CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set C

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set C. Students and teachers of Class 12 Accountancy can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Accountancy in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Accountancy Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Admission Of Partner Class 12 Accountancy Worksheet Pdf

Class 12 Accountancy students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Admission Of Partner in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Accountancy will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Accountancy Worksheet for Admission Of Partner

CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission of Partner (2). CBSE issues sample papers every year for students for class 12 board exams. Students should solve the CBSE issued sample papers to understand the pattern of the question paper which will come in class 12 board exams this year. The sample papers have been provided with marking scheme. It’s always recommended to practice as many CBSE sample papers as possible before the board examinations. Sample papers should be always practiced in examination condition at home or school and the student should show the answers to teachers for checking or compare with the answers provided. Students can download the sample papers in pdf format free and score better marks in examinations. Refer to other links too for latest sample papers. 

ADMISSION OF PARTNER

MCQ Questions for NCERT Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner

Question. The profit sharing ratio of Seeema and Ghosh was 5:3. They admitted Munmun as a new partner and the new profit sharing ratio of Seema, Gosh and Munmun was 4:3:3. The sacrificing ratio Seem and Gosh will be:
(a) 5:3
(b) 4:3
(c) 1:1
(d) 3:1

Answer: D

Question. As per ---------, only purchased goodwill can be shown in the Balance Sheet.
(a) AS 37
(b) AS 26
(c) Section 37
(d) AS 37

Answer: B

Question. On the admission of a new partner increase in the value of assets is debited to :
(a) Profit and loss adjustment account
(b) Assets account
(c) Old partners’ capital account
(d) None of the above

Answer: B

Question. At the time of admission of a partner, undistributed profits appearing in the balance sheet of the old firm is transferred to the capital accounts of :
(a) Old partners in old profit sharing ratio
(b) Old partners in new profit sharing ratio
(c) All the partner in the new profit sharing ratio
(d) None of the above

Answer: B

Question. The firm of P, Q and R with profit sharing ratio of 6:3:1, had the balance in General Reserve Account amounting Rs. 1,80,000. S joined as a new partner and the new profit sharing ratio was decided to be 3:3:3:1. Partners decide to keep the General Reserve unchanged in the books of accounts. The effect will be:
(a) P will be credited by Rs. 54,000
(b) P will be debited by Rs. 54,000
(c) P will be credited by Rs. 36.000
(d) P will be credited by Rs. 36,000

Answer: A

Question. Ramesh and Suresh are partners sharing profits in the ratio of 2:1 respectively. Ramesh’s capital is Rs.102000 and Suresh capital is Rs.73000. they admit Mahesh and agreed to give him 1/5th share in future profit. Mahesh brings Rs.14000 as his share of goodwill. He agrees to contribute capital in the new profits sharing ratio. How much capital will be brought by Mahesh?
(a) 43750
(b) 45000
(c) 47250
(d) 48000

Answer: C

Question. A and B are partners in a firm having capital of Rs.54000 and Rs.36000 respectively. They admitted C for 1/3rd share in the profits. C brought proportionate amount of capital. The capital brought in by C would be
(a) 90000
(b) 45000
(c) 5400
(d) 36000

Answer: B

Question. A and B are partners sharing profits in the ratio of 7:3. A surrenders 1/7th of his share and B surrenders 1/3rd of his share in favour C the new partner. The sacrificing ratio will be:
(a) 3:7
(b) 1:1
(c) 7:3
(d) 3:2

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following is not true with respect to Admission of a partner?
(a) A new partner can be admitted if it is agreed in the partnership deed.
(b) If all the partners agree, a new partner can be admitted.
(c) A new partner has to bring relatively higher capital as compared to the existing partners
(d) A new partner gets right in the assets of the firm

