)(x^2 - x + 1)}{(x - 2)} = x^2 - x + 1\)
Question. If \(x = 0.\bar{7}\), then \(2x\) is
(a) 1.4
(b) 1.5
(c) \(1.5\bar{4}\)
(d) 1.45
Answer: (b) 1.5
\(10x = 7.\bar{7}\)
or \(x = 0.\bar{7}\)
Subtracting, \(9x = 7\)
\(x = \frac{7}{9}\)
\(2x = \frac{14}{9} = 1.555.......... = 1.\bar{5}\)
Question. The difference between two numbers is 642. When the greater is divided by the smaller, the quotient is 8 and the remainder is 19, then find the sum of cube of numbers.
(a) 391322860
(b) 319322860
(c) 319322680
(d) 391223860
Answer: (a) 391322860
Let one number be \(x\). Then, another number be \(642 + x\).
Difference between two numbers = 642
By division algorithm, Dividend = Divisor \(\times\) Quotient + Remainder
Here, Dividend = \(642 + x\), divisor = \(x\), quotient = 8 and remainder = 19
\(642 + x = 8x + 19\)
\(x - 8x = 19 - 642\)
\(-7x = -623\)
\(x = \frac{-623}{-7} = 89\)
Then, other number = \(642 + x = 642 + 89 = 731\)
Hence, the required numbers are 89 and 731.
\(89^3 + (731)^3 = 704969 + 390617891 = 391322860\)
Question. Lowest value of \(x^2 + 4x + 2\) is
(a) 0
(b) 2
(c) \(-2\)
(d) 4
Answer: (c) \(-2\)
\(x^2 + 4x + 2 = (x^2 + 4x + 4) - 2 = (x + 2)^2 - 2\)
Lowest value = \(-2\)
When, \(x + 2 = 0\)
Question. If \(a^3 - 3a^2b + 3ab^2 - b^3\) is divided by \((a - b)\), then the remainder is
(a) \(a^2 - ab + b^2\)
(b) \(a^2 + ab + b^2\)
(c) 1
(d) 0
Answer: (d) 0
Question. A quadratic polynomial when divided by \(x+2\) leaves a remainder of 1 and when divided by \(x-1\), leaves a remainder of 4. What will be the remainder if it is divided by \((x+2)(x-1)\)?
(a) 1
(b) 4
(c) \(x + 3\)
(d) \(x - 3\)
Answer: (c) \(x + 3\)
Question. If the sum of the zeroes of the polynomial \(f(x) = 2x^3 - 3kx^2 + 4x - 5\) is 6, then the value of k is
(a) 2
(b) \(-2\)
(c) 4
(d) \(-4\)
Answer: (c) 4
Sum of the zeroes = \(\frac{3k}{2}\)
\(6 = \frac{3k}{2}\)
\(k = \frac{12}{3} = 4\)
FILL IN THE BLANK
Question. A quadratic polynomial can have at most 2 zeroes and a cubic polynomial can have at most .......... zeroes.
Answer: 3
Question. A .......... is a polynomial of degree 0.
Answer: Constant
Question. If \( \alpha \) and \( \beta \) are the zeroes of the quadratic polynomial \( ax^2 + bx + c \), then \( \alpha + \beta = \frac{-b}{..........} \) and \( \alpha\beta = \frac{c}{..........} \)
Answer: a, a
Question. If \( \alpha, \beta, \gamma \) are the zeroes of the cubic polynomial \( ax^3 + bx^2 + cx + d = 0 \), then \( \alpha + \beta + \gamma = \frac{-b}{..........} \)
Answer: a
Question. The highest power of a variable in a polynomial is called its ..........
Answer: Degree
Question. A liner polynomial is represented by a ..........
Answer: Straight line
Question. Zero of a polynomial is always ..........
Answer: zero
Question. A polynomial of degree n has at the most .......... zeroes.
Answer: n
TRUE/FALSE
Question. A polynomial of degree n has exactly n zeros.
Answer: True
Question. 3, -1, 1/3 are the zeroes of the cubic polynomial \( p(x) = 3x^3 - 5x^2 - 11x - 3 \)
Answer: True
Question. Number of zeros that polynomial \( f(x) = (x - 2)^2 + 4 \) can have is three.
Answer: False
Question. A cubic polynomial has atleast one zero.
Answer: False
Question. \( \frac{1}{\sqrt{5}}x^2 + 1 \) is a polynomial
Answer: False, because the exponent of the variable is not a whole number.
Question. \( (z - 1) \) is a factor of \( g(z) = 2z^3 - 2 \).
Answer: True
Question. Degree of a zero polynomial is not defined.
