Practice CBSE Class 7 English Three Questions MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 1 Three Questions English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 English Chapter 1 Three Questions
Class 7 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 1 Three Questions
Chapter 1 Three Questions MCQ Questions Class 7 English with Answers
Question. The answers to the three questions will enable:
(a) the hermit to go to the king
(b) the king to lead a peaceful life
(c) the king to be always
(d) the subjects to lead a good life successful
Answer: C
Question. Blood was flowing from the bearded man’s –
(a) Hand
(b) Left leg
(c) Stomach
Answer: C
Question. The king dug the beds
(a) because he loved gardening
(b) to help the hermit
(c) to pass time
(d) to get his answers
Answer: B
Question. Why was the man revengeful?
(a) because he was powerful
(b) because the king seized his property
(c) because he wanted to replace the king
(d) none of these
Answer: B
Question. The bearded man asked for:
(a) water
(b) property
(c) forgiveness
(d) money
Answer: C
Question. As the king come near the hermit’s hut, he saw the hermit-
(a) Fighting with a man
(b) Digging the ground in front of his hut
(c) Sleeping in a little mat.
Answer: B
Question. The answers of the hermit.
(a) satisfied the king
(b) failed to satisfy the king
(c) confused the king
(d) amused the king
Answer: A
Question. The most important business is to
(a) make money
(b) chair the meeting
(c) to do good
(d) to do charity
Answer: C
Question. To the first question, the hermit sai(d) the most important time is –
(a) Future
(b) Now
(c) Every time
Answer: B
Question. According to the hermit our most important thing is to do good to any person because –
(a) It is our duty
(b) We were sent into this world for that purpose
(c) If we do this god will bless us with more wealth.
Answer: B
Question. The king’s first and second question were –
(a) What is the right time to begin something? And which people should he listen to?
(b) What is the most important thing to do? And who is the most important person to listen?
(c) What is the right time to begin a charity? And whom should we follow far advice?
Answer: A
Question. The king was ___ with the answers he receive(d)
(a) satisfied
(b) not satisfied
(c) different
(d) bewildered
Answer: B
Question. The king promised to give –
(a) Half of his kingdom
(b) Large sum of money
(c) Thousand golden coin to the person who would answer his three question
Answer: B
Question. The hermit was digging the ground with –
(a) A spade
(b) Axe
(c) His hands
Answer: A
Question. The man was wounded by-
(a) A unknown person
(b) The king’s bodyguard
(c) An accident
Answer: B
“Here comes someone running, said the hermit.”
Question. The hermit drew the king’s attention
(a) to the axe kept nearby
(b) towards the bearded man
(c) towards the evil bodyguard
(d) to the seeds to be sown
Answer: B
Question. Both the hermit and the king
(a) slept for long
(b) nursed the wounds of the bearded man
(c) told tales
(d) were not surprized to meet the man
Answer: B
Question. The bearded man was
(a) stabbed by the king
(b) God-fearing
(c) the king’s enemy
(d) wearing a long robe
Answer: C
The most important business is to do that person good, because we were sent into this world for that purpose alone.
Question. The hermit’s advice was
(a) to do good to the people
(b) to do important work
(c) to do hard work
(d) to do good to the person who needs your help at the moment
Answer: D
Question. To do good is
(a) the only work for you
(b) the main purpose of our life
(c) greatly admired by gods
(d) liked by even the devils
Answer: B
Question. No one is sure
(a) if he would get time to meet someone else
(b) if he will live
(c) what is in store for him
(d) whether the future is bright for him
Answer: A
The thought came to a certain king that he would never fail if he knew three things. These three things were What is the right time to begin something? Which people should he listen to? What is the most important thing for him to do? The king, therefore, sent messages throughout his kingdom promising a large sum of money to anyone who would answer these questions. Many wise men came to the king, but they all answered his questions differently.
Question. Why did the king want to know the answer to these questions?
(a) To become a wise man
(b) To avoid failure in life
(c) To get the victory
(d) None of these
Answer: B
Question. What efforts did the king make to get the answers?
(a) Announced a reward
(b) Called his ministers
(c) Went to a saint
(d) Went to his father
Answer: A
Question. Who came to the king to answer the questions?
(a) Ministers
(b) Many wise men
(c) Guards
(d) Women
Answer: B
Question. The meaning of wise is:
(a) cunning
(b) foolish
(c) intelligent
(d) clever
Answer: C
Question. Which was the first question?
(a) What is the right time to begin something?
(b) Which people should be listen to?
(c) What is the most important thing to do?
(d) None of the above.
Answer: A
“Remember then, there is only one time that is important and that time is ‘Now’. It is the most important time because it is the only time we have any power to act.” “The most necessary person is the person you are with at a particular moment, for no one knows what will happen in the future and whether we will meet anyone else. The most important business is to do that person good because we were sent into this world for that purpose alone.”
Question. Who gave the above advice?
(a) The servants
(b) The hermit
(c) The saint
(d) The minister
Answer: B
Question. Which is the most important time for us?
(a) Present
(b) Future
(c) Past
(d) Anytime
Answer: A
Question. Who is the most necessary person for anyone?
(a) The king
(b) The person with whom you are at a particular moment
(c) The hermit
(d) Your friend
Answer: B
Question. Which is the most important Work?
(a) To do good
(b) To go to play
(c) To study
(d) To eat
Answer: A
Question. Make the noun of ‘necessary’.
(a) unnecessary
(b) necessity
(c) unnecessary
(d) necessarily
Answer: B
Many wise men came to the king, but they all answered his questions differently. The king gave no reward.
Question. The wise men wished to get
(a) some amount of money
(b) a handsome sum of money
(c) the land owned by the king
(d) the treasure buried under the temple
Answer: B
Question. Their answers to his questions were
(a) Inappropriate
(b) different
(c) Irrelevant
(d) to the point
Answer: B
Question. The king’s reaction was
(a) undesirable
(b) humiliating
(c) justified
(d) instant
Answer: C
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 English
MCQs for Chapter 1 Three Questions English Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 1 Three Questions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 1 Three Questions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 1 Three Questions NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 1 Three Questions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 1 Three Questions English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 English Three Questions MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 English Three Questions MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 English Three Questions MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 English Three Questions MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.