CBSE Class 11 Biology Respiration in Plants Assignments

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Biology Respiration in Plants Concepts. Get printable school Assignments for Class 11 Biology. Standard 11 students should practise questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 11 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 11 Biology prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Respiration In Plants Class 11 Biology Assignment Pdf

Class 11 Biology students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Respiration In Plants in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Biology Assignment for Respiration In Plants

 
 
CBSE Class 11 Biology Respiration in Plants Concepts
 
 
 
Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Respiration in Plants
 

Ques. In mitochondria, protons accumulate in the
(a) outer membrane
(b) inner membrane
(c) intermembrane space
(d) matrix. 

Answer: C


Ques. All enzymes of TCA cycle are located in the mitochondrial matrix except one which is located in inner mitochondrial membranes in eukaryotes and in cytosol in prokaryotes. This enzyme is
(a) isocitrate dehydrogenase
(b) malate dehydrogenase
(c) succinate dehydrogenase
(d) lactate dehydrogenase. 

Answer: C


Ques. In which one of the following do the two names refer to one and the same thing ?
(a) Krebs’ cycle and Calvin cycle
(b) Tricarboxylic acid cycle and citric acid cycle
(c) Citric acid cycle and Calvin cycle
(d) Tricarboxylic acid cycle and urea cycle 

Answer: B


Ques. Cytochrome is
(a) metallo flavo protein
(b) Fe containing porphyrin pigment
(c) glycoprotein
(d) lipid. 

Answer: B


Ques. Which one of the following statements about cytochrome P450 is wrong?
(a) It is a coloured cell.
(b) It is an enzyme involved in oxidation reactions.
(c) It has an important role in metabolism.
(d) It contains iron. 

Answer: A


Ques. Which of the following is the key intermediate compound linking glycolysis to the Krebs’ cycle?
(a) Malic acid (b) Acetyl CoA
(c) NADH (d) ATP 

Answer: B


Ques. In Krebs’ cycle, the FAD precipitates as electron acceptor during the conversion of
(a) fumaric acid to malic acid
(b) succinic acid to fumaric acid
(c) succinyl CoA to succinic acid
(d) α-ketoglutarate to succinyl CoA.

Answer: B


Ques. The correct sequence of electron acceptor in ATP synthesis is
(a) Cyt. b, c, a3, a (b) Cyt. c, b, a, a3
(c) Cyt. a, a, b, c (d) Cyt. b, c, a, a3.

Answer: D


Ques. The 1992 Nobel Prize for medicine was awarded to Edmond H. Fischer and Edwin J. Krebs for their work concerning
(a) reversible protein phosphorylation as a biological regulation mechanism
(b) isolation of the gene for a human disease
(c) human genome project
(d) drug designing involving inhibition of DNA synthesis of the pathogen. 

Answer: A


Ques. End product of citric acid cycle/Krebs’ cycle is
(a) citric acid (b) lactic acid
(c) pyruvic acid (d) CO2 + H2O. 

Answer: D


Ques. Oxidative phosphorylation is production of
(a) ATP in photosynthesis
(b) NADPH in photosynthesis
(c) ATP in respiration
(d) NADH in respiration. 

Answer: C


Ques. End products of aerobic respiration are
(a) sugar and oxygen
(b) water and energy
(c) carbon dioxide, water and energy
(d) carbon dioxide and energy. 

Answer: C


Ques. Terminal cytochrome of respiratory chain which donates electrons to oxygen is
(a) Cyt b (b) Cyt c
(c) Cyt a1 (d) Cyt a3.

Answer: D


Ques. Connecting link between glycolysis and Krebs’ cycle before pyruvate entering Krebs’ cycle is changed to
(a) oxaloacetate (b) PEP
(c) pyruvate (d) acetyl CoA.

Answer: D


Ques. The overall goal of glycolysis, Krebs’ cycle and the electron transport system is the formation of
(a) ATP in one large oxidation reaction
(b) sugars
(c) nucleic acids
(d) ATP in small stepwise units. 

Answer: D


Ques. How many ATP molecules could maximally be generated from one molecule of glucose, if the complete oxidation of one mole of glucose to CO2 and H2O yields 686 kcal and the useful chemical energy available in the high energy phosphate bond of one mole of ATP is 12 kcal?
(a) 1 (b) 2
(c) 30 (d) 57

Answer: D


Ques. During which stage in the complete oxidation of glucose are the greatest number of ATP molecules formed from ADP?
(a) Glycolysis
(b) Krebs’ cycle
(c) Conversion of pyruvic acid to acetyl CoA
(d) Electron transport chain

Answer: D

 

 
Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 11 Biology Respiration in Plants Assignments
Chapter 19 Excretory Products and their Elimination
CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products and Their Elimination Assignments
Chapter 22 Chemical Coordination and Integration
CBSE Class 11 Biology Chemical Coordination and Integration Assignments

More Study Material