Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Biology Mineral Nutrition Assignments for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 11 Biology school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 11 Biology Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition
Practicing these Class 11 Biology problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition Class 11 Solved Questions and Answers
Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Mineral Nutrition
Ques. During biological nitrogen fixation, inactivation of nitrogenase by oxygen poisoning is prevented by
(a) carotene (b) cytochrome
(c) leghaemoglobin (d) xanthophyll.
Answer: C
Ques. The first stable product of fixation of atmospheric nitrogen in leguminous plants is
(a) NO3
(b) glutamate
(c) NO2
(d) ammonia.
Answer: D
Ques. Which two distinct microbial processes are responsible for the release of fixed nitrogen as dinitrogen gas (N2) to the atmosphere?
(a) Aerobic nitrate oxidation and nitrite reduction
(b) Decomposition of organic nitrogen and conversion of dinitrogen to ammonium compounds
(c) Enteric fermentation in cattle and nitrogen fixation by Rhizobium in root nodules of legumes
(d) Anaerobic ammonium oxidation and denitrification
Answer: D
Ques. Which one of the following is wrong statement?
(a) Anabaena and Nostoc are capable of fixing nitrogen in free-living state also.
(b) Root nodule forming nitrogen fixers live as aerobes under free-living conditions.
(c) Phosphorus is a constituent of cell membranes, certain nucleic acids and all proteins.
(d) Nitrosomonas and Nitrobacter are chemoautotrophs.
Answer: C
Ques. For its action, nitrogenase requires
(a) high input of energy
(b) light
(c) Mn2+
(d) super oxygen radicals.
Answer: A
Ques. Nitrifying bacteria
(a) oxidise ammonia to nitrates
(b) convert free nitrogen to nitrogen compounds
(c) convert proteins into ammonia
(d) reduce nitrates to free nitrogen.
Answer: A
Ques. The function of leghaemoglobin in the root nodules of legumes is
(a) inhibition of nitrogenase activity
(b) oxygen removal
(c) nodule differentiation
(d) expression of nif gene.
Answer: B
Ques. Leguminous plants are able to fix atmospheric nitrogen through the process of symbiotic nitrogen fixation. Which one of the following statements is not correct during this process of nitrogen fixation?
(a) Leghaemoglobin scavenges oxygen and is pinkish in colour.
(b) Nodules act as sites for nitrogen fixation.
(c) The enzyme nitrogenase catalyses the conversion of atmospheric N2 to NH3.
(d) Nitrogenase is insensitive to oxygen.
Answer: D
Ques. One of the free-living, anaerobic nitrogen-fixer is
(a) Beijerinckia (b) Rhodospirillum
(c) Rhizobium (d) Azotobacter.
Answer: B
Ques. Which of the following is a flowering plant with nodules containing filamentous nitrogen-fixing microorganism?
(a) Crotalaria juncea
(b) Cycas revoluta
(c) Cicer arietinum
(d) Casuarina equisetifolia
Answer: D
Ques. If by radiation all nitrogenase enzyme are inactivated, then there will be no
(a) fixation of nitrogen in legumes
(b) fixation of atmospheric nitrogen
(c) conversion from nitrate to nitrite in legumes
(d) conversion from ammonium to nitrate in soil.
Answer: A
Ques. Roots of which plant contains a red pigment which have affinity for oxygen?
(a) Carrot (b) Soybean
(c) Mustard (d) Radish
Answer: B
Ques. What is true for cyanobacteria?
(a) Oxygenic with nitrogenase
(b) Oxygenic without nitrogenase
(c) Non oxygenic with nitrogenase
(d) Non oxygenic without nitrogenase
Answer: A
Ques. Which aquatic fern performs nitrogen fixation?
(a) Azolla (b) Nostoc
(c) Salvia (d) Salvinia
Answer: A
Ques. Enzyme first used for nitrogen fixation
(a) nitrogenase (b) nitroreductase
(c) transferase (d) transaminase.
Answer: A
Ques. Which of the following is free-living aerobic nonphotosynthetic nitrogen-fixing bacterium?
(a) Nostoc (b) Azospirillum
(c) Rhizobium (d) Azotobacter
Answer: D
Ques. A non-photosynthetic aerobic nitrogen fixing soil bacterium is
(a) Rhizobium (b) Clostridium
(c) Azotobacter (d) Klebsiella.
Answer: C
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Diversity in The Living World Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology The Living World Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Biological Classification Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Kingdom Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Morphology of Flowering Plants Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Anatomy of Flowering Plants Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Biomolecules Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell Cycle and Cell Division Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Photosynthesis in Higher Plants Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Respiration in Plants Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Growth and Development Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Body Fluids and Circulation Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products and Their Elimination Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Neural Control and Coordination Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Chemical Coordination and Integration Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Revision Assignment |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Biology
CBSE Class 11 Biology Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition Assignment
Access the latest Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 11. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition
Practicing these Class 11 Biology assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Biology Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 11 Biology before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 11 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 11 Biology Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 11 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.