CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Growth and Development Assignments

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Growth and Development Concepts. Get printable school Assignments for Class 11 Biology. Standard 11 students should practise questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 11 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 11 Biology prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Plant Growth And Development Class 11 Biology Assignment Pdf

Class 11 Biology students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Plant Growth And Development in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Biology Assignment for Plant Growth And Development

 
CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Growth and Development Concepts
 
 
Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Plant Growth and Development

Ques. A plant hormone used for inducing morphogenesis in plant tissue culture is
(a) cytokinins (b) ethylene
(c) abscisic acid (d) gibberellins. 

Answer: A


Ques. Which combination of gases is suitable for fruit ripening?
(a) 80% CH4 and 20% CO2
(b) 80% CO2 and 20% O2
(c) 80% C2H4 and 20% CO2
(d) 80% CO2 and 20% CH2

Answer: C


Ques. Which one among the following chemicals is used for causing defoliation of forest trees?
(a) Malic hydrazide (b) 2, 4-D
(c) Amo-1618 (d) Phosphon D

Answer: B


Ques. Gibberellic acid induces flowering
(a) in short day plants under long day conditions
(b) in day-neutral plants under dark conditions
(c) in some gymnospermic plants only
(d) in long day plants under short day conditions.

Answer: D


Ques. The movement of auxin is largely
(a) centripetal (b) basipetal
(c) acropetal (d) both (a) and (c).

Answer: B


Ques. If the growing plant is decapitated, then
(a) its growth stops
(b) leaves become yellow and fall down
(c) axillary buds are inactivated
(d) axillary buds are activated. 

Answer: D


Ques. Removal of apical bud results in
(a) formation of new apical bud
(b) elongation of main stem
(c) death of plant
(d) formation of lateral branching. 

Answer: D


Ques. The regulator which retards ageing/senescence of plant parts is
(a) cytokinin (b) auxin
(c) gibberellin (d) abscisic acid. 

Answer: A


Ques. The hormone produced during adverse environmental conditions is
(a) benzyl aminopurine
(b) bichlorophenoxy acetic acid
(c) ethylene
(d) abscisic acid. 

Answer: D


Ques. Klinostat is employed in the study of
(a) osmosis
(b) growth movements
(c) photosynthesis
(d) respiration. 

Answer: B


Ques. Which is produced during water stress that brings stomatal closure?
(a) Ethylene
(b) Abscisic acid
(c) Ferulic acid
(d) Coumarin 

Answer: B


Ques. Bananas can be prevented from over-ripening by
(a) maintaining them at room temperature
(b) refrigeration
(c) dipping in ascorbic acid solution
(d) storing in a freezer. 

Answer: C


Ques. Apical dominance is caused by
(a) abscisic acid in lateral bud
(b) cytokinin in leaf tip
(c) gibberellin in lateral buds
(d) auxin in shoot tip.

Answer: D


Ques. Cytokinins
(a) promote abscission
(b) influence water movement
(c) help retain chlorophyll
(d) inhibit protoplasmic streaming. 

Answer: C


Ques. Which is employed for artificial ripening of banana fruits?
(a) Auxin (b) Coumarin
(c) Ethylene (d) Cytokinin 

Answer: C


Ques. Abscisic acid causes
(a) stomatal closure (b) stem elongation
(c) leaf expansion (d) root elongation.

Answer: A


Ques. The hormone responsible for apical dominance is
(a) IAA (b) GA
(c) ABA (d) Florigen. 

Answer: A


Ques. Hormone primarily connected with cell division is
(a) IAA (b) NAA
(c) cytokinin/zeatin (d) gibberellic acid.

Answer: C

 
 
Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Growth and Development Assignments

Chapter 19 Excretory Products and their Elimination
CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products and Their Elimination Assignments
Chapter 22 Chemical Coordination and Integration
CBSE Class 11 Biology Chemical Coordination and Integration Assignments

More Study Material