CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement Assignments

Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement Assignments for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 11 Biology school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.

Solved Assignment for Class 11 Biology Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement

Practicing these Class 11 Biology problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.

Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement Class 11 Solved Questions and Answers

CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement Concepts
 
 
Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement
 

Ques. Which of the following is not a function of the skeletal system?
(a) Production of body heat
(b) Locomotion
(c) Production of erythrocytes
(d) Storage of minerals 

Answer: A

Ques. Glenoid cavity articulates
(a) clavicle with scapula
(b) humerus with scapula
(c) clavicle with acromion
(d) scapula with acromion. 

Answer: B

Ques. Three of the following pairs of the human skeletal parts are correctly matched with their respective inclusive skeletal category and one pair is not matched. Identify the non-matching pair.
Pair of skeletal parts                   Category
(a) Sternum and ribs                   Axial skeleton
(b) Clavicle and glenoid cavity      Pelvic girdle
(c) Humerus and ulna                  Appendicular skeleton
(d) Malleus and stapes                 Ear ossicles 

Answer: B

Ques. Which one of the following is the correct matching of three items and their grouping category?
      Items                                Group
(a) Ilium, ischium,pubis          Coxal bones of pelvic girdle
(b) Actin, myosin, rhodopsin    Muscle proteins 
(c) Cytosine, uracil, thiamine    Pyrimidines
(d) Malleus, incus, cochlea         Ear ossicles

Answer: A

Ques. Which one of the following items gives its correct total number?
(a) Types of diabetes-3
(b) Cervical vertebrae in humans-8
(c) Floating ribs in humans-4
(d) Amino acids found in proteins-16 

Answer: C

Ques. In human body, which one of the following is anatomically correct?
(a) Collar bones - 3 pairs
(b) Salivary glands - 1 pair
(c) Cranial nerves - 10 pairs
(d) Floating ribs - 2 pairs 

Answer: D

Ques. An acromion process is characteristically found in the
(a) pelvic girdle of mammals
(b) pectoral girdle of mammals
(c) skull of frog
(d) sperm of mammals. 

Answer: B

Ques. What will happen if ligaments are torn ?
(a) Bones will move freely at joint and no pain.
(b) Bone less movable at joint and pain.
(c) Bone will become unfixed.
(d) Bone will become fixed. 

Answer: B

Ques. Sternum is connected to ribs by
(a) bony matter
(b) white fibrous cartilage
(c) hyaline cartilage
(d) areolar tissue. 

Answer: C

Ques. Bone related with skull is
(a) coracoid
(b) arytenoid
(c) pterygoid
(d) atlas. 

Answer: C

Ques. Total number of bones in each limb of a man is
(a) 24
(b) 30
(c) 14
(d) 21. 

Answer: B

Ques. The number of floating ribs in the human body is
(a) 3 pairs
(b) 2 pairs
(c) 6 pairs
(d) 5 pairs.

Answer: B

Ques. Which of the following components is a part of the pectoral girdle?
(a) Sternum
(b) Acetabulum
(c) Glenoid cavity
(d) Ilium 

Answer: C

Ques. The cervical vertebrae in human is
(a) same as in whale
(b) more than that in rabbit
(c) double than that of horse
(d) less than that in giraffe. 

Answer: A

Ques. Long bones function in
(a) support
(b) support, erythrocyte and leucocyte synthesis
(c) support and erythrocyte synthesis
(d) erythrocyte formation. 

Answer: B

Ques. Number of cervical vertebrae in camel is
(a) more than that of rabbit
(b) less than that of rabbit
(c) same as that of whale
(d) more than that of horse. 

Answer: C

Ques. A deltoid ridge occurs in
(a) radius
(b) ulna
(c) femur
(d) humerus.

Answer: D


 

Solve the MCQ questions below

OptionMeaning
(1) ABoth Assertion and Reason are true, and the Reason is the correct explanation for the Assertion.
(2) BBoth Assertion and Reason are true, but the Reason is NOT the correct explanation for the Assertion.
(3) CThe Assertion is true, but the Reason is false.
(4) DBoth the Assertion and the Reason are false.

