CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals Concepts

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals Concepts. Get printable school Assignments for Class 11 Biology. Standard 11 students should practise questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 11 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 11 Biology prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Structural Organisation In Animals Class 11 Biology Assignment Pdf

Class 11 Biology students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Structural Organisation In Animals in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Biology Assignment for Structural Organisation In Animals

CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals Concepts. Students are advised to refer to the attached assignments and practise them regularly. This will help them to identify their weak areas and will help them to score better in examination. Parents should download and give the assignments to their children for practice.
 
CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals Concepts
 
 

Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals


Ques. Characteristic of simple epithelium is that they
(a) are arranged indiscriminately
(b) make a definite layer
(c) continue to divide and help in organ function
(d) none of the above. 

Answer: B


Ques. Ligament is a/an
(a) inelastic white fibrous tissue
(b) modified white fibrous tissue
(c) modified yellow elastic fibrous tissue
(d) none of the above. 

Answer: C


Ques. Tendon is made up of
(a) yellow fibrous connective tissue
(b) modified white fibrous tissue
(c) areolar tissue
(d) adipose tissue. 

Answer: B


Ques. In mammals, histamine is secreted by
(a) lymphocytes    (b) mast cells
(c) fibroblasts        (d) histiocytes. 

Answer: B


Ques. Protein present in cartilage is
(a) cartilagin     (b) ossein
(c) chondrin      (d) none of these. 

Answer: C


Ques. Basement membrane is made up of
(a) no cell product of epithelial cell
(b) epidermal cell only (c) endodermal cell
(d) both (b) and (c). 

Answer: A


Ques. Stratum germinativum is an example of which kind of epithelium?
(a) Columnar    (b) Squamous
(c) Cuboidal      (d) Ciliated 

Answer: A


Ques. An epithelial tissue which has thin flat cells, arranged edge to edge so as to appear like closely packed tiles, is found to be present at
(a) outer surface of ovary
(b) inner lining of Fallopian tube
(c) inner lining of stomach
(d) inner lining of cheeks. 

Answer: D


Ques. Hair present in the skin are
(a) epidermal in origin and made of dead cells
(b) epidermal in origin and made of living cells
(c) dermal in origin and made of living cells
(d) dermal in origin and made of dead cells. 

Answer: A


Ques. The layer of actively dividing cells of skin is termed as
(a) stratum compactum (b) stratum corneum
(c) stratum malpighii/stratum germinativum
(d) stratum lucidum. 

Answer: C


Ques. Formation of cartilage bones involves
(a) deposition of bony matter by osteoblasts and resorption by chondroclasts
(b) deposition of bony matter by osteoclasts
(c) deposition of bony matter by osteoclasts only
(d) deposition of bony matter by osteoblasts only.

Answer: A


Ques. Characteristics of smooth muscle fibres are
(a) spindle-shaped, unbranched, nonstriated, uninucleate and involuntary
(b) spindle-shaped, unbranched, unstriped, multinucleate and involuntary
(c) cylindrical, unbranched, unstriped, multinucleate and involuntary
(d) cylindrical, unbranched, striated, multinucleate and voluntary. 

Answer: A


Ques. Haversian canals occur in
(a) humerus     (b) pubis
(c) scapula       (d) clavicle. 

Answer: A


Ques. Histamine secreting cells are found in
(a) connective tissues     (b) lungs
(c) muscular tissue         (d) nervous tissue. 

Answer: A


Ques. Mineral found in red pigment of vertebrate blood is
(a) magnesium     (b) iron
(c) calcium           (d) copper.

Answer: B

 
 
Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals Concepts


Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products and Their Elimination Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Botany Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Biological Classification Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Kingdom Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Revision Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Diversity in The Living World Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Biomolecules Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Respiration in Plants Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Zoology Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Mineral Nutrition Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Human Physiology Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Body Fluids and Circulation Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Zoology Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Morphology of Flowering Plants Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Revision Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Neural Control and Coordination Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Revision Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Transport In Plants Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Anatomy of Flowering Plants Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Photosynthesis in Higher Plants Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Revision Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 11 Biology Digestion and Absorption Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Botany Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Growth and Development Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Revision Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell Cycle and Cell Division Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology The Living World Concepts

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Moderation of Marks Class 11 and 12 Board Exams

The portal for moderation and finalization of results for Class-12 is being opened from 16.07.2021 to 22.07.2021. As Board has to declare the result latest by 31.07.2021, schools have been requested to follow the schedule strictly and complete the moderation within...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

CBSE Board Examination Scheme of Assessment 2021 2022

A. Academic session to be divided into 2 Terms with approximately 50% syllabus in each term: The syllabus for the Academic session 2021-22 will be divided into 2 terms by following a systematic approach by looking into the interconnectivity of concepts and topics by...

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

How To Solve Unseen Passages In English

Unseen passages may contain one or many paragraphs. This is one of the important yet easy parts for a student to get marks. Students should thoroughly study and understand the passage to answer the related questions. The unseen passages are there just to test the...

×
Studies Today