CBSE Class 11 Biology Diversity in The Living World Assignments

Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Biology Diversity in The Living World Assignments for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 11 Biology school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 1 The Living World. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.

Solved Assignment for Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World

Practicing these Class 11 Biology problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 1 The Living World, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.

Chapter 1 The Living World Class 11 Solved Questions and Answers

Question. Die naturlichen pflanzenfamilien was given by.
a. Engler & Prantl
b. Lamarck
c. Curier
d. None of these
Answer. A


Question. Olericulture is cultivation of:
a. Flowers
b. Vegetables
c. Fruits
d. All the above
Answer. B


Question. Family and order of Triticum aestivum (wheat) are
a. Poaceae, Monocotyledonae
b. Poaceae, Poales
c. Poales, Monocotyledonae
d. None is correct
Answer. B


Question. Family - order - class of Musca domestica (Housefly) are respectively:
a. Muscidae - Insecta - Hymenoptera
b. Muscidae - Diptera - Mandibulata
c. Hymenoptera - Insecta - Mandibuleta
d. Muscidae - Diptera - Insecta
Answer. D


Question. Family of man (Homo sapiens) is:
a. Hominidae
b. Hominini
c. Primata
d. Ceboideae
Answer. A


Question. The word ending with - aceae indicates:
a. Genera
b. Family
c. Order
d. Class
Answer. B


Question. In a taxonomic hierarchy, family is interpolated between:
a. Kingdom and class
b. Class and order
c. Order and genus
d. Class and genus
Answer. C


Question. Cohort is a group of correlated:
a. Order
b. Species
c. Genera
d. Families
Answer. D


Question. Order polyemoniales include
a. Convolvulaceae
b. Solanaceae
c. Both of this
d. None of these
Answer. A


Question. Carnivora includes
a. Canis
b. Felis
c. Both of these
d. None of these
Answer. C


Question. Order polyemoniales based on
a. Reproductive character
b. Floral character
c. Evolutionary character
d. None of these
Answer. B


Question. Poales is the order of
a. Mango
b. Wheat
c. Maize
d. Corn
Answer. B


Question. Sapindales is the order of
a. Mango
b. Maize
c. Wheat
d. Corn
Answer. A


Question. When organisms are in the same class but not in same family, the taxonomic term is called as:
a. Order
b. Genus
c. Family
d. Species
Answer. A


Question. The category that includes related order is
a. Families
b. Phylum
c. Class
d. Kingdom
Answer. C


Question. Term phylum was given by:
a. Haeckel
b. H. J. Lam
c. Eichler
d. Linnaeus
Answer. A


Question. Which of the following categories possess least number of related characters?
a. Order
b. Phylum
c. Class
d. Species
Answer. B


Question. Two animals belong to the same kingdom but different classes. They may belong to the same
a. Phylum
b. Order
c. Division
d. Family
Answer. A


Question. Father of Indian Taxonomy:
a. Ajay phadke
b. Henry Santapau
c. Har Govind Khorana
d. Chanukah
Answer. B


Question. The term taxon for plants coined by
a. Curier
b. Adolf Meyer
c. H.J Lam
d. DeCandolle
Answer. B


Question. Largest Herbarium in the world situated in
a. Kew
b. L.A.
c. Johannesburg
d. Brazil
Answer. A


Question. Herbarium sheet size?
a. 29 * 41.5 cm
b. 29 * 40 cm
c. 30 * 20 cm
d. 20 * 20 cm
Answer. A


Question. Pesticide used in the Herbarium is:
a. 2 , 4 - D
b. NAA
c. CS2
d. HgCl2
Answer. A


Question. Employment of hereditary principles in the improvement of human race is:
a. Ethnology
b. Euphenics
c. Eugenics
d. Euthenics
Answer. C


Question. Insects are preserved in insect boxes after:
a. Collecting - Killing - Pinning
b. Killing - Collecting - Pinning
c. Killing - Pinning - Collecting
d. None of these
Answer. A


Question. Royal Botanical Garden consists of how many specimens?
a. 6.5 millions
b. 6 millions
c. 6.5 billions
d. 6.5 trillions
Answer. A


Question. Plant species in botanical gardens are labeled to indicate
a. English and local name
b. Collectors name
c. Botanical name and family
d. Family and place of collection
Answer. C


Question. Father of Botany:
a. Aristotle
b. Theophrastus
c. Lamark
d. Whittaker
Answer. B


Question. National Botanical Research Institute located in:
a. Chennai
b. Lucknow
c. Darjeeling
d. Kolkata
Answer. D


