Practice CBSE Class 7 English A Gift of Chappals MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 2 A Gift of Chappals English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 English Chapter 2 A Gift of Chappals
Class 7 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 A Gift of Chappals
Chapter 2 A Gift of Chappals MCQ Questions Class 7 English with Answers
Question. Ravi spoke high of M.P. Poonal
(a) to impress Mrldu
(b) to show off his knowledge
(c) as he was related to It
(d) both (a) and (b)
Answer: A
Question. The people of Mahabalipuram worshipped cats in ancient –
(i) Greece
(ii) Rome
(iii) Egypt
(iv) None of those
Answer: C
Question. The beggar has been coming here-
(i) Once a week
(ii) Twice in a month
(iii) Everyday
(iv) None of those
Answer: C
Question. Who was famous for his generosity in Mahabharata?
(a) Arjun
(b) Krishna
(c) Kama
(d) Bheem
Answer: C
Question. The chappals were given to the beggar because
(a) these chappals were dirty
(b) they belonged to the music master
(c) the children had taken pity
(d) Ravi was a naughty boy on the beggar
Answer: C
Question. What the noise that comes from the window?
(i) That is two cats are fighting
(ii) That is Lalli learning to play violin
(iii) That is people are screaming
(iv) None of those
Answer: B
Question. Who saw Meena with a glass of milk in her hand?
(i) Her Amma
(ii) Ravi
(iii) Her Paati
(iv) None of those
Answer: A
Question. The chappals of music teacher were
(a) brand new
(b) old
(c) colourful
(d) stolen
Answer: C
Question. Tell him there’s nothing left in the kitchen” who said this?
(i) Ravi
(ii) Paati
(iii) Rukku manni
(iv) None of those
Answer: C
Question. The music teacher wear a –
(i) Gold ring
(ii) Diamond ring
(iii) Diamond necklace
(iv) None of those
Answer: B
Question. Where did Mahendran run to hide itself?
(i) to the kitchen
(ii) under the bed
(iii) towards the tray of red chillies
(iv) to the ground
Answer: C
Question. The cat was a descendant from
(a) Chola dynasty
(b) Pallava dynasty
(c) Chalnkya dynasty
(d) none of these
Answer: B
Question. The grandmother took Mridu to:
(a) Rukkus house
(b) Mannf s house
(c) Music teacher
(d) Rukku Manm’ s house
Answer: D
Question. Mridu and Ravi saw the kitten was –
(i) Playing with a ball
(ii) Lapping up Milk from a coconut half shell
(iii) Sleeping
(iv) None of those
Answer: B
Question. What looked helpless and unhappy?
(i) The violin
(ii) Lalh
(iii) Meena
(iv) Mridu
Answer: A
Question. Who looked up, alarmed?
(a) Mahendran
(b) Mridu
(c) Lalli
(d) Gopu Mama
Answer: A
Question. What was ‘Kreech….’ coming from the window?
(a) Sound of kitten
(b) Sound of violin
(c) Sound of puppy
(d) None of the above
Answer: B
Question. From where was the kitten taking milk?
(a) From a bottle
(b) From a glass
(c) From the bowl
(d) From a coconut half-shell
Answer: A
Question. Name the lesson.
(a) Three Questions
(b) A Gift of Chappals
(c) Expert Detectives
(d) Quality
Answer: B
“People are always telling us to be kind to animals, but when we are, they scream. Ooh don’t bring that dirty creature here !“ said Ravi. “Do you know how hard It Is just to get a little milk from the kitchen?
Question. Identical ‘people’ and ‘we’
(a) colony members and the
(b) family members and the group family
(c) elders and children
(d) environmentalists and children
Answer: C
Question. Meena shares with Mridu
(a) the biryani cooked by Rukku
(b) the secret about the cat In the Mani backyard
(c) the chocolate Ravi brought
(d) the advice given by the beggar
Answer: b
Question. Ravi poured the milk for the kitten that he brought from
(a) the kitchen
(b) the fridge
(c) the market
(d) the dairy
Answer: A
“These should fit you, Sir. Please put these on. I am so sorry. My son has been naughty.”
Question. Rukku Manni offered chappals that were:
(a) old and worn out
(b) new
(c) big in size
(d) small In size
Answer: b
Question. On seeing the chappals, the music-master
(a) was too happy
(b) grew angry
(c) picked them to keep In his bag
(d) sat down to wear them
Answer: A
Question. Ravi’s chappals were in question as
(a) he would not have given his
(b) he would have given his own chappals if they were a perfect fit chappals If they were a perfect fit
(c) his chappals fitted the
(d) his chappals did not fit the beggar’s feet begga?s feet
Answer: B
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 English
MCQs for Chapter 2 A Gift of Chappals English Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 A Gift of Chappals to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 A Gift of Chappals to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 2 A Gift of Chappals NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 A Gift of Chappals, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 A Gift of Chappals English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 English A Gift of Chappals MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 English A Gift of Chappals MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 English A Gift of Chappals MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 English A Gift of Chappals MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.