Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Quadratic Equations Sure Shot Questions Set G. Designed for 2025-26, this advanced study material provides Class 10 Mathematics students with detailed revision notes, sure-shot questions, and detailed answers. Prepared by expert teachers and they follow the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS guidelines to ensure you get best scores.
Advanced Study Material for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations
To achieve a high score in Mathematics, students must go beyond standard textbooks. This Class 10 Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations study material includes conceptual summaries and solved practice questions to improve you understanding.
Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations Notes and Questions
Case Based MCQs
Case I : Read the following passage and answer the questions from 39 to 43.
Formation of Quadratic Equation
Quadratic equations started around 3000 B.C. with the Babylonians. They were one of the world’s first civilisation, and came up with some great ideas like agriculture, irrigation and writing. There were many reasons why Babylonians needed to solve quadratic equations. For example to know what amount of crop you can grow on the square field.
Now represent the following situations in the form of quadratic equation.
Question. The sum of squares of two consecutive integers is 650.
(a) \( x^2 + 2x - 650 = 0 \)
(b) \( 2x^2 + 2x - 649 = 0 \)
(c) \( x^2 - 2x - 650 = 0 \)
(d) \( 2x^2 + 6x - 550 = 0 \)
Answer: (b)
Question. The sum of two numbers is 15 and the sum of their reciprocals is 3/10.
(a) \( x^2 + 10x - 150 = 0 \)
(b) \( 15x^2 - x + 150 = 0 \)
(c) \( x^2 - 15x + 50 = 0 \)
(d) \( 3x^2 - 10x + 15 = 0 \)
Answer: (c)
Question. Two numbers differ by 3 and their product is 504.
(a) \( 3x^2 - 504 = 0 \)
(b) \( x^2 - 504x + 3 = 0 \)
(c) \( 504x^2 + 3 = x \)
(d) \( x^2 + 3x - 504 = 0 \)
Answer: (d)
Question. A natural number whose square diminished by 84 is thrice of 8 more of given number.
(a) \( x^2 + 8x - 84 = 0 \)
(b) \( 3x^2 - 84x + 3 = 0 \)
(c) \( x^2 - 3x - 108 = 0 \)
(d) \( x^2 - 11x + 60 = 0 \)
Answer: (c)
Question. A natural number when increased by 12, equals 160 times its reciprocal.
(a) \( x^2 - 12x + 160 = 0 \)
(b) \( x^2 - 160x + 12 = 0 \)
(c) \( 12x^2 - x - 160 = 0 \)
(d) \( x^2 + 12x - 160 = 0 \)
Answer: (d)
Case II : Read the following passage and answer the questions from 44 to 48.
Factorization Method
Amit is preparing for his upcoming semester exam. For this, he has to practice the chapter of Quadratic Equations. So he started with factorization method. Let two linear factors of \( ax^2 + bx + c \) be \( (px + q) \) and \( (rx + s) \).
\( \therefore ax^2 + bx + c = (px + q)(rx + s) \)
\( = prx^2 + (ps + qr)x + qs \).
Now, help Amit in factorizing the following quadratic equations and find the roots.
Question. \( 6x^2 + x - 2 = 0 \)
(a) 1, 6
(b) \( \frac{1}{2}, \frac{-2}{3} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{3}, \frac{-1}{2} \)
(d) \( \frac{3}{2}, -2 \)
Answer: (b)
Question. \( 2x^2 + x - 300 = 0 \)
(a) \( 30, \frac{2}{15} \)
(b) \( 60, \frac{-2}{5} \)
(c) \( 12, \frac{-25}{2} \)
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)
Question. \( x^2 - 8x + 16 = 0 \)
(a) 3, 3
(b) 3, –3
(c) 4, –4
(d) 4, 4
Answer: (d)
Question. \( 6x^2 - 13x + 5 = 0 \)
(a) \( 2, \frac{3}{5} \)
(b) \( -2, \frac{-5}{3} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{2}, \frac{-3}{5} \)
(d) \( \frac{1}{2}, \frac{5}{3} \)
Answer: (d)
Question. \( 100x^2 - 20x + 1 = 0 \)
(a) \( \frac{1}{10}, \frac{1}{10} \)
(b) –10, –10
(c) \( -10, \frac{1}{10} \)
(d) \( \frac{-1}{10}, \frac{-1}{10} \)
Answer: (a)
Case-III : Read the following passage and answer the questions from 49 to 53.
