CBSE Class 11 Biology Morphology of Flowering Plants Assignments

Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Biology Morphology of Flowering Plants Assignments for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 11 Biology school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.

Solved Assignment for Class 11 Biology Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants

Practicing these Class 11 Biology problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.

Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants Class 11 Solved Questions and Answers

CBSE Class 11 Biology Morphology of Flowering Plants Concepts. Students are advised to refer to the attached assignments and practise them regularly. This will help them to identify their weak areas and will help them to score better in examination. Parents should download and give the assignments to their children for practice.
 
 
Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Morphology of Flowering Plants
 

Question. Placenta and pericarp are both edible portions in
(a) apple
(b) banana
(c) tomato
(d) potato. 
Answer. C


Question. An aggregate fruit is one which develops from
(a) multicarpellary syncarpous gynoecium
(b) multicarpellary apocarpus gynoecium
(c) complete inflorescence
(d) multicarpellary superior ovary. 
Answer. B


Question. How many plants in the list given below have composite fruits that develop from an inflorescence?
Walnut, poppy, radish, fig, pineapple, apple, tomato, mulberry.
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Two
(d) Three 
Answer. D


Question. The coconut water and the edible part of coconut are equivalent to
(a) endosperm
(b) endocarp
(c) mesocarp
(d) embryo. 
Answer. A


Question. A drupe develops in
(a) mango
(b) wheat
(c) pea
(d) tomato. 
Answer. A


Question. A fruit developed from hypanthodium inflorescence is called
(a) sorosis
(b) syconus
(c) caryopsis
(d) hesperidium. 
Answer. B


Question. Cotyledons and testa respectively are edible parts in
(a) walnut and tamarind
(b) french bean and coconut
(c) cashew nut and litchi
(d) groundnut and pomegranate. 
Answer. D


Question. The fleshy receptacle of syconus of fig encloses a number of
(a) berries
(b) mericarps
(c) achenes
(d) samaras. 
Answer. C


Question. Dry indehiscent single-seeded fruit formed from bicarpellary syncarpous inferior ovary is
(a) berry
(b) cremocarp
(c) caryopsis
(d) cypsela. 
Answer. D


Question. The fruit is chambered, developed from inferior ovary and has seeds with succulent testa in
(a) guava
(b) cucumber
(c) pomegranate
(d) orange. 
Answer. C


Question. Pineapple (Ananas) fruit develops from
(a) a multilocular monocarpellary flower
(b) a unilocular polycarpellary flower
(c) a multipistillate syncarpous flower
(d) a cluster of compactly borne flowers on a common axis. 
Answer. D


Question. In which of the following fruits, the edible part is the aril ?
(a) Litchi
(b) Custard apple
(c) Pomegranate
(d) Orange 
Answer. A


Question. Which of the following represents the edible part of the fruit of litchi?
(a) Mesocarp
(b) Endocarp
(c) Pericarp
(d) Juicy aril 
Answer. D


Question. Edible part of mango is
(a) endocarp
(b) receptacle
(c) epicarp
(d) mesocarp. 
Answer. D


Question. Juicy hair-like structures observed in the lemon fruit develop from
(a) exocarp
(b) mesocarp
(c) endocarp
(d) mesocarp and endocarp.
Answer. C


Question. Geocarpic fruit is
(a) potato
(b) peanut
(c) onion
(d) garlic. 
Answer. B


Question. Edible part in mango is
(a) mesocarp
(b) epicarp
(c) endocarp
(d) epidermis. 
Answer. A


Question. Edible part of banana is
(a) epicarp
(b) mesocarp and less developed endocarp
(c) endocarp and less developed mesocarp
(d) epicarp and mesocarp. 
Answer. C


Question. Geocarpic fruit is
(a) carrot
(b) radish
(c) groundnut
(d) turnip. 
Answer. C


Question. Which plant will lose its economic value, if its fruits are produced by induced parthenocarpy?
(a) Orange
(b) Banana
(c) Grape
(d) Pomegranate 
Answer. D


Question. Which of the following is a ‘true fruit’?
(a) Banana
(b) Fig
(c) Apple
(d) Pear 
Answer. A


Question. Fruit of Mangifera indica is
(a) berry
(b) drupe
(c) capsule
(d) siliqua. 
Answer. B


Question. Mango juice is obtained from
(a) epicarp
(b) mesocarp
(c) endocarp
(d) pericarp and thalamus.
Answer. B


Question. Fruit of groundnut is
(a) legume
(b) caryopsis
(c) berry
(d) nut. 
Answer. A


Question. The body of the ovule is fused within the funicle at
(a) hilum
(b) micropyle
(c) nucellus
(d) chalaza. 
Answer. A


Question. Cotyledon of maize grain is called
(a) coleoptile
(b) scutellum
(c) plumule
(d) coleorhiza.
Answer. B


Question. The wheat grain has an embryo with one large, shield shaped cotyledon known as
(a) scutellum
(b) coleoptile
(c) epiblast
(d) coleorhiza. 
Answer. A


Question. Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) The seed in grasses is not endospermic.
(b) Mango is a parthenocarpic fruit.
(c) A proteinaceous aleurone layer is present in maize grain.
(d) A sterile pistil is called a staminode.
Answer. C


 

Case Based MCQs

Direction Read the following and answer the questions that follow

Flower morphology consists of a large number of parameters, including the number and shape of petals, number of stamens, petal size and number and arrangement of styles and ovaries. Some of these characters, for example, the size of floral organs, seem to be controlled by several genes, whereas single (five petals) versus double (> 10 petals) was shown to be inherited by a single gene. Wild rose species (with the exception of Rosa sericea and Rosa omeiensis) normally have five petals but a variable number of stamens and styles.

