Practice CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Triangles MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 6 Triangles Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 6 Triangles
Class 10 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Triangles
Chapter 6 Triangles MCQ Questions Class 10 Mathematics with Answers
Question. The areas of two similar triangles are \(81 \text{ cm}^2\) and \(49 \text{ cm}^2\) respectively, then the ratio of their corresponding medians is
(a) \(7 : 9\)
(b) \(9 : 81\)
(c) \(9 : 7\)
(d) \(81 : 7\)
Answer: C
Given, area of two similar triangles,
\(A_1 = 81 \text{ cm}^2\)
\(A_2 = 49 \text{ cm}^2\)
Ratio of corresponding medians \(= \sqrt{\frac{A_1}{A_2}} = \sqrt{\frac{81}{49}} = \frac{9}{7}\)
Question. Sides of two similar triangles are in the ratio \(4:9\). Areas of these triangles are in the ratio.
(a) \(2:3\)
(b) \(4:9\)
(c) \(81:16\)
(d) \(16:81\)
Answer: D
We have two similar triangles such that the ratio of their corresponding sides is \(4:9\).
The ratio of areas of two similar triangles is equal to the square of the ratio of their corresponding sides.
\(\frac{\text{ar}(\Delta_1)}{\text{ar}(\Delta_2)} = \left(\frac{4}{9}\right)^2 = \frac{16}{81}\)
\(\text{ar}(\Delta_1) : \text{ar}(\Delta_2) = 16 : 81\)
Question. In a right angled \(\Delta ABC\) right angled at \(B\), if \(P\) and \(Q\) are points on the sides \(AB\) and \(BC\) respectively, then
(a) \(AQ^2 + CP^2 = 2(AC^2 + PQ^2)\)
(b) \(2(AQ^2 + CP^2) = AC^2 + PQ^2\)
(c) \(AQ^2 + CP^2 = AC^2 + PQ^2\)
(d) \(AQ + CP = \frac{1}{2}(AC + PQ)\)
Answer: C
Question. It is given that, \(\Delta ABC \sim \Delta EDF\) such that \(AB = 5 \text{ cm}, AC = 7 \text{ cm}, DF = 15 \text{ cm}\) and \(DE = 12 \text{ cm}\), then the sum of the remaining sides of the triangles is
(a) \(23.05 \text{ cm}\)
(b) \(16.8 \text{ cm}\)
(c) \(6.25 \text{ cm}\)
(d) \(24 \text{ cm}\)
Answer: A
Question. The area of a right angled triangle is \(40 \text{ sq cm}\) and its perimeter is \(40 \text{ cm}\). The length of its hypotenuse is
(a) \(16 \text{ cm}\)
(b) \(18 \text{ cm}\)
(c) \(17 \text{ cm}\)
(d) data insufficient
Answer: B
Suppose hypotenuse of the triangle is \(c\) and other sides are \(a\) and \(b\), obviously.
\(c = \sqrt{a^2 + b^2}\)
We have, \(a + b + c = 40\) and \(\frac{1}{2}ab = 40 \implies ab = 80\)
\(c = 40 - (a + b)\) and \(ab = 80\)
\((a + b)^ code Html play_circle download content_copy expand_less
Question. The area of the semi-circle drawn on the hypotenuse of a right angled triangle is equal
(a) Sum of the areas of the semi-circles drawn on the other two sides of the triangle.
(b) difference of the areas of semi-circles drawn on the other two sides of the triangle.
