CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Analysis And Tools For Financial Analysis Worksheet Set B

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Financial Analysis And Tools For Financial Analysis Worksheet Set B in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 12 Accountancy worksheets for Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 12 Accountancy Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements

Students of Class 12 should use this Accountancy practice paper to check their understanding of Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 12 Accountancy Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements Worksheet with Answers

Question: A study of relationship among the various financial factors in a business is called ………
a) Qualitative analysis
b) Price level change analysis
c) Financial statement analysis
d) None of the above
Answer: c

Question: Assertion (A) Inter-firm analysis is a comparison of financial statements of an enterprise for two or more accounting periods.
Reason (R) Time series analysis is conducted to determine the trend of different financial variables over a period of time.
a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true, but Reason (R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
c) Assertion (A) is true, but Reason (R) is false
d) Assertion (A) is false, but Reason (R) is true
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following brings out the difference between vertical analysis and horizontal analysis?
a) Horizontal analysis is time series analysis whereas vertical analysis is done to review and analyse the financial statements of one particular year only
b) Vertical analysis is time series analysis whereas horizontal analysis is done to review and analyse the financial statements of one particular year only
c) Horizontal analysis is static analysis whereas vertical analysis is dynamic analysis
d) None of the above
Answer: a

Question: Which elements are ignored while preparation or analysis of financial statements?
a) Quantitative elements
b) Qualitative elements
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these
Answer: b

Question: When financial statements for a single year are analysed, it is called ………
a) Vertical analysis
b) Horizontal analysis
c) Lateral analysis
d) Circular analysis
Answer: a

Question: A finance manager is interested in financial statement analysis because
(i) it helps finance manager to assess the financial potential of the business
(ii) it assists him in predicting future financial requirements and enables the finance manager to take appropriate action
a) Only (i)
b) Only (ii)
c) Both (i) and (ii)
d) Neither (i) nor (ii)
Answer: c

Question: Sumatra limited wants to assess the future profit earning capacity of its business. It will conduct
a) External analysis
b) Short-term analysis
c) Long-term analysis
d) None of these
Answer: c

Question: The technique of studying the operational results and financial position over a series of years is known as
a) Trend analysis
b) Common size analysis
c) Ratio analysis
d) Cash flow analysis
Answer: a

Question: State the importance of financial analysis for labour unions.
a) To assess whether an enterprise can increase their pay
b) To check whether an enterprise can increase productivity or raise the prices of products/services to absorb a wage increase
c) To determine tax liabilities
d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: d

Question: Assertion (A) Analysis of financial statements is done to assess the managerial efficiency
Reason (R) Financial statement analysis helps to identify the areas where the managers have been efficient and the areas where they have been inefficient
a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true, but Reason (R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
c) Assertion (A) is true, but Reason (R) is false
d) Assertion (A) is false, but Reason (R) is true
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is not a limitation of ‘financial statements analysis’?
a) It is affected by personal bias
b) Inter-firm comparative study possible
c) Lack of qualitative analysis
d) Ignores price level changes
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
(i) Financial statement analysis may be misleading without the knowledge of the accounting procedures followed by the firm
(ii) Financial statement analysis is a judgemental process
(iii) The nature of financial analysis will differ depending on the purpose of the analyst
(iv) The financial statements are prepared on the basis of accounting concept; as such it does not reflect the current position
a) (i) and (ii)
b) (ii) and (iii)
c) (i), (iii) and (iv)
d) All of these
Answer: d

Question: The analysis of financial statements is important for ………
a) Management
b) Trade unions
c) Creditors
d) All of these
Answer: d

Question: Analysis simply means ………
a) Simplification of financial data
b) Explaining the meaning and significance of the data
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above
Answer: a

CASE STUDY BASED QUESTIONS :

Nidiya Limited was incorporated on 1st April, 2017 with registered office in Mumbai. The capital clause of Memorandum of Association reflected a registered capital of 8,00,000 equity shares of ₹ 10 each and 1,00,000 preference shares of ₹ 50 each.
Since some large investments were required for building and machinery, the company in  consultation with vendors, Ms.VPS Enterprises, issued 1,00,000 equity shares and 20,000 preference shares at par to them in full consideration of assets acquired. Besides this, the  company issued 2,00,000 equity shares for cash at par payable as ₹ 3 on application, ₹ 2 on allotment, ₹ 3 on first call and ₹ 2 on second call.
Till date second call has not yet been made and all the shareholders have paid except Mr. Ajay who did not pay allotment and calls on his 300 shares and Mr. Vipul who did not pay first call on his 200 shares. Shares of Mr. Ajay were then forfeited and out of them 100 shares were reissued at ₹ 12 per share. Based on above information, you are required to answer the following questions.

Question: What is the amount of security premium reflected in the balance sheet at the end of the year?
a) ₹ 200
b) ₹ 600
c) ₹ 400
d) ₹ 1,000
Answer: c

Question: What amount of share forfeiture would be reflected in the balance sheet?
a) ₹ 600
b) ₹ 900
c) ₹ 200
d) ₹ 300
Answer: a

Question: Shares issued to vendors of building and machinery, Ms. VPS Enterprises, would be classified as
a) Preferential allotment
b) Employee stock option plan
c) Issue for consideration other than cash
d) Right issue of shares
Answer: c

Question: How many equity shares of the company have been subscribed?
a) ₹ 3,00,000
b) ₹ 2,99,500
c) ₹ 2,99,800
d) None of these
Answer: c

Part 2 Chapter 02 Issue and Redemption of Debentures
CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Debentures Worksheet

CBSE Accountancy Class 12 Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 12. We suggest that Class 12 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Accountancy.

Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Accountancy to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Accountancy to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 12 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 12 Accountancy study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Accountancy. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy Chapter Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy Chapter Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements Accountancy worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 12 Accountancy worksheets for Chapter Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 12 Accountancy Chapter Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 12 Accountancy Chapter Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements Accountancy test sheets?

Yes, our Class 12 Accountancy test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Accountancy Class 12 Chapter Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements?

For Chapter Part 2 Chapter 4 Analysis of Financial Statements, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.