CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set B

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set B. Students and teachers of Class 12 Accountancy can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Accountancy in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Accountancy Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Accounting For Partnership Firms Class 12 Accountancy Worksheet Pdf

Class 12 Accountancy students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Accounting For Partnership Firms in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Accountancy will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Accountancy Worksheet for Accounting For Partnership Firms

 

MCQ Questions for NCERT Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership

Question. A and B are partners in a firm. They are entitled to interest on their capitals but the net profit was not sufficient for this interest, then the net profit will be distributed among partners in –
(a) Agreed ratio
(b) Profit sharing ratio
(c) Capital ratio
(d) Equally

Answer : C

Question. X, Y and Z are partners in a firm, sharing profits and losses in the ratio of 3:2:1. Before Y’s salary of Rs. 20,000, firm’s profit is Rs. 1,10,000. How much in total Y will receive from the firm?
(a) Rs. 50,000
(b) Rs. 55,000
(c) Rs. 36,067
(d) Rs. 36,667

Answer : A

Question. Nishant and Niharika are partners in a firm, sharing profits and losses in the ratio of 3:2. Before profit distribution, Nishant is entitled to 4% of the net profit (after charging such commission). Before charging commission, firm’s profit was Rs. 52,000. Niharika’s share in profit will be ___________.
(a) Rs.2,080
(b) Rs. 25,000
(c) Rs. 20,000
(d) Rs. 26,000

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following items are recorded in the Profit & Loss Appropriation Account of a partnership firm?
(a) Interest on Drawings
(b) Salary to the partner
(c) Interest on Capital
(d) All of the above

Answer : D

Question. According to Profit and Loss Account, the net profit for the year is Rs. 3,00,000. The total interest on Partners’ Capital is Rs. 30,000 and partners’ salaries Rs. 20,000. The net profit as per Profit and Loss Appropriation Account will be :
(a) Rs. 3,50,000
(b) Rs. 2,90,000
(c) Rs. 2,50,000
(d) Rs. 3,10,000

Answer : C

Question. Sagrika and Niharika are partners are partners in a firm. Sagrika’s capital is Rs. 2,00,000 and Niharika’s capital is Rs. 3,00,000. Firm’s profit is Rs. 1,00,000. Niharika’s share in profit will be:
(a) Rs. 50,000
(b) Rs. 35,000
(c) Rs. 40,000
(d) Rs. 46,000

Answer : A

Question. If a partner withdraws fixed amount in the beginning of every month, how much interest is charged on the whole amount?
(a) 6.5 months
(b) 6 months
(c) 5.5 months
(d) None of the above

Answer : A

Question. Ram and Sohan are partners in a firm, having no partnership deed. Sohan has given a loan of Rs. 5,00,000 to the firm. At the end of the year, loss was incurred in the business. How much interest will be paid to Sohan by the firm?
(a) @5% p.a.
(b) @5% p.m.
(c) @6% p.a.
(d) No interest is to be charged.

Answer : C

Question. J, K and L are partners in 5:3:2. J is guaranteed that his share of profit will not be less than Rs. 50,000. Any deficiency will be borne by K and L in the ratio of 3:1. Firm’s profit was Rs. 90,000. Share of K(in Rs.) will be –
(a) 27,000
(b) 22,000
(c) 23,250
(d) 16,750

Answer : C

Question. A and B are partners in a firm having no partnership deed. How much amount of interest on capital will be allowed to them, if they have invested Rs. 5,00,000 and Rs. 4,00,000 respectively into the business?
(a) 6% p.a.
(b) 10% p.a.
(c) No interest on capital
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. X, Y and Z are equal partners with fixed capitals of Rs. 5 lacs, Rs. 3 lacs and Rs. 1 lac respectively. After closing the accounts for the year ended 31st March 2021, it was discovered that interest on capitals was provided at the rate of 6% instead of 5% p.a. In the adjusting entry,
(a) Debit X and Credit Z by Rs. 2000
(b) Credit X and debit Z by Rs. 2000
(c) Debit X and credit Y by Rs. 2000
(d) Credit X and debit Y by Rs. 2000

Answer : A

Question. X is a manager in a firm, who is entitled to get a commission of 10% of the net profit after charging such commission. The net profit of the firm before charging any commission was Rs. 5,50,000. Calculate the amount of commission payable to X.
(a) Rs. 55,000
(b) Rs. 50,000
(c) Rs. 45,000
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. If the date of drawing of the partners is not given in the question, interest is charged for how much time?
(a) 2 months
(b) 3 months
(c) 8 months
(d) 6 months

Answer : D

Question. Rohan is a partner in a firm. He withdrew Rs. 5,000 per month on the last day of every month during the year ended 31st March 2021. If interest on drawings is charged at the rate of 8% p.a., the interest charged(in Rs) will be
(a) 2200
(b) 2400
(c) 2600
(d) 2800

