Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set B in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Accountancy worksheets for Part 2 Chapter 6 Cash Flow Statement, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Accountancy Part 2 Chapter 6 Cash Flow Statement
Students of Class 12 should use this Accountancy practice paper to check their understanding of Part 2 Chapter 6 Cash Flow Statement as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 12 Accountancy Part 2 Chapter 6 Cash Flow Statement Worksheet with Answers
Question. Sale of Copyrights is concerned with_______
(a) Operating Activities
(b) Investing Activities
(c) Both Operating Activities and Financing Activities
(d) Financing Activities
Answer: B
Question. The most important objective of cash flow statement is that helps to ascertain the and outflows of cash and from
(a) All of the options
(b) Gross inflows
(c) Outflows of cash
(d) Cash equivalents
Answer: A
Question. Dividend paid by a Trading company is classified under which kind of activity while preparing cash flow statement?
(a) Cash Flow from Operating Activities
(b) Cash Flow from Investing Activities
(c) Cash Flow from Financing Activities
(d) No Cash Flow
Answer: C
Question. A decrease in the balance of Accounts Receivable.
(a) Operating Activity
(b) Investing Activity
(c) Financing Activity
(d) Supplemental Activity
Answer: A
Question. A company who issues bonds or stocks in result raised funds which finally
(a) Decreased cash
(b) Increases cash
(c) Increased liabilities
(d) Increased equity
Answer: B
Question. Proceeds from the sale of equipment used in the business.
(a) Investing Activity
(b) Operating Activity
(c) Financing Activity
(d) Supplemental Activity
Answer: A
Question. A financial statement that shows the inflows and outflows of cash during a particular period of time is known as
(a) Income statement
(b) Statement of retained earnings
(c) Statement of cash flows
(d) Balance sheet
Answer: C
Question. For the calculation of cash flow from operating activities, payments and receipts shown in Profit & Loss account are converted into payments and receipts actually in cash by eliminating
(a) Non-cash revenue from the revenue earned and Non-cash expenses from expenses incurred
(b) Non-cash revenue from the revenue earned
(c) Non-cash expenses from expenses incurred
(d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. Financing activities brings changes in
(a) Size and composition of owners equities
(b) Borrowing of the enterprise
(c) None of the options
(d) Size and composition of owners equities and Borrowing of the enterprise
Answer: D
Question. Dividend paid by a financial company is shown as cash outflow under
(a) Operating Activities.
(b) investing Activities.
(c) Financing Activities.
(d) Cash and Cash Equivalent.
Answer: C
Question. Principal revenue generating activities of an enterprise are called as
(a) Operating activities
(b) Financing activities
(c) Investing activities
(d) All of the options
Answer: A
Question. The exchange or conversion of long-term bonds into common stock.
(a) Operating Activity
(b) Supplemental Activity
(c) Investing Activity
(d) Financing Activity
Answer: B
Question. For the calculation of cash flow from operating activities, payments and receipts shown in Profit & Loss account are converted into payments and receipts actually in cash by eliminating
(a) Non-cash revenue from the revenue earned and Non-cash expenses from expenses incurred
(b) Non-cash revenue from the revenue earned
(c) Non-cash expenses from expenses incurred
(d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. ABC Ltd had investment of Rs 68,000 as on 31.3.2013 and investment of Rs 56,000 as on 31.3.2014. During the year ABC Ltd sold 40% of its investments being held in the beginning of period at a profit of Rs 16,800. Determine cash flow from investing activities.
(a) Rs. 28,800
(b) Rs. 59,200
(c) Rs. 72,800
(d) All of the options
Answer: A
Question. While preparing Cash Flow Statement, non-cash items and non-operating items are not required to be adjusted under________
(a) Direct method
(b) Indirect method
(c) Average method
(d) All of the options
Answer: A
Question. Payment of income Tax is shown as
(a) investing Activities.
(b) Financing Activities.
(c) Operating Activities.
(d) General Activities.
Answer: C
Question. If the amount of goodwill is Rs.40,000 at the beginning of a year and Rs.48,000 at the end of that year then while preparing cash flow statement its effect on cash flow will be:
(a) Cash used (Payment) in Investing Activities Rs. 8,000
(b) Cash received from operating activities Rs. 8,000
(c) Cash used (Payment) from Operating Activities Rs. 8,000
(d) Cash used (Payment) from Financial Activities Rs.8,000
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following is source of cash?
