CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set B

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set B. Students and teachers of Class 12 Accountancy can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Accountancy in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Accountancy Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Admission Of Partner Class 12 Accountancy Worksheet Pdf

Class 12 Accountancy students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Admission Of Partner in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Accountancy will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Accountancy Worksheet for Admission Of Partner

MCQ Questions for NCERT Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner

Question. A, B, C, and D are partners. A and B share 2/3rd of profits equally and C and D share remaining profits in the ratio of 3:2. Find the profit sharing ratio of A/ B, C and D.
(a) 5:5:3:2
(b) 7:7:6:4
(c) 2.5:2.5:8:6
(d) 3:9:8:3

Answer: A

Question. X and Y are partners in a firm with capital of Rs.180000 and Rs.200000. Z was admitted for 1/3rd share in profits and brings Rs.340000 as capital. Calculate the amount of goodwill
(a) 240000
(b) 100000
(c) 150000
(d) 300000

Answer: D

Question. Match the following with respect to journal entries for treatment of goodwill.
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set B
(a) i- B, ii-C, iii-A, iv-D
(b) i- C, ii-D, iii-A, iv-B
(c) i- D, ii-C, iii-A, iv-B
(d) i- D, ii-C, iii-B, iv-A

Answer: B

Question. General reserve at the time of admission of a partner is transferred to:
(a) Revaluation a/c
(b) Partners’ capital a/c
(c) Neither of two
(d) Profit and loss a/c

Answer: B

Question. A and B are partners sharing profits and losses in the ratio of 5:3. On admission, C brings Rs.70000 as capital and Rs.43000 against goodwill. New profit ratio between A, B and C is 7:5:4. The sacrificing ratio of A and B is:
(a) 3:1
(b) 1:3
(c) 4:5
(d) 5:9

Answer: A

Question. At the time of admission of a new partner, the balance of Workmen Compensation Reserve will be transferred to:
(a) Old partners in the old profit sharing ratio
(b) Sacrificing partners in the sacrificing ratio
(c) Revaluation Account
(d) All partners in the new profit sharing ratio

Answer: A

Question. On the admission of a new partner:
(a) Old partnership is dissolved
(b) Both old partnership and firm are dissolved
(c) Old firm is dissolved
(d) None of the above

Answer: A

Question. If at the of admission, some balance of profit and loss account appears in the books, it will be transferred to :
(a) Profit and loss adjustment account
(b) All partners’ capital account
(c) Old partners’ capital account
(d) Revaluation account

Answer: C

Question. Premium brought by newly admitted partner should be:
(a) Credited to sacrificing partners
(b) Credited to all partners in the new profit sharing ratio
(c) Credited to old partners in the old profit sharing ratio
(d) Credited to only gaining partners

Answer: A

Question. When a new partner brings his share of goodwill in cash, the amount is debited to:
(a) Cash account
(b) Capital accounts of the new partner
(c) Goodwill account
(d) Capital accounts of the old partner

Answer: A

Question. The balance in the investment fluctuation fund after meeting the fall in book value of investment, at the time of admission of partner will be transferred to:
(a) Revaluation account
(b) Capital accounts of old partners
(c) General reserve
(d) Capital account of all partners

Answer: B

Question. The proportion in which old partners make a sacrifice:
(a) Ratio of capital
(b) Ratio of sacrifice
(c) Gaining ratio
(d) Profit sharing ratio

Answer: B

Question. If the new partner brings his share of goodwill in cash, it will be shared by old partners in:
(a) Sacrificing ratio
(b) Old profit sharing ratio
(c) New ratio
(d) Capital ratio

Answer: A

Question. Which of the following is not the reconstitution of partnership?
(a) Admission of a partner
(b) Dissolution of Partnership
(c) Change in Profit Sharing Ratio
(d) Retirement of a partner

Answer: B

Question. New partner may be admitted to partnership:
(a) With the consent of all the old partners
(b) With the consent of any one partner
(c) With the consent of 2/3rd of the old partners
(d) With the consent of 3/4th of the old partners

Answer: A

Question. A, and B are partners sharing profits in the ratio of 2:3. Their balance sheet shows machinery at ₹2,00,000; stock ₹80,000, and debtors at ₹1,60,000. C is admitted and the new profit sharing ratio is 6:9:5. Machinery is revalued at ₹1,40,000 and a provision is made for doubtful debts @5%. A’s share in loss on revaluation amount to ₹20,000. Revalued value of stock will be:
(a) ₹62,000
(b) ₹1,00,000
(c) ₹60,000
(d) ₹98,000

Answer: C

Question. Yash and Manan are partners sharing profits in the ratio of2:1. They admit Kushagra into partnership for 25% share of profit. Kushagra acquired the share from old partners in the ratio of 3:2. The new profit sharing ratio will be:
(a) 14:31:15
(b) 3:2:1
(c) 31:14:15
(d) 2:3:1

Answer: C

Question. When goodwill is not recorded in the books at all on admission of a partner:
(a) If paid privately
(b) If brought in cash
(c) If not brought in cash
(d) If brought in kind

Answer: A

Question. At the time of admission of a new partner, the entry for unrecorded investment will be:
(a) Dr. Investment A/c and Cr. Revaluation A/c
(b) Dr. Partners’ Capital A/c and Cr. Investment A/c
(c) Dr. Revaluation A/c and Cr. Investment A/c
(d) None of the above