Answer: C

Question. A and B are partners sharing profit and losses in ratio of 5:3. C is admitted for 1/4th share. On the date of reconstitution, the debtors stood at Rs 40,000, bill receivable stood at Rs. 10,000 and the provision for doubtful debts appeared at Rs. 4000. A bill receivable, of Rs 10,000 which was discounted from the bank, earlier has been reported to be dishonored. The firm has sold, the debtor so arising to a debt collection agency at a loss of 40%. If bad debts now have arisen for Rs 6,000 and firm decides to maintain provisions at same rate as before then amount of Provision to be debited to Revaluation Account would be:
(a) Rs 4,400
(b) Rs 4,000
(c) Rs 3,400
(d) None of the above

Answer: C

Question. When new partner does not bring his share of goodwill in cash, the amount is debited to:
(a) Current account of the new partner
(b) Premium account
(c) Capital account of the old partners
(d) Cash account

Answer: C

Question. Sacrificing ratio is calculated because:
(a) Profit shown by Revaluation Account can be credited to sacrificing partners
(b) Goodwill brought in by the incoming partner can be credited to the new partner
(c) Goodwill brought in by the incoming partner can be credited to the sacrificing partners
(d) Both a and c

Answer: C

Question. Sacrificing ratio is used to distribute ------------------ in case of admission of a partner.
(a) Goodwill
(b) Revaluation Profit or Loss
(c) Profit and Loss Account (Credit Balance)
(d) Both b and c

Answer: A

Question. The need of revaluation of assets and liabilities on admission:
(a) Assets and liabilities should appear at revised value
(b) Any profit and loss on account of change in values belong to old partners
(c) All unrecorded assets and liabilities get recorded
(d) None of the above

Answer: B

Question. A and B are partners sharing profits in the ratio of 3:1. C is admitted to partnership firm for 1/4th share. The sacrificing ratio of A and B will be:
(a) Equal
(b) 2:1
(c) 3:2
(d) 3:1

Answer: D

Question. Which statement is true with respect to AS-26?
(a) Purchased goodwill can be shown in the Balance Sheet
(b) Revalued goodwill can be shown in the Balance Sheet
(c) Both purchased goodwill and revalued can be shown in the Balance Sheet
(d) None of the above

Answer: A

Question. The share of new partner and the sacrificing ratio of old partners is decided by:
(a) the new partner only
(b) the old partners only
(c) the old partners and the new partner
(d) the accountant of the firm

Answer: C

Question. A and B are partners in a firm sharing profits in 4:1. They admit Pal as a new partner for ¼ share in the profits, which he acquired wholly from A. New profit sharing ratio of the partners is:
(a) 4:1:1
(b) Equally
(c) 11:4:5
(d) none of the above

Answer: C

Question. On admission of a partner, which of the following items of the balance sheet is transferred to the credit of capital accounts of old partners in the old profit sharing ratio, if capital accounts are maintained on fluctuating capital accounts method:
(a) Deferred revenue expenditure
(b) Profit and loss account (debit balance)
(c) Profit and loss account (credit balance)
(d) Balance in drawing account of partners

Answer: C

Question. At the time of Admission of a new partner, the Goodwill already appears in the Balance Sheet of the firm is treated as -
(a) Debited in all partners’ Capital Accounts in new ratio .
(b) Debited in old partners ‘ Capital Accounts in old ratio .
(c) Credited in old partners’ Capital Accounts in old ratio .
(d) None of the Above .

Answer : B

Question. X & Y are partners in a firm. Z is admitted for 1/5th Share . If there in no Partnership Deed,the ratio in which X & Y sacrifice their share of profit in favour of new partner is _
(a) In the Ratio of capital
(b) Equally
(c) Either a or b
(d) None of the Above

Answer : B

Question. Hema & Seema were Partner in a firm sharing profits in the ratio of 3:1.Their Capitals Were Rs.4,00,000 and Rs.1,00,000/- respectively.They Admitted Dimple on 1st April 2021 for 1/5th share in future profits.Dimple Brought Rs.2,00,000/-as her capital.The Dimple’s share of goodwill is
(a) Rs.50,000/-
(b) Rs.60,000/-
(c) Rs.1,00,000/-
(d) None of the Above

