CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set C

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set C. Students and teachers of Class 12 Accountancy can get free printable Worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy in PDF format prepared as per the latest syllabus and examination pattern in your schools. Standard 12 students should practice questions and answers given here for Accountancy in Grade 12 which will help them to improve your knowledge of all important chapters and its topics. Students should also download free pdf of Class 12 Accountancy Worksheets prepared by school teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, KVS books and syllabus issued this academic year and solve important problems provided here with solutions on daily basis to get more score in school exams and tests

Accounting For Partnership Firms Class 12 Accountancy Worksheet Pdf

Class 12 Accountancy students should refer to the following printable worksheet in Pdf for Accounting For Partnership Firms in standard 12. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 12 Accountancy will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 12 Accountancy Worksheet for Accounting For Partnership Firms

MCQ Questions for NCERT Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms

Question. Seeta and Geeta are partners sharing profits and losses in the ratio 4 : 1. Meeta was manager who received the salary of ₹4,000 p.m. in addition to a commission of 5% on net profits after charging such commission. Profit for the year is ₹6,78,000 before charging salary. Find the total remuneration of Meeta.
(a) ₹78,000
(b) ₹88,000
(c) ₹87,000
(d) ₹76,000

Answer: A

Question. If the Partners’ Capital Accounts are fixed ‘salary payable to partner’ will be recorded :
(a) On the debit side of Partners’ Current Account
(b) On the debit side of Partners’ Capital Account
(c) On the credit side of Partners’ Current Account
(d) None of the above

Answer: C

Question. For the firm interest on drawings is
(a) Capital Payment
(b) Expenses
(c) Capital Receipt
(d) Income

Answer: D

Question. Interest on Partner’s drawings will be debited to :
(a) Profit and Loss Account
(b) Profit and Loss Appropriation Account
(c) Partner’s Current Account
(d) Interest Account

Answer: C

Question. If a fixed amount is withdrawn by a partner in each quarter, interest on the total amount is charged for ……………….. months
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 4.5
(d) 7.5

Answer: B

Question. A and B contribute ₹1,00,000 and RS₹60,000 respectively in a partnership firm by way of capital on which they agree to allow interest @ 8% p.a. Their profit or loss sharing ratio is 3 : 2. The profit at the end of the year was ₹2,800 before allowing interest on capital. If there is a clear agreement that interest on capital will be paid even in case of loss, then S’s share will be:
(a) Profit ₹6,000
(b) Profit ₹4,000
(c) Loss ₹6,000
(d) Loss ₹4,000

Answer: D

Question. Which of the following statement is true
(a) Fixed capital account will always have a credit balance
(b) Current account can have a positive or a negative balance
(c) Fluctuating capital account can have a positive or a negative balance
(d) All of the above

Answer: D

Question. When partners’ capital accounts are fixed, which one of the following items will be written in the partner’s capital account :
(a) Partner’s Drawings
(b) Additional capital introduced by the partner in the firm
(c) Loan taken by partner from the firm
(d) Loan Advanced by partner to the firm

Answer: B

Question. A, B and C are partners. A’s capital is ₹3,00,000 and B’s capital is ₹1,00,000. C has not invested any amount as capital but he alone manages the whole business. C wants RS30,000 p.a. as salary. Firm earned a profit of ₹1,50,000. How much will be each partner’s share of profit:
(a) A ₹60,000; B ₹60,000; C ₹Nil
(b) A ₹90,000; B ₹30,000; C ₹Nil
(c) A ₹40,000; B ₹40,000 and C ₹40,000
(d) A ₹50,000; B ₹50,000 and C ₹50,000.

Answer: D

Question. It the Partner’s Capital Accounts are fixed, interest on capital will be recorded:
(a) On the credit side of Current Account
(b) On the credit side of Capital Account
(c) On the debit side of Current Account
(d) On the debit side of Capital Account

Answer: A

Question. If a fixed amount is withdrawn by a partner in the middle of every month, interest on the total amount is charged for …………… months
(a) 6
(b) 6 1/2
(c) 5 1/2
(d) 12

Answer: A

Question. Sushil is a partner in a firm. He withdrew ₹4,000 per month in the middle of every month during the year ended 31st March, 2019. If interest on drawings is charged @ 8% p.a. the interest charged will be :
(a) ₹2,080
(b) ₹1,760
(c) ₹3,840
(d) ₹1,920

Answer: D

Question. On 1st April 2018, 2fs Capital was ₹2,00,000. On 1st October 2018, he introduces additional capital of ₹1,00,000. Interest on capital @ 6% p.a. on 31st March, 2019 will be :
(a) ₹9,000
(b) ₹18,000
(c) ₹10,500
(d) ₹15,000

Answer: D

Question. X and Y are partners in the ratio of 3 : 2. Their capitals are RS2,00,000 and ₹1,00,000 respectively. Interest on capitals is allowed @ 8% p.a. Firm earned a profit of RS60,000 for the year ended 31st March 2019. Interest on Capital will be :
(a) X ₹16,000; Y ₹8,000
(b) V ₹8.000; Y ₹4,000
(c) X ₹14,400; Y ₹9,600
(d) No Interest will be allowed

Answer: A

Question. X and Y are partners in the ratio of 3:2. Their capitals are ₹2,00,000 and ₹1,00,000 respectively. Interest on capitals is allowed @ 8% p.a. Firm earned a profit of ₹15,000 for the year ended 31st March 2019. As per partnership agreement, interest on capital is treated a charge on profits. Interest on Capital will be :
(a) X ₹16,000; Y ₹8,000
(b) X ₹9,000; Y ₹6,000
(c) X ₹10,000; Y ₹5,000
(d) No Interest will be allowed

