CBSE Class 11 Biology Anatomy of Flowering Plants Assignments

Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Biology Anatomy of Flowering Plants Assignments for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 11 Biology school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.

Solved Assignment for Class 11 Biology Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants

Practicing these Class 11 Biology problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.

Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants Class 11 Solved Questions and Answers

CBSE Class 11 Biology Anatomy of Flowering Plants Concepts. Students are advised to refer to the attached assignments and practise them regularly. This will help them to identify their weak areas and will help them to score better in examination. Parents should download and give the assignments to their children for practice.
 
CBSE Class 11 Biology Anatomy of Flowering Plants Concepts
 
 
 
Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Anatomy of Flowering Plants
 

Question. Stomata in grass leaf are
(a) dumb-bell shaped
(b) kidney-shaped
(c) rectangular
(d) barrel-shaped.
Answer. A


Question. Specialised epidermal cells surrounding the guard cells are called

(a) bulliform cells
(b) lenticels
(c) complementary cells
(d) subsidiary cells.
Answer. D


Question. Vascular bundles in monocotyledons are considered closed because

(a) there are no vessels with perforations
(b) xylem is surrounded all around by phloem
(c) a bundle sheath surrounds each bundle
(d) cambium is absent. 
Answer. D


Question. Which of the following statements is not true for stomatal apparatus?

(a) Guard cells invariably possess chloroplasts and mitochondria.
(b) Guard cells are always surrounded by subsidiary cells.
(c) Stomata are involved in gaseous exchange.
(d) Inner wall of guard cells are thick.
Answer. B


Question. Closed vascular bundles lack

(a) ground tissue
(b) conjunctive tissue
(c) cambium
(d) pith.
Answer. C


Question. Ground tissue includes

(a) all tissues external to endodermis
(b) all tissues except epidermis and vascular bundles
(c) epidermis and cortex
(d) all tissues internal to endodermis.
Answer. B


Question. Some vascular bundles are described as open because these

(a) are surrounded by pericycle but no endodermis
(b) are capable of producing secondary xylem and phloem
(c) possess conjunctive tissue between xylem and phloem
(d) are not surrounded by pericycle.
Answer. B


Question. In barley stem vascular bundles are

(a) closed and scattered
(b) open and in a ring
(c) closed and radial
(d) open and scattered.
Answer. A


Question. A bicollateral vascular bundle is characterised by

(a) phloem being sandwiched between xylem
(b) transverse splitting of vascular bundle
(c) longitudinal splitting of vascular bundle
(d) xylem being sandwiched between phloem.
Answer. D


Question. The transverse section of a plant shows following anatomical features :

(i) Large number of scattered vascular bundles surrounded by bundle sheath
(ii) Large conspicuous parenchymatous ground tissue
(iii) vascular bundles conjoint and closed
(iv) phloem parenchyma absent
Identify the category of plant and its part.
(a) Monocotyledonous stem
(b) Monocotyledonous root
(c) Dicotyledonous stem
(d) Dicotyledonous root 
Answer. A


Question. Grass leaves curl inwards during very dry weather. Select the most appropriate reason from the following.

(a) Tyloses in vessels
(b) Closure of stomata
(c) Flaccidity of bulliform cells
(d) Shrinkage of air spaces in spongy mesophyll
Answer. C


Question. In the dicot root the vascular cambium originates from

(a) tissue located below the phloem bundles and a portion of pericycle tissue above protoxylem
(b) cortical region
(c) parenchyma between endodermis and pericycle
(d) intrafascicular and interfascicular tissue in a ring. 
Answer. A


Question. Casparian strips occur in

(a) epidermis
(b) pericycle
(c) cortex
(d) endodermis.
Answer. D


Question. Root hair develop from the region of

(a) elongation
(b) root cap
(c) meristematic activity
(d) maturation. 
Answer. D


Question. Cortex is the region found between

(a) epidermis and stele
(b) pericycle and endodermis
(c) endodermis and pith
(d) endodermis and vascular bundle.
Answer. A


Question. A major characteristic of monocot root is the presence of

(a) vasculature without cambium
(b) cambium sandwiched between phloem and xylem along the radius
(c) open vascular bundles
(d) scattered vascular bundles. 
Answer. A


Question. You are given a fairly old piece of dicot stem and a dicot root. Which of the following anatomical structures will you use to distinguish between the two?

