Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set C in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Accountancy worksheets for Part 1 Chapter 2 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm Admission of a Partner, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Accountancy Part 1 Chapter 2 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm Admission of a Partner
Students of Class 12 should use this Accountancy practice paper to check their understanding of Part 1 Chapter 2 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm Admission of a Partner as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 12 Accountancy Part 1 Chapter 2 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm Admission of a Partner Worksheet with Answers
Question: According to Section 31(1) of the Indian Partnership Act, 1932, “A person can be admitted as a new partner only with the ………… unless otherwise agreed upon.”
a) consent of one partner
b) consent of all the existing partners
c) consent of the firm
d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: b
Question: A newly admitted partner acquires the right to……….
a) share in the assets of the firm
b) share in the future profits
c) None of these
d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: d
Question: Assertion (A) Profit or loss on revaluation account is not transferred to incoming partners’ capital account.
Reason (R) Profit or loss on revaluation at the time of admission of a partner belongs to pre-admission period hence belong to old partners.
a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true, but Reason (R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
c) Assertion (A) is true, but Reason (R) is false
d) Assertion (A) is false, but Reason (R) is true
Answer: a
Question: Contingency reserve appearing in the balance sheet at the time of admission of partner is ……… to old partners’ capital accounts in old ratio.
a) debited
b) credited
c) Either (a) or (b)
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: When share of new or incoming partner is given without giving the details of sacrifice made by old or existing partners, then
(i) it is assumed that old partners make sacrifice in their old profit sharing ratio.
(ii) there is no change in profit sharing ratio of the old partners.
a) Only (i) is correct
b) Only (ii) is correct
c) Both (i) and (ii) are correct
d) Both (i) and (ii) are incorrect
Answer: c
Question: ‘X’ and ‘Y’ are partners sharing profits in the ratio of 3 : 1. They admit ‘Z’ as a partner who pays ₹ 4,000 as goodwill, the new profit sharing ratio being 2 : 1 : 1 among ‘X’, ‘Y’ and ‘Z’. The amount of goodwill will be credited to
a) ₹ 2,000 each
b) Only ‘Y’
c) ‘X’ and ‘Y’ as ₹ 3,000 and ₹ 1,000
d) Only ‘X’
Answer: d
Question: A firm has an unrecorded investment of ₹ 5,000. Entry in the firm’s journal on admission of partners will be
a) Unrecorded Investment A/c Dr 5,000
To Revaluation A/c 5,000
b) Partners’ Capital A/c Dr 5,000
To Unrecorded Investment A/c 5,000
c) Revaluation A/c Dr 5,000
To Unrecorded Investment A/c 5,000
d) None of the above
Answer: a
Question: ‘A’, ‘B’ and ‘C’ share profits and losses in the ratio of 3:2:1. ‘D’ is admitted with 1/6 share which he gets entirely from ‘A’. New ratio will be
a) 2:2:1:1
b) 3:1:1:1
c) 2:2:2:1
d) None of these
Answer: a
Question: When incoming partner acquires his share from existing partners in their profit sharing ratio, the steps for calculation of new profit sharing ratio are given as
(i) Calculate old partners’ new share as part of combined share.
(ii) Convert the new shares of all partners and find out the new profit sharing ratio.
(iii) Calculate combined share of old partners in the new firm by deducting new partner’s share from 1.
a) (i), (iii), (ii)
b) (iii), (i), (ii)
c) (ii), (iii), (i)
d) (iii), (ii), (i)
Answer: b
Question: Workmen Compensation Reserve (WCR) appears in the balance sheet of Rashmi and Suman, who share profits in the ratio of 2:3, at ₹ 80,000. Deepa is admitted and the new profit sharing ratio is 1:1:1. If the claim on account of WCR is estimated at ₹ 1,00,000, then
a) the difference of ₹ 20,000 will be debited to revaluation account
b) the difference of ₹ 20,000 will be debited to Rashmi’s capital account
c) the difference of ₹ 20,000 will be debited to Suman’s capital account
d) None of the above
Answer: a
Question: The new partner, at the time of admission, may acquire his share from old partners in
a) old profit sharing ratio
b) some agreed ratio
c) particular fraction from some of the partners
d) All of the above
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
(i) In case admission of partner, sacrificing ratio is used to distribute goodwill.
