Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Quadratic Equations Sure Shot Questions Set F. Designed for 2025-26, this advanced study material provides Class 10 Mathematics students with detailed revision notes, sure-shot questions, and detailed answers. Prepared by expert teachers and they follow the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS guidelines to ensure you get best scores.
Advanced Study Material for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations
To achieve a high score in Mathematics, students must go beyond standard textbooks. This Class 10 Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations study material includes conceptual summaries and solved practice questions to improve you understanding.
Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations Notes and Questions
QUADRATIC EQUATIONS
An equation involving single variable with a term having highest degree 2 of variable is called quadratic equation.
- In general form, \( ax^2 + bx + c = 0, a \neq 0 \) is a quadratic equation in variable \( x \).
How to Check Whether a Given Equation is Quadratic or Not
- To check whether a given equation is quadratic or not, first write the given equation in its simplest form and then compare the equation with the standard form of a quadratic equation, i.e., \( ax^2 + bx + c = 0, a \neq 0 \).
- If the given equation follows the form of quadratic equation \( (ax^2 + bx + c = 0) \), then it is a quadratic equation otherwise not.
SOLUTION OF A QUADRATIC EQUATION
- The zeroes of the quadratic polynomial or the roots of the quadratic equation \( ax^2 + bx + c = 0 \) is called the solution of the quadratic equation. Solution of a Quadratic Equation can be found by using following methods :
(i) By Factorisation Method
- To find the solution of a quadratic equation by factorisation method, first represent the given equation as a product of two linear factors by splitting the middle term or by using identities and then equate each of the factor equal to zero to get the desired roots.
(ii) By Quadratic Formula
- Quadratic Formula is used to find the solutions or roots of a quadratic equation of the form \( ax^2 + bx + c = 0, a \neq 0 \).
- Thus, for a quadratic equation \( ax^2 + bx + c = 0 \), we have \( x = \frac{-b \pm \sqrt{b^2 - 4ac}}{2a} \), where \( b^2 - 4ac \geq 0 \).
- Roots of the quadratic equation is given by, \( \alpha = \frac{-b + \sqrt{b^2 - 4ac}}{2a} \) or \( \beta = \frac{-b - \sqrt{b^2 - 4ac}}{2a} \).
NATURE OF ROOTS OF QUADRATIC EQUATION
- By quadratic formula, the roots of the quadratic equation are given by \( x = \frac{-b \pm \sqrt{b^2 - 4ac}}{2a}, a \neq 0 \).
- \( b^2 - 4ac \) is called discriminant of the quadratic equation and denoted by \( D \).
- The following cases arise :
- (i) If \( D = b^2 - 4ac > 0 \), then the roots of the equation are real and distinct.
- (ii) If \( D = b^2 - 4ac = 0 \), then roots of the equation are equal and real.
- (iii) If \( D = b^2 - 4ac < 0 \), then there does not exist any real root.
- (iv) If \( D = b^2 - 4ac > 0 \), and perfect square, then the roots are real, rational and unequal.
- (v) If \( D = b^2 - 4ac > 0 \) and not a perfect square, then the roots are real, irrational and unequal.
Note :
- (i) \( x^2 - a^2 > 0 \Rightarrow x < -a \) or \( x > a \)
- (ii) \( x^2 - a^2 \geq 0 \Rightarrow x \leq -a \) or \( x \geq a \)
- (iii) \( x^2 - a^2 < 0 \Rightarrow -a < x < a \)
- (iv) \( x^2 - a^2 \leq 0 \Rightarrow -a \leq x \leq a \)
Multiple Choice Questions
Question. The quadratic equation \( ax^2 - 4ax + 2a + 1 = 0 \) has repeated roots, if \( a = \)
(a) 0
(b) 1/2
(c) 2
(d) 4
Answer: (b)
Question. The roots of the equation \( 2x - \frac{3}{x} = 1 \) are
(a) \( \frac{1}{2}, -1 \)
(b) \( \frac{3}{2}, 1 \)
(c) \( \frac{3}{2}, -1 \)
(d) none of these
Answer: (c)
Question. If roots of the quadratic equation \( 3ax^2 + 2bx + c = 0 \) are in the ratio \( 2 : 3 \), then which of the following statements is true?