(a) Secondary xylem
(b) Secondary phloem
(c) Protoxylem
(d) Cortical cells 
Answer. C


Question. Water containing cavities in vascular bundles are found in

(a) sunflower
(b) maize
(c) Cycas
(d) Pinus.
Answer. B


Question. As compared to a dicot root, a monocot root has

(a) more abundant secondary xylem
(b) many xylem bundles
(c) inconspicuous annual rings
(d) relatively thicker periderm. 
Answer. B


Question. Palisade parenchyma is absent in leaves of

(a) mustard
(b) soybean
(c) gram
(d) Sorghum. 
Answer. D


Question. The annular and spirally thickened conducting elements generally develop in the protoxylem when the root or stem is

(a) elongating
(b) widening
(c) differentiating
(d) maturing. 
Answer. C


Question. Anatomically fairly old dicotyledonous root is distinguished from the dicotyledonous stem by

(a) absence of secondary phloem
(b) presence of cortex
(c) position of protoxylem
(d) absence of secondary xylem.
Answer. C


Question. Passage cells are thin walled cells found in

(a) phloem elements that serve as entry points for substance for transport to other plant parts
(b) testa of seeds to enable emergence of growing embryonic axis during seed germination
(c) central region of style through which the pollen tube grows towards the ovary
(d) endodermis of roots facilitating rapid transpor of water from cortex to pericycle. 
Answer. D


Question. In a woody dicotyledonous tree, which of the following parts will mainly consist of primary tissues?

(a) All parts
(b) Stem and root
(c) Flowers, fruits and leaves
(d) Shoot tips and root tips 
Answer. D


Question. Four radial vascular bundle are found in

(a) dicot root
(b) monocot root
(c) dicot stem
(d) monocot stem. 
Answer. A


Question. What happens in plants during vascularisation?

(a) Differentiation of procambium, formation of primary phloem followed by formation of primary xylem
(b) Differentiation of procambium followed by the formation of primary phloem and xylem simultaneously
(c) Formation of procambium, primary phloem and xylem simultaneously
(d) Differentiation of procambium followed by the formation of secondary xylem 
Answer. B


Question. Casparian strips are found in

(a) epidermis
(b) hypodermis
(c) periderm
(d) endodermis. 
Answer. D


Question. Casparian strip occurs in a

(a) endodermis
(b) exodermis
(c) pericycle
(d) epidermis. 
Answer. A


Question. A plant bears fruit, has a column of vascular tissue and a tap root system. This plant is a

(a) angiosperm and dicot
(b) gymnosperm and dicot
(c) angiosperm and monocot
(d) gymnosperm and monocot. 
Answer. A


Question. Where do the Casparian bands occur?

(a) Epidermis
(b) Endodermis
(c) Pericycle
(d) Phloem 
Answer. B


Question. A narrow layer of thin walled cells found between phloem/bark and wood of a dicot is

(a) cork cambium
(b) vascular cambium
(c) endodermis
(d) pericycle.
Answer. B


Question. The aleurone layer in maize grain is specially rich in

(a) proteins
(b) starch
(c) lipids
(d) auxins. 
Answer.A


Question. Chlorenchyma is known to develop in the

(a) cytoplasm of Chlorella
(b) mycelium of a green mould such as Aspergillus
(c) spore capsule of a moss
(d) pollen tube of Pinus. 
Answer.C


Question. Diffuse porous woods are characteristic of plants growing in

(a) alpine region
(b) cold winter regions
(c) temperature climate
(d) tropics. 
Answer.D


Question. The cells of the quiescent centre are characterised by

(a) having dense cytoplasm and prominent nuclei
(b) having light cytoplasm and small nuclei
(c) dividing regularly to add to the corpus
(d) dividing regularly to add to tunica.
Answer.B


Question. Which of the following statements is true?

(a) Vessels are multicellular with wide lumen.
(b) Tracheids are multicellular with narrow lumen.
(c) Vessels are unicellular with narrow lumen.
(d) Tracheids are unicellular with wide lumen.
Answer.D


Question. Axillary bud and terminal bud derived from the activity of

(a) lateral meristem
(b) intercalary meristem
(c) apical meristem
(d) parenchyma. 
Answer.C


Question. Four radial vascular bundle are found in

(a) dicot root
(b) monocot root
(c) dicot stem
(d) monocot stem.
Answer.A


Question. Vessels are found in

(a) all angiosperms and some gymnosperm
(b) most of angiosperms and few gymnosperms
(c) all angiosperms, all gymnosperms and some pteridophyta
(d) all pteridophyta. 
Answer.B


Question. In plants inulin and pectin are

(a) reserved material
(b) wastes
(c) excretory material
(d) insect attracting material.
Answer.A


Question. What happens in plants during vascularisation?

(a) Differentiation of procambium, formation of primary phloem followed by formation of primary xylem
(b) Differentiation of procambium followed by the formation of primary phloem and xylem simultaneously
(c) Formation of procambium, primary phloem and xylem simultaneously
(d) Differentiation of procambium followed by the formation of secondary xylem
Answer.B


Question. Casparian strips are found in

(a) epidermis
(b) hypodermis
(c) periderm
(d) endodermis.
Answer.D


Question. Which of the following meristems is responsible for extrastelar secondary growth in dicotyledonous stem?