Nature of Roots
A quadratic equation can be defined as an equation of degree 2. This means that the highest exponent of the polynomial in it is 2. The standard form of a quadratic equation is \( ax^2 + bx + c = 0 \), where \( a, b \), and \( c \) are real numbers and \( a \neq 0 \). Every quadratic equation has two roots depending on the nature of its discriminant, \( D = b^2 - 4ac \).
Question. Which of the following quadratic equation have no real roots?
(a) \( -4x^2 + 7x - 4 = 0 \)
(b) \( -4x^2 + 7x - 2 = 0 \)
(c) \( -2x^2 + 5x - 2 = 0 \)
(d) \( 3x^2 + 6x + 2 = 0 \)
Answer: (a)
Question. Which of the following quadratic equation have rational roots?
(a) \( x^2 + x - 1 = 0 \)
(b) \( x^2 - 5x + 6 = 0 \)
(c) \( 4x^2 - 3x - 2 = 0 \)
(d) \( 6x^2 - x + 11 = 0 \)
Answer: (b)
Question. Which of the following quadratic equation have irrational roots?
(a) \( 3x^2 + 2x + 2 = 0 \)
(b) \( 4x^2 - 7x + 3 = 0 \)
(c) \( 6x^2 - 3x - 5 = 0 \)
(d) \( 2x^2 + 3x - 2 = 0 \)
Answer: (c)
Question. Which of the following quadratic equations have equal roots?
(a) \( x^2 - 3x + 4 = 0 \)
(b) \( 2x^2 - 2x + 1 = 0 \)
(c) \( 5x^2 - 10x + 1 = 0 \)
(d) \( 9x^2 + 6x + 1 = 0 \)
Answer: (d)
Question. Which of the following quadratic equations has two distinct real roots?
(a) \( x^2 + 3x + 1 = 0 \)
(b) \( -x^2 + 3x - 3 = 0 \)
(c) \( 4x^2 + 8x + 4 = 0 \)
(d) \( 3x^2 + 6x + 4 = 0 \)
Answer: (a)
Assertion & Reasoning Based MCQs
Directions : In these questions, a statement of Assertion is followed by a statement of Reason is given. Choose the correct answer out of the following choices :
(a) Assertion and Reason both are correct statements and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion.
(b) Assertion and Reason both are correct statements but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion.
(c) Assertion is correct statement but Reason is wrong statement.
(d) Assertion is wrong statement but Reason is correct statement.
Question. Assertion : \( 2x^2 - 4x + 3 = 0 \) is a quadratic equation.
Reason : All polynomials of degree \( n \), when \( n \) is a whole number can be treated as quadratic equation.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: (c)
Question. Assertion : \( 3y^2 + 17y - 30 = 0 \) have distinct roots.
Reason : The quadratic equation \( ax^2 + bx + c = 0 \) have distinct roots (real roots) if \( D > 0 \).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: (a)
Question. Assertion : \( 9x^2 - 3x - 20 = 0 \Rightarrow (3x - 5)(3x + 4) = 0 \). If the roots are calculated by splitting the middle term.
Reason : To factorise \( ax^2 + bx + c = 0 \), we write it in the form \( ax^2 + b_1x + b_2x + c = 0 \) such that \( b_1 + b_2 = b \) and \( b_1b_2 = ac \).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: (a)
Question. Assertion : The value of \( k \) for which the equation \( kx^2 - 12x + 4 = 0 \) has equal roots, is 9.
Reason : The equation \( ax^2 + bx + c = 0, (a \neq 0) \) has equal roots, if \( (b^2 - 4ac) > 0 \).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: (c)
Question. Assertion : Both the roots of the equation \( x^2 - x + 1 = 0 \) are real.
