CBSE Class 7 English The Bear Story MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 7 English The Bear Story MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 8 The Bear Story English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 English Chapter 8 The Bear Story

Class 7 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 The Bear Story

Chapter 8 The Bear Story MCQ Questions Class 7 English with Answers

 

Question. Soapy moved restlessly on his seat in a park, named –
(a) Madison square
(b) Madison Park
(c) Madison paradise

Answer : A

Question. How many dogs were the bear’s playmates?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Four

Answer : B

Question. The cop did not consider:
(a) Soapy a criminal
(b) the men who broke the window
(c) criminals as good
(d) the men who steal

Answer : A

Question. The signs in the parks indicate the season –
(a) Spring
(b) Winter
(c) Autumn

Answer : B

Question. Where did the lady find the bear cub?
(a) In the forest
(b) In a hut
(c) In a cave
(d) Near the pond

Answer : A

Question. The lady was ------ to see the bear?
(a) happy
(b) surprised
(c) angrycorrect
(d) shocked

Answer : C

Question. The bear ate –
(a) Meat
(b) Bread, cabbage
(c) Milk

Answer : B

Question. While going to the Madison Square, he stopped:
(a) at the church
(b) Imagining
(c) an umbrella thief
(d) none of the above

Answer : A

Question. The lady asked the bear to ------
(a) come with her
(b) go backcorrect
(c) sit there
(d) none of these

Answer : B

Question. The lady found the bear cub
(a) in a pitiable condition
(b) in a pool of blood
(c) extremely hungry
(d) all of a sudden

Answer : C

Question. Who loved the bear as her own son ?
(a) The lady
(b) The cookcorrect
(c) Lady sister
(d) None of these

Answer: B

Question. Whom did the author present the bear as a gift to?
(a) his friend
(b) his children
(c) his parents
(d) his wife

Answer : D

Question. Whom did the lady meet on the way?
(a) Her pet bear
(b) A jungle bear
(c) A lion
(d) A tiger

Answer : A

Question. Who was the caretaker of the bear?
(a) A farmer
(b) A cook
(c) The lady
(d) An old woman

Answer : B

Question. What is the meaning of Baba in the lesson?
(a) a small animal
(b) a small dog
(c) a hermit
(d) a small boy

Answer : D

Question. Which fruit did the bear like the most?
(a) Orange
(b) Pear
(c) Apple
(d) Cherry

Answer : C

Question. Why did the narrator’s family decide to leave Bruno in the zoo?
(a) he was growing too big to be at home
(b) he was becoming notorious
(c) they didn’t like him
(d) they were scared of him

Answer : A

Question. Who named the sloth bear Bruno?
(a) narrator
(b) narrator’s son
(c) narrator’s wife
(d) narrator’s friend

Answer : C

Question. What did the lady have as a pet?
(a) House
(b) Bear
(c) Dog
(d) Sheep

Answer : B

Question. If the bear behaved himself, the lady promised him the gift of:
(a) a kitten
(b) an apple
(c) a parasol
(d) wild berries

Answer: B

Question. Where did the old lady live in a forest?
(a) In a hut
(b) In a decent house
(c) In an old manor house
(d) In a cave

Answer: C

Question. Where did the bear live?
(a) Kennelcorrect
(b) Shed
(c) Den
(d) Stable

Answer: A

Question. What was he see from the orchard in autumn ?
(a) banana
(b) orange
(c) ripen applescorrect
(d) grapes

Answer: C

Question. Where did the old lady live ?
(a) Old manor house on big forestcorrect
(b) in the city
(c) in the small hut
(d) in a building

Answer : A

Question. Which day was bear put on the chain in the week?
(a) On everyday
(b) Never
(c) On Sunday
(d) On Monday

Answer : C

Question. The bear was never put in chain except for the -----
(a) afternoon
(b) nightcorrect
(c) morning
(d) evening

Answer : B

Question. The second bear did not attack the lady as:
(a) it was night time
(b) it could not see
(c) it was afraid of the night
(d) it was afraid of the lady

Answer : D

Question. where did the lady hit her umbrella ?
(a) on bear's nosecorrect
(b) bear's head
(c) bear's legs
(d) bear's tail

Answer : A

Question. The lady visited her sister:
(a) every fourth Sunday
(b) on a holiday
(c) every Sunday
(d) in times of need

Answer : C

Question. The lady hit the bear so hard that
(a) the parasol broke into two
(b) she herself got injured
(c) the nose of the bear was injured
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer : A

MCQs for Chapter 8 The Bear Story English Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 The Bear Story to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 The Bear Story to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 8 The Bear Story NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 The Bear Story, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 The Bear Story English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 English The Bear Story MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 English The Bear Story MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 English The Bear Story MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 English The Bear Story MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 English The Bear Story MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 English The Bear Story MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.