CBSE Class 7 English Mystery of the Talking Fan MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 7 English Mystery of the Talking Fan MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 6 Mystery of the Talking Fan English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 English Chapter 6 Mystery of the Talking Fan

Class 7 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Mystery of the Talking Fan

Chapter 6 Mystery of the Talking Fan MCQ Questions Class 7 English with Answers

 

Question. What the talking far said, the speaker hears?
(a) Everything
(b) Nothing
(c) Slightly of that

Answer:  C

Question. How was all the mystery spoiled ?
(a) somebody oiled the whirling motor
(b) After oiling it ran as still as water
(c) it did not make any noise
(d) All of the above

Answer:  D

Question. What does ‘whirling’ mean?
(a) gargling
(b) calm
(c) swift
(d) slow

Answer:  B

Question. The talking far one day stopped his chattering because?
(a) It may be destroyed
(b) One day somebody oiled his little whirling motor
(c) It was lost

Answer:  B

Question. The mystery of the fan was soon:
(a) somebody broke It
(b) somebody oiled Its motor
(c) somebody carried It away
(d) It was discarded

Answer:  B

Question. What was spoiled at the end?
(a) Fan’s complaining sound
(b) Fan’s the happy tone
(c) Fan’s rhythm
(d) Fan’s chattering

Answer:  A

Question. The talking far one day stopped his chattering because?
(a) It may be destroyed
(b) One day somebody oiled his little whirling motor
(c) It was lost

Answer:  B

Question. The talking fan was mysterious because?
(a) It always tried to speak something with others that no one knows
(b) It can do many mysterious things
(c) It always gave us mystical messages

Answer:  A

Question. The chatter is electrical because ___.
(a) it talks electronically
(b) it is electrical
(c) can’t be understood
(d) it talks with fast pace

Answer:  B

Question. What was the talking fan saying to the poet ?
(a) The poet could quite hearcorrect
(b) The fan was talking about his chattering
(c) This fan was describing the poet's appearance
(d) None of these

Answer:  A

Question. The talking fan was demanding ________.
(a) oiling
(b) conversation
(c) attention
(d) friends

Answer:  A

Question. When did the fan run smoothly?
(a) When it is oiled rarely
(b) When it is oiled regularly
(c) When it is repaired now and then
(d) None of the above

Answer:  B

Question. Does the fan make noise after oiling ?
(a) nocorrect
(b) yes
(c) May be
(d) None of these

Answer:  A

Question. When did the fan run smoothly?
(a) When it is oiled rarely
(b) When it is oiled regularly
(c) When it is repaired now and then
(d) None of the above

Answer:  B

Question. If someone oiled the whirling motor, the talking far ran as?
(a) The still water
(b) Blowing wind
(c) Echoing machine

Answer:  A

Question. Name the poem.
(a) The Squirrel
(b) Mystery of the Talking Fan
(c) The Rebel
(d) The Shed

Answer:  B

Question. What is the meaning of word 'Mystery'?
(a) Explained
(b) Difficult
(c) Firmly
(d) Strange

Answer:  D

Question. The ‘mystery’ was spoiled when somebody
(a) shook it hard
(b) poured water on It
(c) oiled the motor of the fan
(d) cleaned the fan

Answer:  C

Question. Who is the poet of the poem " Mystery of the Talking Fan"?
(a) Maude Rubincorrect
(b) Shirley Bever
(c) Kit wright
(d) None of these

Answer:  A

Question. This Poem describes a……
(a) ghost
(b) Talking fancorrect
(c) Talking cycle
(d) None of the above

Answer:  B 

Question. The word ‘whirling’ means:
(a) eddying
(b) encircling
(c) rotating
(d) whirled 

Answer:  C 

Question. The chatter of the talking far was?
(a) Ethical
(b) Lawless
(c) Electrical 

Answer:  C 

Question. The phrase ‘talking fan’ is a:
(a) verbal phrase
(b) phrase
(c) verb
(d) participle 

Answer:  A 

Question. The language of the fan was
(a) simple
(b) understood by electric current
(c) not understood by the poet
(d) simple chatter 

Answer:  C

Question. In this poem ,' The fan's chatter was ..............'.
(a) physical
(b) Electricalcorrect
(c) Manual
(d) Musical

Answer:  B

MCQs for Chapter 6 Mystery of the Talking Fan English Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Mystery of the Talking Fan to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Mystery of the Talking Fan to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 Mystery of the Talking Fan NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Mystery of the Talking Fan, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Mystery of the Talking Fan English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 English Mystery of the Talking Fan MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 English Mystery of the Talking Fan MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 English Mystery of the Talking Fan MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 English Mystery of the Talking Fan MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 English Mystery of the Talking Fan MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 English Mystery of the Talking Fan MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.