Question. A modified shoot wherein the shoot apical meristem changes into floral meristem is known as
(a) inflorescence
(b) thalamus
(c) peduncle
(d) flower
Answer. D


Question. Individual flowers are attached to inflorescence axis by
(a) peduncle
(b) petiole
(c) pedicel
(d) bract
Answer. C


Question. A flower which can be divided into two exactly equal halves by any vertical plane passing through centre is
(a) zygomorphic
(b) actinomorphic
(c) hypogynous
(d) epigynous
Answer. B


Question. Epipetalous is condition of
(a) placentation
(b) position of ovary
(c) stamens
(d) aestivation of petals
Answer. C


Question. Match the following columns.
Column I                             Column II
A. Calyx and corolla            1. Bisexual
B. Androecium and             2. Unisexual
gynoecium 
C. A flower having either     3. Accessory organs
only stamen or
only carpels
D. When a flower                4. Reproductive organs
has both
androecium
and gynoecium
Codes
A B C D
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 1 2 4 3
(d) 2 1 3 4
Answer. A

 

Identify the given representation of flower with its various parts and answer the questions that follows
Class 11 Biology Morphology Of Plants

Question. Choose the incorrect match for the labels A, B, C and D in the above figure.
(a) A–Androecium
(b) B–Gynoecium
(c) C–Pedicel
(d) D–Calyx
Answer. C


Question. The term ‘polyadelphous’ is related to
(a) gynoecium
(b) androecium
(c) corolla
(d) calyx
Answer. B


Question. Ovary is half-inferior in the flowers of
(a) guava
(b) plum
(c) brinjal
(d) cucumber
Answer. B


Question. The enlarged basal part on which lies the elongated tube of style is
(a) corolla
(b) calyx
(c) ovary
(d) ovule
Answer. C


Question. Trimerous, tetramerous and pentamerous are terms related to
(a) placentation
(b) position of ovary
(c) number of floral appendages
(d) number of stamens
Answer. C

 

Identify the given floral diagram and answer the questions that follow
Class 11 Biology Morphology Of Plants

Question. The given floral formula is of
(a) Aloe
(b) lupin
(c) chilli
(d) All of these
Answer. A


Question. Which of the following is the correct representation of floral diagram given above?
Class 11 Biology Morphology Of Plants
Answer. A


Question. Plants having the above given floral diagram are
(a) leguminous
(b) dicots
(c) medicinal and perennial
(d) having pinnately compound leaves
Answer. C


Question. The given floral formula is of plants belonging to
(a) dicots
(b) monocots
(c) Both dicots and monocots
(d) monoecious plants
Answer. B


Question. Choose the incorrect match for family in the floral diagram.
(a) Fruit – Capsule
(b) Seed – Endospermic
(c) Androecium – Epipetalous
(d) Gynoecium – Inferior ovary
Answer. D

 

Direction Read the following and answer the questions that follow

Floral formula is a symbolic and numerical representation of various floral parts of a plant family. It helps to ascertain the symmetry, sexuality and the arrangement of various floral parts like calyx, corolla, androecium and gynoecium. It also helps to describe the families of flowering plants in a sequential, brief and scientific language. While writing the floral formula, the bract are represented first, followed by bracteate, symmetry, sex of flower, calyx, corolla, androecium and gynoecium. The number of parts of each structure is indicated in numerals after their relevant symbol.

Question. The number of ‘K’ and ‘C’ in family–Solanaceae is
(a) 5 and 6, respectively
(b) 5 each
(c) 6 each
(d) 3 and 6, respectively
Answer. B


Question. The symbol G(3) represents
(a) tricarpellary gynoecium
(b) inferior ovary
(c) apocarpous ovary
(d) All of the above
Answer. A


Question. Petunia belongs to the family
(a) Liliaceae
(b) Fabaceae
(c) Solanaceae
(d) Orchidaceae
Answer. C


Question. To represent bracteate and actinomorphic condition, which symbol is used?
(a) Brs
(b) Brl%
(c) Brl
(d) Brr
Answer. D


Question. Study and identify the correct conclusions with respect to the floral diagram given below.
Class 11 Biology Morphology Of Plants

I. The calyx has 5 gamosepalous sepals.
II. Corolla has 5 gamopetalous petals.
III. Flowers possess radial symmetry.
IV. Androecium has 5 polyandrous stamens.
Codes
(a) I and II
(b) III and IV
(c) I, II, III and IV
(d) I, II and IV
Answer. C

 

CBSE Class 11 Biology Mineral Nutrition Concepts
 
 
Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 11 Biology Morphology of Flowering Plants Assignments
Chapter 07 Structural Organisation in Animals
CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals Assignments
Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination
CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products and Their Elimination Assignments
Chapter 19 Chemical Coordination and Integration
CBSE Class 11 Biology Chemical Coordination and Integration Assignments
Revision Assignments for Class 11 Biology
CBSE Class 11 Biology Revision Assignment

CBSE Class 11 Biology Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants Assignment

Access the latest Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 11. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.

Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants

Practicing these Class 11 Biology assignments has many advantages for you:

  • Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants properly and  you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
  • Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
  • Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
  • Time Management: Solving these Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.

How to solve Biology Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants Assignments effectively?

  1. Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 11 Biology before attempting the assignment.
  2. Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
  3. Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 11 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
  4. Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.

Best Practices for Class 11 Biology Preparation

For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.

Where can I download the latest CBSE Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants assignments?

You can download free PDF assignments for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.

Do these Biology Chapter Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants assignments include solved questions?

Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.

Are the assignments for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants based on the 2026 exam pattern?

Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants.

How can practicing Chapter Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants assignments help in Biology preparation?

Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 11 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.

Can I download Biology Chapter Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants assignments for free on mobile?

Yes, all printable assignments for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 5 Morphology Of Flowering Plants are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.