CBSE Class 7 English The Shed MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 7 English The Shed MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 3 The Shed English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 English Chapter 3 The Shed

Class 7 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 The Shed

Chapter 3 The Shed MCQ Questions Class 7 English with Answers

 

Question. Name the poet of the poem.
(a) Michael Rosen
(b) Frank Flynn
(c) M.B. Armstrong
(d) Kit Wright

Answer:  B

Question. Who says there is a ghost inside the shed ?
(a) The poet's brothercorrect
(b) The poet
(c) The poet's sister
(d) The poet's friend

Answer:  A

Question. The shed is located:
(a) outside the village
(b) outside the garden
(c) at the bottom of the garden
(d) inside the garden

Answer:  C

Question. Name the poet of the poem ‘The Shed’.
(a) D.J. Enright
(b) Shirley Bauer
(c) Frank Flynn
(d) None of the above

Answer:  C

Question. The poet's brother tell him that there is .............
(a) a snake in the shed
(b) nothing in the shed
(c) a ghost in the shedcorrect
(d) a mongoose in the shed

Answer:  C

Question. Why does the speaker’s brother lie to him?
(a) he wishes to mislead the speaker
(b) he wishes to solely use the shed
(c) he wishes to sell away the shed
(d) he is afraid of the ghost

Answer:  B

Question. What will happen if he ever enters the shed?
(a) The ghost will chop his head
(b) The snake will bite Him
(c) The police will catch him
(d) The spider will bite him

Answer:  A

Question. The speaker do not know when –
(a) His brother went to that shed.
(b) The spider has been gone from his web
(c) A butterfly come and sits on his shoulder.

Answer:  B

Question. What kind of a window has the shed ?
(a) Shining
(b) New
(c) Crackedcorrect
(d) Old

Answer:  C

Question. The child wishes to open the shed. What trait is highlighted here ?
(a) open mind
(b) curiosity
(c) free mind
(d) mystery

Answer:  B

Question. What does the poet's brother say is there in the shed ?
(a) A thief
(b) a saint
(c) A ghostcorrect
(d) A friend

Answer:  C

Question. The panes of glass of that window are-
(a) Cracked
(b) Cleaned
(c) Cleared
(d) All of those

Answer:  A

Question. If the speaker ever dare to set his foot inside, the ghost-
(a) Will run away
(b) Flew away rapidly
(c) Jump out and chop off his head

Answer:  C

Question. The hinges of the shed are –
(a) Adorned
(b) Rusty
(c) Rich
(d) All of those

Answer:  B

Question. The poet does not peep through the window because he is afraid of..........
(a) breaking its panes
(b) someone's presence insidecorrect
(c) a snake inside
(d) his father's rebukes

Answer:  B

Question. Give the meaning of ‘peep through’.
(a) look at
(b) look out
(c) look into
(d) look after

Answer:  C

Question. When the speaker passes by the window, he thinks that:
(a) someone is staring at him
(b) the spider will jump upon him
(c) the window-pane will break
(d) the ghost will attack him

Answer:  A

Question. The speaker of the poem is:
(a) a child
(b) a lady
(c) an old man
(d) an adult

Answer:  A

Question. What does his brother tell him?
(a) That there is a ghost in the shed
(b) There is a snake in the shed
(c) There is a man in the shed
(d) None of these

Answer:  A

Question. A spider’s web was hanging –
(a) Across the door
(b) Across the window
(c) Across the ceiling
(d) All of those

Answer:  A

Question. When the speaker lying in bed he think-
(a) He will open the door one day
(b) One day he will definitely go to a hill
(c) Of his dream place

Answer:  A

Question. In the shed there is a window which is –
(a) Very cleaned
(b) Dusty
(c) Washed
(d) All of those

Answer:  B

Question. The ghost hides under the –
(a) Banyan tree
(b) Rotten floorboards
(c) Large bed
(d) All of those

Answer:  B

Question. The shed is at –
(a) The top
(b) The bottom
(c) The middle of the garden

Answer:  B

Question. The speaker often thinks-
(a) About the outer world
(b) There’s someone who always staring at him
(c) He will meet his soul mate one day

Answer:  B

Question. What will the poet do very soon?
(a) To take his brother to the shed
(b) Tell his parents about the shed
(c) To kill the snake
(d) To go into the shed

Answer:  D

My brother says there’s a ghost In the shed
Who hides under the rotten floorboards,
And If I ever dare to set foot Inside
He’ll Jump out and chop off my head.
But Ill take a peek one day.

Question. The ghost lives under the wooden covering
(a) of the board
(b) of the shed
(c) of the door
(d) of the floor

Answer:  D

Question. ‘Dare to set foot Inside’ means
(a) go inside
(b) to open the window
(c) put one foot forward
(d) daring act

Answer:  A

Question. It will jump out to
(a) injure him
(b) kill him
(c) cut off the poet’s head
(d) shake hands

Answer:  C

MCQs for Chapter 3 The Shed English Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 The Shed to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 The Shed to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 3 The Shed NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 The Shed, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 The Shed English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 English The Shed MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 English The Shed MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 English The Shed MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 English The Shed MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 English The Shed MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 English The Shed MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.