Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Debentures Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Accountancy worksheets for Part 2 Chapter 2 Issue and Redemption of Debentures, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Accountancy Part 2 Chapter 2 Issue and Redemption of Debentures
Students of Class 12 should use this Accountancy practice paper to check their understanding of Part 2 Chapter 2 Issue and Redemption of Debentures as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 12 Accountancy Part 2 Chapter 2 Issue and Redemption of Debentures Worksheet with Answers
Question. The following journal entry appears in the books of X Co. Ltd.
Bank a/c Dr. 9,50,000
Loss on issue of debenture a/c Dr. 1,50,000
To 12 % Debentures a/c 10,00,000
To Premium on Redemption of Debenture A/c 1,00,000
Debentures have been issued at a discount of :
(a) 15 %
(b) 5 %
(c) 10 %
(d) 8 %
Answer: B
Question. When all the debentures are redeemed, balance in the debentures redemption fund account is transferred to :
(a) Capital reserve,
(b) General reserve,
(c) Statement of profits and loss
(d) Any of these
Answer: B
Question. When debentures are issued at a discount and are redeemable at a premium, which of the following accounts is debited at the time of issue:
(a) Debentures account
(b) Premium on redemption of debentures account,
(c) Loss on issue of debentures account
(d) Securities Premium Reserve Account
Answer: C
Question. Convertible debentures cannot be issued at a discount if:
(a) They are to be immediately converted;
(b) They are not to be immediately converted,
(c) None of the above
(d) Both a and b
Answer: A
Question. Discount on issue of debentures is shown under the following head in the Balance sheet :
(a) Statement of profit and Loss,
(b) Other non-Current Assets,
(c) Debentures account
(d) None of these
Answer: D
Question. Which of the following is false with respect to debentures?
(a) They can be issued in lieu of dividends
(b) They can be issued for cash
(c) They can be issued for consideration other than cash
(d) They can be issued as collateral security
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) A debenture holder is an owner of the company
(b) A debenture holder can get his money back only on the liquidation of the company
(c) A debenture issued at a discount can be redeemed at a premium
(d) A debenture holder receives interest only in the event of profits
Answer: C
Question. When debentures are issues at discount , the discount should be written off
(a) During the life of the debentures
(b) In the year of the issue of debentures
(c) Within 5 years of the issue of the debentures
(d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. F Ltd. purchased machinery for a book value of ₹ 4,00,000. The consideration was paid by issue of 10% Debentures of ₹ 100 each at a discount of 20%. The Debenture Account will be credited by :
(a) ₹ 4,00,000
(b) ₹ 5,00,000
(c) ₹ 3,20,000
(d) ₹ 4,80,000
Answer: B
Question. When all the debentures are redeemed, balance in the debentures redemption fund account is transferred to
(a) General reserve
(b) Capital reserve
(c) Capital reserve
(d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. Convertible debentures can be
(a) Both
(b) Partly Convertible Debentures
(c) Fully convertible Debentures
(d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. Which of the following is not true about debenture stock:
(a) It must be fully paid.
(b) Debenture Stock can be transferred in fraction.
(c) Debenture stock are identified by their distinct number
Answer: C
Question. Discount or loss on issue of debentures to be written of within 12 months from the date of balance sheet or within the period of operating cycle is shown as
(a) Other Current assets
(b) Other Non current Assets
(c) Other Current Liabilities
(d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. Debentures of a Company can be issued :
(a) For Cash
(b) For Consideration other than Cash
(c) As a Collateral Security
(d) Any of the above
Answer: D
Question. If Vendors are issued debentures of Rs.4,40,000 in consideration of assets of Rs. 5,00,000 and liabilities of Rs. 1,00,000, the balance of Rs.40,000 will be debited to:
(a) General Reserve Account
(b) Capital Reserve Account
(c) Goodwill Account
(d) Statement of Profit & Loss
Answer: C
Question. The amount of debenture is returned to the holders at the end of
(a) Predetermined maturity period
(b) Company
(c) Current Year
(d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. Electronics Ltd. issued 10,000, 6% Debentures of Rs. 100 each at a premium of Rs. 10. It will credit 6% Debentures Account by
(a) Rs. 11,00,000.
(b) Rs. 10,00,000.
(c) Rs. 9,00,000.
(d) Rs. 8,00,000.
Answer: B
Question. When all debentures are redeemed, balance in the Debenture Redemption Fund Account is transferred to:
(a) Capital Reserve
(b) General Reserve
(c) Profit & Loss Appropriation A/c
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. Discount on issue of Debentures is in the nature of:
(a) Revenue Loss
(b) Capital Loss
(c) Deferred Revenue Expenditure
(d) None of there
Answer: B
Question. Loss on issue of debentures is recorded as :
(a) Intangible Asset
(b) Current Asset
(c) Current Liability
(d) Miscellaneous Expenditure
Answer: D
Question. Interest on Debentures is paid on
(a) Amount received on Issue.
(b) Nominal (Face) Value.
(c) On Premium.
(d) None of these.