(a) \( 8ac = 25b \)
(b) \( 8ac = 9b^2 \)
(c) \( 8b^2 = 9ac \)
(d) \( 8b^2 = 25ac \)
Answer: (d)
Question. A rope of 16 m is divided into two parts such that twice the square of the greater part exceeds the square of the smaller part by 164. Then greater and smaller parts are respectively
(a) 11 m, 5 m
(b) 9 m, 7 m
(c) 12 m, 4 m
(d) 10 m, 6 m
Answer: (d)
Question. The two roots of a quadratic equation are 2 and – 1. The equation is
(a) \( x^2 + 2x - 2 = 0 \)
(b) \( x^2 + x + 2 = 0 \)
(c) \( x^2 - 2x + 2 = 0 \)
(d) \( x^2 - x - 2 = 0 \)
Answer: (d)
Question. The roots of the equation \( x^2 + 5x + 5 = 0 \) are
(a) \( \frac{-5 + \sqrt{5}}{2}, \frac{-5 - \sqrt{5}}{2} \)
(b) \( \frac{5 + \sqrt{5}}{2}, \frac{5 - \sqrt{5}}{2} \)
(c) \( \frac{-3 + \sqrt{5}}{2}, \frac{-3 - \sqrt{5}}{2} \)
(d) \( \frac{3 + \sqrt{5}}{2}, \frac{3 - \sqrt{5}}{2} \)
Answer: (a)
Question. \( ax^2 + bx + c = 0, a > 0, b = 0, c > 0 \) has
(a) two equal roots
(b) one real roots
(c) two distinct real roots
(d) no real roots
Answer: (d)
Question. If the equation \( ax^2 + 2x + a = 0 \) has two distinct real roots, then
(a) \( -1 < a < 1 \)
(b) \( a < -1 \)
(c) \( a > 1 \)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. Which of the following equations has two distinct real roots?
(a) \( 2x^2 - 3\sqrt{2}x + \frac{9}{4} = 0 \)
(b) \( x^2 + x - 5 = 0 \)
(c) \( x^2 + 3x + 2\sqrt{2} = 0 \)
(d) \( 5x^2 - 3x + 1 = 0 \)
Answer: (b)
Question. The necessary condition for \( ax^2 + bx + c = 0 \) to be quadratic is
(a) \( a \neq 0 \)
(b) \( a = 0 \)
(c) \( c \neq 0 \)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. Find the positive value of \( k \) for which quadratic equations \( x^2 + kx + 64 = 0 \) and \( x^2 - 8x + k = 0 \) will have real roots.
(a) 16
(b) -16
(c) 12
(d) -12
Answer: (a)
Question. Find the roots of the quadratic equation \( 3\sqrt{2}x^2 - 5x - \sqrt{2} = 0 \).
(a) \( \frac{9}{4}, \frac{3}{2} \)
(b) \( \frac{\sqrt{2}}{3}, \sqrt{2} \)
(c) \( \frac{-\sqrt{2}}{6}, \sqrt{2} \)
(d) \( \pm\sqrt{\frac{2}{3}} \)
Answer: (c)
Question. Which of the following equations has no real roots?
(a) \( x^2 = 10x - 2 \)
(b) \( x^2 - 12x = 16 \)
(c) \( 7x^2 - 1 = -8x \)
(d) \( 2x^2 + 5x + 5 = 0 \)
Answer: (d)
Question. If \( x = k \) be a solution of the quadratic equation \( x^2 + 4x + 3 = 0 \), then \( k = -1 \) and
(a) 2
(b) -3
(c) 3
(d) -2
Answer: (b)
Question. Which of the following is not a quadratic equation?
(a) \( (x + 1)(x + 3) - x + 7 = 0 \)
(b) \( x^2 + 2x + \frac{1}{x} = 0 \)
(c) \( 2y(3y + 7) = y^2 + 3 \)
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. In the Maths test two representatives, while solving a quadratic equation, committed the following mistakes:
(i) One of them made a mistake in the constant term and got the roots as 5 and 9.
(ii) Another one committed an error in the coefficient of x and got the roots as 12 and 4.
But in the meantime, they realised that they are wrong and they managed to get it right jointly. Find the correct quadratic equation.