Question. Rearing of bees is:
a. Horticulture
b. Sericulture
c. Silviculture
d. Apiculture
Answer. D


Question. The collection of preserved plants and animals for study and reference is called:
a. Museum
b. Keys
c. Herbarium
d. Flora
Answer. A


Question. In museums, larger animals like birds and mammals are:
a. Collected, killed and pinned
b. Stuffed and preserved
c. Preserved in natural habitat
d. Both (a) and (b)
Answer. B


Question. Museums are known to preserve:
a. Insects
b. Larger animals
c. Skeleton of animals
d. All of these
Answer. D


Question. First book of Zoology Historia animalicum was given by:
a. Aristotle
b. Theophrastus
c. Carl woese
d. Alberto del rio
Answer. A


Question. Father of zoology:
a. Theophrastus
b. Aristotle
c. Carl correns
d. Von - Tschemark
Answer. B


Question. Not applicable to zoological parks:
a. In vivo mode of conservation
b. Wild animals are kept under human care
c. Wild animals are kept in separate enclosures
d. All are true
Answer. A


Question. Each statement in key is called
a. Couplet
b. Lead
c. Principle
d. None of these
Answer. B


Question. Which of the following provide information of any one taxon?
a. Manuals
b. Monograph
c. Flora
d. Fauna
Answer. B


Question. Providing information for identification of names of species found in an area
a. Fauna
b. Flora
c. Monograph
d. Manuals
Answer. D


Question. Herbarium is:
a. A garden where medicinal plants are grown
b. Garden where herbaceous plants are grown
c. Dry garden
d. Chemical to kill plants
Answer. C


Question. Which one of the following branch is applicable to both plants and animals?
a. Herpetology
b. Saurology
c. Taxonomy
d. Ichthyology
Answer. C


Question. For higher plants, flowers are chiefly used as a basis of classification, because:
a. These show a great variety in colour
b. It can be preserved easily
c. Reproductive parts are more conservative than vegetative parts
d. They have strong fragrance
Answer. C


Question. Which of the following species are restricted to a given area?
a. Sympatric species
b. Allopatric species
c. Sibling species
d. Endemic species
Answer. D


Question. The most convenient way for easy identification of plants and animals by applying diagnostic feature is use of
a. Herbarium
b. Botanical gardens
c. Museum
d. Taxonomic keys
Answer. D


Question. Classification systems have many advantages. Which of the following is not a goal of biological classification?
a. To depict convergent evolution
b. To clarify relationships among organisms
c. To help us remember organisms and their traits
d. To identify and name organisms
Answer. A


Question. Read the following and choose the correct combinations:
Scientist Coined the term
A. A.P. de Candolle     1. Biology
B. Herbert Spencer    2. Genetics
C. Lamarck                3. Taxonomy
D. Ernst Haeckel       4. Ecology
E. Bateson                5. Organic evolution
a. A-3 B-5 C-2 D-4 E-1
b. A-3 B-5 C-1 D-4 E-2
c. A-1 B-3 C-5 D-2 E-4
d. A-4 B-2 C-5 D-1 E-4
Answer. B


Question. Read the following and choose the correct combinations:
A. Biosphere Reserves          1. 16
B. National Parks                  2. 34
C. Sanctuaries                       3. 90
D. Biodiversity hot spots      4. 448
a. A-3 B-1 C-4 D-2
b. A-2 B-1 C-4 D-3
c. A-3 B-1 C-2 D-4
d. A-1 B-3 C-4 D-4
Answer. A


Question. Read the following and choose the correct combinations:
Place Number of types of birds Latitude
1. Colombia 1400 00 N
2. New York 105 410 N
3. Greenland 56 710 N
a. All correct
b. One
c. 1 & 2
d. Except two
Answer. A


Question. Match the columns and find out the correct combination:
Common name Biological name
A. Tobacco   1. Mangifera indica
B. Potato     2. Triticum vulgare
C. Brinjal     3. Nicotiana tabacum
D. Wheat    4. Solanum tuberosum
                   5. Solanum melongena
a. A-4 B-3 C-1 D-2
b. A-3 B-4 C-5 D-2
c. A-1 B-2 C-3 D-4
d. A-2 B-1 C-4 D-3
Answer. B


Question. Match the columns and find out the correct combination:
A. Family        1. nigrum
B. Kingdom    2. Polemoniales
C. Order         3. Solanum
D. Species      4. Plantae
                       5. Solanaceae
a. A-5 B-4 C-2 D-1
b. A-4 B-5 C-3 D-2
c. A-1 B-2 C-3 D-4
d. A-3 B-2 C-4 D-5
Answer. A


