CBSE Class 7 English The Squirrel MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 7 English The Squirrel MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 1 The Squirrel English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 English Chapter 1 The Squirrel

Class 7 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 1 The Squirrel

Chapter 1 The Squirrel MCQ Questions Class 7 English with Answers

 

Question. The tail of a squirrel looks like ...............................
(a) a full stop
(b) a question markcorrect
(c) a sign of exclamation
(d) a inverted commas
(e) Question was not answered

Answer:  B

Question. The squirrel was sitting on a tree:
(a) to observe everyone
(b) to shake Its branches
(c) eating nuts
(d) to catch its prey

Answer:  C

Question. He liked to
(a) Eat
(b) Jump
(c) Play and tease
(d) All of Above

Answer:  C

Question. It keeps itself at distance from ….
(a) human
(b) insects
(c) road
(d) dust

Answer:  A

Question. The squirrel is teasing
(a) the children
(b) the poetcorrect
(c) another squired
(d) none of these

Answer:  C

Question. We don't usually say that an animal......
(a) wear a tailcorrect
(b) as a short tail
(c) eat nuts

Answer:  C

Question. He was eating a –
(a) Fruit,
(b) Fish
(c) Nut
(d) All of Above

Answer:  C

Question. If we ran around his tree, he –
(a) Went the other way
(b) Came towards us
(c) Tried to cover him up with leaves

Answer:  A

Question. What is the color of a squirrel’s skin?
(a) Black
(b) White
(c) Grey
(d) Yellow

Answer:  C

Question. The squirrel liked to these –
(a) Other animal
(b) Us
(c) His friends 
(d) All of Above

Answer:  B

Question. The squirrel goes away when we.
(a) chase him
(b) go near him
(c) run around his treecorrect
(d) all of the above

Answer:  C

Question. Complete this line,' The overcoat of gray is the ..........'
(a) squirrel's skincorrect
(b) crow feathers
(c) poet overcast
(d) cook's crest

Answer:  A

Question. The poem "The squirrel " has been written by
(a) D.J Enright
(b) frank flynn
(c) michael rosen
(d) M.B.armstorngcorrect

Answer:  D

Question. The squirrel, for his tail, wore a –
(a) Question mark
(b) Comma
(c) Arrow mark

Answer:  A

Question. Its hobby was:
(a) to play
(b) to climb
(c) to Indulge in mockery
(d) to eat
(e) both (a) and (c)

Answer:  E

Question. Squirrel is a –
(a) Agile
(b) Clumsy
(c) Inactive animal

Answer:  A

“He liked to tease and play,
And if we ran around his tree,
He went the other way.”
 
Question. Identify the ‘he’ in the first line.
(a) The poet
(b) The squirrel
(c) The onlooker
(d) The gardener
 
Answer:  A
 
Question. Choose a befitting adjective to describe the nature of squirrel.
(a) Playful
(b) Scornful
(c) Introvert
(d) Jealous
 
Answer:  A

Question. Who went the other way?
(a) The poet
(b) The squirrel
(c) The onlooker
(d) The gardener
 
Answer:  B

MCQs for Chapter 1 The Squirrel English Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 1 The Squirrel to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 1 The Squirrel to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 1 The Squirrel NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 1 The Squirrel, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 1 The Squirrel English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 English The Squirrel MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 English The Squirrel MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 English The Squirrel MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 English The Squirrel MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 English The Squirrel MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 English The Squirrel MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.