(a) \( x^2 + 4x + 14 = 0 \)
(b) \( 2x^2 + 7x - 24 = 0 \)
(c) \( x^2 - 14x + 48 = 0 \)
(d) \( 3x^2 - 17x + 52 = 0 \)
Answer: (c)
Question. The integral value of \( k \) for which the equation \( (k - 12)x^2 + 2(k - 12)x + 2 = 0 \) possesses no real solutions, is
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) All of the above
Answer: (b)
Question. The roots of the equation \( x^2 + x - p(p + 1) = 0 \), where \( p \) is a constant, are
(a) \( p, p + 2 \)
(b) \( -p, p - 1 \)
(c) \( p, -(p + 1) \)
(d) \( -p, -(p + 1) \)
Answer: (c)
Question. The value(s) of \( k \) for which the quadratic equation \( 2x^2 + kx + 2 = 0 \) has equal roots, is
(a) 4
(b) \( \pm 4 \)
(c) -4
(d) 0
Answer: (b)
Question. The roots of the quadratic equation \( 2x^2 - x - 6 = 0 \) are
(a) –2, 3/2
(b) 2, – 3/2
(c) –2, –3/2
(d) 2, 3/2
Answer: (b)
Question. Which of the following equations has the sum of its roots as 3?
(a) \( 2x^2 - 3x + 6 = 0 \)
(b) \( -x^2 + 3x - 3 = 0 \)
(c) \( \sqrt{2}x^2 - \frac{3}{\sqrt{2}}x + 1 = 0 \)
(d) \( 3x^2 - 3x + 3 = 0 \)
Answer: (b)
Question. If \( (x + 4)(x - 4) = 9 \), then the values of \( x \) are
(a) \( \pm 5 \)
(b) \( \pm \frac{1}{5} \)
(c) \( -\frac{1}{3}, \frac{1}{5} \)
(d) \( \pm 4 \)
Answer: (a)
Question. The sum of the squares of two consecutive natural numbers is 41. Represent this situation in the form of a quadratic equation.
(a) \( x^2 + x - 20 = 0 \)
(b) \( x^2 - x - 20 = 0 \)
(c) \( x^2 + x + 20 = 0 \)
(d) \( x^2 - x + 20 = 0 \)
Answer: (a)
Question. The roots of the equation \( x^2 - 2x - (r^2 - 1) = 0 \) are
(a) \( 1 - r, -r - 1 \)
(b) \( 1 - r, r + 1 \)
(c) \( 1, r \)
(d) \( 1 - r, r \)
Answer: (b)
Question. If \( \frac{1}{3} \) is a root of the equation \( x^2 + kx - \frac{5}{9} = 0 \), then find the value of \( k \).
(a) \( \frac{3}{4} \)
(b) \( \frac{4}{3} \)
(c) \( \frac{2}{3} \)
(d) \( \frac{3}{2} \)
Answer: (b)
Question. If –2 is a root of the quadratic equation \( 3x^2 + px - 8 = 0 \) and the quadratic equation \( 4x^2 - 2px + k = 0 \) has equal roots, then find the value of \( k \).
(a) –1
(b) 2
(c) –2
(d) 1
Answer: (d)
Question. The roots of the quadratic equation \( 2x^2 - 3x - 5 = 0 \) are
(a) both equal
(b) opposite integers
(c) rational and unequal
(d) not real
Answer: (c)
Question. Which of the following is a root of the quadratic equation \( \sqrt{3}x^2 + 10x + 7\sqrt{3} = 0 \)?
(a) \( -\sqrt{3} \)
(b) \( \sqrt{3} \)
(c) \( 7\sqrt{3} \)
(d) \( -7\sqrt{3} \)
Answer: (a)
Question. The discriminant of the equation \( x^2 + 9x - 13 = 0 \) is
(a) 157
(b) 141
(c) 133
(d) 129
Answer: (a)
Question. The number of real roots of the equation \( (x - 1)^2 + (x - 2)^2 + (x - 3)^2 = 0 \) is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 0
(d) 3
Answer: (c)
Question. Find the roots of the quadratic equation. \( x^2 - 3\sqrt{5}x + 10 = 0 \).
(a) \( -2\sqrt{5}, \sqrt{5} \)
(b) \( 2\sqrt{5}, \sqrt{5} \)
(c) \( -2\sqrt{5}, -\sqrt{5} \)
(d) \( 2\sqrt{5}, -\sqrt{5} \)
Answer: (b)
Question. Solve the following quadratic equation for \( x \) : \( 4\sqrt{3}x^2 + 5x - 2\sqrt{3} = 0 \)
(a) \( \frac{\sqrt{3}}{4}, \frac{-2}{\sqrt{3}} \)
(b) \( \frac{-\sqrt{3}}{4}, \frac{-2}{\sqrt{3}} \)
(c) \( \frac{\sqrt{3}}{4}, \frac{2}{\sqrt{3}} \)
(d) \( \frac{-\sqrt{3}}{4}, \frac{2}{\sqrt{3}} \)
Answer: (a)
Question. If \( x = \sqrt{2 + \sqrt{2 + \sqrt{2 + ... \infty}}} \) and \( x \) is a natural number, then
(a) \( x^2 + x - 2 = 0 \)
(b) \( x^2 + 2x + 2 = 0 \)
(c) \( x^2 - x - 2 = 0 \)
(d) \( x^2 - x + 2 = 0 \)
Answer: (c)
Question. The roots of the quadratic equation \( 5(x - 3)^2 = 20 \) are
(a) 1, – 5
(b) 1, 5
(c) –1, –5
(d) –1, 5
Answer: (b)
Question. For what value of \( t, x = \frac{2}{3} \) is a root of \( 7x^2 + tx - 3 = 0 \)?
