Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Ratio Analysis Worksheet Set A in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Accountancy worksheets for Part 2 Chapter 5 Accounting Ratios, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Accountancy Part 2 Chapter 5 Accounting Ratios
Students of Class 12 should use this Accountancy practice paper to check their understanding of Part 2 Chapter 5 Accounting Ratios as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 12 Accountancy Part 2 Chapter 5 Accounting Ratios Worksheet with Answers
MCQ Questions for NCERT Class 12 Accountancy Ratio Analysis
Question. Trade receivable Includes:
(a) Debtors
(b) Bills receivables
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) Either (a) or (b)
Answer: C
Question. 100- Operating Profit Ratio is equal to
(a) Operating Ratio
(b) Operating Net profit Ratio
(c) Gross Profit Ratio
(d) Current ratio
Answer: A
Question. Liquid Assets=
(a) Current Assets-Inventory
(b) Current Assets- (Inventory + prepaid Expenses)
(c) Current Assets + Inventory
(d) None of the above
Answer: B
Question. Debts to Equity ratio=
(a) Debitd/Equity
(b) Debts/Shareholders Fund
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Answer: C
Question. Activity Ratio Also Known As
(a) Performance Ratio
(b) Turnover Ratio
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Answer: C
Question. Which of following is not Activity Ratio?
(a) Inventory Turnover Ratio
(b) Trade receivable turnover Ratio
(c) Interest coverage Ratio
(d) All of these
Answer: C
Question. Inventory Turnover Ratio=
(a) Cost of revenue from operation/Average Inventory
(b) Cost of revenue from operation/Opening Inventory
(c) Cost of revenue from operation/Closing Inventory
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. Ideal Current Ratio is
(a) 3:1
(b) 2:2
(c) 2:1
(d) 1:1
Answer: C
Question. Assuming liquid ratio of 1.2 : 1, cash collected from debtors would :
(a) increase liquid ratio
(b) decrease liquid ratio
(c) have no effect on liquid ratio
(d) increase gross profit ratio
Answer: C
Question. If Trade Payable turnover ratio shows a high turnover ratio it means
(a) Availability of less credit or fast payment
(b) Profitability of the firm
(c) Net Profit
(d) Shows after how much times funds are collected
Answer: A
Question. Activity Ratios is relate to
(b) Profit
(b) Sales or cost of goods sold
(c) Loss
(d) None of the options
Answer: B
Question. Establishes the relationship between long-term debt (external equities) and the equity (internal equities)
(a) Quick Ratio
(b) Test Ratio
(c) None of the options
(d) Debt to Equity ratio
Answer: D
Question. Which of the following transactions will improve the Current Ratio :
(a) Cash Collected from Trade Receivables
(b) Purchase of goods for cash
(c) Payment to Trade Payables
(d) Credit purchase of Goods
Answer: C
Question. Total credit revenue from operations of a firm is Rs.5,40,000. Average collection period is 3 months. Opening debtors are Rs. 1,10,000. Its closing debtors will be :
(a) Rs.1,35,000
(b) Rs.1,60,000
(c) Rs.2,20,000
(d) Rs.1,80,000
Answer: B
Question. On the basis of following data, the cost of revenue from operations by a company will be : Opening Inventory Rs.70,000; Closing Inventory Rs.80,000; Inventory Turnover Ratio 6 Times.
(a) Rs.1,50,000
(b) Rs.90,000
(c) Rs.4,50,000
(d) Rs.4,80,000
Answer: C
Question. A Company’s Current Assets are Rs. 8,00,000 and its current liabilities are Rs.4,00,000. Subsequently, it purchased goods for Rs. 1,00,000 on credit. Current ratio will be
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 2.25 : 1
(c) 1.8:1
(d) 1.6:1
Answer: C
Question. On the basis of following data, a Company’s Total Assets-Debt Ratio will be: Working Capital Rs.2,70,000; Current Liabilities Rs.30,000; Fixed Assets Rs.4,00,000; Debentures Rs.2,00,000; Long Term Bank Loan Rs. 80,000.
(a) 37%
(b) 40%
(c) 45%
(d) 70%
Answer: B
Question. Revenue from operations is Rs. 1,80,000; Rate of Gross Profit is 25% on cost. What will be the Gross Profit?
(a) Rs.45,000
(b) Rs.36,000
(c) Rs.40,000
(d) Rs.60,000
Answer: B
Question. On the basis of following data, the Debt-Equity Ratio of a Company will be: Equity Share Capital Rs.5,00,000; General Reserve Rs.3,20,000; Preliminary Expenses Rs.20,000; Debentures Rs.3,20,000; Current Liabilities Rs.80,000.
