CBSE Class 7 English Common Errors MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 7 English Common Errors MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Common Errors English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 English Common Errors

Class 7 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Common Errors

Common Errors MCQ Questions Class 7 English with Answers

In the allowing questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have one. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If there is no error, then your answer is (d), i.e., ‘No error’.

Question. A chill wind blew (a)/and icy fingers of death (b)/crept up my spine. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. Such rules (a)/do not apply to (b)/ you and I. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. The river (a)/has overflown (b)/its banks. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B

Question. IIM Calcutta’s MBA programme (a)/is regarded (b)/as the finest in the country. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. One of the most (a)/widely spread (b)/bad habit is the use of tobacco. (c)/No error (d).
Answer : C

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d), i.e., ‘No error’.

Question. Shakespeare has written (a)/many plays (b)/as well as some poetries. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. Neither of the girls (a)/were willing to (b)/accept the proposal. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B

Question. A interesting book (a)/‘ATale of two cities’ (b)/was written by Alexander Dumas. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A

Question. In India, (a)/there are (b)/many poors. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. I worked (a)/as medical representative (b)/for eight months. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d), i.e., ‘No error’.

Question. The new device (a)/aims at eliminating (b)/the risk of short circuiting. (c)/ No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. I wish to heartily (a)/congratulate you for (b)/your astounding success. (c)/ No error (d)
Answer : B

Question. The visitor took the vacant seat (a)/ next from mine (b)/one of the many huge sofas in the room. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B

Question. He was (a)/a learnt man among lords, (b)/and a lord among learned men. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B

Question. With our great annoyance (a)/we found the ground (b)/filled with broken glasses. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of the sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d), i.e., ‘No error’.

Question. He feels his troubles (a)/as much or (b)/even more than they. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. I like reading (a)/more than (b)/to play. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. The old lady swooned (a)/but was soon (b)/restored at senses. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. I shall have to (a)/withdraw from my savings (b)/to buy a new car. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B

Question. The whole block of flats (a)/including two shops were (b)/destroyed in fire. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B

In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d), i.e., ‘No error’.

Question. Part of the research program (a)/ involved interviewing teenagers (b)/in inner-city areas. (c)/No error (d).
Answer : B

Question. I could not put up at a hotel (a)/ because the board and lodging charges (b)/were too expensive. (c)/No error (d).
Answer : D

Question. Much harassed (a)/he left hostel (b)/bag and baggage. (c)/No error (d).
Answer : A

Question. The young man (a)/was surprised (b)/perhaps a shade scandalized. (c)/No error (d).
Answer : D

Question. Every boy and every girl (a)/were (b)/a packet of sweers. C3)/No error (d)
Answer : B

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d), i.e., ‘No error’.

Question. After tasting both (a)/John prefers (b)/tea than coffee. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. I loved (a)/the drawings (b)/they were so real.(c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. Suddenly they saw a car coming (a)/ at a break neck speed. (b)/An old man were crossing the road at the zebra crossing. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. I sprained my ankle(a)/when I was (b)/playing basketball. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : D

Question. It is time (a)/we should accept all our people as equals (b)/and as partners in the task of building a strong and united nation. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some havl none. Find out which part of a sen tence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, then your answer is (d), i.e., No error.

Question. She had an (a)/miserable existence (b)/living with him. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A

Question. A weak-minded person is frighten away (a)/by the initial difficulties and (b)/ gives up the attempt in despair. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A

Question. The Beatles (a)/will ever be our favourite (b)/pop group. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A

Question. She was shocked when (a)/she heard the news (b)/that he had died. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. The behaviour of young (a)/boy are the subject of (b)/commen the world over. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d), i.e., ‘No error’.

Question. Mango, the most unique fruit (a)/is available in India (b)/in plenty. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A

Question. Our geography teacher told (a)/to study the map of India (b)/for a test. (c)/ No error (d)
Answer : A

Question. You are (a)/more beautiful (b)/than her. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : D

Question. My brother-in-law ( 1)/who lives in Mumbai (b)/have come to stay with us. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. Have trust on (a)/God and everything (b)/will be right. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A

Question. Smoking is undoubtedly (a)/very injurious (b)/for health. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. My friend Anu (a)/is one of the best tennis player (b)/in the country. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B

Question. The cattles (a)/are grazing (b)/in the fields. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A

Question. When I was passing through the forest (a)/I happened to see (b)/a number of deers. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. You can (a)/open the box (b)/by a screwdriver. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (d), i.e., ‘No error’.

Question. There is no agreement (a)/between you and I (b)/so we are free to go our way. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B

Question. His father would (a)/rather die than (b)/to beg from door to door. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. He is guilty (a)/for killing (b)/an innocent bird. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B

Question. I have just come (a)/to know that Mr Ray, one of my favourite (b)/teachers, died with cancer recently. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. Many persons must have read (a)/‘The Arabian Nights’, (b)/which is very interesting. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : D

Question. We should make green vegetables (a)/an essential part of our daily diet, (b)/ shouldn’t we? (c)/No error (d)
Answer : D

Question. He has promised (a)/to pay me the whole amount (b)/in cheque with the stipulated time. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. We must have (a)/sympathy for (b)/ needy and the poor. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : C

Question. When I left (a)/the house at 9 o’clock (b)/my son was still at home. (c)/ No error (d)
Answer : D

Question. I did not receive (a)/any letter from my parents (b)/for the last two months. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error: The number of that part is your answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d), i.e., ‘No error’.

Question. In 1906 a earthquake (a)/destroyed much (b)/of San Francisco. (c)/No error(d)
Answer : A

Question. His parents does not (a)/approve of (b)/his business. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A

Question.The college library is (a)/not only equipped with (b)/very good books but also with the latest journals. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B

Question. The lovers walked (a)/beside; each other (b)/in silence. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : B

Question. Men are wanted (a)/for the army (b)/and the navy and till air force. (c)/No error (d)
Answer : A

MCQs for Common Errors English Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Common Errors to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Common Errors to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Common Errors NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Common Errors, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Common Errors English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 English Common Errors MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 English Common Errors MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 English Common Errors MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 English Common Errors MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 English Common Errors MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 English Common Errors MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.