Reason : The roots of the equation \( ax^2 + bx + c = 0 \) are real if and only if \( b^2 - 4ac \geq 0 \).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: (d)
Question. Assertion : \( 2\sqrt{2} \) is a root of the quadratic equation \( x^2 - 4\sqrt{2}x + 8 = 0 \).
Reason : The root of a quadratic equation satisfies it.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: (a)
Question. Assertion : \( \frac{1}{(x-1)(x-2)} + \frac{1}{(x-2)(x-3)} = \frac{2}{3} \) \( (x \neq 1,2,3) \) is a quadratic equation.
Reason : An equation of the form \( ax^2 + bx + c = 0 \), where \( a, b, c \in R \) is a quadratic equation.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: (b)
Very Short Answer Type Questions
Question. If 1 is a root of the equations \(ay^2 + ay + 3 = 0\) and \(y^2 + y + b = 0\), then find the value of \(ab\).
Answer: Given, 1 is the root of \(ay^2 + ay + 3 = 0\) and \(y^2 + y + b = 0\)
\(\therefore y = 1\) will satisfy these equations.
i.e., \(a(1)^2 + a \times 1 + 3 = 0 \Rightarrow 2a + 3 = 0 \Rightarrow a = \frac{-3}{2}\)
\((1)^2 + 1 + b = 0 \Rightarrow 2 + b = 0 \Rightarrow b = -2\)
\(\therefore ab = \frac{-3}{2} \times (-2) = 3\)
Question. If the quadratic equation \(mx^2 + 2x + m = 0\) has two equal roots, then find the values of \(m\).
Answer: For roots of \(mx^2 + 2x + m = 0\) to be equal, Discriminant, \(D = 0\)
\(\therefore (2)^2 - 4(m)(m) = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow 4 - 4m^2 = 0 \Rightarrow m^2 = 1 \Rightarrow m = \pm 1\).
Question. Form the quadratic equation from \(x = \sqrt{6 + \sqrt{6 + \sqrt{6 + ...}}}\), where \(x\) is a natural number.
Answer: We have, \(x = \sqrt{6 + \sqrt{6 + \sqrt{6 + ...}}}\)
Squaring both sides, we get \(x^2 = 6 + \sqrt{6 + \sqrt{6 + ...}}\)
\(\Rightarrow x^2 = 6 + x\)
\(\Rightarrow x^2 - x - 6 = 0\), which is the required quadratic equation.
Question. Find the signs of the roots of the quadratic equation \(x^2 + kx + k = 0\), where \(k > 0\).
Answer: Let \(\alpha\) and \(\beta\) be the roots of \(x^2 + kx + k = 0\).
Then, \(\alpha + \beta = -k\) and \(\alpha \beta = k\).
This is possible only when \(\alpha\) and \(\beta\) are both negative.
Question. Check whether the equation \((x^2 + 1)(x + 2) = (x + 3)^2\) is quadratic or not?
Answer: We have, \((x^2 + 1)(x + 2) = (x + 3)^2\)
\(\Rightarrow x^3 + 2x^2 + x + 2 = x^2 + 6x + 9\)
\(\Rightarrow x^3 + x^2 - 5x - 7 = 0\), which is not of the form \(ax^2 + bx + c = 0, a \neq 0\).
Hence, given equation is not a quadratic equation.
Question. Find the roots of the quadratic equation \(2x^2 - 7x - 85 = 0\) by factorisation.
Answer: We have, \(2x^2 - 7x - 85 = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow 2x^2 + 10x - 17x - 85 = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow 2x(x + 5) - 17(x + 5) = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow (x + 5)(2x - 17) = 0 \Rightarrow x = -5\) or \(x = \frac{17}{2}\).
Question. If a number is added to twice its square, then the resultant is 21. Find the number.
Answer: Let the number be \(x\).
According to question, \(x + 2x^2 = 21\)
\(\Rightarrow 2x^2 + x - 21 = 0 \Rightarrow 2x^2 - 6x + 7x - 21 = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow 2x(x - 3) + 7(x - 3) = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow (x - 3)(2x + 7) = 0 \Rightarrow x = 3\) or \(x = \frac{-7}{2}\).