Answer : B

Question. On the Admission of New partner, Increase in a Liability of the firm will be shown in _
(a) Credit Side of profit & loss appropriation A/c
(b) Debit Side of Profit & Loss Appropriation A/c
(c) Credit side of revaluation A/c
(d) Debit side of Revaluation A/c

Answer : D

Question. Amit and Sumit are partners in a firm sharing profits and losses equally .A new partner Lalit is admitted for 20 % share and Goodwill of the firm is valued at Rs 60,000 . What is the entry for Goodwill ,if Lalit does not bring his share of goodwill in cash .
(a) Premium for Goodwill A/c …..Dr. 15,000 To Amit’s Capital A/c 7,500 To Sumit’s Capital A/c 7,500
(b) Lalit’s Current A/c …..Dr. 15,000 To Amit ‘s Capital A/c 7,500 To Sumit’s Capital A/c 7,500
(c) Premium for Goodwill A/c …..Dr. 12,,000 To Amit’s Capital Alc 6,000 To Sumit’s Capital A/c 6,000
(d) Lalit’s Current A/c …..Dr. 12,000 To Amit ‘s Capital 6,000 To Sumit‘s Capital 6,000

Answer : D

Question. Arti & Amit Were Partners in a firm Sharing Profits & losses in the ratio of 2:1.Vipul was admitted as a new partner for 1/5th Share in profits.Vipul acquired 2/3rd of his share from Arti.The Share, which Vipul Acquired from Amit is _
(a) 2/15
(b) 1/15
(c) 1/9
(d) None of the above

Answers : B

Question. Match the following 
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set C
(a) 1-iv , 2-ii , 3-i , 4-iii
(b) 1-ii , 2-iv , 3-i ,4-iii
(c) 1-ii , 2-i , 3-iii , 4-iv
(d) 1-ii , 2-iv , 3-iv , 4-iii

Answer : A

Question. Sun , Moon ,Star are partners in a partnership firm ,if Sky is admitted as a new partner -
(a) Old firm is dissolved .
(b) Old partnership and Old firm is dissolved .
(c) Old Partnership is reconstituted .
(d) None of these .

Answer : C

Question. In Case of Admission of a partner ,the entry for unrecorded Investment will be :-
(a) Debit Partners Capital A/c & Credit Investment A/c
(b) Debit Revaluation A/c & Credit Investment A/c
(c ) Debit Investment A/c & Credit Revaluation A/c
(d) None of the Above

Answer : C

Question. A, B ,C and D are Partners in a firm . A and B Share 2/3rd of profits Equally .C & D Share remaining Profits in the Ratio of 3:2.Find the profit sharing Ratio of A ,B ,C, and D.
(a) 7:7:6:4
(b)5:5:3:2
(c)3:3:3:2
(d) 3:3:6:4

Answer : B

Question. A and B are partners in a firm sharing profits and losses in the ratio of 3 : 2. They admitted C as a new partner . A sacrificed 1 / 5 th of his share and B sacrificed 1 / 5 th from his share in favour of C. C ‘s share in the profits of the firm will be -
(a) 5 / 25
(b) 8 / 25
(c) 6 / 25
(d) 2 / 5

Answer : B

Question. In Case of Fixed Capitals,Undistributed Losses are transferred to –
(a) Debit of Partners Capital A/c
(b) Credit of Partners Capital A/c
(c) Debit of Partners Current A/c
(d) Credit of Partners Current A/c

Answer : C


Assertion Reasoning Questions :

Question. Assertion : A minor can become a partner in a partnership firm .
Reason : The Indian Partnership Act ,1932 provides that minor can be admitted for the benefits in the partnership firm .

(a) Assertion and Reason both are correct and reason is the correct explanation of assertion .
(b) Assertion and Reason both are correct but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion .
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false .
(d) Assertion is false but Reason is true .

