CBSE Class 7 English The Ashes That Made Trees Bloom MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 7 English The Ashes That Made Trees Bloom MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 4 The Ashes That Made Trees Bloom English with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 English and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 English Chapter 4 The Ashes That Made Trees Bloom

Class 7 English students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 The Ashes That Made Trees Bloom

Chapter 4 The Ashes That Made Trees Bloom MCQ Questions Class 7 English with Answers

 

Question. After the death of the dog, his owner went at night under the pine tree and-
(a) Started morning for him
(b) Set up some bamboo tubes in the ground as a tomb
(c) Then find a clue about his sudden death.
 
Answer:  B
 
Question. Instead of the treasure, they found:
(a) a box
(b) a dead kitten
(c) a snake
(d) a bag
 
Answer:  B
 
Question. Daimio was delighted to see
(a) the cherry tree blossom
(b) the old man
(c) the cherry tree
(d) the ashes
 
Answer:  A
 
Question. They give their poor neighbours –
(a) New clothes
(b) Huge amount of food
(c) Plentifully
 
Answer:  A
 
Question. The boiled rice of wicked people turned into __
(a) lumps of foul mass of worms
(b) brown rice
(c) gold coins
(d) delicious food
 
Answer:  A
 
Question. Mourning took place when the:
(a) dog barked
(b) dog followed the master
(c) dog died
(d) dog fainted
 
Answer:  C
 
Question. In front of the cruel pair the dog began to scratch the ground near a –
(a) Oak tree
(b) Pine tree
(c) Apple tree
 
Answer:  C
 
Question. After seeing the scratching of the dog, the old man thought it was a –
(a) Buried bone or bit of fish
(b) Gold coin
(c) Precious thing
 
Answer:  A
 
Question. The ___ of the old couple was responded well by the dog.
(a) misery
(b) love
(c) wealth
(d) health
 
Answer:  B
 
Question. For the occasion of New Year the man wished to make –
(a) Some cartoon arts
(b) Some rice pastry
(c) Some posters
 
Answer:  B
 
Question. The old couple’s only pet was a –
(a) Kitten
(b) Little dog
(c) Cute rabbit
 
Answer:  B
 
Question. When the dog’s spirit comes again in the good old man’s dream, he said- 
(a) To destroy the mill
(b) To take the ashes of the mill that wicked people had burned and sprinkle them on withered tree so they will bloom again
(c) To punish the wicked couple
 
Answer:  B
 
Question. Daimio was pleased when the old man sprinkled ash over the cherry tree because
(a) it blinded the enemy
(b) he could eat cherry
(c) the withered tree blossomed
(d) of the frangrance
 
Answer:  C
 
Question. In the days of daimios, the custom was –
(a) Every one must keep their eyes close
(b) Everyone should keep their mouth shut
(c) When their lord passed by for all the loyal people to shut up their high windows
 
Answer:  C
 
Question. The kind couple fed the dog with –
(a) Tidbits of fish
(b) Wastes of food
(c) Fresh rice- water.
 
Answer:  A
 
Question. The wicked old man died because –
(a) He attempt a suicide
(b) He had a complicated disease
(c) The competent man of the procession tumbled him and beating him soundly
 
Answer:  C
 
Question. The man working hard on fields-
(a) From morning to noon
(b) From 7 a.m to 4 p.m
(c) From morning until the sun had gone down behind the hills
 
Answer:  C
 
Question. The white heron followed the old man to –
(a) Harm him
(b) Pick up the worms
(c) Harm the little dog
 
Answer:  B
 

The old man, being a rice farmer, went daily with the hoe or spade into the fields, working hard from morning until O Tento Sama (as the sun is called) had gone down behind the hills. Every day the dog followed him to work, never once harming the white heron that walked in the footsteps of the old man to pick up the worms. For the old fellow was patient and kind to everything that had life and often turned up sod on purpose to give food to the birds.

Question. Which crop the old man used to sow in his fields?
(a) Rice
(b) Wheat
(c) Maize
(d) Barley

Answer:  A

Question. What was the dog’s name?
(a) Tommy
(b) Muko
(c) Micky
(d) Cuckoo

Answer:  B

Question. Who used to follow him?
(a) His dog
(b) A cow
(c) A pet cat
(d) His pet parrots

Answer:  A

Question. What did the farmer take with him to the fields?
(a) Spade
(b) Some papers
(c) Some labourers
(d) None of these

Answer:  A

The wind blew the fine dust In the noses and eyes of the daimio and his wife.

Question. The greedy neighbor threw ashes on
(a) pine tree
(b) the cherry tree
(c) the withered cherry tree
(d) the withered pine tree

Answer:  C

Question. The action of the wicked neighbour also spoiled
(a) the pomp and dignity of the procession
(b) the discipline of the crowd
(c) the mood of the body guard
(d) the leaders uniform

Answer:  A

Question. The result was
(a) the tree blossomed
(b) the tree did blossom partially
(c) that sneezing and choking made daimio and his wife uncomfortable
(d) good

Answer:  C

The old man awoke and went at once to his wicked neighbour’s house, where he found the miserable old pair sitting at the edge of their square fireplace, in the middle of the floor, smoking and spinning. From time to time they warmed their hands and feet with the blaze from some bits of the mill, while behind them lay a pile of the broken pieces.

Question. What did the old man do?
(a) Went to his wicked neighbour’s house
(b) Went to the garden
(c) Went to the temple
(d) None of the above

Answer:  A

Question. The meaning of ‘wicked’ is:
(a) honest
(b) cruel
(c) powerful
(d) cunning

Answer:  D

Question. What was the wicked old couple doing?
(a) Taking their meal
(b) Warming their hands from the fire
(c) Sleeping
(d) Waiting for someone

Answer:  B

Question. Who is ‘the old pair’ here?
(a) The old man and his wife
(b) The wicked old man and his wife
(c) The two ladies
(d) None of the above

Answer:  B

MCQs for Chapter 4 The Ashes That Made Trees Bloom English Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 The Ashes That Made Trees Bloom to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 English released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 The Ashes That Made Trees Bloom to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 4 The Ashes That Made Trees Bloom NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these English MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 The Ashes That Made Trees Bloom, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 English created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 The Ashes That Made Trees Bloom English

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 English MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these English topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 English The Ashes That Made Trees Bloom MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 English The Ashes That Made Trees Bloom MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 English are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the English Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 English The Ashes That Made Trees Bloom MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing English MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 English The Ashes That Made Trees Bloom MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the English.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 English The Ashes That Made Trees Bloom MCQs?

Yes, English MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these English Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 English The Ashes That Made Trees Bloom MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in English.