Question. Find the discriminant of the quadratic equation \(x^2 + px + 2q = 0\).
Answer: The given equation is, \(x^2 + px + 2q = 0\)
Here, \(a = 1, b = p\) and \(c = 2q\)
\(\therefore D = b^2 - 4ac = p^2 - 4 \times 1 \times 2q = p^2 - 8q\)
Question. Check whether \(x = 0\) and \(x = 1\) are the solutions of the equation \(x^2 + x + 1 = 0\) or not?
Answer: Given equation is, \(x^2 + x + 1 = 0\)
When \(x = 0\), L.H.S. \(= 0^2 + 0 + 1 = 1 \neq 0 = \text{R.H.S}\)
\(\therefore x = 0\) is not the solution of given equation.
When \(x = 1\), L.H.S. \(= 1^2 + 1 + 1 = 3 \neq 0 = \text{R.H.S}\)
\(\therefore x = 1\) is not the solution of given equation.
Question. Find the value(s) of \(k\) so that the quadratic equation \(x^2 - 4kx + k = 0\) has equal roots.
Answer: Given, \(x^2 - 4kx + k = 0\)
Since, given equation has equal roots. \(\therefore D = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow (-4k)^2 - 4(1)(k) = 0 \Rightarrow 16k^2 - 4k = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow 4k(4k - 1) = 0 \Rightarrow k = 0\) or \(k = \frac{1}{4}\).
| CBSE Class 10 Real Numbers Important Formulas and concepts for exams |
| CBSE Class 10 Real Numbers Sure Shot Questions |
| CBSE Class 10 Polynomials Important Formulas and concepts for exams |
| CBSE Class 10 Polynomials Sure Shot Questions |
| CBSE Class 10 Triangles Important Formulas and concepts for exams |
| CBSE Class 10 Triangles Sure Shot Questions |
| CBSE Class 10 Circles Important Formulas and concepts for exams |
| CBSE Class 10 Circles Sure Shot Questions |
| CBSE Class 10 Areas related to Circles Sure Shot Questions Set A |
| Class 10 Mathematics All Chapters Test Paper Solved |
| CBSE Class 10 Constructions Important Formulas and concepts for exams |
| CBSE Class 10 Constructions Sure Shot Questions |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Mathematics
CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations Study Material
Students can find all the important study material for Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations on this page. This collection includes detailed notes, Mind Maps for quick revision, and Sure Shot Questions that will come in your CBSE exams. This material has been strictly prepared on the latest 2026 syllabus for Class 10 Mathematics. Our expert teachers always suggest you to use these tools daily to make your learning easier and faster.
Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations Expert Notes & Solved Exam Questions
Our teachers have used the latest official NCERT book for Class 10 Mathematics to prepare these study material. We have included previous year examination questions and also step-by-step solutions to help you understand the marking scheme too. After reading the above chapter notes and solved questions also solve the practice problems and then compare your work with our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Mathematics.
Complete Revision for Mathematics
To get the best marks in your Class 10 exams you should use Mathematics Sample Papers along with these chapter notes. Daily practicing with our online MCQ Tests for Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations will also help you improve your speed and accuracy. All the study material provided on studiestoday.com is free and updated regularly to help Class 10 students stay ahead in their studies and feel confident during their school tests.
The latest 2025-26 advanced study resources for Class 10 Mathematics are available for free on StudiesToday.com which includes NCERT Exemplars, high-order thinking skills (HOTS) questions, and deep-dive concept summaries.
Our exhaustive Class 10 Mathematics package includes chapter wise revision notes, solved practice sheets, important formulas and Concept Maps to help in better understanding of all topics.
Yes. For Class 10, our resources have been developed to help you get better marks in CBSE school exams and also build fundamental strength needed for entrance tests including Competency Based learning.
in Class 10, students should use Active Recall method, read the concept summary, then solve the Important Questions section without looking at the answers and then check your answers.
All CBSE Mathematics study materials are provided in mobile-friendly PDF. You can download and save them on your device.
Yes, our team has ensured that all Mathematics materials for Class 10 are strictly aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the latest 2026 CBSE syllabus.