(a) \( \frac{1}{6} \)
(b) \( -\frac{1}{6} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{5} \)
(d) \( \frac{1}{8} \)
Answer: (a)
Question. The roots of the quadratic equation \( \frac{x^2 - 8}{x^2 + 20} = \frac{1}{2} \) are
(a) \( \pm 3 \)
(b) \( \pm 2 \)
(c) \( \pm 6 \)
(d) \( \pm 4 \)
Answer: (c)
Question. Find the roots of the following quadratic equation. \( 2\sqrt{3}x^2 - 5x + \sqrt{3} = 0 \).
(a) \( \frac{-\sqrt{3}}{2}, \frac{1}{\sqrt{3}} \)
(b) \( \frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}, \frac{-1}{\sqrt{3}} \)
(c) \( \frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}, \frac{1}{\sqrt{3}} \)
(d) \( \frac{-\sqrt{3}}{2}, \frac{-1}{\sqrt{3}} \)
Answer: (c)
Question. The roots of the equation \( \sqrt{x^2 + 15} = 8 \) are
(a) \( x = 7 \)
(b) \( x = \pm 7 \)
(c) \( x = -7 \)
(d) \( x = 0 \)
Answer: (b)
| CBSE Class 10 Real Numbers Important Formulas and concepts for exams |
| CBSE Class 10 Real Numbers Sure Shot Questions |
| CBSE Class 10 Polynomials Important Formulas and concepts for exams |
| CBSE Class 10 Polynomials Sure Shot Questions |
| CBSE Class 10 Triangles Important Formulas and concepts for exams |
| CBSE Class 10 Triangles Sure Shot Questions |
| CBSE Class 10 Circles Important Formulas and concepts for exams |
| CBSE Class 10 Circles Sure Shot Questions |
| CBSE Class 10 Areas related to Circles Sure Shot Questions Set A |
| Class 10 Mathematics All Chapters Test Paper Solved |
| CBSE Class 10 Constructions Important Formulas and concepts for exams |
| CBSE Class 10 Constructions Sure Shot Questions |
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Mathematics
CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations Study Material
Students can find all the important study material for Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations on this page. This collection includes detailed notes, Mind Maps for quick revision, and Sure Shot Questions that will come in your CBSE exams. This material has been strictly prepared on the latest 2026 syllabus for Class 10 Mathematics. Our expert teachers always suggest you to use these tools daily to make your learning easier and faster.
Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations Expert Notes & Solved Exam Questions
Our teachers have used the latest official NCERT book for Class 10 Mathematics to prepare these study material. We have included previous year examination questions and also step-by-step solutions to help you understand the marking scheme too. After reading the above chapter notes and solved questions also solve the practice problems and then compare your work with our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Mathematics.
Complete Revision for Mathematics
To get the best marks in your Class 10 exams you should use Mathematics Sample Papers along with these chapter notes. Daily practicing with our online MCQ Tests for Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations will also help you improve your speed and accuracy. All the study material provided on studiestoday.com is free and updated regularly to help Class 10 students stay ahead in their studies and feel confident during their school tests.
The latest 2025-26 advanced study resources for Class 10 Mathematics are available for free on StudiesToday.com which includes NCERT Exemplars, high-order thinking skills (HOTS) questions, and deep-dive concept summaries.
Our exhaustive Class 10 Mathematics package includes chapter wise revision notes, solved practice sheets, important formulas and Concept Maps to help in better understanding of all topics.
Yes. For Class 10, our resources have been developed to help you get better marks in CBSE school exams and also build fundamental strength needed for entrance tests including Competency Based learning.
in Class 10, students should use Active Recall method, read the concept summary, then solve the Important Questions section without looking at the answers and then check your answers.
All CBSE Mathematics study materials are provided in mobile-friendly PDF. You can download and save them on your device.
Yes, our team has ensured that all Mathematics materials for Class 10 are strictly aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the latest 2026 CBSE syllabus.