Question. Match the columns and find out the correct combination:
A. Couplet          1. Information of any one taxon
B. Lead              2. Preserved specimen
C. Monograph    3. Specially designed for ready reference
D. Manuals        4. Each statement in the key
                          5. A pair of contrasting characters
a. A-5 B-4 C-1 D-3
b. A-4 B-2 C-3 D-1
c. A-1 B-3 C-2 D-4
d. A-3 B-1 C-4 D-2
Answer. A


Question. Choose the correct statements from following:
A. Taxonomic hierarchy includes seven obligate categories.
B. Haeckel introduced the taxon phylum.
C. Three - domain classification was introduced by Carl Woese.
a. A & B
b. B & C
c. A & C
d. All
Answer. D


Question. Read the following statements and identify the correct statements:
A. Biodiversity refers to the number and types of organisms present on earth.
B. The local names would vary from place to place, even within a country.
C. The number of species that are known and described range between 1.7-1.8 million.
D. International Code for Botanical Nomenclature (ICBN) provides scientific names for plants
E. Nomenclature or naming is only possible when the organism is described correctly.
a. A and B only
b. A, B and C only
c. A, D and C only
d. All of these
Answer. D


Question. Incorrect statement is:
a. Naming is only possible when the organism is described correctly.
b. Scientific names are based on the principles and criteria provided in ICBN.
c. Description of any organism should enable the people (in any part of the world) to arrive at the same name.
d. Category denotes rank, and these categories or ranks are merely morphological aggregates.
Answer. D


Question. Incorrect statement are:
A. Animals, mammals, dogs, alsatians represent taxa at different levels.
B. Phenotypic plasticity is the ability of an organism to change its phenotype in response to environment.
C. Nomenclature is only possible when the organism is described correctly.
D. In animals, growth is seen only up to a certain age.
E. Non-living objects also grow if we take increase in body mass as a criteria of growth.
F. Human being is the only organism who is aware of himself.
a. C
b. B
c. A
d. Zero
Answer. D


Question. Read the following statements.
A. Isolated-metabolic reactions in-vitro are living things.
B. Reproduction is synonymous with growth in Chlamydomonas.
C. Reproduction is an all inclusive defining characteristic of living organisms.
D. Extrinsic growth cannot be taken as defining property of living organisms.
How many of the above statement (s) is/are not true?
a. One
b. Two
c. Three
d. Four
Answer. B


Question. Consider the following statements and select correct set of option.
A. The most obvious and technically complicated features are metabolism and consciousness.
B. Growth and reproduction are mutually inclusive events for euglenoids and chrysophytes.
C. Generally, families and orders are identified on the basis of aggregates of vegetative characters only.
D. Herbarium serves as quick referral system in taxonomical studies.
a. B, C & D
b. A, C & D
c. B & D
d. A, B, C & D
Answer. C


Question. Read the following statements.
A. Manuals are useful in providing information for identification of names of species found in an area.
B. Potato and brinjal are related species, which has more characters in common in comparison to shimla mirch.
C. CO2 dissolving in water, a physical process, is a catalysed reaction in living systems.
D. The ribosomes of polysome translate the mRNA into multiple copies of the same protein.
a. A and C are correct
b. Only B correct
c. B incorrect
d. All are correct
Answer. D

 

Notes The Living World Class 11 Biology

Living organisms

• The living creatures of all kinds are known as living organisms.
• For example, all plants, animals, and microorganisms are living organisms.

Characteristics of Living Organisms

• All living organisms are made up of cells.
• All living organisms require food.
• All living organisms show growth.
• All living organisms respire.
• All living things respond to stimuli.
• All living things excrete.
• All living things reproduce.

Differences between Living things and Non Living things.

The Living World Class 11 Biology_1

 

Differences between Plants and Animals

The Living World Class 11 Biology_2

The Living World Class 11 Biology_3

 

• Nomenclature
o The process to standardise the naming of a living organism is known as nomenclature.
o The process of assigning a pre-existing taxon name to an individual organism is identification.
o The system of providing a name with two components (Generic name and specific epithet) is known as Binomial nomenclature.

• Binomial nomenclature was given by Carolus Linnaeus.
o The biological names are generally in Latin and written in italics (underlined when written by hand). Example: The biological name of mango is Mangifera indica.
o The first word in a biological name (e.g. Mangifera) represents generic name, which always starts with capital letter while the second component (e.g. indica) represents the specific epithet that starts with a small letter.