(c) product of the areas of semi-circles drown on the other two sides of the triangle
(d) None of these
Answer: C
Question. A 5 m long ladder is placed leaning towards a vertical wall such that it reaches the wall at a point 4 m high. If the foot of the ladder is moved 1.6m towards the wall, then the distance by which the top of the ladder would slide upwards on the wall is
(a) 0.6 m
(b) 0.2 m
(c) 0.4 m
(d) 0.8 m
Answer: D
Question. In a \(\Delta PQR\), L and M are two points on base \(QR\), such that \(\angle LPQ = \angle QRP\) and \(\angle RPM = \angle RQP\). Then, which of the following is/are true:
1. \(\Delta PQL \sim \Delta RPM\)
2. \(QL \times RM = PL \times PM\)
3. \(PQ^2 = QR \times QL\)
(a) Both (1) and (2)
(b) Both (2) and (3)
(c) Both (1) and (3)
(d) All the three
Answer: D
Question. \(\Delta ABC\) is right angled at \(A\) with \(AB = 6 \text{ cm}\), \(BC = 10 \text{ cm}\). A circle with centre O has been inscribed inside the triangle. The radius of the incircle is
(a) 4 cm
(b) 3 cm
(c) 2 cm
(d) 1 cm
Answer: C
2 cm
Given, a right angled \(\Delta ABC\), in which a circle of centre O is inscribed., the sides of a triangle are \(AB = 6 \text{ cm}\), \(BC = 10 \text{ cm}\) and \(AC\). Join \(AO, OB\) and \(OC\).
Now, draw perpendicular from \(O\) to \(AB, BC\) and \(CA\) meeting them at \(D, E\), and \(F\), respectively.
\(BC^2 = AB^2 + AC^2\) [by Pythagoras theorem]
\((10)^2 = (6)^2 + (AC)^2\) [\(BC = 10 \text{ cm}, AB = 6 \text{ cm}\)]
\(100 = 36 + AC^2\)
\(AC^2 = 100 - 36 = 64\)
\(AC = \sqrt{64} = 8 \text{ cm}\)
Now, \(ar(\Delta ABC) = \frac{1}{2} \times AB \times AC\)
\(= \frac{1}{2} \times 6 \times 8 = 24 \text{ sq cm}\) ...(1)
[area of a triangle \(= \frac{1}{2} \times \text{base} \times \text{height}\)]
Also, \(ar(\Delta ABC) = ar(\Delta AOB) + ar(\Delta BOC) + ar(\Delta AOC)\)
\(= \left( \frac{1}{2} \times r \times AB \right) + \left( \frac{1}{2} \times r \times BC \right) + \left( \frac{1}{2} \times r \times AC \right)\)
[\(OD = OE = OF = r\)]
\(= \frac{1}{2} \times r \times (AB + BC + AC)\)
\(= \frac{1}{2} \times r \times (6 + 10 + 8) = 12r\) ...(2)
From Eq. (1) and (2),
\(12r = 24 \Rightarrow r = 2\)
Hence, the radius of the incidence of \(\Delta ABC\) is 2 cm.
FILL IN THE BLANK
Question. A line drawn through the mid-point of one side of a triangle parallel to another side bisects the .......... side.
Answer: third
Question. .......... theorem states that in a right triangle, the square of the hypotenuse is equal to the sum of the squares of the other two sides.
Answer: Pythagoras
Question. Line joining the mid-points of any two sides of a triangle is .......... to the third side.
Answer: parallel
Question. All squares are ..........
Answer: similar
Question. Two triangles are said to be .......... if corresponding angles of two triangles are equal.
Answer: equiangular
Question. All similar figures need not be ..........
Answer: congruent
Question. The ratio of the areas of two similar triangles is equal to the square of the ratio of their ..........
Answer: corresponding sides
Question. Two polygons of the same number of sides are similar, if their corresponding angles are .......... and their corresponding sides are in the same ..........
Answer: equal, ratio
Question. All circles are ..........
Answer: similar
Question. If a line divides any two sides of a triangle in the same ratio, then the line is parallel to the .......... side.
Answer: third
Question. If a line divides any two sides of a triangle in the same ratio, then the line is .......... to the third side.
Answer: parallel
TRUE/FALSE
Question. If one angle of a triangle is equal to one angle of another triangle and the sides including these angles are in the same ratio (proportional), then the triangles are similar.
