Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Biology Transport In Plants Assignments for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 11 Biology school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 11 Transport In Plants. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 11 Biology Chapter 11 Transport In Plants
Practicing these Class 11 Biology problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 11 Transport In Plants, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Chapter 11 Transport In Plants Class 11 Solved Questions and Answers
Question. In rainy season, door gets swelled due to
(a) imbibition
(b) diffusion
(c) transpiration
(d) respiration
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following helps in ascent of sap?
(a) Root pressure
(b) Transpiration
(c) Capillarity
(d) All of these
Answer. D
Question. In terrestrial habitats, temperature and rainfall conditions are influenced by
(a) water transformations
(b) transpiration
(c) thermoperiodism
(d) translocation.
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following is used to determine the rate of transpiration in plants?
(a) Porometer/Hygrometer
(b) Potometer
(c) Auxanometer
(d) Tensiometer/Barometer
Answer. B
Question. The most widely accepted theory for ascent of sap in trees is
(a) capillarity
(b) role of atmospheric pressure
(c) pulsating action of living cell
(d) transpiration pull and cohesion theory of Dixon and Jolly.
Answer. D
Question. Stomata open and close due to
(a) circadian rhythm
(b) genetic clock
(c) pressure of gases inside the leaves
(d) turgor pressure of guard cells.
Answer. D
Question. Phenyl mercuric acetate (PMA) results in
(a) reduced photosynthesis
(b) reduced transpiration
(c) reduced respiration
(d) killing of plants.
Answer. B
Question. Transpiration is least in
(a) good soil moisture
(b) high wind velocity
(c) dry environment
(d) high atmospheric humidity.
Answer. D
Question. Translocation of organic materials in plants is explained by
(a) active transport
(b) transpiration pull
(c) inhibition theory
(d) mass flow hypothesis
Answer. A
Question. When water enters in roots due to diffusion, is termed as
(a) osmosis
(b) passive absorption
(c) endocytosis
(d) active absorption.
Answer. B
Question. A botanist discovered a mutant plant that was unable to produce materials that form casparian strip. This plant would be
(a) unable to transport water or solutes to the leaves.
(b) unable to use its sugar as a sugar sink.
(c) able to exert greater root pressure than the normal plant.
(d) unable to control amounts of water and solutes it absorbs.
Answer. D
Question. Poisons like cyanide inhibit Na+ efflux and K+ influx during cellular transport. This inhibitory effect is reversed by an injection of ATP. This demonstrates that
(a) ATP is the carrier protein in the transport system
(b) energy for Na+-K+ exchange pump comes from ATP
(c) ATP is hydrolysed by ATPase to release energy
(d) Na+-K+ exchange pump operates in the cell.
Answer. A
Question. Minerals absorbed by root move to the leaf through
(a) xylem
(b) phloem
(c) sieve tubes
(d) none of the above.
Answer. A
Question. What is the direction of movement of sugars in phloem?
(a) Bi-directional
(b) Non-multidirectional
(c) Upward
(d) Downward
Answer. A
Question. A few drops of sap were collected by cutting across a plant stem by a suitable method. The sap was tested chemically. Which one of the following test results indicates that it is phloem sap?
(a) Acidic
(b) Alkaline
(c) Low refractive index
(d) Absence of sugar
Answer. B
Question. In a ring girdled plant
(a) the shoot and root die together
(b) neither root nor shoot will die
(c) the shoot dies first
(d) the root dies first.
Answer. D
Question. The translocation of organic solutes in sieve tube members is supported by
(a) cytoplasmic streaming
(b) root pressure and transpiration pull
(c) P-proteins
(d) mass flow involving a carrier and ATP.
Answer. A
Question. Loading of phloem is related to
(a) increase of sugar in phloem
(b) elongation of phloem cell
(c) separation of phloem parenchyma
(d) strengthening of phloem fiber.
Answer. A
Question. Bidirectional translocation of solutes takes place in
(a) parenchyma
(b) cambium
(c) xylem
(d) phloem.
Answer. D
Question. Translocation of carbohydrate nutrients usually occurs in the form of
(a) glucose
(b) maltose
(c) starch
(d) sucrose.
Answer. D
Question. Which is correct about transport of conduction of substances?
(a) Organic food moves up through phloem
(b) Organic food moves up through xylem
(c) Inorganic food moves upwardly and downwardly through xylem
(d) Organic food moves upwardly and downwardly through phloem
Answer. D
Question. Death of protoplasm is a pre-requisite for a vital function like
(a) transport of sap
(b) transport of food
(c) absorption of water
(d) gaseous exchange.
Answer. A
Question. Which of the following statements is/are not incorrect?
(i) Water and minerals, and food are generally moved by a mass or bulk flow system.
(ii) Bulk flow can be achieved either through a positive hydrostatic pressure gradient or a negative hydrostatic pressure gradient.
(iii) The bulk movement of substances through the conducting tissues of plants is called translocation.
(iv) Xylem translocates organic and inorganic solutes, mainly from roots to the aerial parts of the plants.
(v) Phloem translocates water, mineral salts,some organic nitrogen and hormones, from the leaves to other parts of the plants.
(a) (ii), (iii) and (v)
(b) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (iv) and (v)
(d) (ii) and (v)
Answer. C
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Diversity in The Living World Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology The Living World Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Biological Classification Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Kingdom Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Morphology of Flowering Plants Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Anatomy of Flowering Plants Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Biomolecules Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Cell Cycle and Cell Division Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Photosynthesis in Higher Plants Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Respiration in Plants Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Plant Growth and Development Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Body Fluids and Circulation Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products and Their Elimination Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Neural Control and Coordination Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Chemical Coordination and Integration Assignments |
| CBSE Class 11 Biology Revision Assignment |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Biology
CBSE Class 11 Biology Chapter 11 Transport In Plants Assignment
Access the latest Chapter 11 Transport In Plants assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 11. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 11 Transport In Plants. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 11 Transport In Plants
Practicing these Class 11 Biology assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 11 Transport In Plants properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 11 Transport In Plants sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Chapter 11 Transport In Plants test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Biology Chapter 11 Transport In Plants Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 11 Biology before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 11 Transport In Plants questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 11 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 11 Biology Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 11 Transport In Plants on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 11 Transport In Plants from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 11 Transport In Plants assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 11 Transport In Plants.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 11 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 11 Transport In Plants. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 11 Transport In Plants are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.