Answer: B
Question. Premium on redemption of debentures is a :
(a) Personal A/c
(b) Real A/c
(c) Nominal A/c
(d) Suspense A/c
Answer: C
Question. Loss on issue of debenture is written off each year in proportion to amount of debenture which reduces with every instalment paid, Called
(a) Proportion Method
(b) Equal instalment method
(c) Both
(d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. Debenture premium can be used to :
(a) Write off the discount on issue of shares or debentures
(b) Write off the premium on redemption of shares or debentures
(c) Write off capital loss
(d) All of the above
Answer: D
Question. Premium on Redemption of Debentures Account is
(a) Personal Account
(b) Real Account
(c) Capital A/c
(d) None of the options
Answer: A
Question. Debentures can be issued at :
(a) Par
(b) Discount
(c) Premium
(d) All of them
Answer: D
Question. Debenture is also named as :
(a) Share
(b) Bond
(c) Equity
(d) Reserve
Answer: B
Question. Debentures which are transferrable by mere delivery are:
(a) Registered debentures
(b) First Debentures
(c) Bearer debentures
(d) None of these
Answer: C
Question. X Co. Ltd purchased assets worth Rs 14, 40,000. It issued debentures of Rs 100 each at a discount of 4 percent in full satisfaction of the purchase consideration. The number of debentures issued to vendor is:
(a) 15, 000
(b) 14,400
(c) 16,000
(d) 30,000
Answer: A
Question. If vendors are issued debentures of ₹1,60,000 in consideration of net assets of ₹2,00,000, the balance of ₹40,000 will be credited to
(a) Reserve Capital
(b) Goodwill A/c
(c) Capital Reserve A/c
(d) Securities Premium Reserve A/c
Answer: D
Question. X Ltd. issued ₹ 2,00,000 debentures at par but repayable at a premium of 5%, the premium payable will be debited to
(a) Premium on redemption of debentures A/c
(b) Loss on issue of debentures A/c
(c) Capital Reserve A/c
(d) Securities Premium Reserve A/c
Answer: B
Question. Debentures issued as collateral security will be debited to
(a) Bank A/c
(b) Debenture Suspense A/c
(c) Debentures A/c
(d) Collateral Security A/c
Answer: B
Question. Sunrise Ltd. issued 2,000 9% Debentures of ₹100 each at a discount of 5% redeemable at the end of 5 years at a premium of 6%. Loss on issue of debentures A/c will be debited by
(a) ₹ 20,000
(b) ₹ 28,000
(c) ₹ 22,000
(d) ₹ 25,000
Answer: C
Question. X Ltd. took over assets of ₹3,50,000 and liabilities of ₹30,000 of Y Ltd. for a purchase consideration of ₹3,30,000. What will it lead to?
(a) A goodwill of 20,000
(b) A capital reserve of ₹20,000
(c) A goodwill of ₹10,000
(d) No goodwill, no Capital Reserve
Answer: C
Fill in the blanks :
Question. ................. refers to extinguishing or discharging the liability on account of debentures in accordance with the terms of issue.
Answer: Redemption of debentures
Question. .......................... is a written instrument acknowledging a debt under the common seal of the company.
Answer: Debenture
Question. No DRR is required for debentures issued by ............... regulated by Reserve Bank of India ................. Companies for both public as well as privately placed debentures.
Answer: All India Financial Institutions (AIFIs) Banking
Question. A.................... may be defined as subsidiary or secondary or additional security beside the primary security when a company obtains a loan or overdraft from a bank or any other financial Instituiton.
Answer: collateral security
Question. Debentures which are convertible into equity shares or in any other security either at the option of the company or the debenture holders are called ................
Answer: convertible debentures
Question. ................... refer to those debentures where a charge is created on the assets of the company for the purpose of payment in case of default. The charge may be fixed or floating.
Answer: Secured debentures
Question. The amount credited to the Debenture Redemption Reserve shall not be utilised by the company except for the purpose of ....................
Answer: redemption of debentures
Question. ........... can be issued at dicount but............ cannot be issued at discount except ESOP.
Answer: Debentures, Shares
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Debentures Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Analysis And Tools For Financial Analysis Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Analysis And Tools For Financial Analysis Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Ratio Analysis Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Ratio Analysis Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting for Not for Profit Organisation Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Accountancy
CBSE Accountancy Class 12 Part 2 Chapter 2 Issue and Redemption of Debentures Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Part 2 Chapter 2 Issue and Redemption of Debentures to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Accountancy.
Part 2 Chapter 2 Issue and Redemption of Debentures Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Accountancy to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Accountancy to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 12 Accountancy study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Part 2 Chapter 2 Issue and Redemption of Debentures difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Accountancy. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy Chapter Part 2 Chapter 2 Issue and Redemption of Debentures for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 12 Accountancy worksheets for Chapter Part 2 Chapter 2 Issue and Redemption of Debentures focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy Chapter Part 2 Chapter 2 Issue and Redemption of Debentures to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 12 Accountancy test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Part 2 Chapter 2 Issue and Redemption of Debentures, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.