CBSE Class 10 Introduction to Trigonometry Sure Shot Questions Set B

Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Introduction to Trigonometry Sure Shot Questions Set B. Designed for 2025-26, this advanced study material provides Class 10 Mathematics students with detailed revision notes, sure-shot questions, and detailed answers. Prepared by expert teachers and they follow the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS guidelines to ensure you get best scores.

Advanced Study Material for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry

To achieve a high score in Mathematics, students must go beyond standard textbooks. This Class 10 Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry study material includes conceptual summaries and solved practice questions to improve you understanding.

Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry Notes and Questions

Question. If tan A = 4/3 , the value of sin A is
(a) 4/5
(b) 3/4
(c) 5/3
(d) 7/5
Answer : A

Question. If 3 tan A = 4, then the value of  3 sin A + cos A / 3 sin A - 2 cos A is:
(a) 4
(b) 11/15
(c) 7/15
(d) 3
Answer : D

Question. If sin θ + cos θ = cos θ, (θ􀀀􀉲 90°) then the value of tan θ is:
(a) √2 - 1
(b) √2 + 1
(c) √2
(d) – √2
Answer : A

Question. Given that sin a = √3 / 2 and cos B = 0, then the value of B - a is:
(a) 0°
(b) 90°
(c) 60°
(d) 30°
Answer : D

Question. If sin (A + B) = cos (A - H) = 1, then
(a) A = B = 0
(b) A = B = 45°
(c) A = 60°, B = 30°
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. If cos A = 5/13 , find the value of tan A + cot A
(a) 169/60
(b) 12/13
(c) 1
(d) 60/169
Answer : A

Question. If 5x = sec θ and 5/x = tan θ then find the value of (x2 - 1/x2)
(a) 5
(b) 1/5
(c) 2/5
(d) 0
Answer : B

Question. If sin A + sin2 A = 1, then the value of the expression (cos2 A + cos4 A) is:
(a) 1
(b) 1/2
(c) 2
(d) 3 
Answer : A

Question. The value of (1 + cos θ) (1 - cos θ) cosec2 θ =
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) cos2 θ
(d) sin2 θ
Answer : B

Question. If sin θ – cos θ = 0, then the value of (sin4 θ + cos4 θ) is:
(a) 1
(b) 3/4
(c) 1/2
(d) 1/4]
Answer : C

Question. If θ = 45° then sec θ cot θ – cosec θ tan θ is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer : A

Question. If x = a sin θ and y = a cos θ, then the value of x2 + y2 is
(a) a
(b) a2
(c) 1
(d) b2
Answer : B

Question. 4 tan2 A – 4 sec2 A is equal to:
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) –4
Answer : D

Question. If 3 cos θ = 1, then cosec θ is equal to:
(a) 2√2
(b) 3/2√2
(c) 2√3/3
(d) 4/3√2
Answer : B

Question. If cosec θ – cot θ = 1/3, then the value of cosec θ + cot θ is:
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer : C

Question. If 2 sin 2θ = 3 , then the value of θ is:
(a) 90°
(b) 30°
(c) 60°
(d) 45°
Answer : B

Question. If the height and length of the shadow of a man are the same, then the angle of elevation of the sun is:
(a) 45°
(b) 60°
(c) 90°
(d) 120°
Answer : A

Question. If a man standing on a platform 3 metres above the surface of a lake observes a cloud and its reflection in the lake, then the angle of elevation of the cloud is equal to the angle of depression of its reflection. 
Answer : False.

Question. cos θ = a2 + b2 / 2ab, where a and b are two distinctbnumbers such that ab > 0. 
Answer : False.

Question. The angle of elevation of the top of a tower is 30°. If the height of the tower is doubled, then the angle of elevation of its top will also be doubled.
Answer : False.

Question. If the height of a tower and the distance of the point of observation from its foot, both, are increased by 10%, then the angle of elevation of its top remains unchanged.
Answer : True.

Fill in the Blanks

Fill in the blanks/tables with suitable information:

Question. Simplest form of 1 + cot2 A / 1 + tan2 A is .................... .
Answer : (tan2A)

Question. If tan A = 1, then 2 sin A cos A = ....................
Answer : 1

Question. The value of (sin2 θ + 1 / 1 + tan2 θ) ....................
Answer : 1

Question. Simplest form of (1 - cosA) (1 + cot2A) is .................... . 
Answer : 1

Question. If 3 sec θ - 5 = 0 then cot θ = .................... .
Answer : 3/4

Question. If sin θ – cos θ = 0, 0 θ  90° then the value of q is .................... .
Answer : 45º

Question. cos 1° cos 2° cos 3° ......... cos 180° = .................... .
Answer : 0

Question. If tan θ = 3 , then sec θ = ................... .
Answer : tan θ = √3 gives θ = 60°
So, sec θ = sec 60° = 2

Question. Maximum value of 1/cosecθ is .................... .
Answer : 1/cosec θ = 1/1 = sin θ
As, sin θ ≤ 1, 1/cosec θ ≤ 1
Thus, maximum value of 1/cosec θ is 1.

Question. If tan θ + cot θ = 2, then the value of tan2 θ + cot2 θ is .................... .
Answer : tan2 θ + cot2 θ = (tan θ + cot θ)2 – 2 tan θ cot θ
= (2)2 – 2 × 1
= 2

 

useful-resources-trigonometry-cbse-class-10-introduction-3

CBSE Class 10 Introduction to Trigonometry Sure Shot Questions Set B

Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 10 Introduction to Trigonometry Sure Shot Questions Set B.

CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry Study Material

Students can find all the important study material for Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry on this page. This collection includes detailed notes, Mind Maps for quick revision, and Sure Shot Questions that will come in your CBSE exams. This material has been strictly prepared on the latest 2026 syllabus for Class 10 Mathematics. Our expert teachers always suggest you to use these tools daily to make your learning easier and faster.

Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry Expert Notes & Solved Exam Questions

Our teachers have used the latest official NCERT book for Class 10 Mathematics to prepare these study material. We have included previous year examination questions and also step-by-step solutions to help you understand the marking scheme too. After reading the above chapter notes and solved questions also solve the practice problems and then compare your work with our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Mathematics.

Complete Revision for Mathematics

To get the best marks in your Class 10 exams you should use Mathematics Sample Papers along with these chapter notes. Daily practicing with our online MCQ Tests for Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry will also help you improve your speed and accuracy. All the study material provided on studiestoday.com is free and updated regularly to help Class 10 students stay ahead in their studies and feel confident during their school tests.

What is included in the advanced study material for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry?

Our advanced study package for Chapter Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry includes detailed concepts, diagrams, Mind Maps, and explanation of complex topics to ensure Class 10 students learn as per syllabus for 2026 exams.

How do Mind Maps for Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry help in revision?

The Mind Maps provided for Chapter Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry act as visual anchors which will help faster recall during high-pressure exams.

Are these Mathematics resources suitable for both classroom teaching and self-study?

Yes, teachers use our Class 10 Mathematics resources for lesson planning as they are in simple language and have lot of solved examples.

Is this advanced study material for Chapter Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry free to download in PDF?

Yes, You can download the complete, mobile-friendly PDF of the Mathematics Chapter Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry advanced resources for free.

Does this material cover rationalized content for the 2025-26 CBSE session?

Yes, our subject matter experts have updated the Chapter Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry material to align with the rationalized NCERT textbooks and have removed deleted topics and added new competency-based questions.