(ii) Inferred goodwill is the excess of desired total capital of the firm over the actual combined capital of all partners.
(iii) At the time of admission of a new partner, the new partner compensates the old partners by premium for goodwill.
(iv) Taxation fund should never be distributed among the old partners at the time of admission of partners.
a) (i) and (ii)
b) (ii) and (iii)
c) (i), (iii) and (iv)
d) All of these
Answer: d
Question: Asha and Nisha are partners sharing profits in the ratio of 2 : 1. Asha’s son Ashish was admitted for 1/4 share of which 1/8 was gifted by Asha to her son. The remaining was contributed by Nisha. Goodwill of the firm is valued at ₹ 40,000. How much of the goodwill be credited to the old partners’ capital account?
a) ₹ 2,500 each
b) ₹ 5,000 each
c) ₹ 20,000 each
d) None of these
Answer: c
CASE STUDY BASED QUESTIONS
Amit and Mahesh were partners in a fast food corner sharing profits and losses in the ratio 3:2 .They sold fast food items across the continent and home delivery too.Their initial fixed capital contribution was Rs 1,20,000 and Rs 80,000 respectively.
At the end of first year their profit was Rs 1,20,000 before allowing the remuneration of Rs 3,000 per quarter to Amit and Rs 2,000 per half year to Mahesh. Such a promising performance for the first year was encouraging, therefore, they decided to expand the area of operations.
For this purpose they needed a delivery Van, a few bikes and an additional person to support. Six months into the accounting year, they decided to admit Sundaram as a new partner and offered him 20% as a share of profits along with monthly remuneration of rupees Rs. 2,500. Sundaram was asked to introduce Rs. 1,30,000 for capital and Rs.70,000 for premium for Goodwill. Additionally, Sundaram was required to provide Rs. 1,00,000 as loan for two year Sundaram readily accepted the offer and the terms of the offer were duly executed and he was admitted as a partner.
Question: Upon the admission of Sundaram the sacrifice for providing his share of profits would be done:
a) by Amit only
b) by Mahesh only
c) by Amit and Mahesh equally
d) by Amit and Mahesh in the ratio of 3:2
Answer: d
Question: Remuneration will be transferred to _________ of Amit and Mahesh at the end of the accounting period
a) capital account
b) loan account
c) current account
d) none of the above
Answer: c
Question: While talking up the accounting procedure for the reconstitution the accountant of the firm Mr Suraj Marwaha faced a difficulty. Solve it by answering the following.For the amount of loan that Sundaram has agreed to provide he is entitled in the interest thereon at the rate of
a) 6% p.a
b) 7% p.a
c) 8% p.a
d) 9% p.a
Answer: a
Question: Sundaram will be entitled to a remuneration of _______ at the end of the year
a) Rs. 15,000
b) Rs. 20,000
c) Rs. 40,000
d) Rs. 30,000
Answer: a
Rahul and Modi are two partners into a firm sharing profits equally . On 1st January , 2020, they decided to admit Vikas as a new partner into the firm for 1/5th share. Vikas brings Rs 10,00,000 for his share to capital and premium of goodwill in cash . Half goodwill is withdrew by the old partneRs. Goodwill of the firm is valued on the basis of one year purchase of profits or losses of preceding last 3 yeaRs. Profits of last four years are Rs 6,00,000 in 2016; Rs 7,00,000 in 2017; Rs 8,00,000 in 2018 and Rs 15,00,000 in 2019.
Question: What was the value of goodwill of the firm ?
a) Rs 7,00,000
b) Rs 8,00,000
c) Rs 9,00,000
d) Rs 10,00,000
Answer: d
Question: What was the amount of capital brought in by Vikas ?
a) Rs 2,00,000
b) Rs 8,00,000
c) Rs 10,00,000
d) Can’t be determined
Answer: b
Question: What was the goodwill share given to Modi ?
a) Rs 1,00,000
b) Rs 2,00,000
c) Rs 4,00,000
d) Can’t be determined
Answer: a
Question: Which account is debited when the goodwill is withdrawn by partners ?
a) goodwill a/c
b) premium for goodwill a/c
c) partner’s capital a/c
d) cash/bank a/c
Answer: c
R and S are partners in a firm sharing profits in the ratio of 3:2 they admit T as new partner the new profit sharing ratio of R, S and T will be 5:5:3 T contributed the following assets towards his capital and for his share of Goodwill.Stock Rs. 1,67,000 debtors Rs.1,40,000 (Less Provision for doubtful debts of 5%) and land Rs. 1,00,000 Plant & Machinery Rs.1,80,000. On the date of admission of T, the Goodwill of the firm was valued at Rs.13,00,000.