(a) 1 : 2
(b) .52 : 1
(c) .4 : 1
(d) .37 : 1
Answer: C
Question. Credit revenue from operations Rs.6,00,000; Cash revenue from operations Rs.1,50,000; Debtors Rs.1,00,000; B/R Rs.50,000. Average Collection Period will be :
(a) 2 Months
(b) 2.4 Months
(c) 3 Months
(d) 1.6 Months
Answer: C
Question. Long term solvency is indicated by :
(a) Current Ratio
(b) Quick Ratio
(c) Net Profit Ratio
(d) Debt/Equity Ratio
Answer: D
Question. Sincere Ltd. has a Proprietary Ratio of 25%. To maintain this ratio at 30%, management may ~
(a) increase Equity.
(b) Reduce Debt.
(c) Either Increase Equity or Reduce Debt.
(d) lncrease Current Assets.
Answer: C
Question. Average Inventory is used to calculate the_______
(a) Inventory Turnover Ratio
(b) Interest Coverage Ratio
(c) Debt Equity Ratio
(d) Current Ratio
Answer: A
Question. The quick ratio of a company is 2 : 1. State giving reasons, (for any four) which of the following would improve, reduce or not change the ratio
(a) Purchase of goods on credit (iii) Sale of furniture at cost
(b) Sale of goods at a profit
(c) Purchase of machinery for cash
(d) None of the options
Answer: C
Question. Current liabilities of a company were Rs.2,00,000 and its current ratio was 2.5 : 1. After this the company paid Rs. 1,00,000 to a trade payable. The current ratio after the payment will be :
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 4 : 1
(c) 5 : 1
(d) None of the above
Answer: A
Question. Name the difference between Capital Employed and Non-current Liabilities:
(a) Shareholders’ Funds
(b) Capital Employed
(c) Total Debts
(d) Total Assets
Answer: A
Question. A Company’s Current Ratio is 2.8 : 1; Current Liabilities are Rs.2,00,000; Inventory is Rs. 1,50,000 and Prepaid Expenses are Rs. 10,000. Its Liquid Ratio will be :
(a) 3.6 : 1
(b) 2.1 : 1
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 2.05 : 1
Answer: C
Question. Quick Ratio is also known as :
(a) Liquid Ratio
(b) Current Ratio
(c) Working Capital Ratio
(d) None of the Above
Answer: A
Question. The Two Basic Measures of Liquidity Ratio are-
(a) Stock and Debtors Turnover Ratio
(b) Current Ratio and operating ratio
(c) Current ratio and Liquid ratio
(d) Gross and Net profit Ratio
Answer: C
Question. Calculate Debtors Turnover Ratio if Closing Debtors are Rs. 40,000; Opening Debtors Rs. 60,000; Cash Sales is 25% of Credit Sales and Total Sales are Rs. 2,00,000.
Solution: Debtors Turnover Ratio = 𝑁𝑒𝑡 𝑐𝑟𝑒𝑑𝑖𝑡 𝑆𝑎𝑙𝑒𝑠/𝐴𝑣𝑒𝑟𝑎𝑔𝑒 𝑡𝑟𝑎𝑑𝑒 𝑑𝑒𝑏𝑡𝑜𝑟𝑠
Cash Sales = 25% of Credit Sales
Let the Credit Sales be Rs. X
Then Cash Sales is 25% of X
Total Sales = Cash Sales + Credit Sales=Rs. 2,00,000
X+25x/100=2,00,00
100x+25x=2,00,000×100
125x= 2,00,00,000 X=2,00,00,000/125=1,60,000
X = Credit Sales=1,60,000 Cash sales=1,60,000×25/100 =40,000
Average Debtors = 60,000+40,000/2 = 1,00,000/2 = 50,000
Debtors Turnover Ratio=1,60,000/50,000 = 3.2 Times
Question. Calculate ‘Debt-Equity Ratio’ from the following information: Total Assets: Rs. 3,50,000; Total Debt: Rs. 2,50,000; Current Liabilities: Rs. 80,000
Solution: Debt Equity Ratio =𝐷𝑒𝑏𝑡/𝐸𝑞𝑢𝑖𝑡𝑦
Debt = Total Debt – Current Liabilities =
Rs. 2,500,000-Rs. 80,000 = Rs. 1,70,000
Equity = Total Assets – Total Debts =
Rs. 3,50,000 – Rs. 2,50,000 = Rs. 1,00,000
Debt – Equity Ratio = 1,70,000/1,00,000 = 1.7:1
Question. From the following information calculate the Inventory Turnover Ratio
Revenue from operations ₹6,00,000; Gross profit 25% on cost; Opening inventory was 1/3rd of closing inventory; Closing Inventory was 30% of revenue from operation.
Solution: Revenue from operation=6,00,00
Cost of revenue from operations= Revenue from operation – Gross profit
Gross Profit=3,00,000×25/125= 60000
Cost of revenue from operations=600000 – 60000=240000
Closing Inventory=90000× 30/100 =₹90,000
Opening Inventory =1/3 ×90000=30000
Inventory turnover Ratio = 𝐶𝑜𝑠𝑡 𝑜𝑓 𝑅𝑒𝑣𝑒𝑛𝑢𝑒 𝐹𝑟𝑜𝑚 𝑂𝑝𝑒𝑟𝑎𝑡𝑖𝑜/𝐴𝑣𝑒𝑟𝑎𝑔𝑒 𝐼𝑛𝑣𝑒𝑛𝑡𝑜𝑟𝑦
=2,40,000/60,000 = 4 Times
Question. Calculate Interest Coverage Ratio from the following information.