Answer: True
Question. Two photographs of the same size of the same person at the age of 20 years and the other at the age of 45 years are not similar.
Answer: True
Question. A square and a rectangle are similar figure as each angle of the two quadrilaterals is \(90^\circ\).
Answer: False
Question. If in two triangles, corresponding angles are equal, then their corresponding sides are in the same ratio and hence the two triangles are similar.
Answer: True
Question. If in two triangles, two angles of one triangle are respectively equal to the two angles of the other triangle, then the two triangles are similar.
Answer: True
Question. The ratio of the areas of two similar triangles is equal to the square of the ratio of their corresponding sides.
Answer: True
Question. All congruent figures need not be similar.
Answer: False
Question. All the congruent figures are similar but the converse is not true.
Answer: True
Question. A circle of radius 3 cm and a square of side 3 cm are similar figures.
Answer: False
Question. In \(\Delta PQR\), if \(X\) and \(Y\) are points on sides \(PQ\) and \(PR\) such that \(\frac{PX}{XQ} = \frac{4}{18}\) and \(\frac{PY}{PR} = \frac{6}{27}\), than \(RQ\) is not parallel to \(XY\).
Answer: True
ASSERTION AND REASON
DIRECTION: In the following questions, a statement of assertion (A) is followed by a statement of reason (R). Mark the correct choice as:
(a) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(b) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(c) Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false.
(d) Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.
Question. Assertion : Two similar triangle are always congruent.
Reason : If the areas of two similar triangles are equal then the triangles are congruent.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: D
Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true. Two similar triangles are not congruent generally. So, A is incorrect but R is correct.
Question. Assertion : \(ABC\) is an isosceles, right triangle, right angled at \(C\). Then \(AB^2 = 3AC^2\).
Reason : In an isosceles triangle \(ABC\) if \(AC = BC\) and \(AB^2 = 2AC^2\), then \(\angle C = 90^\circ\).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: D
Question. Assertion : \(ABC\) and \(DEF\) are two similar triangles such that \(BC = 4\) cm, \(EF = 5\) cm and area of \(\Delta ABC = 64 \text{ cm}^2\), then area of \(\Delta DEF = 100 \text{ cm}^2\).
Reason : The areas of two similar triangles are in the ratio of the squares of the corresponding altitudes.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
It both Assertion and Reason are correct, but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion. Reason is true [standard result]. For Assertion, since \(\Delta ABC \sim \Delta DEF\), \(\frac{area(\Delta ABC)}{area(\Delta DEF)} = \frac{BC^2}{EF^2} = \frac{4^2}{5^2} = \frac{16}{25}\). (ratio of areas of two similar \(\Delta\)s is equal to the ratio of the squares of corresponding sides). \(\frac{64}{area(\Delta DEF)} = \frac{16}{25} \Rightarrow area(\Delta DEF) = \frac{64 \times 25}{16} = 4 \times 25 = 100 \text{ cm}^2\). Assertion is true. But Reason is not correct explanation for Assertion.
Question. Assertion : In the \(\Delta ABC\), \(AB = 24\) cm, \(BC = 10\) cm and \(AC = 26\) cm, then \(\Delta ABC\) is a right angle triangle.
Reason : If in two triangles, their corresponding angles are equal, then the triangles are similar.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A). We have, \(AB^2 + BC^2 = (24)^2 + (10)^2 = 576 + 100 = 676 = AC^2\). \(ABC\) is a right angled triangle. Also, two triangle are similar if their corresponding angles are equal. So, both A and R are correct but R does not explain A.
```
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Application of Trigonometry MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Application of Trigonometry MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics MCQs |
| CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Mensuration MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 6 Triangles Mathematics Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Triangles to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Triangles to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 6 Triangles NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Triangles, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Triangles Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Triangles MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Triangles MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Triangles MCQs Set E, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Triangles MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.