CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases Assignments

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases Concepts. Get printable school Assignments for Class 11 Biology. Standard 11 students should practise questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 11 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 11 Biology prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Breathing And Exchange Of Gases Class 11 Biology Assignment Pdf

Class 11 Biology students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Breathing And Exchange Of Gases in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Biology Assignment for Breathing And Exchange Of Gases

 
CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases Concepts
 
 
Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Ques. Lungs are enclosed in
(a) periosteum (b) perichondrium
(c) pericardium (d) pleural membrane.

Answer: D


Ques. Skin is an accessory organ of respiration in
(a) humans (b) frog
(c) rabbit (d) lizard. 

Answer: B


Ques. Select the correct events that occur during inspiration.
(1) Contraction of diaphragm
(2) Contraction of external inter-costal muscles
(3) Pulmonary volume decreases
(4) Intra pulmonary pressure increases
(a) (1) and (2)
(b) (3) and (4)
(c) (1), (2) and (4)
(d) only (4) 

 Answer: A


Ques. Tidal volume and expiratory reserve volume of an athlete is 500 mL and 1000 mL respectively. What will be his expiratory capacity if the residual volume is 1200 mL?
(a) 2700 mL (b) 1500 mL
(c) 1700 mL (d) 2200 mL 

Answer: B


Ques. Select the correct statement.
(a) Expiration occurs due to external intercostal muscles.
(b) Intrapulmonary pressure is lower than the atmospheric pressure during inspiration.
(c) Inspiration occurs when atmospheric pressure is less than intrapulmonary pressure.
(d) Expiration is initiated due to contraction of diaphragm. 

Answer: B


Ques. Match the items given in column I with those in column II and select the correct option given below.
      Column I         Column II
(A) Tidal volume                 (i) 2500 – 3000 mL
(B) Inspiratory reserve        (ii) 1100 – 1200 mL volume
(C) Expiratory reserve         (iii) 500 – 550 mL volume
(D) Residual volume            (iv) 1000 – 1100 mL
(A) (B) (C) (D)
(a) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(b) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
(c) (i) (iv) (ii) (iii)
(d) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i) 

Answer: B


Ques. Lungs are made up of air-filled sacs, the alveoli. They do not collapse even after forceful expiration, because of
(a) inspiratory reserve volume
(b) tidal volume
(c) expiratory reserve volume
(d) residual volume. 

Answer: D


Ques. Lungs do not collapse between breaths and some air always remains in the lungs which can never be expelled because
(a) there is a negative pressure in the lungs
(b) there is a negative intrapleural pressure pulling at the lung walls
(c) there is a positive intrapleural pressure
(d) pressure in the lungs is higher than the atmospheric pressure.

Answer: B


Ques. Which one of the following is a possibility for most of us in regard to breathing, by making a conscious effort?
(a) One can breathe out air totally without oxygen.
(b) One can breathe out air through Eustachian tube by closing both nose and mouth.
(c) One can consciously breathe in and breathe out by moving the diaphragm alone, without moving the ribs at all.
(d) The lungs can be made fully empty by forcefully breathing out all air from them. 

Answer: B


Ques. Listed below are four respiratory capacities (i–iv) and four jumbled respiratory volumes of a normal human adult.
Respiratory capacities               Respiratory volumes
(i) Residual volume                         2500 mL
(ii) Vital capacity                             3500 mL
(iii) Inspiratory reserve volume        1200 mL
(iv) Inspiratory capacity                  4500 mL
Which one of the following is the correct matching of two capacities and volumes?
(a) (ii) 2500 mL, (iii) 4500 mL
(b) (iii) 1200 mL, (iv) 2500 mL
(c) (iv) 3500 mL, (i) 1200 mL
(d) (i) 4500 mL, (ii) 3500 mL 

Answer: C


Ques. What is vital capacity of our lungs?
(a) Inspiratory reserve volume plus expiratory reserve volume
(b) Total lung capacity minus residual volume
(c) Inspiratory reserve volume plus tidal volume
(d) Total lung capacity minus expiratory reserve volume 

Answer: B


Ques. Which one of the following statements is incorrect?
(a) The principle of countercurrent flow facilitates efficient respiration in gills of fishes.
(b) The residual air in lungs slightly decreases the efficiency of respiration in mammals.
(c) The presence of non-respiratory air sacs, increases the efficiency of respiration in birds.
(d) In insects, circulating body fluids serve to distribute oxygen to tissues. 

Answer: B


Ques. When 1500 mL air is in the lungs, it is called
(a) residual volume
(b) inspiratory reserve volume
(c) vital capacity
(d) tidal volume. 

Answer: A


Ques. The ventilation movements of the lungs in mammals are governed by
(a) muscular walls of lung
(b) diaphragm
(c) intercostal muscles
(d) both (b) and (c). 

Answer: D


Ques. In man and mammals, air passes from outside into the lungs through
(a) nasal cavity, larynx, pharynx, trachea, bronchi, alveoli
(b) nasal cavity, larynx, pharynx, trachea, bronchioles, alveoli
(c) nasal cavity, pharynx, larynx, trachea, bronchioles, bronchi, alveoli
(d) nasal cavity, pharynx, larynx, trachea, bronchi, bronchioles, alveoli.

Answer: D

 
 
Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases Assignments
Chapter 19 Excretory Products and their Elimination
CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products and Their Elimination Assignments
Chapter 22 Chemical Coordination and Integration
CBSE Class 11 Biology Chemical Coordination and Integration Assignments

More Study Material