Practice CBSE Class 7 English I Want Something in a Cage MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 6 I Want Something in a Cage English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 English Chapter 6 I Want Something in a Cage
Class 7 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 I Want Something in a Cage
Chapter 6 I Want Something in a Cage MCQ Questions Class 7 English with Answers
Question. Mr. Purcell ran a shop:
(a) of flowers
(b) of pets
(c) of caged wild animals
(d) of doves
Answer: B
Question. In that rough day the air was getting grey with –
(a) Thick frost
(b) Smoke
(c) Dust
(d) All of the Above
Answer: A
Question. Mr. Purcell’s shop very –
(a) Quit
(b) Shadowy and depressing
(c) Bright
(d) All of the Above
Answer: B
Question. The stranger was a:
(a) prisoner for ten years
(b) lover of humanity
(c) desperate being
(d) helpless lover
Answer: A
Question. The stranger was interested:
(a) in the shopkeeper
(b) in the feeding material
(c) in the shop’s maintenance
(d) in freeing the caged doves
Answer: B
Question. Who has a pet shop in this chapter?
(a) Mr. purcell
(b) Mr. johnson
(c) Mr. Parker
(d) Mr. james
Answer: A
Question. what did Mr. Purcell sell in his shop ?
(a) Cat
(b) Dog
(c) Monkey
(d) All kind of pets
Answer: D
Question. What did the customer buy ?
(a) Parrots
(b) Rats
(c) Sparrows
(d) Doves
Answer: D
Question. The stranger who came to Mr. Purcell’s shop wear –
(a) a cheap suit and shiny shoes
(b) Properly fitted coat and boots
(c) Dirty shoes and suit
(d) All of the Above
Answer: A
Question. The man holding the cage –
(a) Near his eyes
(b) Shoulder – high
(c) Above his head
(d) All of the Above
Answer: B
Question. How many cents are there in a dollar ?
(a) Forty cents
(b) Twenty cents
(c) Hundred cents
(d) Seventy cents
Answer: C
Question. Whenever a customer entered ______
(a) The bell jingled
(b) The door jingled
(c) The window jingled
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. What did the man again ask when Mr. purcell offers him rats?
(a) 'no rats'
(b) 'something with wings'
(c) something that flies
(d) All of these
Answer: B
Question. Who slid off Mrs. Purcell’s stool ?
(a) Customer
(b) Neighbour
(c) Purcell
(d) Storekeeper
Answer: D
Question. Mr. Purcell did not believe in –
(a) God
(b) Ghost
(c) Black magic
Answer: B
Question. Besides cats and dogs Mr. Purcell sells –
(a) Monkeys
(b) Rabbits
(c) Cows
Answer: A
Question. How much money did Mr. Purcell demand for the birds ?
(a) Five dollars
(b) Five-fifty dollars
(c) Two dollars
(d) Seven dollars
Answer: B
Question. how did that birds fly in the sky ?
(a) Like wind blown balls
(b) Like a kite
(c) Like a balloon
(d) None of these
Answer: A
Question. What is the meaning of ' Crestfallen'?
(a) Disappointed
(b) Sad
(c) unhappy
(d) All of these
Answer: D
Question. How much money did the customer give ?
(a) Five dollars
(b) Five-fifty dollars
(c) Two dollars
(d) Seven dollars
Answer: A
Question. What did the customer do with the doves ?
(a) Gave to a child
(b) Tossed them into the air
(c) Made them his pets
(d) Took them to his home
Answer: B
Question. After opening his shop, Mr. Purcell –
(a) Feeds all the creatures of his shop
(b) Sits on a high and read the newspaper
(c) Waits for his customers
(d) All of the Above
Answer: B
Question. “The liberator’s silent gaze watched after them” – who is the liberator? –
(a) The merchant
(b) The strange man
(c) The doves
(d) All of the Above
Answer: B
Question. He prescribed remedies for –
(a) Pigeon
(b) Monkeys
(c) Ailing canaries
Answer: C
Question. What was his usual first task ?
(a) To read newspaper
(b) To make notes with the birds
(c) To take tea
(d) None of the above
Answer: A
Question. What did Mr. Purcell do than ?
(a) Unhooked the cage
(b) Handed to his customer
(c) Both A and B
(d) None of these
Answer: C
Question. When Mr. Purcell saw the doves liberated, he felt:
(a) miserable
(b) punished
(c) sorry
(d) insulted.
Answer: D
Question. What is Mr. Purcell compared to ?
(a) A gentleman
(b) A fox
(c) An owl
(d) A cowman
Answer: C
Question. 'Good morning' he beamed . What do you mean by 'beamed'?
(a) to smile happilycorrect
(b) concerned
(c) Sadly
(d) mistaken
Answer: A
Question. Choose the correct the spelling.
(a) Rootine
(b) Routine
(c) Rotine
(d) Rutine
Answer: B
Question. How much money did the customer give ?
(a) Five dollars
(b) Five-fifty dollars
(c) Two dollars
(d) Seven dollars
Answer: A
Question. After working hard as a prisoner for 10 years, he had earned:
(a) fifty five dollars
(b) fifty dollars
(c) five dollars
(d) twenty dollars
Answer: C
Question. The shop was always:
(a) kept neat and clean
(b) noisy
(c) crowded
(d) closed
Answer: B
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 English
MCQs for Chapter 6 I Want Something in a Cage English Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 I Want Something in a Cage to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 I Want Something in a Cage to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 6 I Want Something in a Cage NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 I Want Something in a Cage, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 I Want Something in a Cage English
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 English I Want Something in a Cage MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 English I Want Something in a Cage MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 English I Want Something in a Cage MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.
Yes, English MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 English I Want Something in a Cage MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.