Answer : A

Question. Radha is a partner in a firm. She withdrew Rs. 10,000 in the beginning of each quarter during the year ended 31st March 2021. Interest on her drawings(in Rs.) at the rate of 9% p.a. will be –
(a) 2250
(b) 1800
(c) 1350
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. When a partner is given guarantee by the other partners, loss on such guarantee will be borne by –
(a) Partnership firm
(b) All the other partners
(c) Partners who give the guarantee
(d) Partner with highest profit sharing ratio

Answer : C

Question. On 1st April, 2020, X’s capital was Rs. 3 lacs. On 1st Jan 2021, he introduces additional capital of Rs. 2 lacs. Interest on capital at the rate of 5% p.a. on 31st March 2021 will be –
(a) Rs. 15,000
(b) Rs. 16,250
(c) Rs. 17,500
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. X and Y are partners in a firm sharing profits and losses in the ratio of 2:1. Their capitals are Rs. 5 lacs and Rs. 3 lacs respectively. Interest on capital is allowed at the rate of 7% p.a. Firm earned a profit of Rs. 80,000 for the year ended 31st March 2021. Interest on capital will be –
(a) X – 35,000 , Y – 21,000
(b) X – 17,500 , Y – 10,500
(c) X – 25,000 , Y – 18,000
(d) No interest on capital will be allowed

Answer : A

Question. X, Y and Z are partners in the ratio of 2:2:1. X has given to Z a guarantee of minimum Rs. 20,000 profit. For the year ending 31st March 2021, firm’s profit is Rs. 80,000. X’s share in profit(in Rs.) will be –
(a) 28,000
(b) 32,000
(c) 36,000
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. X, Y, Z are partners in a firm sharing profits and losses in the ratio of 3:2:1, having capital balances of Rs. 1,00,000, Rs. 80,000 and Rs. 60,000 respectively. For the year 2021, they omitted interest on capital at the rate of 6% p.a. What will be the adjusting journal entry?
(a) Debit X Rs. 1200, Credit Y by Rs. 1200
(b) Debit X Rs. 1200, Credit Z by Rs. 1200
(c) Debit Z Rs. 1200, Credit X by Rs. 1200
(d) No adjustment entry to be passed

Answer : B

 

1 MARK Questions

Question : What do you understand by ‘Partner’, ‘firm’ and ‘firm’s name’?
Answer :
The persons who have entered into a Partnership with one another are individually called ‘Partners’ and collectively ‘a firm’ and the name under which the business carried is called ‘the firm’s name’.

Question : What is the minimum and maximum number of partners in all partnership?
Answer :
Minimum 2 and Maxi 20 (In banking 10) 

Question : What is the status of partnership from an accounting viewpoint?
Answer :
From an accounting viewpoint, partnership is a separate business entity. From the legal viewpoint, however, a Partnership , is not separate from the owners.

Question : In the absence of Partnership deed , how are mutual relations of partners governed?
Answer :
Through Partnership Act, 1932.

Question : Give two circumstances in which the fixed capital of partners may change.
Answer :
(i) When additional capital is introduced by the partners.
(ii) When a part of the capital is permanently withdrawn by the Partners.

Question : List the items that may appear on the debit side and credit side of a Partners’ Fluctuating capital account.
Answer :
On debit side: Drawing, interest on drawing, share of loss, closing credit balance of capital. On credit side: Opening credit balance of capital, additional capital introduced, share of profit, interest on capital, salary to a Partner, commission to a Partner.

 

Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms (2).

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Accountancy Study Material
More Worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Fundamentals Of Partnership Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Goodwill Nature And Valuation Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Valuation Of Goodwill Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Valuation Of Goodwill Worksheet Set B
Part 1 Chapter 2 Accounting for Partnership Basic Concepts
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set C
Part 1 Chapter 3 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm – Admission of a Partner
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Change In Profit Sharing Ratio Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Change In Profit Sharing Ratio Worksheet Set B
Part 1 Chapter 4 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm – Retirement/Death of a Partner
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set F
Part 1 Chapter 5 Dissolution of Partnership Firm
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set C
Part 2 Chapter 1 Accounting for Share Capital
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Company Accounts Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Company Accounts Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Company Accounts Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set B
Part 2 Chapter 2 Issue and Redemption of Debentures
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Debentures Worksheet
Part 2 Chapter 3 Financial Statements of a Company
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet Set B
Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Analysis Of Financial Statements Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Analysis And Tools For Financial Analysis Worksheet
Part 2 Chapter 5 Accounting Ratios
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Ratio Analysis Worksheet
Part 2 Chapter 6 Cash Flow Statement
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12