Answer: True
Question. For polynomials \( p(x) \) and any non-zero polynomial \( g(x) \), there are polynomials \( q(x) \) and and \( r(x) \) such that \( p(x) = g(x)q(x) + r(x) \), where \( r(x) = 0 \) or \( \text{degree } r(x) < \text{degree } g(x) \).
Answer: True
Question. A polynomial having two variables is called a quadratic polynomial.
Answer: False
Question. Sum of zeroes of quadratic polynomial \( = -\frac{(\text{coefficient of } x)}{(\text{coefficient of } x^2)} \)
Answer: True
MATCHING QUESTIONS
Question. Match the Zeroes in Column-I with the Quadratic polynomial in Column-II.
Column-I (Zeroes): (A) 3 and -5, (B) \( 5 + \sqrt{2} \) and \( 5 - \sqrt{2} \), (C) -9 and 1/9, (D) 5 and -5
Column-II (Quadratic polynomial): (p) \( x^2 - 25 \), (q) \( x^2 + 2x - 15 \), (r) \( x^2 + (80/9)x - 1 \), (s) \( x^2 - 10x + 21 \)
Answer: (A) - q, (B) - s, (C) - r, (D) - p.
Question. Match the Polynomial in Column-I with the Remainder in Column-II.
Column-I (Polynomial): (A) \( \frac{x^3 - 3x^2 + x + 2}{x^2 - x + 1} \), (B) \( \frac{x^3 - 3x^2 + 5x - 3}{x + 2} \), (C) \( \frac{x^4 - 6x^3 + 16x^2 - 25x + 10}{x^2 - 2x + 5} \), (D) \( \frac{x^4 - 3x^2 + 4x + 5}{x^2 - x + 1} \)
Column-II (Remainder): (p) 8, (q) \( x - 5 \), (r) -33, (s) \( -2x + 4 \)
Answer: (A) - s, (B) - r, (C) - q, (D) - p.
Question. Match the Polynomials in Column-I with their Zeroes in Column-II.
Column-I (Polynomials): (A) \( 4 - x^2 \), (B) \( x^3 - 2x^2 \), (C) \( 6x^2 - 3 - 7x \), (D) \( -x + 7 \)
Column-II (Zeroes): (p) 7, (q) -2, (r) 2, (s) 3/2, (t) 0, (u) -1/3
Answer: (A) - (r, q), (B) - (r, t), (C)- (s, u), (D)- p.
ASSERTION AND REASON
DIRECTION : In the following questions, a statement of assertion (A) is followed by a statement of reason (R). Mark the correct choice as:
(a) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(b) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(c) Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false.
(d) Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.
Question. Assertion : \( x^3 + x \) has only one real zero.
Reason : A polynomial of nth degree must have n real zeroes.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: (c)
Reason is false [a polynomial of nth degree has at most n zeroes]. \( x^3 + x = x(x^2 + 1) \) has only one real zero \( x = 0 \).
Question. Assertion : The sum and product of the zeros of a quadratic polynomial are \( -\frac{1}{4} \) and \( \frac{1}{4} \) respectively. Then the quadratic polynomial is \( 4x^2 + x + 1 \).
Reason : The quadratic polynomial whose sum and product of zeros are given is \( x^2 - (\text{sum of zeros})x + \text{product of zeros} \).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: (a)
Question. Assertion : If both zeros of the quadratic polynomial \( x^2 - 2kx + 2 \) are equal in magnitude but opposite in sign then value of k is \( \frac{1}{2} \).
Reason : Sum of zeros of a quadratic polynomial \( ax^2 + bx + c \) is \( -\frac{b}{a} \).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: (d)
Sum of zeros \( = 0 \implies -\frac{(-2k)}{1} = 0 \implies 2k = 0 \implies k = 0 \). So, A is incorrect but R is correct.
Question. Assertion : Degree of a zero polynomial is not defined.
Reason : Degree of a non-zero constant polynomial is '0'.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: (b)
Question. Assertion : The graph \( y = f(x) \) is shown in figure, for the polynomial \( f(x) \). The number of zeros of \( f(x) \) is 4.
Reason : The number of zero of the polynomial \( f(x) \) is the number of point of which \( f(x) \) cuts or touches the axes.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: (c)
As the number zero of polynomial \( f(x) \) is the number of points at which \( f(x) \) cuts (intersects) the x-axis. In the given figure it is 4. So A is correct but R is incorrect as it mentions 'axes' plural (should be x-axis).
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Application of Trigonometry MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Application of Trigonometry MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Mensuration MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 2 Polynomials Mathematics Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 Polynomials to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 Polynomials to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 2 Polynomials NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 Polynomials, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 Polynomials Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Polynomials MCQs Set H for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Polynomials MCQs Set H include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Polynomials MCQs Set H, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Polynomials MCQs Set H on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.