Question: What could be the purpose of admitting T in the firm?
a) Acquiring additional managerial skills
b) Procuring additional capital
c) Enhancing efficiency of operations
d) None of the above
Answer: b
Question: What is the sacrificing ratio of R and S ?
a) 2:3
b) 3:2
c) 1:1
d) None of the above
Answer: d
Question: What was the amount of capital brought in by T ?
a) Rs. 5,80,000
b) Rs. 3,00,000
c) Rs. 2,85,000
d) Rs. 2,80,000
Answer: d
Question: What share of goodwill did R get ?
a) Rs. 6,50,000
b) Rs. 1,50,000
c) Rs. 2,80,000
d) None of these
Answer: c
DIRECTION Sainath enterprises is a partnership business with Amar, Akbar and Anthony as partners engaged in the production and sales of home appliances. Their capital contributions were Rs 50,00,000, Rs 50,00,000 and Rs 80,00,000 respectively with the profit sharing ratio of 5:5:8.
As they are now looking forward to expanding their business it was decided that they would bring in sufficient cash to double the respective capitals. This was duly followed by Amar and Akbar but due to unavoidable reasons Anthony could not do so and ultimately it was agreed that to bridge the shortfall in the required capital a new partner should be admitted who would bring in the amount that Anthony could not bring and that partner would get share of profits equal to half of Anthony’s shares which would be sacrificed by Anthony only.
Consequent to this agreement, Mahesh was admitted and he bought in the required capital and Rs 30,00,000 as premium for goodwill.
Based on the above information you are required to answer the following questions:
Question: What is the amount of capital brought in by the new partner, Mahesh ?
a) Rs 50,00,000
b) Rs 80,00,000
c) Rs 40,00,000
d) Rs 30,00,000
Answer: c
Question: What will be the new profit sharing ratio of Amar, Akbar, Anthony and Mahesh?
a) 1:1:1:1
b) 5:5:8:8
c) 5:5:4:4
d) None of the above
Answer: c
Question: What is the value of goodwill of the firm ?
a) Rs 1,35,00,000
b) Rs 30,00,000
c) Rs 1,50,00,000
d) Rs 1,00,00,000
Answer: a
Question: What will be the correct journal entry for the distribution of premium for goodwill brought in by Mahesh ?
a) Mahesh capital a/c Dr 30,00,000
b) Premium for goodwill a/c Dr 30,00,000
To Anthony’s capital a/c 30,00,000
(Being ………………..)
c) Premium for goodwill a/c Dr 30,00,000
d) Premium for goodwill a/c Dr 30,00,000
To Amar’s capital a/c 10,00,000
To Akbar’s capital a/c 10,00,000
To Mahesh’s capital a/c 10,00,000
(Being ……………………)
Answer: b
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting For Partnership Firms Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of Partner Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Retirement And Death Of Partner Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Dissolution Of Partnership Firm Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Share Capital Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Debentures Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Statements Of Company Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Analysis And Tools For Financial Analysis Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Analysis And Tools For Financial Analysis Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Ratio Analysis Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Ratio Analysis Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Cash Flow Statement Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Accounting for Not for Profit Organisation Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Accountancy
CBSE Accountancy Class 12 Part 1 Chapter 2 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm Admission of a Partner Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Part 1 Chapter 2 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm Admission of a Partner to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Accountancy.
Part 1 Chapter 2 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm Admission of a Partner Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Accountancy to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Accountancy to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 12 Accountancy study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Part 1 Chapter 2 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm Admission of a Partner difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Accountancy. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy Chapter Part 1 Chapter 2 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm Admission of a Partner for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 12 Accountancy worksheets for Chapter Part 1 Chapter 2 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm Admission of a Partner focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy Chapter Part 1 Chapter 2 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm Admission of a Partner to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 12 Accountancy test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Part 1 Chapter 2 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm Admission of a Partner, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.