Answer: A

Question. Bipasa is a partner in a firm. She withdrew ₹6,000 at the end of each quarter during the year ended 31st March, 2019. Interest on her drawings @ 10% p.a. will be :
(a) ₹900
(b) ₹600
(c) ₹1,500
(d) ₹1,200

Answer: A

Question. Partners are suppose to pay interest on drawing only when by the
(a) Provided, Agreement
(b) Permitted, Investors
(c) Agreed, Partners
(d) ‘A’ & ‘C’ above

Answer: D

Question. Where will you record interest on drawings :
(a) Debit Side of Profit & Loss Appropriation Account
(b) Credit Side of Profit & Loss Appropriation Account
(c) Credit Side of Profit & Loss Account
(d) Debit Side of Capital/Current Account only

Answer: B

Question. Vikas is a partner in a firm. His drawings during the year ended 31st March, 2019 were RS72,000. If interest on drawings is charged @ 9% p.a. the interest charged will be :
(a) ₹324
(b) ₹6,480
(c) ₹3,240
(d) ₹648

Answer: C

Question. X and Y are partners in the ratio of 3:2. Their capitals are RS2,00,000 and ₹1,00,000 respectively. Interest on capitals is allowed @ 8% p.a. Firm incurred a loss of ₹60,000 for the year ended 31st March 2019. Interest on Capital will be :
(a) X ₹16,000; Y ₹8,000
(b) A ₹8,000; Y ₹4,000
(c) X ₹14,400; Y ₹9,600
(d) No Interest will be allowed

Answer: D

Question. If a fixed amount is withdrawn by a partner on the last day of every month, interest on the total amount is charged for …………… months :
(a) 12
(b) 6 1/2
(c) 5 1/2
(d) 6

Answer: C

Question. X and Y are partners in the ratio of 3:2. Their capitals are ₹2,00,000 and ₹1,00,000 respectively. Interest on capitals is allowed @ 8% p.a. Firm earned a profit of ₹15,000 for the year ended 31st March 2019. Interest on Capital will be :
(a) X ₹16,000; Y ₹8,000
(b) X ₹9,000; Y ₹6,000
(c) X ₹10,000; Y ₹5,000
(d) No Interest will be allowed

Answer: C

Question. In a partnership firm, a partner withdrew ₹5,000 per month on the first day of every month during the year for personal expenses. If interest on drawings is charged @ 6% p.a. the interest charged will be : 
(a) ₹3,600
(b) ₹1,950
(c) ₹1,800
(d) ₹1,650

Answer: B

Question. If fixed amount is withdrawn by a partner on the first day of each quarter, interest on the total amount is charged for …………….. months
(a) 4.5
(b) 6
(c) 7.5
(d) 3

Answer: C

Question. If a fixed amount is withdrawn by a partner on the last day of each quarter, interest on the total amount is charged for ……………… months
(a) 6
(b) 4.5
(c) 7.5
(d) 3

Answer: B


Question : What is partnership deed?

Question : Explain the features of partnership.

Question : Explain the nature of partnership.

Question : List any five contents of partnership deed.

Question : What are the provisions to be followed in case the partnership deed is silent?

Question : Differentiate between fixed capital A/c and fluctuating capital A/c.

Question : How would you treat interest on capital in the following cases?

(i) When the question is silent regarding charge/appropriation.

(ii) When it is treated as a charge against profit.

(iii) When it is treated as an appropriation of profits.

Question : Calculate the duration for which interest on drawings will be calculated when uniform amount is withdrawn at a uniform interval of time.

(i) fixed amount withdrawn on first day o f every month during period of 12 months.

(ii) amount withdrawn in the middle of each month during period of 12 months.

(iii) amount withdrawn on the last day of each month during period of 12 months.

(iv) amount withdrawn in the beginning of each quarter.

(v) amount withdrawn in the middle of each quarter.

(vi) amount withdrawn at the end of each quarter.

(vii) amount withdrawn in the beginning of each half year.

(viii) amount withdrawn at the end of each half year.

Question : Distinguish between drawings against profits and drawings against capital.


Please click the link below to download full pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Worksheet - Accounting For Partnership Firms. 

Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Accountancy Study Material
More Worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Fundamentals Of Partnership Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Goodwill Nature And Valuation Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Revision Worksheet Set F
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Sure Shot Questions Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Valuation Of Goodwill Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Valuation Of Goodwill Worksheet Set B
Part 1 Chapter 2 Accounting for Partnership Basic Concepts
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set C
Part 1 Chapter 3 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm – Admission of a Partner
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Change In Profit Sharing Ratio Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Change In Profit Sharing Ratio Worksheet Set B
Part 1 Chapter 4 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm – Retirement/Death of a Partner
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set D
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set E
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set F
Part 1 Chapter 5 Dissolution of Partnership Firm
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set C
Part 2 Chapter 1 Accounting for Share Capital
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Company Accounts Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Company Accounts Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Company Accounts Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set B
Part 2 Chapter 2 Issue and Redemption of Debentures
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Debentures Worksheet
Part 2 Chapter 3 Financial Statements of a Company
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet Set B
Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Analysis Of Financial Statements Worksheet
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Analysis And Tools For Financial Analysis Worksheet
Part 2 Chapter 5 Accounting Ratios
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Ratio Analysis Worksheet
Part 2 Chapter 6 Cash Flow Statement
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set C

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...