(a) Interfascicular cambium
(b) Intercalary meristem
(c) Phellogen
(d) Intrafascicular cambium 
Answer.C


Question. The periderm includes

(a) secondary phloem
(b) cork
(c) cambium
(d) all of these.
Answer.B


Question. At maturity, which of the following is nonnucleated?

(a) Palisade cell
(b) Cortical cell
(c) Sieve cell
(d) Companion cell
Answer.C


Question. Which of the following is not true about ‘sclereids’?

(a) These are groups of living cells.
(b) These are found in nut shells, guava pulp, pear.
(c) These are also called stone cells.
(d) These are form of sclerenchyma with fibres.
Answer.A


Question. Casparian strip occurs in a

(a) endodermis
(b) exodermis
(c) pericycle
(d) epidermis.
Answer.A


Question. As a tree grows older, which of the following increases more rapidly in thickness?

(a) Heart wood
(b) Sap wood
(c) Phloem
(d) Cortex 
Answer.A


Question. Where do the casparian bands occur?

(a) Epidermis
(b) Endodermis
(c) Pericycle
(d) Phloem
Answer.B


Question. Which of the following plant cells will show totipotency?

(a) Sieve tubes
(b) Xylem vessels
(c) Meristem
(d) Cork cells
Answer.C


Question. Periderm is produced by

(a) vascular cambium
(b) fascicular cambium
(c) phellogen
(d) intrafascicular cambium. 
Answer.C


Question. A narrow layer of thin walled cells found between phloem/bark and wood of a dicot is

(a) cork cambium
(b) vascular cambium
(c) endodermis
(d) pericycle.
Answer.B


Question. Which exposed wood will decay faster?

(a) Sapwood
(b) Softwood
(c) Wood with lot of fibres
(d) Heartwood 
Answer.A


Question. Abnormal/anomalous secondary growth occurs in

(a) Dracaena
(b) ginger
(c) wheat
(d) sunflower. 
Answer.A


Question. Bordered pits are found in

(a) sieve cells
(b) vessel wall
(c) companion cells
(d) sieve tube wall.
Answer.B


Question. A bicollateral vascular bundle is characterised by

(a) phloem being sandwitched between xylem
(b) transverse splitting of vascular bundle
(c) longitudinal splitting of vascular bundle
(d) xylem being sandwitched between phloem.
Answer.D


Question. Vascular cambium produces

(a) primary xylem and primary phloem
(b) secondary xylem and secondary phloem
(c) primary xylem and secondary phloem
(d) secondary xylem and primary phloem.
Answer.B


Question. What is true about a monocot leaf?

(a) Reticulate venation
(b) Absence of bulliform cells from epidermis
(c) Mesophyll not differentiated into palisade and spongy tissues
(d) Well differentiated mesophyll
Answer.C


Question. Which is correct about transport of conduction of substances?

(a) Organic food moves up through phloem
(b) Organic food moves up through xylem
(c) Inorganic food moves upwardly and downwardly through xylem
(d) Organic food moves upwardly and downwardly through phloem 
Answer.D


Question. An organised and differentiated cellular structure having cytoplasm but no nucleus is

(a) vessels
(b) xylem parenchyma
(c) sieve tubes
(d) tracheids. 
Answer.C


Question. Angular collenchyma occurs in

(a) Cucurbita
(b) Helianthus
(c) Althaea
(d) Salvia.
Answer.A


Question. For union between stock and scion in grafting which one is the first to occur

(a) formation of callus
(b) production of plasmodesmata
(c) differentiation of new vascular tissues
(d) regeneration of cortex and epidermis.
Answer.A


Question. Pericycle of roots produces

(a) mechanical support
(b) lateral roots
(c) vascular bundles
(d) adventitious buds.
Answer.B

 
 
Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 11 Biology Anatomy of Flowering Plants Assignments


Chapter 07 Structural Organisation in Animals
CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals Assignments
Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination
CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products and Their Elimination Assignments
Chapter 19 Chemical Coordination and Integration
CBSE Class 11 Biology Chemical Coordination and Integration Assignments
Revision Assignments for Class 11 Biology
CBSE Class 11 Biology Revision Assignment

CBSE Class 11 Biology Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants Assignment

Access the latest Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 11. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.

Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants

Practicing these Class 11 Biology assignments has many advantages for you:

  • Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants properly and  you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
  • Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
  • Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
  • Time Management: Solving these Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.

How to solve Biology Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants Assignments effectively?

  1. Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 11 Biology before attempting the assignment.
  2. Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
  3. Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 11 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
  4. Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.

Best Practices for Class 11 Biology Preparation

For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.

Where can I download the latest CBSE Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants assignments?

You can download free PDF assignments for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.

Do these Biology Chapter Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants assignments include solved questions?

Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.

Are the assignments for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants based on the 2026 exam pattern?

Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants.

How can practicing Chapter Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants assignments help in Biology preparation?

Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 11 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.

Can I download Biology Chapter Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants assignments for free on mobile?

Yes, all printable assignments for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 6 Anatomy Of Flowering Plants are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.