 

Question. Assertion :- All locomotions are movement but all movements are not locomotion.
Reason :- Such voluntory movements which result in a change of place or location are called locomotion.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A

Question. Assertion :- Locomotion is generally for search of food, shelter, mate, suitable breeding grounds, favourable climatic conditions or to escape from enemies.
Reason :- Hydra can use its tentacle’s for capturing its prey and also use them for locomotion.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- Amoeboid movement is effected by pseudopodia formed by the streaming of protoplasm.
Reason :- Cytoskeletal elements like microfilaments are involved in amoeboid movement.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- The coordinated movements of cilia in the trachea help us in removing dust particles.
Reason :- The coordinated movement of cilia is controled by neural system.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C

Question. Assertion :- Passage of ova through the female reproductive tract is also fascilitated by the ciliary movement.
Reason :- The co-ordinated movement of cilia is required for movement of ova in female reproductive tract.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A

Question. Assertion :- Locomotion requires a perfect coordinated activity of muscular, skeletal and neural system.
Reason :- Locomotion in skeletal is controlled by CNS voluntarily.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A

Question. Assertion :- Skeletal muscle’s are voluntray in nature.
Reason :- Contraction of skelectal muscle is controlled by motor area of cerebral cortex.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A

Question. Assertion :- Visceral muscles are also called smooth muscles.
Reason :- Their activities are not under the voluntary control of the nervous system.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- Cardiac muscle are autonomous and involuntary in nature.
Reason :- The nervous system does not control their activities directly.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A

Question. Assertion :- Cardiac muscles are structurally striped.
Reason :- Cardiac muscles are uni nucleated and branched.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- The dark band of muscles is also called ‘A’ or Anisotropic band.
Reason :- The dark band contains thick myosin filaments as well as thin actin filaments.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A

Question. Assertion :- Each ‘F’ actin is a polymer of monomeric ‘G’-actin.
Reason :- ‘G’ actin is a globular protein or tertiary structure of protein.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- In the resting state a subunit of troponin masks the active binding site for myosin on the actin filaments.
Reason :- A complex protein troponin is distributed at regular intervals on the tropomyosin.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- The globular head of meromyosin act as ATPase enzyme.
Reason :- The head of meromyosin is a tertiary structure of protein.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- The calcium ions are essential for muscle contraction.
Reason :- Calcium ion are required for ATPase activities.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- The junction between a motor neuron and sarcolemma of muscle fibre is called the motor end plate.
Reason :- Muscles contraction is initiated by a singal sent by the central nervous system via motor neuron.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- A neural singnal reaching neuro muscular junction, stimulate release of neurotransmitter, which generates an action potential in the sarcolemma.
Reason :- Action potential spreads through the cardiac muscle fibre and increase the intra cellular \( Ca^{+2} \) level by influx of \( Ca^{+2} \) from ECF.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C

Question. Assertion :- Muscle’s fatigue is caused by accumulation of lactic acid.
Reason :- Lactic acid is formed by anaerobic breakdown of glycogen.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- White muscle fibres are faster than red muscle fibre.
Reason :- The white muscle fibres depend on anaerobic process for energy.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- A-band contain both myosin and actin filaments.
Reason :- In a resting state, the edges of thin filaments on either side of the thickfilaments partialy overlap the free end of thick filament.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A

Question. Assertion :- Locomotion is a voluntary movement.
Reason :- Cells of Human body exhibits amoeboid, ciliary and muscular movement.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- Striated muscles are directly under the voluntary control of the nervous system.
Reason :- Striated muscles are primarily involved in locomotory actions and changes of body posture.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- Fascicles are held together by a common collagenous connective tissue layer called fascia.
Reason :- Fascia is also referred as syncytium.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C

Question. Assertion :- Striped muscle fibre is a syncytium as the sarcoplasm contains many nuclei.
Reason :- The sarcoplasmic reticulum of the striped muscle fiber is the store house of calcium ions.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- Band form by only actin protein is called Anisotropic Band.
Reason :- Band form by myosin protein is called isotropic band.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: D

Question. Assertion :- Sarcomere is the functional unit of contraction present between two successive ‘Z’ - Lines.
Reason :- Central part of myosin filament, not overlapped by actin filament is called ‘H’ - zone.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- The number of cervical vertebrae is almost seven in all mammals including humans.
Reason :- Sternum is a flat bone and located at the dorsal midline of the thorax.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C

Question. Assertion :- The \( 8^{th} \), \( 9^{th} \) & \( 10^{th} \) ribs joins with the \( 7^{th} \) rib with the help of hyaline cartilage.
Reason :- These are called vertebrochondral ribs
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A