(a) Cash deposited into Bank
(b) Cash withdrawn from Bank
(c) Sale of Goods costing ₹10,000 for ₹8,000
(d) Sale of marketable securities for cash
Answer: C
Question. Given salary expenses Rs 40,000, Outstanding in the beginning of the year: Rs 5,000 and outstanding at the end of the year Rs 10,000. Cash outflow on salary will be
(a) Rs. 35000
(b) Rs. 45,000
(c) Rs. 55,000
(d) Rs. 15,000
Answer: A
Question. Cash from Operating activities will decrease due to :
(a) Increase in Current Assets
(b) Decrease in Current Liabilities
(c) Neither of the two
(d) Both A and B above
Answer: D
Question. Which of the following is incorrect about the statement of cash flows?
(a) It provides information about the cash receipt and cash payments of an enterprise.
(b) It reconciles ending cash balance with the balance as per bank statement.
(c) It provides information about the operating, investing and financing activities.
(d) It explains the deviation of cash from Earnings.
Answer: B
Question. Net Profit for the year Rs. 15000 , Interest Received in advance on 1st Jan 2004 Rs. 2000 and 31st December 2004 Rs. 3000, Cash from operation will be
(a) Rs. 22000
(b) Rs, 13000
(c) Rs. 16000
(d) Rs. 15000
Answer: C
Question. Increase in the amount of bills receivable results in
(a) Decrease in cash
(b) Increase in cash
(c) No change in cash
(d) All of the options
Answer: A
Question. An example of Cash Flows from Financing Activity is :
(a) Credit Revenue from Operations
(b) Cash receipts from issue of shares
(c) Sale of Investments
(d) Interest Received
Answer: B
Question. Interest received by a finance company is classified under which kind of activity while preparing a Cash flow statement?
(a) Cash Flow from Operating Activities
(b) Cash Flow from Investing Activities
(c) Cash Flow from Financing Activities
(d) No Cash Flow
Answer: A
Question. An example of cash flow from investing activity is :
(a) Issue of debenture
(b) Repayment of long-term loan
(c) Purchase of raw materials for cash
(d) Sale of investment by non-financial enterprise.
Answer: D
Question. Which of the following item is considered as Cash Equivalents?
(a) Marketable Securities
(b) Debtors
(c) Investment
(d) Bills of Exchange
Answer: A
Question. GSC Ltd. purchased machinery of Rs. 10,00,000 issuing a cheque of Rs. 2,50,000 and 10% Debentures of Rs. 7,50,000. ln the Cash Flow Statement, the transaction will be shown as
(a) Outflow under Investing Activity Rs. 10,00,000, inflow under Financing Activity as Receipt for Debentures Rs. 7,50,000.
(b) Outflow under investing Activity Rs. 2,50,000.
(c) Inflow of Rs. 7,50,000 as Financing Activity.
(d) None of the above.
Answer: B
Question. AS-3 (revised ) deals with statement of changes in financial position on ________
(a) Cash Basis
(b) Non Cash Basis
(c) On Accrual Basis
(d) All of the options
Answer: A
Question. Redemption of Preference shares comes under
(a) Cash Flow from Operating Activities
(b) Cash Flow from Investing Activities
(c) Cash Flow from Financing Activities
(d) All of the options
Answer: C
Question. Which of the following is not a source of finance
(a) Fixed Assets
(b) Debentures
(c) Bank Overdraft
(d) Bank Loan
Answer: A
Question. Which items will be added in operating activities
(a) Decrease in stock
(b) Increase in creditors
(c) Increase in outstanding expenses
(d) All of the options
Answer: D
Question. Mention the net amount of sourceof cash when a fixed asset (having book value of Rs. 15,000) is sold at a loss of Rs. 5,000.
(a) Rs. 15000
(b) Rs. 20000
(c) Rs. 10000
(d) Rs. 30000
Answer: B
Question. Under Cash Flow from Operating Activities incorporates are
(a) Cash received from customers
(b) Paid to suppliers
(c) Paid for operating costs
(d) All of the options
Answer: D
Question. Cash Credit is concerned with __________
(a) Financing Activities
(b) Investing Activities
(c) Operating Activities
(d) Cash and Cash Equivalents
Answer: A
Question. Cash flow statement is prepared for financial planning of ..................