Net Profit (after taxes) = Rs. 1,00,000
Fixed interest charges on long term borrowing = Rs. 20,000
Rate of Income Tax 50%
Solution: Interest coverage Ratio=𝑃𝑟𝑜𝑓𝑖𝑡 𝑏𝑒𝑓𝑜𝑟𝑒 𝐼𝑛𝑡𝑒𝑟𝑒𝑠𝑡 𝑎𝑛𝑑 𝑇𝑎𝑥/𝐼𝑛𝑡𝑒𝑟𝑒𝑠𝑡
Profit before interest and tax =Net profit after Tax+ Income Tax + Interest
=1,00,000+1,00,000+20,000=2,20,000
Interest coverage ratio=2,20,000/20,000 = 11 Times
Question. Stock at beginning of the year ₹60,000
Stock at end of the year ₹1,00,000
Stock turnover Ratio ₹ 8 times
Selling Price 25% above cost
Compute Gross profit Ratio and Sales amount
Solution: Average Stock=𝑂𝑝𝑒𝑛𝑖𝑛𝑔 𝑠𝑡𝑜𝑐𝑘+𝐶𝑙𝑜𝑠𝑖𝑛𝑔 𝑆𝑡𝑜𝑐𝑘/2 = ₹60,000+₹1,00,000/2 = ₹1,60,000/2 =80,000
Stock turnover Ratio=𝐶𝑜𝑠𝑡 𝑜𝑓 𝑔𝑜𝑜𝑑𝑠 𝑆𝑜𝑙𝑑/𝐴𝑣𝑒𝑟𝑎𝑔𝑒 𝑆𝑡𝑜𝑐𝑘
Cost of goods Sold =Average Stock ×Stock turnover ratio
=₹80,000×8= ₹6,40,000
Gross Profit =25% of ₹6,40,000=1,60,000
Sales = Cost of Goods Sold +Gross Profit
= 6,40,000+1,60,000=₹8,00,000
Gross Profit Ratio = 1,60,000/8,00,000 ×100= 20%
Question. Calculate ‘Operating Profit Ration’ and ‘Operating Ratio’ from the following information:
Net Revenue from Operations ₹80,000
Cost of Revenue from Operations ₹60,000
Operating Expenses ₹10,000
Indirect Expenses ₹60,000
Solution: Operating profit Ratio = 𝑂𝑝𝑒𝑟𝑎𝑡𝑖𝑛𝑔 𝑝𝑟𝑜𝑓𝑖𝑡/𝑁𝑒𝑡 𝑟𝑒𝑣𝑒𝑛𝑢𝑒 𝑓𝑟𝑜𝑚 𝑜𝑝𝑒𝑟𝑎𝑡𝑖𝑜𝑛 ×100
Operating profit = Net Revenue from Operation – Operating Cost
Operating Cost = Cost of Revenue from Operation + Operating Expenses
= Rs. 60,000+10,000 = Rs. 70,000
Operating profit =80,000 -70,000 = Rs. 10,000
Operating profit Ratio = 10,000/80,000 ×100 =12.5%
Operating Ratio = 𝑂𝑝𝑒𝑟𝑎𝑡𝑖𝑛𝑔 𝐸𝑥𝑝𝑒𝑛𝑠𝑒𝑠/𝑁𝑒𝑡 𝑟𝑒𝑣𝑒𝑛𝑢𝑒 𝑓𝑟𝑜𝑚 𝑜𝑝𝑒𝑟𝑎𝑡𝑖𝑜𝑛 ×100 or 100- Operating profit ratio
= 60,000+10,000/80,000 ×100 70,000/80,000 ×100=87.5 or 100-12.5=87.5
Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Ratio Analysis Worksheet
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Debentures Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Analysis And Tools For Financial Analysis Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Analysis And Tools For Financial Analysis Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Ratio Analysis Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Ratio Analysis Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting for Not for Profit Organisation Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Accountancy
CBSE Accountancy Class 12 Part 2 Chapter 5 Accounting Ratios Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Part 2 Chapter 5 Accounting Ratios to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Accountancy.
Part 2 Chapter 5 Accounting Ratios Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Accountancy to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Accountancy to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 12 Accountancy study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Part 2 Chapter 5 Accounting Ratios difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Accountancy. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy Chapter Part 2 Chapter 5 Accounting Ratios for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 12 Accountancy worksheets for Chapter Part 2 Chapter 5 Accounting Ratios focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy Chapter Part 2 Chapter 5 Accounting Ratios to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 12 Accountancy test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Part 2 Chapter 5 Accounting Ratios, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.