CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals VBQs Set A

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Application of Integrals VBQs Set A. Designed for the 2025-26 academic year, these Value Based Questions (VBQs) are important for Class 12 Mathematics students to understand moral reasoning and life skills. Our expert teachers have created these chapter-wise resources to align with the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS examination patterns.

VBQ for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 8 Application of Integrals

For Class 12 students, Value Based Questions for Chapter 8 Application of Integrals help to apply textbook concepts to real-world application. These competency-based questions with detailed answers help in scoring high marks in Class 12 while building a strong ethical foundation.

Chapter 8 Application of Integrals Class 12 Mathematics VBQ Questions with Answers

Multiple Choice Questions

Question. The area enclosed by the circle \(x^2 + y^2 = 2\) is equal to
(a) \(4\pi\) sq units
(b) \(2\sqrt{2}\pi\) sq units
(c) \(4\pi^2\) sq units
(d) \(2\pi\) sq units
Answer: (d)

Question. The area enclosed by the ellipse \(\frac{x^2}{a^2} + \frac{y^2}{b^2} = 1\) is equal to 
(a) \(\pi^2 ab\) sq units
(b) \(\pi ab\) sq units
(c) \(\pi a^2 b\) sq units
(d) \(\pi ab^2\) sq units
Answer: (b)

Question. The area of the region bounded by the y-axis, \(y = \cos x\) and \(y = \sin x\), \(0 \leq x \leq \frac{\pi}{2}\) is 
(a) \(\sqrt{2}\) sq units
(b) \((\sqrt{2} + 1)\) sq units
(c) \((\sqrt{2} - 1)\) sq units
(d) \((2\sqrt{2} - 1)\) sq units
Answer: (c)

Question. The area of the region bounded by the curve \(x^2 = 4y\) and the straight line \(x = 4y - 2\) is 
(a) \(\frac{3}{8}\) sq unit
(b) \(\frac{5}{8}\) sq unit
(c) \(\frac{7}{8}\) sq unit
(d) \(\frac{9}{8}\) sq units
Answer: (d)

Question. The area of the region bounded by the curve \(y = \sqrt{16 - x^2}\) and x-axis is 
(a) \(8\pi\) sq units
(b) \(20\pi\) sq units
(c) \(16\pi\) sq units
(d) \(256\pi\) sq units
Answer: (a)

Question. Area of the region in the first quadrant enclosed by the x-axis, the line \(y = x\) and the circle \(x^2 + y^2 = 32\) is 
(a) \(16\pi\) sq units
(b) \(4\pi\) sq units
(c) \(32\pi\) sq units
(d) \(24\pi\) sq units
Answer: (b)

Question. Area of the region bounded by the curve \(y = \cos x\) between \(x = 0\) and \(x = \pi\) is 
(a) \(2\) sq units
(b) \(4\) sq units
(c) \(3\) sq units
(d) \(1\) sq unit
Answer: (a)

Question. The area of the region bounded by the curve \(x = 2y + 3\) and the lines \(y = 1\) and \(y = -1\) is 
(a) \(4\) sq units
(b) \(\frac{3}{2}\) sq units
(c) \(6\) sq units
(d) \(8\) sq units
Answer: (c)

Question. The area of the region bounded by the curve \(y = x^2\) and the line \(y = 16\) is
(a) \(\frac{37}{3}\) sq units
(b) \(\frac{256}{3}\) sq units
(c) \(\frac{64}{3}\) sq units
(d) \(\frac{128}{3}\) sq units
Answer: (b)

Question. The area of the region bounded by the curve \(y^2 = 9x, y = 3x\) is
(a) \(1\) sq unit
(b) \(\frac{1}{2}\) sq unit
(c) \(4\) sq units
(d) \(14\) sq units
Answer: (b)

Question. The area of the curve \(y = \sin x\) between 0 and \(\pi\) is
(a) \(2\) sq units
(b) \(4\) sq units
(c) \(12\) sq units
(d) \(14\) sq units
Answer: (a)

Question. The area of the region bounded by the curve \(ay^2 = x^3\), the y-axis and the lines \(y = a\) and \(y = 2a\) is
(a) \(3\) sq units
(b) \(\frac{3}{5} a^{2} [2 \times 2^{2/3} - 1]\) sq units
(c) \(\frac{3}{5} a [2^{3/2} - 1]\) sq units
(d) \(1\) sq unit
Answer: (b)