(a) Long range
(b) Medium range
(c) Short range
(d) Very Long range
Answer: C
Question. Interest paid by an investment company will come under which kind of activity while preparing cash flow statement?
(a) Cash Flow from Operating Activities
(b) Cash Flow from Investing Activities
(c) Cash Flow from Financing Activities
(d) No Cash Flow
Answer: A
Question. Cash flow arises when the net effect of a transaction _____ the amount of cash or cash equivalents
(a) Only Increase
(b) Only decrease
(c) All of the options
(d) Either increase or decrease
Answer: D
Question. Operating activities is mainly concerned with____________
(a) Current assets and current liabilities
(b) Long term liabilities and stockholders equity
(c) Long term assets
(d) All of the options
Answer: A
Question. Short term highly liquid investments which are readily convertible into known amount of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of change in the value are called.
(a) Cash at Bank
(b) Non-current Assets
(c) Cash Equivalents
(d) Intangible Assets
Answer: C
Question. Limitations of Cash Flow Statementv are
(a) Cash flow statement does not consider non-cash item
(b) Cash flow statement cannot replace fund flow statement or income statement
(c) It cannot be used for the purpose of comparison over a period of time
(d) All of the options
Answer: D
Question. Cash Outflows from investing activities are
(a) All of the options
(b) Cash payments to acquire fixed assets
(c) Cash payments to acquire shares, warrants
(d) Cash payments to acquire shares, warrants
Answer: A
Question. Calculate cash used in investing activities if opening and closing value of plant is ₹ 40000 and ₹100000 and depreciation on plant is ₹ 10000.
a) ₹450000
b) ₹70000
c) ₹30000
d) ₹60000
Answer: B
Question. If provision for depreciation of plant is ₹ 30000 (opening bal ) and ₹ 35000 (closing bal). An item of plant costing ₹ 20000 having book value of ₹ 14000 was sold for ₹ 18000 during the year. Calculate depreciation of plant for the year.
a) ₹12000
b) ₹11000
c) ₹10000
d) ₹ 6000
Answer: B
Question. Buy back of equity shares is
a) Investing
b) financing
c) operating
d) cash equivalent
Answer: B
Question. Issue of fully paid bonus share will result into
a) Inflow
b) outflow
c) no flow
d) cash equivalent
Answer: C
Question. Issue of 9%debentures to the vendor for the purchase of machinery will result in
a) Inflow
b) outflow
c) no flow
d) cash equivalent
Answer: C
1) The conversion of bonds into common stock is an example of _______ information that is reported outside of the three major sections of the statement of cash flows.
2) Companies using the indirect method must also disclose the amount paid for _____ and income taxes.
3) Cash _____ (plural) from financing activities occur when a corporation issues equity securities, bonds, and long-term notes.
4) The purchase of ______ stock will be reported as a decrease in the cash provided by financing activities.
5) The ________ (gain, loss) on the sale of an asset used in a company's business will be a deduction to the cash provided by operating activities under the indirect method.
6) The _____ (similar to repurchase or retirement) of bonds payable will decrease the cash provided by financing activities.
7) The 2010 statement of cash flows of ABC Corp. explains the change in the cash and ______ equivalents from December 31, 2009 through December 31, 2010.
8) The entire_____ from the sale of an asset used in the business will be reported as an increase in the cash provided by investing activities.
9) An increase in Accounts _____ would be an increase in the cash provided by operating activities under the indirect method.
10) Cash _____ (opposite of inflows) from investing activities occur when a corporation purchases equipment to be used in the business and when it makes a long-term investment in another corporation.
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Debentures Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Analysis And Tools For Financial Analysis Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Analysis And Tools For Financial Analysis Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Ratio Analysis Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Ratio Analysis Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting for Not for Profit Organisation Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Accountancy
CBSE Accountancy Class 12 Part 2 Chapter 6 Cash Flow Statement Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Part 2 Chapter 6 Cash Flow Statement to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Accountancy.
Part 2 Chapter 6 Cash Flow Statement Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Accountancy to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Accountancy to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 12 Accountancy study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Part 2 Chapter 6 Cash Flow Statement difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Accountancy. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy Chapter Part 2 Chapter 6 Cash Flow Statement for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 12 Accountancy worksheets for Chapter Part 2 Chapter 6 Cash Flow Statement focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy Chapter Part 2 Chapter 6 Cash Flow Statement to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 12 Accountancy test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Part 2 Chapter 6 Cash Flow Statement, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.