CBSE Class 11 Biology Biological Classification Concepts

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Biology Biological Classification Concepts. Get printable school Assignments for Class 11 Biology. Standard 11 students should practise questions and answers given here for Biology in Grade 11 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 11 Biology prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Biological Classification Class 11 Biology Assignment Pdf

Class 11 Biology students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Biological Classification in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Biology will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Biology Assignment for Biological Classification

CBSE Class 11 Biology Biological Classification Concepts. Students are advised to refer to the attached assignments and practise them regularly. This will help them to identify their weak areas and will help them to score better in examination. Parents should download and give the assignments to their children for practice.
 
 
CBSE Class 11 Biology Biological Classification Concepts
 
 
Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Biological Classification 
 

Ques. The protists have
(a) only free nucleic acid aggregates
(b) membrane bound nucleoproteins lying embedded in the cytoplasm
(c) gene containing nucleoproteins condensed together in loose mass
(d) nucleoprotein in direct contact with the rest of the cell substance.

Answer: B


Ques. In Amoeba and Paramecium osmoregulation occurs through
(a) pseudopodia             (b) nucleus
(c) contractile vacuole    (d) general surface. 

Answer: C


Ques. Plasmodium, the malarial parasite, belongs to class
(a) sarcodina     (b) ciliata
(c) sporozoa      (d) dinophyceae. 

Answer: C


Ques. Which is true about Trypanosoma?
(a) Polymorphic                 (b) Monogenetic
(c) Facultative parasite       (d) Non-pathogenic 

Answer: A


Ques. Genetic information in Paramecium is contained in
(a) micronucleus     (b) macronucleus
(c) both micronucleus and macronucleus
(d) mitochondria. 

Answer: A


Ques. Trypanosoma belongs to Class
(a) Sarcodina      (b) Zooflagellata
(c) Ciliata           (d) Sporozoa.

Answer: B


Ques. Which of the following statements is incorrect?
(a) Yeasts have filamentous bodies with long thread like hyphae.
(b) Morels and truffles are edible delicacies.
(c) Claviceps is a source of many alkaloids and LSD.
(d) Conidia are produced exogenously and ascospores endogenously. 

Answer: A


Ques. Match column -I with column - II.
    Column-I                    Column-II
A. Saprophyte            (i) Symbiotic association of fungi with plant roots
B. Parasite                 (ii) Decomposition of dead organic materials
C. Lichens                 (iii) Living on living plants or animals
D. Mycorrhiza            (iv) Symbiotic association of algae and fungi
Choose the correct answer from the options given below.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
(a) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(b) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(c) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(d) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv) 

Answer: A


Ques. Which among the following is not a prokaryote?
(a) Saccharomyces    (b) Mycobacterium
(c) Nostoc                (d) Oscillatoria

Answer: A


Ques. After karyogamy followed by meiosis, spores are produced exogenously in
(a) Neurospora    (b) Alternaria
(c) Agaricus        (d) Saccharomyces.

Answer: C


Ques. Which one of the following is wrong for fungi?
(a) They are eukaryotic.
(b) All fungi possess a purely cellulosic cell wall.
(c) They are heterotrophic.
(d) They are both unicellular and multicellular.

Answer: B


Ques. Which one of the following statements is wrong?
(a) Eubacteria are also called false bacteria.
(b) Phycomycetes are also called algal fungi.
(c) Cyanobacteria are also called blue-green algae.
(d) Golden algae are also called desmids.

Answer: A


Ques. One of the major components of cell wall of most fungi is
(a) cellulose    (b) hemicellulose
(c) chitin         (d) peptidoglycan.

Answer: C


Ques. The imperfect fungi which are decomposers of litter and help in mineral cycling belong to
(a) Phycomycetes       (b) Ascomycetes
(c) Deuteromycetes    (d) Basidiomycetes. 

Answer: C


Ques. Choose the wrong statement.
(a) Morels and truffles are poisonous mushrooms.
(b) Yeast is unicellular and useful in fermentation.
(c) Penicillium is multicellular and produces antibiotics.
(d) Neurospora is used in the study of biochemical genetics.

Answer: A


Ques. Which one of the following matches is correct?
(a) Mucor                Reproduction by conjugation    Ascomycetes
(b) Agaricus             Parasitic fungus                      Basidiomycetes
(c) Phytophthora      Aseptate mycelium                  Basidiomycetes
(d) Alternaria           Sexual reproduction absent      Deuteromycetes

Answer: D


Ques. Which one of the following fungi contains hallucinogens?
(a) Morchella esculenta        (b) Amanita muscaria
(c) Neurospora sp.               (d) Ustilago sp. 

Answer: B


Ques. Which one of the following is true for fungi?
(a) They lack a rigid cell wall.
(b) They are heterotrophs.
(c) They lack nuclear membrane.
(d) They are phagotrophs. 

Answer: B


Ques. The pathogen Microsporum responsible for ringworm disease in humans belongs to the same kingdom of organisms as that of
(a) Taenia, a tapeworm
(b) Wuchereria, a filarial worm
(c) Rhizopus, a mould
(d) Ascaris, a round worm. 

Answer: C


Ques. Single-celled eukaryotes are included in
(a) protista      (b) fungi
(c) archaea      (d) monera.

Answer: A


Ques. Membrane-bound organelles are absent in
(a) Saccharomyces         (b) Streptococcus
(c) Chlamydomonas        (d) Plasmodium.

Answer: B


Ques. Black (stem) rust of wheat is caused by
(a) Alternaria solani        (b) Ustilago nuda
(c) Puccinia graminis       (d) Xanthomonas oryzae.

Answer: C


Ques. Which one is the wrong pairing for the disease and its causal organism?
(a) Black rust of wheat-Puccinia graminis
(b) Loose smut of wheat-Ustilago nuda
(c) Root knot of vegetables-Meloidogyne sp.
(d) Late blight of potato-Alternaria solani

Answer: D

 
 
Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 11 Biology Biological Classification Concepts


Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Biology Study Material
CBSE Class 11 Biology Transport In Plants Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Anatomy of Flowering Plants Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Photosynthesis in Higher Plants Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Revision Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 11 Biology Digestion and Absorption Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Botany Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Growth and Development Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Revision Assignment Set D
CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products and Their Elimination Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Botany Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Biological Classification Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Kingdom Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Revision Assignment Set E
CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Diversity in The Living World Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Biomolecules Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Respiration in Plants Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Zoology Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Mineral Nutrition Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Human Physiology Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Body Fluids and Circulation Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Zoology Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Morphology of Flowering Plants Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Revision Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Neural Control and Coordination Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology Revision Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell Cycle and Cell Division Concepts
CBSE Class 11 Biology The Living World Concepts

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

How To Solve Unseen Passages In English

Unseen passages may contain one or many paragraphs. This is one of the important yet easy parts for a student to get marks. Students should thoroughly study and understand the passage to answer the related questions. The unseen passages are there just to test the...

MCQ Question based CBSE examination

For 2021-22 CBSE has launched MCQ question-based examination for Term 1 & Term 2 board examinations. The entire syllabus has been divided into two parts each including 50% of the entire syllabus. To score well, students must practice as per the new CBSE term-wise...

×
Studies Today