• IUBN – International Code for Botanical Nomenclature and IUZN – International Code of Zoological Nomenclature are responsible for approving a scientific name and ensuring that this name has not been given to any other plant or animal.

Taxonomical Aids

• Taxonomy is the branch of biology that deals with identification, naming, and classification of organisms.
• Taxonomical aids are the procedures and techniques used to store and preserve information as well as specimens of various plants and animals.
• These help in identification, naming, and classification of the organisms.

Herbarium

• It is the storehouse of collected plant specimens.
• Collected plant specimens are dried, pressed, and preserved on sheets and then arranged systematically according to the universally accepted system of classification.
• Herbarium sheet also contains label regarding date, place of collection, scientific name, family, collector’s name, etc. for every specimen.

Botanical gardens

• It has the collection of living plant species that are grown for identification and reference.
• Each plant contains labels indicating its scientific name and family.
• Some famous botanical gardens are Indian Botanical Garden, Calcutta (largest in India), Royal Botanical Garden, Kew (largest in world till date), and National Botanical Research Institute, Lucknow.

Museum

• It is the repository that has a collection of various plant and animal specimens that are preserved for study and reference.
• The organisms are preserved either in preservative solutions or in the form of dry specimens.
• It often has a collection of skeletons of animals also.

Zoological parks

• Wild animals are kept in protected environments.
• Provides opportunity for studying the behaviour and food habits of the animals

Key

• Keys are used for identification of plants and animals based on similarities and dissimilarities.
• Manuals, monographs, flora and catalogues are other means of recording descriptions.
• Manuals help in the identification of names of various species of organisms in a given area.
• Monograph is a detailed and well-documented work on any particular taxon.

 

1. Give the salient features of Kingdom Monera, Protista, Fungi. What is plasmogamy,karyogamy and dikaryotic phase?
2. Explain the life cycles of Algae, Moss, Fern, Pinus, Angiosperm Depict the haplontic and diplontic life cycle in plants.
3. Write the differentiating features of the following –
a) platyhelminthes and nemathelminthes
b) arthropoda and mollusca
c) reptiles and amphibians
d) Aves and mammals
e) porifera and coelenterata
4. Explain the differences between :
a) pseudocoelome and true coelome
b) open and closed circulatory system
5. Explain the Z scheme of light reaction. What is cyclic photophosphorylation?
6. Explain the ETS operating in the inner mitochondrial membrane and show the formation of ATP molecules.
7. Diagrammatically represent the formation of nodules in legume roots. What happens to the ammonia formed in such plants?
8. Explain the processes involved in ascent of sap and translocation of food in plants.
9. Write the functions of phytohormones. What are the different phases of geometric growth?
10. What are the functions of liver? Discuss the main steps in the digestion of carbohydrates, proteins, fat as the food passes through the different parts of the alimentary canal.
11. Describe the important events of cardiac cycle. Under which conditions oxygen dissociation curve shift to right?

Chapter 07 Structural Organisation in Animals
CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals Assignments
Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination
CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products and Their Elimination Assignments
Chapter 19 Chemical Coordination and Integration
CBSE Class 11 Biology Chemical Coordination and Integration Assignments
Revision Assignments for Class 11 Biology
CBSE Class 11 Biology Revision Assignment

CBSE Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Assignment

Access the latest Chapter 1 The Living World assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 11. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 1 The Living World. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.

Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 1 The Living World

Practicing these Class 11 Biology assignments has many advantages for you:

  • Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 1 The Living World properly and  you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
  • Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
  • Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 1 The Living World sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
  • Time Management: Solving these Chapter 1 The Living World test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.

How to solve Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Assignments effectively?

  1. Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 11 Biology before attempting the assignment.
  2. Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 1 The Living World questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
  3. Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 11 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
  4. Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.

Best Practices for Class 11 Biology Preparation

For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 1 The Living World on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.

Where can I download the latest CBSE Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 1 The Living World assignments?

You can download free PDF assignments for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 1 The Living World from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.

Do these Biology Chapter Chapter 1 The Living World assignments include solved questions?

Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 1 The Living World assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.

Are the assignments for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 1 The Living World based on the 2026 exam pattern?

Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 1 The Living World.

How can practicing Chapter Chapter 1 The Living World assignments help in Biology preparation?

Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 11 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 1 The Living World. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.

Can I download Biology Chapter Chapter 1 The Living World assignments for free on mobile?

Yes, all printable assignments for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 1 The Living World are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.