Answer : D 

Question. Assertion : The ratio in which old partners sacrifice their share in favour of new partner at the time of his/ her admission is known as Sacrificing Ratio . Reason : The Sacrificing ratio is calculated by taking out difference between new share and old share .
(a) Assertion and Reason both are correct and reason is the correct explanation of assertion .
(b) Assertion and Reason both are correct but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion .
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false .
(d) Assertion is false but Reason is true .

Answer : C

Question. Assertion : In case of Admission of a partner , change in profit sharing ratio etc.The Valued Goodwill is not shown in the books of account . Reason : As per AS -26 , Goodwill should be recognized in the books of account only when consideration in money or money’s worth is paid for it .
(a) Assertion and Reason both are correct and reason is the correct explanation of assertion .
(b) Assertion and Reason both are correct but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion .
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false .
(d) Assertion is false but Reason is true .

Answer : A

Question. Assertion : In case of Admission of Partner , Change in Profit sharing ratio etc. old agreement is cancelled and new agreement is prepared . Reason : Profit and Loss Adjustment A/c (Revaluation A/c ) is prepared to Revalue the assets and Reassessment of liabilities .
(a) Assertion and Reason both are correct and reason is the correct explanation of assertion .
(b) Assertion and Reason both are correct but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion .
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false .
(d) Assertion is false but Reason is true .

Answer : B

Question. Himanshu and Naman share profits & losses equally. Their capitals were Rs.1,20,000 and Rs. 80,000 respectively. There was also a balance of Rs. 60,000 in General reserve and revaluation gain amounted to Rs. 15,000. They admit friend Ashish with 1/5 share. Ashish brings Rs.90,000 as capital. Calculate the amount of goodwill of the firm. B
(a) Rs.1,00,000
(b) Rs. 85,000
(c) Rs.20,000
(d) None of the above

Answer: B

 

PRACTICAL PROBLEMS: 

1. A, B and C were partners in a firm sharing profits in 3:2:1. They admitted D for 10% profits. Calculate the new profit sharing ratio. ( Ans: 9:6:3:2).

2. X and Y are partners sharing profits in 5:3 ratio admitted Z for 1/10th share which he acquired equally for X and Y. Calculate new profit sharing ratio.(Ans. 23:13:4).

3. Radha and Rukmani are partners in a firm sharing profits in 3:2 ratio. They admitted Gopi as a new partner. Radha surrendered 1/3rd of her share in favour of Gopi and Rukmani surrendered 1/4th of her share in favour of Gopi. Calculate new profit sharing ratio.(Ans. 4:3:3)

4. A and B are partners in a firm sharing profits in the ratio of 3:2. They admit C into partnership for 1/5th share of profits in the firm. The goodwill of the firm is valued at Rs. 1,00,000. He is unable to bring in his share of goodwill. What will be the journal entries?

Solution: Goodwill of the firm = Rs 1,00,000

C’s share of goodwill = 1,00,000 X 1/5 = Rs. 20,000

Class_12_Accountancy _Worksheet_4

Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission of Partner (2).

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Accountancy Study Material
More Worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Fundamentals Of Partnership Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Goodwill Nature And Valuation Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Valuation Of Goodwill Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Valuation Of Goodwill Worksheet Set B
Part 1 Chapter 2 Accounting for Partnership Basic Concepts
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set C
Part 1 Chapter 3 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm – Admission of a Partner
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Change In Profit Sharing Ratio Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Change In Profit Sharing Ratio Worksheet Set B
Part 1 Chapter 4 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm – Retirement/Death of a Partner
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set F
Part 1 Chapter 5 Dissolution of Partnership Firm
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set C
Part 2 Chapter 1 Accounting for Share Capital
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Company Accounts Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Company Accounts Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Company Accounts Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set B
Part 2 Chapter 2 Issue and Redemption of Debentures
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Debentures Worksheet
Part 2 Chapter 3 Financial Statements of a Company
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet Set B
Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Analysis Of Financial Statements Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Analysis And Tools For Financial Analysis Worksheet
Part 2 Chapter 5 Accounting Ratios
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Ratio Analysis Worksheet
Part 2 Chapter 6 Cash Flow Statement
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...