CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set B

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set B. Students and teachers of Class 12 Accountancy can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Accountancy in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Accountancy Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Class 12 Accountancy Worksheet Pdf

Class 12 Accountancy students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Dissolution Of Partnership Firm in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Accountancy will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Accountancy Worksheet for Dissolution Of Partnership Firm

MCQ Questions for NCERT Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm 

Question: Anu, Bina and Charan are partners. The firm had given a loan of Rs 20,000 to Bina. They decided to dissolve the firm. In the event of dissolution, the loan will be settled by:
(a)Transferring it to debit side of Realisation A/c
(b) Transferring it to credit side of Realisation A/c
(c) Transferring it to debit side of Bina’s capital account
(d) Bina paying Anu and Charan privately 

Answer: C

Question: After settlement of dissolving firm, bank account may have_________ balance.
(a) Debit
(b) credit
(c) overdraft
(d) nil   

Answer: D

Question: At the time of dissolution of firm, at which stage the balance of partner’s capital accounts is paid?
(a) After making payment to third party loan
(b) Before making payment of partners in respect of their loans
(c) After making the payment to third party for their loans as well as partners loans
(d) None of the above 

Answer: C

Question: Goodwill already appearing in the balance sheet of the firm will be transferred on the ______ side of _________ account
(a) Debit, capital
(b) debit, realization
(c) debit, bank
(d) credit , bank 

Answer: B

Question: On dissolution of the firm, partner’s capital accounts are closed through
(a) Realisation a/c
(b) Drawings a/c
(c) bank a/c
(d) loan a/c 

Answer: C

Question:  On firm’s dissolution , when a partner voluntarily gives his personal asset to firm’s creditor as payment, the account credited will be
(a) Realization A/c
(b) Partner’s Capital A/c
(c) Cash A/c
(d) None of the A/c 

Answer: D

Question: Investments valued Rs. 2,00,000 were not shown in the books. One of the creditors took over these investments in full satisfaction of his debt of Rs. 2,20,000. How much amount will be deducted from creditors?
(a) Rs. 20,000
(b) Rs. 2,20,000
(c) Rs. 4,20,000
(d) Rs. 2,00,000 

Answer: B

Question: At the time of dissolution of firm,’ loan of partners’(loans given by partners to the firm) is paid out of the amount realized on sale of assets:
(a) After making the payment of loans given by third party
(b) After making payment of balance of Capital Accounts of partners
(c) After making the payment of above (a) and (b)
(d) Before the payment of loans given by third party 

Answer: A

Question: On dissolution of a firm, Realisation A/c is debited with
(a) All the liabilities of the firm
(b) cash received on the sale of assets
(c ) Any asset taken over by one of the partners
(d) All assets to be realized 

Answer: D

Question: If opening capitals of partners are A Rs. 3,00,000, B Rs.2,00,000 and C Rs. 1,00,000 and their drawings during the year are A Rs. 50,000, B Rs. 40,000 and C Rs. 30,000 and creditors are Rs. 60,000, what will be the amount of assets of the firm?
(a) Rs 5,40,000
(b) Rs 4,20,000
(c) Rs 4,80,000
(d) Rs 6,60,000 

Answer: A

 Fill in the blanks:

Question: No entry is required when any __________ accepts fixed assets in lieu of his balance(due).
Answer: creditor

Question: Provision for doubtful debts is transferred on the __________ side of _________ account, in case of dissolution.
Answer: Credit, realisation

Question: Partner’s loan on the asset side is transferred on the _______ side of ______account.
Answer: Debit, capital

Question: Under partnership at __________, any partner may ask for dissolution of the firm.
Answer: will

Question: _____ debts are paid by the firm through firm’s _________ at the time of dissolution.
Answer: Firm’s, assets

Question: At the time of dissolution, after settling all the accounts ________ account automatically closed.
Answer: Cash/Bank

Question: At the time of dissolution, loan from partner’s relative is transferred to ______ account.
Answer: Realisation

Question: If the question is silent about settlement of any liability, it is assumed that amount _________ to ___________ is paid.
Answer:Equal, book value

Question: Workmen Compensation Reserve was nil and liability was Rs. 15000. In such a situation _________ account is debited and _________ account is credited.
Answer:  Realisation , Bank

Question: Debtors Rs. 2,64,000, Provision for Doubtful Debts Rs. 24,000, Rs. 48000 of the book debts proved bad. The amount realized from debtors is ___________.
Answer: 21,600

Match the column :

1. Dissolution of a firm which, on any ground, is regarded to be just and equitable                            A. Dissolution on the happening of certain contingencies
2. Dissolution of a firm by the death of a partner, subject to contract between the partners.               B. Dissolution by court
3. Dissolution of a firm when some event has taken place which makes it unlawful for the partners.    C. Compulsory Dissolution
4. Dissolution of a firm in accordance with a contract between the partner                                         D. Dissolution by Agreement                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            
Answer: 1- B, 2- A , 3-C , 4-D

Question: Why is ‘Realisation Account’ prepared? 
Answer: Realisation Account is prepared to calculate the gain or loss on realisation of assets and repayment of third party liabilities on the dissolution’ of a partnership firm. 
 
Question: On Realisation of unrecorded asset in cash, what will be the treatment at A the time of dissolution of the firm ?  
Answer: Cash and Bank account will be debited and Realisation Account will be credited with the amount realized from unrecorded asset.
 
Question: A’s Capital Account has a credit balance of Rs.1,00,000; Bank Balance is Rs.4,50,000. A’s Loan Account is showing a debit balance of Rs.36,000. Show the treatment for A’s Loan A/c. (1) 
Answer: A’s Capital A/c               Dr.              36,000
To A’s Loan A/c                                       36,000
(Being A’s Loan transferred to A’s Capital A/c)
 
Question: Cheena, Beena and Teena are partners sharing profits in the ratio of 2:2:1. Their firm was dissolved on 31.3.2015. The dissolution expenses were Rs.10,000; Rs.4,000 were to be borne by the firm and the balance by Beena. Rs.10,000 were paid by firm. (1) 
Answer: Realisation A/c                            Dr.                              4,000
Beena’s Capital A/c                             Dr.                              6,000 
To Cash/Bank A/c                                                                 10,000
(Being the dissolution expenses paid by the firm; firm’s share of expenses debited To Realisation Account and the balance to Beena’s Capital Account)

Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution of Partnership Firm (1).

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Accountancy Study Material
More Worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Fundamentals Of Partnership Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Goodwill Nature And Valuation Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Valuation Of Goodwill Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Valuation Of Goodwill Worksheet Set B
Part 1 Chapter 2 Accounting for Partnership Basic Concepts
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set C
Part 1 Chapter 3 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm – Admission of a Partner
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Change In Profit Sharing Ratio Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Change In Profit Sharing Ratio Worksheet Set B
Part 1 Chapter 4 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm – Retirement/Death of a Partner
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set F
Part 1 Chapter 5 Dissolution of Partnership Firm
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set C
Part 2 Chapter 1 Accounting for Share Capital
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Company Accounts Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Company Accounts Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Company Accounts Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set B
Part 2 Chapter 2 Issue and Redemption of Debentures
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Debentures Worksheet
Part 2 Chapter 3 Financial Statements of a Company
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet Set B
Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Analysis Of Financial Statements Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Analysis And Tools For Financial Analysis Worksheet
Part 2 Chapter 5 Accounting Ratios
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Ratio Analysis Worksheet
Part 2 Chapter 6 Cash Flow Statement
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...