Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products and Their Elimination Assignments for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 11 Biology school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 11 Biology Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination
Practicing these Class 11 Biology problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination Class 11 Solved Questions and Answers
Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Excretory Products and Their Elimination
Ques. Proximal and distal convoluted tubules are parts of
(a) seminiferous tubules
(b) nephron
(c) oviduct
(d) vas deferens.
Answer: B
Ques. The net pressure gradient that causes the fluid to filter out of the glomeruli into the capsule is
(a) 50 mm Hg
(b) 75 mm Hg
(c) 20 mm Hg
(d) 30 mm Hg.
Answer: C
Ques. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) The descending limb of loop of Henle is impermeable to water.
(b) The ascending limb of loop of Henle is permeable to water.
(c) The descending limb of loop of Henle is permeable to electrolytes.
(d) The ascending limb of loop of Henle is impermeable to water.
Answer: D
Ques. The part of nephron involved in active reabsorption of sodium is
(a) distal convoluted tubule
(b) proximal convoluted tubule
(c) Bowman’s capsule
(d) descending limb of Henle’s loop.
Answer: B
Ques. Removal of proximal convoluted tubule from the nephron will result in
(a) no change in quality and quantity of urine
(b) no urine formation
(c) more diluted urine
(d) more concentrated urine.
Answer: C
Ques. The maximum amount of electrolytes and water (70 – 80 percent) from the glomerular filtrate is reabsorbed in which part of the nephron?
(a) Ascending limb of loop of Henle
(b) Distal convoluted tubule
(c) Proximal convoluted tubule
(d) Descending limb of loop of Henle
Answer: C
Ques. Which one of the following correctly explains the function of a specific part of the human nephron?
(a) Podocytes : create minute spaces (slit pores) for the filtration of blood into the Bowman’s capsule
(b) Henle’s loop : most reabsorption of the major substances from the glomerular filtrate
(c) Distal convoluted tubule : reabsorption of K+ ions into the surrounding blood capillaries
(d) Afferent arteriole : carries the blood away from the glomerulus towards renal vein.
Answer: A
Ques. Which one of the following statements in regard to the excretion by the human kidneys is correct?
(a) Descending limb of loop of Henle is impermeable to water.
(b) Distal convoluted tubule is incapable of reabsorbing HCO3–.
(c) Nearly 99 per cent of the glomerular filtrate is reabsorbed by the renal tubules.
(d) Ascending limb of loop of Henle is impermeable to electrolytes.
Answer: C
Ques. Glucose is taken back from glomerular filtrate through
(a) active transport
(b) passive transport
(c) osmosis
(d) diffusion.
Answer: A
Ques. Under normal conditions which one is completely reabsorbed in the renal tubule?
(a) Urea
(b) Uric acid
(c) Salts
(d) Glucose
Answer: D
Ques. Brush border is characteristic of
(a) neck of nephron
(b) collecting tube
(c) proximal convoluted tubule
(d) all of these.
Answer: C
Ques. Reabsorption of useful substances from glomerular filtrate occurs in
(a) collecting tube
(b) loop of Henle
(c) proximal convoluted tubule
(d) distal convoluted tubule.
Answer: C
Ques. Which of the following factors is responsible for the formation of concentrated urine?
(a) Hydrostatic pressure during glomerular filtration.
(b) Low levels of antidiuretic hormone.
(c) Maintaining hyperosmolarity towards the medullary interstitium in the kidneys.
(d) Secretion of erythropoietin by Juxtaglomerular complex.
Answer: C
Ques. If Henle’s loop were absent from mammalian nephron, which one of the following is to be expected ?
(a) There will be no urine formation.
(b) There will be hardly any change in the quality and quantity of urine formed .
(c) The urine will be more concentrated.
(d) The urine will be more dilute.
Answer: D
Ques. Concentration of urine depends upon which organ?
(a) Bowman’s capsule
(b) Length of Henle’s loop
(c) PCT
(d) Network of capillaries arising from glomerulus
Answer: B
Ques. Which of the following would help in prevention of diuresis?
(a) More water reabsorption due to undersecretion of ADH.
(b) Reabsorption of Na+ and water from renal tubules due to aldosterone.
(c) Atrial natriuretic factor causes vasoconstriction.
(d) Decrease in secretion of renin by JG cells.
Answer: B
Solve the MCQ questions below
| Option | Meaning |
| (1) A | Both Assertion and Reason are true, and the Reason is the correct explanation for the Assertion. |
| (2) B | Both Assertion and Reason are true, but the Reason is NOT the correct explanation for the Assertion. |
| (3) C | The Assertion is true, but the Reason is false. |
| (4) D | Both the Assertion and the Reason are false. |
Question. Assertion :- Reptiles, birds, insects excrete nitrogeneous wastes as uric acid in the from of pellet or paste.