Question. The area enclosed by the curve \(x = 3 \cos t, y = 2 \sin t\) is
(a) \(4\pi\) sq units
(b) \(6\pi\) sq units
(c) \(14\pi\) sq units
(d) \(7\pi\) sq units
Answer: (b)

Question. The area of the region bounded by the curves \(x = at^2\) and \(y = 2at\) between the ordinate corresponding to \(t = 1\) and \(t = 2\) is
(a) \(\frac{56}{3} a^2\) sq units
(b) \(\frac{40}{3} a^2\) sq units
(c) \(5\pi\) sq units
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Question. The area of a minor segment of the circle \(x^2 + y^2 = a^2\) cut off by the line \(x = \frac{a}{2}\) is
(a) \(\frac{a^2}{12} (4\pi - 3\sqrt{3})\) sq units
(b) \(\frac{a^2}{4} (4\pi - 3)\) sq units
(c) \(\frac{a^2}{12} (3\pi - 4)\) sq units
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Question. The area of the region bounded by the curve \(y = x^3\) and \(y = x + 6\) and \(x = 0\) is
(a) \(7\) sq units
(b) \(6\) sq units
(c) \(10\) sq units
(d) \(14\) sq units
Answer: (c)

Question. The area under the curve \(y = 2\sqrt{x}\) included between the lines \(x = 0\) and \(x = 1\) is
(a) \(4\) sq units
(b) \(3\) sq units
(c) \(\frac{4}{3}\) sq units
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Question. The area under the curve \(y = \sqrt{a^2 - x^2}\) included between the lines \(x = 0\) and \(x = a\) is
(a) \(\frac{\pi a^2}{4}\) sq units
(b) \(\frac{a^2}{4}\) sq units
(c) \(\pi a^2\) sq units
(d) \(4\pi\) sq units
Answer: (a)

Question. The area of the region bounded by the triangle whose vertices are \((-1, 1), (0, 5)\) and \((3, 2)\) is
(a) \(\frac{15}{2}\) sq units
(b) \(15\) sq units
(c) \(4\) sq units
(d) \(10\) sq units
Answer: (a)

Question. The area of the region bounded by the line \(y - 1 = x\), the x-axis and the ordinates \(x = -2\) and \(x = 3\) is
(a) \(\frac{4}{3}\) sq units
(b) \(\frac{7}{2}\) sq units
(c) \(\frac{17}{2}\) sq units
(d) \(\frac{16}{3}\) sq units
Answer: (c)

VBQs for Chapter 8 Application of Integrals Class 12 Mathematics

Students can now access the Value-Based Questions (VBQs) for Chapter 8 Application of Integrals as per the latest CBSE syllabus. These questions have been designed to help Class 12 students understand the moral and practical lessons of the chapter. You should practicing these solved answers to improve improve your analytical skills and get more marks in your Mathematics school exams.

Expert-Approved Chapter 8 Application of Integrals Value-Based Questions & Answers

Our teachers have followed the NCERT book for Class 12 Mathematics to create these important solved questions. After solving the exercises given above, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Mathematics and read the answers prepared by our teachers.

Improve your Mathematics Scores

Daily practice of these Class 12 Mathematics value-based problems will make your concepts better and to help you further we have provided more study materials for Chapter 8 Application of Integrals on studiestoday.com. By learning these ethical and value driven topics you will easily get better marks and also also understand the real-life application of Mathematics.

Where can I find 2025-26 CBSE Value Based Questions (VBQs) for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Application of Integrals?

The latest collection of Value Based Questions for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Application of Integrals is available for free on StudiesToday.com. These questions are as per 2026 academic session to help students develop analytical and ethical reasoning skills.

Are answers provided for Class 12 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Application of Integrals VBQs?

Yes, all our Mathematics VBQs for Chapter Chapter 8 Application of Integrals come with detailed model answers which help students to integrate factual knowledge with value-based insights to get high marks.

What is the importance of solving VBQs for Class 12 Chapter Chapter 8 Application of Integrals Mathematics?

VBQs are important as they test student's ability to relate Mathematics concepts to real-life situations. For Chapter Chapter 8 Application of Integrals these questions are as per the latest competency-based education goals.

How many marks are usually allocated to VBQs in the CBSE Mathematics paper?

In the current CBSE pattern for Class 12 Mathematics, Chapter 8 Application of Integrals Value Based or Case-Based questions typically carry 3 to 5 marks.

Can I download Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Application of Integrals VBQs in PDF for free?

Yes, you can download Class 12 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Application of Integrals VBQs in a mobile-friendly PDF format for free.