CBSE Class 7 English The Story of Cricket MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 7 English The Story of Cricket MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 10 The Story of Cricket English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 English Chapter 10 The Story of Cricket

Class 7 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 10 The Story of Cricket

Chapter 10 The Story of Cricket MCQ Questions Class 7 English with Answers

 

Question. What has created a global market for cricket?
(a) Radio
(b) Satellite television
(c) Telegram

Answer:  B

Question. What is ‘compatriots’?
(a) Fellow countryman
(b) Patriotic leaders
(c) compassion patriots
(d) commercial pilots

Answer:  A

Question. In that days the ICC headquarters were shifted from –
(a) London to England
(b) London to Dubai
(c) Dubai to England

Answer:  B

Question. The ‘Laws of Cricket’ were drawn up in:
(a) 1740
(b) 1744
(c) 1741
(d) 1742

Answer:  B

Question. The pads of cricket are made of –
(a) Wood
(b) Leather
(c) Vulcanized rubber

Answer:  C

Question. Indian’s first test captain was –
(a) Dada Bhai Naoroji
(b) C.K. Nayudu
(c) Palwankar vithal

Answer:  B

Question. Advancements in technology have affected:
(a) the game of billiards
(b) the game of hockey
(c) the game of cricket
(d) the game of table-tennis

Answer:  C

Question. The cricket ground can be.
(a) round
(b) oval
(c) either oval or round
(d) none of these

Answer:  C

Question. Which type of matches are mostly liked by viewers?
(a) International Test Matches
(b) One-day Matches
(c) Twenty-Twenty Matches
(d) Test Matches

Answer:  B

Question. All the most important tools of cricket are made of –
(a) Natural materials
(b) Plastic
(c) Industrial material

Answer:  B

Question. The world’s first Cricket Club was formed:
(a) in Australia
(b) in Melbourne
(c) in Africa
(d) in Hambledon

Answer:  D

Question. Oriental cricket club was founded in –
(a) 1848
(b) 1856
(c) 1484

Answer:  A

Question. The cricket ball must be of –
(a) Five-six ounces
(b) Two-four ounces
(c) Three ounces

Answer:  A

Question. __ by which community cricket was initially played in India?
(a) Britishers
(b) Paris
(c) Marathas
(d) Australians

Answer:  B

Question. In India cricket was first played in –
(a) Delhi
(b) Bombay
(c) Calcutta

Answer:  B

Question. What has its origin in rural England?
(a) Equipment used in the game of cricket
(b) most important tool used in game of cricket
(c) game of cricket
(d) None of the above

Answer:  C

Question. When the player pitch the ball through the air, it give the bowlers –
(a) The options of the length, deception through the air and increased pace
(b) More flexibility
(c) More rigidity

Answer:  A

Question. When did India enter the world of Test cricket?
(a) In 1930
(b) in 1932
(c) In 1950
(d) in 1920

Answer:  B

Question. Who had to struggle hard to find open space to play in?
(a) The Australians
(b) The Indians
(c) The Parsis
(d) The Asians

Answer:  C

Parsis founded the first Indian Cricket Club, the Oriental Cricket Club, in Bombay in 1848. Parsi clubs were funded and sponsored by Parsi businessmen like Tatas and the Wadias.

Question. Parsis started to play cricket
(a) due to their proximity to the Britishers
(b) due to its simplicity
(c) as a pastime
(d) due to its popularity

Answer:  A

Question. The first Indian Cricket Club was founded in
(a) 1842
(b) 1844
(c) 1848
(d) 1850

Answer:  C

Question. Indian cricket originated in
(a) Mysore
(b) Chennai
(c) Calcutta (Kolkata).
(d) Bombay (Mumbai)

Answer:  D

The origins of Indian cricket are to be found in Bombay and the first Indian community to start playing the game was the small community of Zoroastrians the Parsis. Brought into close contact with the British because of their interest in trade and the first Indian community to westernize, the Parsis founded the first Indian Cricket Club, the Oriental Cricket Club, in Bombay in 1848. Parsis clubs were funded and sponsored by Parsi businessmen like the Tatas and the Wadias. The white cricket elite in India offered on help to the enthusiastic Parsis.

Question. Name the lesson.
(a) The Story of Cricket
(b) Fire: Friend and Foe
(c) Three Questions
(d) Expert Detectives

Answer:  A

Question. Give the meaning of ‘enthusiastic’.
(a) dull
(b) zealous %
(c) excited
(d) happy

Answer:  C

Question. Name the first Indian cricket club.
(a) National Cricket Club
(b) Bombay Cricket Club
(c) Parsi Cricket Club
(d) Oriental Cricket Club

Answer:  D

Question. Name some Parsi businessmen mentioned in this paragraph.
(a) The Ambanis
(b) Tatas and Wadias
(c) The Birlas
(d) The Sahara Group

Answer:  B

Question. Where are the origins of Indian cricket found?
(a) Bombay
(b) Delhi
(c) Calcutta
(d) Madras

Answer:  A

MCQs for Chapter 10 The Story of Cricket English Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 10 The Story of Cricket to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 10 The Story of Cricket to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 10 The Story of Cricket NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 10 The Story of Cricket, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 10 The Story of Cricket English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 English The Story of Cricket MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 English The Story of Cricket MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 English The Story of Cricket MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 English The Story of Cricket MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 English The Story of Cricket MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 English The Story of Cricket MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.