Answer: A

Question. Heena and Sudha share Profit & Loss equally. Their capitals were Rs.1,20,000 and Rs. 80,000 respectively. There was also a balance of Rs. 60,000 in General reserve and revaluation gain amounted to Rs. 15,000. They admit friend Teena with 1/5 share. Teena brings Rs.90,000 as capital. Calculate the amount of goodwill of the firm.
(a) Rs.85,000
(b) Rs.1,00,000
(c) Rs.20,000
(d) None of the above

Answer: A


True Or False:

Question. “Unless agreed otherwise, Sacrificing Ratio of the old partners will be the same as their Old Profit Sharing Ratio”.
Answer: 
True

Question. Hidden goodwill arises when total capital is computed based on the new partner’s capital is less than total capitals of remaining partners after all adjustments.
Answer: 
False

Question. New partner may or may not contribute capital at the time of admission.
Answer: 
True

Question. New partner may bring his share of goodwill premium in kind.
Answer: True

Question. Employee Provident Fund is a part of Accumulated profits and reserves.
Answer: False

Question. The need for valuation of goodwill also arises when the firm is dissolved involving sale of business as a going concern.
Answer: True

Question. New partner brings goodwill in the firm to get share in the past profits.
Answer: False

Question. At the time of admission, reserves may be carried forwarded by the partners.
Answer:True

Question. “As per Section 26 of the Indian Partnership Act, 1932, a person can be admitted as a new partner if it is agreed in the Partnership Deed”. 
Answer: False

Question. Claim of workmen compensation if more than workmen compensation reserve, is debited to revaluation account.
Answer: True


Fill in the blanks :

Question. In case of upward revaluation of a liability, revaluation account is …………….
Answer: Debited

Question. A and B are partners sharing profits equally. They admit C for 1/3 share in profits. A debtor whose dues of Rs.5000 were written off as bad debts, paid Rs.4000 in full settlement. Bad debts recovered Rs.4000 will be debited to …………and credited to ……………
Answer: Cash account, revaluation account

Question. On the admission of a new partner, after revaluation has been done, the value of assets and liabilities appear in the books of the firm at………….
Answer: their current value

Question. At the time of admission of a partner, new profit sharing is used for sharing future………
Answer: Profit

Question. when the value of goodwill of the firm is not given but has to be inferred on the basis of net worth of the firm, it is called……………
Answer: Hidden goodwill

Question. At the time of admission, it the book value and the market value of investment is same then investment fluctuation reserved is transferred to …………….account of the old partners in their ………..ratio. 
Answer: Capital accounts of old partners, old profit sharing ratio

Question. At the time of admission, the assets are revalued and liabilities are reassessed. The increase or decrease in the values is debited or credited in ……………..
Answer: Revaluation account

Question. Revaluation account is a …………………
Answer: Nominal account

Question. The newly admitted partner brings his/ her share of capital for which he/she will get ……….in firm.
Answer: Profit share

Question. Goodwill appearing in the books oat the time of admission of a new partner is written off by debiting …………..and crediting …………
Answer: Old partners'capital accounts, goodwill account


ONE MARK QUESTIONS.

Question. Why is it necessary to revalue assets and reassess liabilities of a firm in case of admission of a new partner?
Answer: The assets are revalued and liabilities of a firm are reassess, at the time of admission of a partner because the new partner should; neither benefit nor suffer because change in the value of assets and liabilities as on the date of admission.

Question. What are the accumulated profit and accumulated losses?
Answer: The profit accumulated over the years and have not been credited to partners’ capital A/c are known as accumulated Profit or undistributed profit, e.g. the General Reserve, Profit and Loss A/c (credit balance). The losses which have not yet been written off to the debit of Partners’ Capital A/c are known as accumulated Losses, e.g. the Profit and Loss A/c appearing on the assets side of Balance Sheet, etc.

Question. Explain the treatment of goodwill in the books of a firm on the admission of a new Partner when goodwill already appears in the Balance sheet at its full value and the new partner brings his share of good will in cash. 
Answer: By following accounting standard - 10, the existing goodwill (i.e. goodwill appearing in the Balance Sheet) is written off to the old partners’ Capital a/c in their old profit sharing ratio.
Old partners’ capital A/c           Dr.
To Goodwill A/c
[Being the existing g/w written off in the old ratio.]

Question. Under what circumstances the premium for goodwill paid by the incoming Partner will not recorded in the books of Accounts?
Answer: When the premium for goodwill is paid by the incoming partner privately, it is not recorded in the books of A/c as it is as a matter outside the business.


Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission of Partner .

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Accountancy Study Material
More Worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Fundamentals Of Partnership Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Goodwill Nature And Valuation Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Valuation Of Goodwill Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Valuation Of Goodwill Worksheet Set B
Part 1 Chapter 2 Accounting for Partnership Basic Concepts
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set C
Part 1 Chapter 3 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm – Admission of a Partner
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Change In Profit Sharing Ratio Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Change In Profit Sharing Ratio Worksheet Set B
Part 1 Chapter 4 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm – Retirement/Death of a Partner
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set F
Part 1 Chapter 5 Dissolution of Partnership Firm
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set C
Part 2 Chapter 1 Accounting for Share Capital
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Company Accounts Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Company Accounts Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Company Accounts Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set B
Part 2 Chapter 2 Issue and Redemption of Debentures
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Debentures Worksheet
Part 2 Chapter 3 Financial Statements of a Company
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet Set B
Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Analysis Of Financial Statements Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Analysis And Tools For Financial Analysis Worksheet
Part 2 Chapter 5 Accounting Ratios
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Ratio Analysis Worksheet
Part 2 Chapter 6 Cash Flow Statement
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...