Question. Assertion :- The \( 11^{th} \) & \( 12^{th} \) Pairs of ribs are not connected dorsally and therefore they are called floating ribs.
Reason :- Thoracic vertebrae, lumbar vertebrae, sternum and ribs together forms the rib cage.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: D

Question. Assertion :- Bones of the limbs along with girdles forms the appendicular skeleton.
Reason :- Each arm of human has 30 bones.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- In human wrist formed by 8 bones.
Reason :- In human palm formed by 5 bones.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- Femur is the longest bone of the human body.
Reason :- Femur is formed by the fusion of Tibia and Fibula.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C

Question. Assertion :- Patella is a sesamoid bone.
Reason :- It articulates with three bone.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C

Question. Assertion :- Scapula is a large triangular flat bone situated in the ventral part of the thorax between the \( 2^{nd} \) and \( 7^{th} \) rib.
Reason :- The ventral, flat triangular body of scapula has an elevated ridge called spine.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: D

Question. Assertion :- Fibrous joint do not allow any movement.
Reason :- The bones involved in fibrous joint are joined together with the help of cartilage.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C

Question. Assertion :- Human body cells exhibit three type of movements, amoeboid, ciliary and muscular.
Reason :- Macrophage show amoeboid movement, ciliated epithelium. Show ciliary movement limbs and tongue show muscular movement.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A

Question. Assertion :- A cup shaped bone patella cover the knee ventrally.
Reason :- Patella is a sesamoid bone.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- Red fibres can also be called aerobic muscles.
Reason :- Red fibres contain plenty of mitochondria which can utilise large amount of oxygen stored them.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A

Question. Assertion :- Osteoporosis is characterised by decreased bone mass & increased chances of fractures.
Reason :- Estrogen level increase in old age & excreted with urine.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C

Question. Assertion :- Sarcomere is distance between two I-bands.
Reason :- Sarcomere is unit of unstripped muscle.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: D

Question. Assertion :- Clavicle is a long slender bone with two curvatures.
Reason :- Clavicle is called as collar bone.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- Cardiac muscles are the muscles of heart.
Reason :- Heart muscles are striated, branched & involuntary.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- All movements are not locomotion.
Reason :- Only some of the movements result in a change of place or location.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A

Question. Assertion :- Muscle contraction is initiated by a signal sent by the central nervous system via a sensory neuron.
Reason :- Sensory neuron along with the muscle fibre connected to it constitute a motor unit.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: D

Question. Assertion :- Arthritis is inflammation of joints.
Reason :- Gout is inflammation of joints due to accumulation of uric acid.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B

Question. Assertion :- First seven pairs of ribs are called true ribs.
Reason :- Ventrally ribs are attached to thoracic vertebra & dorsally connected to sternum.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C

Question. Assertion :- 40–50% of human body weight consist of muscles.
Reason :- Muscles may be skeletal, involuntary or cardiac which get attached to skeleton.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C

 
Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 11 Biology Locomotion and Movement Concepts
Chapter 07 Structural Organisation in Animals
CBSE Class 11 Biology Structural Organisation in Animals Assignments
Chapter 16 Excretory Products and their Elimination
CBSE Class 11 Biology Excretory Products and Their Elimination Assignments
Chapter 19 Chemical Coordination and Integration
CBSE Class 11 Biology Chemical Coordination and Integration Assignments
Revision Assignments for Class 11 Biology
CBSE Class 11 Biology Revision Assignment

CBSE Class 11 Biology Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement Assignment

Access the latest Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 11. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.

Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement

Practicing these Class 11 Biology assignments has many advantages for you:

  • Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement properly and  you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
  • Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
  • Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
  • Time Management: Solving these Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.

How to solve Biology Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement Assignments effectively?

  1. Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 11 Biology before attempting the assignment.
  2. Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
  3. Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 11 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
  4. Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.

Best Practices for Class 11 Biology Preparation

For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.

Where can I download the latest CBSE Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement assignments?

You can download free PDF assignments for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.

Do these Biology Chapter Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement assignments include solved questions?

Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.

Are the assignments for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement based on the 2026 exam pattern?

Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement.

How can practicing Chapter Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement assignments help in Biology preparation?

Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 11 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.

Can I download Biology Chapter Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement assignments for free on mobile?

Yes, all printable assignments for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.