Reason :- Uric acid, being the least toxic, can be removed with a minimum loss of water.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Many bony fishes are ammonotelic in nature.
Reason :- Ammonia, as it is readily soluble, is generally excreted by diffusion across permeable body surface or through gill surface as ammonium ions.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Nephridia are tubular excretory structure of earthworm help in osmoregulation.
Reason :- Nephridia helps to remove nitrogenous wastes and maintain a fluid and ionic balance.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- The malpighian corpuscles, PCT and DCT of nephron are situated in cortical region of kidney.
Reason :- In cortical nephrons, the loop of Henle is very long and runs deep in to medulla.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- On an average 1200 ml blood is filtered by kidneys per minute.
Reason :- It constitute roughly 1/5 part of the blood pumped out by each ventricle of heart in a minute.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- The JGA plays a complex regulatory role on kidney.
Reason :- A fall in glomerular blood flow can activate the JG cells to release renin.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Counter current mechanism helps to maintain a concentration gradient in the medullary interstitium.
Reason :- Interstitial gradient helps in easy passage of water from collecting tubule thereby concentrating the filtrate.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Reabsorption is maximum in ascending limb of loop of Henle.
Reason :- This region play insignificant role in maintenance of high osmolarity of medullary interstitial fluid.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: D
Question. Assertion :- Substance like Glucose, amino acid, \( Na^+ \) in the glomerular filtrate are reabsorbed actively.
Reason :- Nitrogenous wastes and water in the glomerular filtrate are absorbed by passive transport.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- ANF mechanism acts as a check on the renin angiotensin mechanism.
Reason :- ANF can cause vasodilation and there by decrease blood pressure.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Other than kidneys, lungs also help in the elimination of excretory wastes.
Reason :- Our lungs remove large amount of \( CO_2 \) and significant quantities of water every day.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Analysis of urine helps in chemical diagnosis of many metabolic disorders as well as malfunctioning of kidney.
Reason :- Presence of glucose and ketone bodies in urine are indicative of diabetes mellitus
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Sebaceous glands eliminate certain substances like sterols, hydrocarbons and waxes through sebum.
Reason :- This secretion provides a protective oily covering for the skin.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Kidney transplantation is the ultimate method in the correction of acute renal failures.
Reason :- A functioning kidney is used in transplantations from a donor, preferably a close relative
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Stone formed within kidney called renal calculi.
Reason :- Inflammation of glomeruli of kidney called glomerulonephritis.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- "Loop of Henle" is U-shaped.
Reason :- U shape loop facilitated effective absorption of salt and water by forming counter current.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Diabetes insipidus is marked by excessive urination and too much thirst for water.
Reason :- ADH is secreted by posterior lobe of pituitary.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Haemodialysis method is used in case of kidney failure.
Reason :- Malfunctioning kidney lead to uremia.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- A fall in GFR can activate the JG cells to release renin.
Reason :- ADH causes reabsorption of water from the distal part of the tubule.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Human kidney can excrete highly concentrated urine than the initial filtrate.
Reason :- Human kidney make concentrated urine by medullary gradient and counter current mechanism.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- A fall in GFR can activate the JG cells to release renin.
Reason :- Ranin convert angiotensinogen to angiotensin I and II, II is powerful vasoconstrictor.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Angiotensin-II, activates the adrenal cortex to release aldosterone.
Reason :- Aldosterone causes reabsorption of \( Na^+ \) and water from the distal part of the tubule.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- When urine moves through desending limb it becomes hypertonic & as it passes through ascending limb of Henle's loop it become hypotonic.
Reason :- The descending limb is permeable to sodium ions where as ascending limb is permeable to water.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- The hormone aldosterone increases the absorption of \( Na^+ \) by nephron.
Reason :- To maintain pH of blood, kidney secretes \( H^+ \) ions.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Large amount of water could be reabsorbed from collecting duct region to produce a concentrated urine.
Reason :- Collecting duct allows passage of small amounts of urea into the medullary interstitium to keep up the osmolarity.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Urinary bladder is lined by transitional epithelium.
Reason :- Epithelium of urinary bladder support in expansion of bladder.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Urine is light yellow coloured watery fluid with a slightly acidic pH.
Reason :- Urine contains the pigment urochrome which is a break down product of Hb from worn out RBCs.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Diversity in The Living World Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology The Living World Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Biological Classification Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Kingdom Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Morphology of Flowering Plants Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Anatomy of Flowering Plants Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Biomolecules Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell Cycle and Cell Division Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Photosynthesis in Higher Plants Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Respiration in Plants Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Growth and Development Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Body Fluids and Circulation Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products and Their Elimination Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Neural Control and Coordination Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Chemical Coordination and Integration Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Revision Assignment |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Biology
CBSE Class 11 Biology Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination Assignment
Access the latest Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 11. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination
Practicing these Class 11 Biology assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Biology Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 11 Biology before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 11 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 11 Biology Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 11 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 16 Excretory Products And Their Elimination are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.