CBSE Class 7 English The Tiny Teacher MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 7 English The Tiny Teacher MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 1 The Tiny Teacher English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 English Chapter 1 The Tiny Teacher

Class 7 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 1 The Tiny Teacher

Chapter 1 The Tiny Teacher MCQ Questions Class 7 English with Answers

 

Question. People have watched their daily behaviour:
(a) in its colony
(b) minutely
(c) closely
(d) both (b) and (c)

Answer:- D

Question. The ants greet each other by touching:
(a) the antennae
(b) the ground
(c) each other’s feelers
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer:- C

Question. 'Haven't can also be written as :
(a) Heaven
(b) Have not
(c) Has not
(d) Happen

Answer:- B

Question. An ant's life is very __________
(a) sorrowful
(b) peaceful
(c) hard
(d) uncomfortable

Answer:- B

Question. Who is the wisest insect among the following?
(a) Mosquito
(b) Fly
(c) Ant
(d) none of these

Answer:- C

Question: (17) To become a perfect ant it takes –
(a) 1 Month
(b) Two or three weeks
(c) one week

Answer:- B

Question. Who is treated as cow in the ants colony ?
(a) Black insect
(b) White fly
(c) Greenfly
(d) Grey fly

Answer:- C

Question. Which is the commonest kind of ants ?
(a) Black
(b) Yellow
(c) Green
(d) White

Answer:- A

Question. Who is called the mother of entire population of the colony ?
(a) Queen ant
(b) Soldier ant
(c) Worker ant
(d) Ant

Answer:- A

Question. Man wonders that the smallest creature is the:
(a) dullest
(b) cleanest
(c) richest
(d) wisest

Answer:- D

Question. The grubs are guarded by
(a) soldier ant
(b) king ant
(c) worker ant
(d) queen ant

Answer:- A

Question. The time period for a grub to become a complete ant is:
(a) two to three weeks
(b) five to six weeks
(c) four weeks
(d) none of the above

Answer:- B

Question. Who lays the eggs ?
(a) The worker ant
(b) The queen ant
(c) Male ant
(d) Grubs

Answer:- B

Question. The ‘jobs of workers’ needs first:
(a) soldiers
(b) builders
(c) training
(d) cleaners

Answer:- C

Question. The workers ants spend their time mostly –
(a) Searching for food
(b) Searching for shed
(c) In wondering

Answer:- A

Question. The secret of ants’ peaceful life is:
(a) sharing work
(b) hard work
(c) secret mission
(d) queen ant

Answer:- A

Question. Who is the tiny teacher talking about in this lesson?
(a) the mosquito
(b) the ants
(c) the rabbits
(d) the square

Answer:- B

Question. Complete it: Egg hatch and _________ comes out.
(a) cocoon
(b) grubs
(c) soldiers
(d) baby ants

Answer:- B

Question. Soldiers live in:
(a) buildings
(b) burrows
(c) asylums
(d) barracks

Answer:- B

Question. We learn the lesson of from the tiny teacher:
(a) hard work
(b) caring for the young
(c) discipline
(d) all the above

Answer:- D

Question. An ant uses its feelers or antennae to-
(a) talk
(b) sing
(c) eat
(d) none of this

Answer:- A

Question. They spend most of their time searching For-
(a) Sing
(b) eat
(c) food
(d) none of this

Answer:- C

Question. Each ‘anthills’ has –
(a) Fifty of little rooms and passages
(b) Hundreds of little rooms and passages
(c) Eleven of little rooms and passages
(d) None of this

Answer:- D

Question. Who are the alien creatures of ant hills?
(a) beetles
(b) lesser breeds of ants
(c) greenfly
(d) all of these

Answer:- D

Question. Which thing ants get from queen?
(a) honeydew
(b) milk
(c) water
(d) food

Answer:- A

Question. "Ants care for the young ones". Here what is the meaning of young ones?
(a) Children
(b) grandparents
(c) friends
(d) parents

Answer:- A

Question. The ants never try to _______
(a) please the queen
(b) go out of the ant's hill
(c) not to go out of the ant's hill
(d) harm other ants

Answer:- D

Question. The new born young ants are called –
(a) Grubs
(b) Maggots
(c) Wriggler
(d) none

Answer:- A

Question: The queen ant lives for about –
(a) 20 years
(b) 50 years
(c) 15 years

Answer:- C

MCQs for Chapter 1 The Tiny Teacher English Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 1 The Tiny Teacher to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 1 The Tiny Teacher to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 1 The Tiny Teacher NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 1 The Tiny Teacher, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 1 The Tiny Teacher English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 English The Tiny Teacher MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 English The Tiny Teacher MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 English The Tiny Teacher MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 English The Tiny Teacher MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 English The Tiny Teacher MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 English The Tiny Teacher MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.